ascending
descending
found: 758 books on 31 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(WRIGHT, RICHARD; PORTER, KATHERINE ANNE; MAC LOW, JACKSON; SCHWARTZ, DELMORE; ET AL).
Accent: A Quarterly of New Literature. Volume 2, Number 3. Spring 1942.
(Urbana, IL: Accent), 1942. - Octavo, softcover bound in printed golden yellow wraps. The wraps are lightly bumped & soiled & somewhat darkened around the edges with a small stain to the front wrap. [ii] & pages [131]-192. The bottom page corners are slightly creased. Good. Among the contents are an extract on Cotton Mather from "Affectation of Praehiminincies" by Katherine Anne Porter; "The Man Who Lived Underground", two excerpts from a novel by Richard Wright; "The Writing of Edmund Wilson" by Delmore Schwartz; and a poem by Jackson Mac Low.
Book number: 14688
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; Accent; Literary Quarterly; Richard Wright; Katherine Anne Porter; Delmore Schwartz; Jackson Mac Low.
In shopping cart

More information

L'AGE NOUVEAU , MARCELLO-FABRI, RICHARD WRIGHT, ROBERT PRINCAY, JACQUES MADAULE, JULES CORREARD, ANTONINA VALLENTIN, FRANÇOISE MARZELLIER,
L'Age Nouveau , Idées - Lettres - Arts , N° 27, 1948. Contient entre autres : Le problème du pouvoir, par Marcello-Fabri (4 pages). Là-bas , près de la rivière, nouvelle de Richard Wright , traduit par Boris Vian (35 pages). Panorama de la sculpture actuelle, par R. Princay (4 pages & 4 illustrations hors-texte). Situation de Paul Claudel, par Jacques Madaule (10 pages). Le monde et l'esprit expliqués par l'action, par Jules Correard (5 pages). Le combat pour la Paix : le temps des échecs, par A. Vallentin (4 pages). ...
Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1948. Contient en outre : Le monde social : Les personnes déplacées, par Fr. Marzellier (4 pages). Laperrine Le Saharien, par Léon Lehuraux (4 pages).. 1 fascicule in-8 carré, 100 pages, broché. Bon état malgré une tache de mouillure sur la couverture, mais ne dépassant pas la couverture.
¶ L'Age Nouveau , Idées - Lettres - Arts , N° 27, 1948. Contient entre autres : Le problème du pouvoir, par Marcello-Fabri (4 pages). Là-bas , près de la rivière, nouvelle de Richard Wright , traduit par Boris Vian (35 pages). Panorama de la sculpture actuelle, par R. Princay (4 pages & 4 illustrations hors-texte). Situation de Paul Claudel, par Jacques Madaule (10 pages). Le monde et l'esprit expliqués par l'action, par Jules Correard (5 pages). Le combat pour la Paix : le temps des échecs, par A. Vallentin (4 pages). ...
Book number: 50335
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
In shopping cart

More information

ALTICK, RICHARD D. AND ANDREW WRIGHT.
Selective Bibliography for the Study of English and American Literature.
USA & GB, Macmillan. 1971, 4th Edition. Paperback. Clean tight text pages but covers have edge wear. VG.
Book number: t10.046
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
In shopping cart

More information

ALTICK, RICHARD D.; WRIGHT, ANDREW H.
Selective Bibliography for the Study of English and American Literature
New York, Macmillan, 1967. Ed.: Third, 21 x 14 cm. Paperback. 0023021004. Third edition, 1967. Clean and tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
Book number: 12647
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 364]
Catalogue: Literary Theory
Keywords: Literary Theory 0023021004
In shopping cart

More information

ALTICK, RICHARD & ANDREW WRIGHT.,
SELECTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY For The STUDY Of ENGLISH & AMERICAN LITERATURE.
New York: MacMillan, (1960). 8vo. 5th edition. 138 pp. Printed wrappers., Nr Fine.
Book number: 4922.1
USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 525]
In shopping cart

More information

ALTICK, RICHARD D. & WRIGHT, ANDREW
Selective Bibliography for the Study of English & American Literature
Macmillan Publishing Co, 1971. Softcover. very good condition; LIB2958012366.
Book number: 71885
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 676]
Keywords: 2958012366 Atlick
In shopping cart

