| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 141 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Time Among the Maya - Travels in Belize, Guatemala, and Mexico Futura, 1991, Paperback. B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). 451pp. [ First in this, paperback, edition. First published in the United Stafes by Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1989. First published in Great Britain by The Bodley Head Ltd 1989. From the cover 'In the first millennium AD the Maya created the most intellectua..] ISBN: 0708848737. Very Good. Pages very gently age-tanned. Book number: 167015 GBP 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 786] Catalogue: Countries & Travel
Keywords: 16th america american bce bonampak central century civilization collapse description essays general history interest invasion journeys latin mayas middle mysterious ninth palenque peoples period photography pictorials places pre columbian quirigua regiona | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Set Of Values The Teachings of Hafed Hertford: Revelation Press, 1998. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Turquoise cloth with black titles to spine. Colour pictorial dust jacket; 318 pages Colour laminated boards; International Series in Social Psychology; 288 pages Blue pictorial wrappers; 239 pages. Fine; Light creasing to spine, a little rubbing to edges.. Book number: 2877 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Guns of Evening. Macmillan, London, 1980, first edition.. 201 pp, + postscript, 8vo (8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0333262816 "The battle-cruiser 'Invincible', Rear-Admiral Hood's flagship at the battle of Jutland, and the pride of the Royal Navy, was hit and blew up at 6:33 p.m. on the evening of 31 May 1916 with the loss of 1026 officers and men. There were only six survivors. In his brilliant new novel, Ronald Bassett takes four fictional characters who served in her - a wealthy Australian, the son of a country parson, an ex-professio nal boxer from the East End of London and a boy from the slums of Leith - and traces their lives from before they joined up to their ultimate fate. (This) is a brilliant evocation of naval and civilian life immediately before and during the e a r l y y ears of the First World War. It reaches a terrifying climax with the battle-cruiser's action in the battle of Jutland that shattered so many illusions." Top edge of first 20 pages have been roughly trimmed - a few closed tears have been a rc hi va l ly taped, slight browning to text block edges, faint cigarette odor, minor edge wear. Dust jacket has been price clipped, has light browning at edges and on spine, two tiny dints on front hinge. Very Good-/Very Good. Book number: 22817 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Military - Fiction
Keywords: First World War, I, Royal Navy, Rn, Invincible, Jutland, Naval Battles, Flagships, Battle-Cruisers, Hood, Explosions. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Humanity & Society (Volume 26, No. 4). Association for Humanist Sociology,, 2002. Paperback. Articles include: "Designed Physical Environments as related to Selves, Symbols, and Social Reality: A Proposal for a Humanistic Paradigm Shift for Architeture" by Valerie Bugni and Ronald W. Smith. "Losing a Job, Gaining Half of Another: Full-Time to Part-Time Employment Mobility of Displaced Workers" by Charles Kroeber and David W. Wright. "Witnessing the Execution: Protocols of State Sponsored Homicides" by Cathleen Burnett. "Cuba's Biological Weapons" by Richard Levins. Coffee stain on top and bottom edges. Does not interfere with text or readibility. The official journal of the Association for Humanist Sociology was first published in 1977 and has been published quarterly since 1978. Humanity & Society is a peer-reviewed journal with abstracts of published articles appearing in Sociological Abstracts. Clean text. Tight, uncreased spine. Book number: 6696 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Economics Architecture Journals/Magazines | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Historical Journal, Volume 16 (XVI), No. 3, September 1973 Journal Cambridge University Press, London, 1973. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Contents include: Colonel King and Lincolnshire politics, 1642-1646; Francois de Callierers and Diplomatic Theory; An Aspiring Buffer State - Anglo-Persian Relations in the Third Coalition, 1804-1807; A Hundred Years of teaching History at Cambridge, 1873-1973; The Politics of the 'People's Budget'; Appeasement in the Middle East - the British White Paper on Palestine, May 1939; Liberal versus Liberal, 1874, Some Comments; Clemenceau, Blanqui's Heir - An unpublished letter from Blanqui to Clemenceau dated 18 March 1879; Are We Any Nearer an African History of South Africa?; Other Reviews. Crisp clean blue covers with light crease across lower corner, sound binding, clean pages. Item Type: Journal. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 40011050055. Book number: 40011050055 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559] Catalogue: History
Keywords: , history History; British History; European History; Britain/UK; British History European History | In shopping cart More information div> |
St. Margaret Queen of Scotland and Her Chapel Edinburgh, St. Margaret's Church Guild. 1968, 14th Reprint. 25 pages, illustrated. Very Good. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 139615 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436] Catalogue: Historic Buildings and Churches
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sir G. / Sir Gee. vol. 4, 1960. London., Male Classics., 1960. 20 x 13 cms, issues between 24 - 40 p. With numerous bl/w. photos and drawings. Also available : vol. 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24. Issues published about 1960. EACH ISSUE : 20 EURO. Book number: 2295 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996] Catalogue: Beefcake
Keywords: beefcake homosexuality | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Padre Presents. Discussions About Life in the Forces with a Naval Padre,an Army Padre,Another Army Padrema Padre in Two Wars,an Air Force Padre,the Radio Doctor,and the Commandant of a Special Training Unit. McLagan and Cumming., Edinburgh, 1944. Tom Curr. (illustrator). First Edition. A nice little book in grey/beige covers, brown lettering on front cover and spine edge. FINE copy.100pp illustrated. * These short discussions were broadcast during the summer of 1943 as a variation on the Radio Padre talks. They give a picture of aspects of life of men and women of the country in wa Book number: 100099 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: The Padre Presents.Discussions About Life in the Forces with A Naval Padre,An Army Padre,Another Army PadremA Padre in Two Wars,An Air Force Padre,The Radio Doctor,And the Commandant of A Special Trai | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Scientific Romance London, Transworld Publishers. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1862300119) Paperback. 352 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. A Novel Of Stunning Imagination. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 061526 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605] Catalogue: Fiction - Romance