More information

ALTICK, RICHARD & ANDREW WRIGHT.,
SELECTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY For The STUDY Of ENGLISH & AMERICAN LITERATURE.
New York: MacMillan, (1960). 8vo. 1st edition. 138 pp. Printed wrappers., VG (some soiling & minor wear).
Book number: 4922
USD 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1094]
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD WRIGHT
Black Boy
Picador, 1988, Paperback. B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). 298pp. In the Picador Classics series. [ A Record of Youth and Childhood. ] ISBN: 033030612X. Good. An adequate reading copy only. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Book number: 114106
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
Keywords: afro mississippi conditions historical americans novelists political military southern american cultural authors african century studies fiction science history customs states social ethnic texts life usa &
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD WRIGHT
Black Boy
Longman, 1986, Paperback. B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). ISBN: 9780582233805. Poor. An acceptable reading copy just. A notably dog-eared copy.
Book number: 153600
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, DONALD ED. CONTRIBUTORS ARE: GEORGE L. CAREY, ALAN R. CRIPPEN II, CHRISTOPHER D. HANCOCK, ALISTER MCGRATH, RICHARD REID, AND N.T. WRIGHT
Who do You Say That I Am? Christology and the Church
Eerdmans, 1999. 143 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: New copy
Book number: 408897
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
In shopping cart

More information

L'AVANT-SCENE THEATRE. LOUIS SAPIN, MICHEL VITOLD, RICHARD WRIGHT, CARLOS LARRA, ANDRÉ CAMP.
l'Avant-Scène Théâtre N° 168, février 1958. Contient : Papa Bon Dieu, pièce en 5 tableaux de Louis Sapin, mise en scène de Michel Vitold. Une Pièce Qui Aurait Ravi Voltaire, par Richard Wright. L' Accident, farce de Carlos Larra. la quinzaine dramatique, par André Camp.
Paris,1958. 1 fascicule in-8, broché, couverture illustrée. De nombreuses photographies issues de ces pièces de théâtre. Bon état.
¶ Papa Bon Dieu, pièce en 5 tableaux de Louis Sapin, mise en scène de Michel Vitold. Une Pièce Qui Aurait Ravi Voltaire, par Richard Wright. L' Accident, farce de Carlos Larra. la quinzaine dramatique, par André Camp.
Book number: 30572
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
O'BANNON, GEORGE (ED.); HOPKINS, MARK; CRAYCRAFT, MICHAEL; DIVENS, TATIANA; EAGLETON, WILLIAM; EILAND, MURRAY; WILBER, DONALD; WALTER, CHRIS; TAYLOR, JOHN; WRIGHT, RICHARD E.; BARODOFSKY, SAUL YALE; CLARK, JACKSON II; WYNN, KIRK; MILBERG, DAVID R.; OTHERS
Oriental Rug Review, Volume 9, Number 5 (June/July 1989)
Meredith, N.H.: Oriental Rug Auction Review Inc, 1989. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contents: Hopkins, Diamonds in the Pil. Craycraft, Baluch Exhibition, Rugs of Glencairn. Divens, Ode to Joy: THe Arthur D. Jenkins Collections. Eagleton, The Emergence of a Kurdish Rug Type. Craycraft, Bags, Bands, Blankets, and Kilims. Eiland and Wilber, Book Marks. Walter, Turkomans in Exile. Taylor, The Last Mohicans. Wright, In Search of Turkmen Carpets. Eiland, A Look at the Word Tribal. Barodofsky, Letter form the Northwest Frontier. Taylor, Late Winter in Germany. Clark, Mae Jim: Best in Class. Wynn, A Great Man and a Kurdish Rug. Milberg, The Azerbaijan Carpet. Other features and columns. ; 11.0" tall; 64 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1780045
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Art Rug Oriental Weaving Artisan Craft Periodical All Art and Artists Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

BARRINGER, RICHARD E.; RAMERS, ROBERT K., WRIGHT, QUINCY, FOREWOR
War: Patterns of Conflict
Cambridge, MIT Press, 1972. Ed.: First Edition, 26 Cm. Hardcover. 0262020688. Hardcover, good condition, w. sme spots on r. Ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned eps, pp. Sme lt soil on fr eps, sme spots on r. eps. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g. smwht rubbed--sme scuff. Good/Good.
Book number: 35499
USD 5.98 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476]
Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: Military History 0262020688
In shopping cart

More information

BELL, WENDELL; HILL, RICHARD J.; WRIGHT, CHARLES R.
Public Leadership
Chandler Publishing: Chandler Publishing, 1961. . B026737; 242 pp softcover, good contents & wraps.
Book number: 26737
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 676]
Keywords: Bell
In shopping cart

More information

BENVENISTE, ALBERT ; & HOETIS, THEMISTOCLES ; EDITORS: [ BALDWIN, JAMES ] [ WRIGHT, RICHARD ]
Zero. No. 1. Spring Issue 1949
Paris, Zero Press, 1949. Later boards. 20x14cm, 72,(4) pp. Later binder's blind boards. With original front cover wrapper bound in. Name rubberstamped on contents page. Good.. Pages browned. Some chips to last page (advertisements) margin.
¶ Left hand margin of table-of-contents repaired with transparent paper-tape.First issue of the irregular Paris-based little magazine including contributions by Richard Wright ["The Man Who Killed a Shadow"], James Baldwin ["Everybody's Protest Novel"]; Christopher Isherwood ["The Departure"]; Kenneth Patchen [Old Man"]; William Carlos WIliams ["All That Is Perfect in Woman"]; et al. Ceased publication with issue No. 7 in 1956. Suspended publication between 1951-May 1954. Imprint varies: no. 1 published in Paris, no. 2-6 published in Tangier.
Book number: BOOKS022737I
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: American Literature, Richard Wright, James Baldwin, Expatriate Writers, Expatriates, , , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

BIRD, RICHARD [ILLUSTRATED BY FRANK WRIGHT]
Thanks To Rugger and Other School Stories
Published by Blackie & Son Ltd., 50 Old Bailey, London circa 1930 edition not stated. London circa 1930. Hard back binding in publisher's original olive cloth covers, deep navy title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel, boy in red and navy Rugby shirt and socks to the spine. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 256 printed pages of text with four monochrome illustrations throughout. Ownership marking in pencil to the front free end paper, light spotting to the closed page edges, corners sharp, spine not faded, binding firm and square and in Very Good condition. We currently hold in stock 2 other titles by this author.
Book number: 44494
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988]
Catalogue: STORIES FOR BOYS
In shopping cart

More information

BOB, HERGER, & RICHARD, WRIGHT,
The Canadian Rockies
Whitecap Books, 1981. Pp: 86. ISBN: 9780920620304. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2050284
€  8.95 [Appr.: US$ 11.23 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 893]
Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9780920620304
In shopping cart

More information

BOCCACCIO, GIOVANNI [TRANSLATED BY RICHARD ALDINGTON] AQUATINTS BY BUCKLAND-WRIGHT
The Decameron of Giovanni Boccaccio; The First Five Days and The Second Five Days in Two Volumes [Two Volumes]
Published by The Folio Society, London First Edition 1954. 2 Volumes. London 1954. Uniform matching first edition hard back bindings in publisher's original maroon cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine with red and green decoration to the spine and upper panel. 8vo. 10'' x 6¼''. Contains 393 and 323 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Shallow rubs to the spine tips and upper corners. Near Fine condition books, no dust wrappers.
Book number: 59922
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Catalogue: FOLIO SOCIETY
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(BALDWIN, JAMES; WRIGHT, RICHARD; ELLISON, RALPH; TOOMER, JEAN; WALKER, ALICE; MORRISON, TONI; HURSTON, ZORA NEALE; REED, ISHMAEL AND CHESNUTT, CHARLES W.) BRUCCOLI, MATTHEW J. AND BAUGHMAN, JUDITH S., EDITORS.
MODERN AFRICAN AMERICAN WRITERS: Essential Bibliogaphy of American Fiction.
New York: Facts on File, 1994. First printing. Bibliographies for the nine African American writers listed above. Foreword by Keneth Kinnamon, checklist for students of American fiction and index. 92 pages. Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a laminated dust jacket with labels, ISBN: 0-8140-2998-9
Book number: 45489
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Reference Books
Keywords: 0814029989
In shopping cart