Keywords: 1862300119 | In shopping cart More information div> |
What is America? A Short History of the New World Order Knopf. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780676979824). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall. pp.368 with index clean tight unread copy. As New/As New. Book number: 012649 CAD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 25.26 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2009] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 9780676979824 | In shopping cart More information div> |
What is America? - A Short History of the New World Order Vintage Canada. 2009. (ISBN: 9780676979831). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.376 with index clean tight copy with corner wear. Very Good. Book number: 016076 CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.6 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1003] Catalogue: U.S. A
Keywords: 9780676979831 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fathers of the Kirk: Some Leaders of the Church in Scotland from the Reformation to the Reunion Oxford University Press 1st edn 1960 pp.xiv,288 hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper (price-clipped) Book number: 15398 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746] Catalogue: Scotland
Keywords: Scotland Theology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Another Home. Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons Ltd, 1981 rpt [1980]. 8vo. xii, 283[1], coloured portrait frontis, 12 double sided plates. Original red cloth gilt, sl chipped and soiled d/w. -- John TurtonBook number: 17516 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: RELIGION & THEOLOGY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Asking Them Questions. New Series Part Two. London: Oxford University Press. 1972. 1st ed. "Concentrates on problems of specific relevance in the world today; the impact of new scientific discoveries, the permissive society, politics and religion, spiritualism, and humanism, are among the matters discussed". Pp 140, discreet owners inkstamp to fep. P/b. VG. Book number: 22557 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Christianity
Keywords: Wright Asking Questions Christianity Scientific Politics Humanism A18619 Christianity | In shopping cart More information div> |
Asking Why : Informal Talks on the Christian Faith By a Padre to His Boys London, Oxford University Press, 1939. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in grey cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Browning to cover edges and spine. A few spots of foxing to end papers, a few passages underlined in pencil, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 144 pages. Good. Book number: 012432 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion Christianity | In shopping cart More information div> |
Asking Why: Informal Talks on the Christian Faith by a Padre to His Boys Oxford University Press 1st ed 1st printg 1939 VG book G dj hardback ISBN: Book number: 44262 GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.01 | JP¥ 717]
Keywords: Philosophy Religion Broadcasting | In shopping cart More information div> |
Asking Them Questions London, Oxford University Press. 1934. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. xviii, 243 pp. Fourth printing. Light rubbing to the corners, and a small stain on the page fore-edges; otherwise, a Fine copy. An intelligent addressing of questions concerning the Christian faith, aimed at young boys. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 005402 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Religion; Christianity | In shopping cart More information div> |
Breve storia del progresso. Milano, Mondadori, 2006, 8vo brossura con copertina illustrata a colori, pp. 190 Book number: 4-28945 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: (Progresso) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Continenti rubati. Le Americhe viste dagli indiani dalla scoperta ai nostri giorni. Milano, 1993, Corbaccio Coll.Storica. cm.14x21, pp.463, br.cop.fig.a col. Book number: 136312 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397] Catalogue: Antropologia Civiltà Etnologia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cut Stones and Crossroads: A Journey in the Two Worlds of Peru. Viking, N.Y. 1984. 1984, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0670693812) Hardcover. First US Edition. 239 pp. photos, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. VG/VG. Text is very tight and clean with no owner's marks. Only real flaw is that top-edge of a few pages poorly opened with slight roughness, barely visible. Price-clipped dj has light edge-wear, a couple of short edge-tears. Book number: 783066 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Travel 0670693812 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cut Stones and Crossroads: A Journey in the Two Worlds of Peru. (INSCRIBED) Viking, N.Y. 1984. 1984, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0670693812) Hardcover. First US Edition. 239 pp. photos, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Very fresh, unworn text with no real flaws except wear to cloth at lower tips. Dj is very fresh, unclipped, no tears. NF/NF. INSCRIBED and dated by the author. /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 777207 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Travel 0670693812 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cut Stones and Crossroads: A Journey in the Two Worlds of Peru. Viking, N.Y. 1984. 1984, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0670693812) Hardcover. First US Edition. 239 pp. photos, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Exceptional Fine/Fine copy with no real flaws, no name, no tears, no creases - just faint rubbing to the edge of the dj. Not price-clipped. One of the nicest copies of this book we have seen. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 776795 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Travel 0670693812 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cut Stones and Crossroads: A Journey in the Two Worlds of Peru. Viking, N.Y. 1984. 1984, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0670693812) Hardcover. First US Edition. 239 pp. photos, 8vo, hardcover, no dustjacket. Ex-library copy with edge-wear to boards and usual library markings. A completet, useable reading copy. Book number: 773675 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Travel 0670693812 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cut Stones And Crossroads. A Journey In The Two Worlds Of Peru Penguin Books, 1986, First edition. Paperback. NEAR FINE, Looks unread. Hint of tanning and very slight cover marks. Main language English. ISBN 0140095659. Weight 209g.. -- BooksortBook number: 25566 GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.16 | JP¥ 1683]
Keywords: 0140095659 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fathers Of The Kirk Oxford, 1960. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good The jacket is a bit edgeworn and marked.One stapled format.Tightly bound.[R.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: hx21 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page