More information

(BALDWIN, JAMES; WRIGHT, RICHARD; ELLISON, RALPH; TOOMER, JEAN; WALKER, ALICE; MORRISON, TONI; HURSTON, ZORA NEALE; REED, ISHMAEL AND CHESNUTT, CHARLES W.) BRUCCOLI, MATTHEW J. AND BAUGHMAN, JUDITH S., EDITORS.
MODERN AFRICAN AMERICAN WRITERS: Essential Bibliogaphy of American Fiction.
New York: Facts on File, 1994. First printing. Bibliographies for the nine African American writers listed above. Foreword by Keneth Kinnamon, checklist for students of American fiction and index. 92 pages. Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) ISBN: 0-8140-2998-9
Book number: 17161
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Catalogue: Reference Books
Keywords: 0814029989
In shopping cart

More information

DRAKE, (ST. CLAIR AND HORACE R. CAYTON) [RICHARD WRIGHT].
Black Metropolis. A Study of Negro Life in a Northern City. With an Introduction By Richard Wright.
NY: Harcourt, Brace, (1945). First edition (stated). Octavo, hardcover, terra cotta cloth. [2], xxxiv, 809, [3, blank] pp. Light darkening to top page edges; soft creases at head of spine; a few faint spots to covers noticable only with effort; else a fine copy, no previous own er names or marks. Dust jacket has shallow chips and short tears to tips of tanned spine; short tears and one small chip to panels; VG otherwise, flap price intact. A scholarly sociological study of the South Side of Chicago, by an African-American anthropolgist and a sociologist. With an 18 page introduction by the important African-American writer Richard Wright. First state? (no tipped in errata slip).
Book number: 18261
USD 144.38 [Appr.: EURO 115.25 | £UK 92.25 | JP¥ 11485]
Catalogue: Black Literature
Keywords: Chicago. Americana
In shopping cart

More information

CLEARY, RICHARD LOUIS & MUSEUM, SOLOMON R. GUGGENHEIM & FOUNDATION, FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT
Frank Lloyd Wright from within outward
Skira, 2009. Pp: 360. ISBN: 9780847832620. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1384633
€  35.90 [Appr.: US$ 45.04 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3583]
Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9780847832620
In shopping cart

More information

CLEARY, RICHARD LOUIS & MUSEUM, SOLOMON R. GUGGENHEIM & FOUNDATION, FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT
Frank Lloyd Wright from within outward
Skira, 2009. Pp: 360. ISBN: 9780847832620. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw.
Book number: U1390293
€  35.90 [Appr.: US$ 45.04 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3583]
Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9780847832620
In shopping cart

More information

CLEARY, RICHARD LOUIS & WRIGHT, FRANK LLOYD & CENTER, HEINZ ARCHITECTURAL
Merchant prince and master builder. Edgar J. Kaufmann and Frank Lloyd Wright
Carnegie Museum of Art, 1999. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 199. Merchant Prince and Master Builder examines the extraordinary relationship between one of the nation's leading retailers and its best-known architect. Over a span of 25 years, from 1934 to 1959, Edgar J. Kaufmann, his wife, Liliane, and their son, Edgar Kaufmann jr. commissioned a dozen projects from Frank Lloyd Wright, including the famous country house Fallingwater and unrealized schemes for a civic center in Pittsburgh.The Kaufmanns shared Wright's belief in the power of good design to enrich the quality of modern life, Through Kaufmann's department store in Pittsburgh and Kaufmann jr.'s association with the Museum of Modern Art in New York, they promoted the work of Wright and other progressive designers. Their story broadens the context for understanding Wright's career during the final decades of his life. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U575876
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
In shopping cart

More information

CLEARY, RICHARD LOUIS & FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT
Merchant Prince and Master Builder
Carnegie Museum of Art, 1999. 0880390360. First Edition :. Hardcover. ISBN: 0880390360. Quarto hardcover: tight and straight spine/binding, pages are very bright and fresh, none marked or torn, the covers are unworn, else quite FINE in beautiful illustrated dustjacket, now in clear mylar jacket protector. A solid and unread copy! Examines the relationship between the Kauffmanns (leading retailers) and FLWright (leading architect) , their projects, commissions, designs. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 199pp pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 19401
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Archictecture
Keywords: 0880390360 Frank Lloyd Wright; Prairie Style Edgar Kauffmann Jr.
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search