ascending
descending
found: 97 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ELIADE, MIRCEA (ED. ) ; KITAGAWA, JOSEPH M. (ED. ) ; LONG, CHARLES H. (ED. ) ; WELCH, HOLMES H.; GRAHAM, A. C.; MATHER, RICHARD B.; LINK, ARTHUR E.; SEIDEL, ANNA K.; WRIGHT, ARTHUR F.
History of Religions, November and February 1969-70 (Volume 9, Numbers 2 and 3)
Chicago: University of Chicago, 1970. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have general shelf wear, edge wear, some fading at and near spine. ; Contents: Symposium on Taoism. Welch, "The Bellagio Conference on Taoist Studies"; Graham, "Chuang-Tzu's Essay on Seeing Things as Equal"; Mather, "The Controersy over Conformity and Naturalness during the Six Dynasties"; Link, "The Taoist Antecedents of Tao-An's Prajna Ontology"; Seidel, "The Image of the Perfect Ruler in Early Taoist Messianism: Lao-Tzu and Li Hung"; Wright, "A Historian's Reflections on the Taoist Tradition"; reviews.; 9.0" tall; 172 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1940062
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Religion History Religious All Americana
In shopping cart

More information

GIBSON, DONALD B., EDITOR [ESSAYS ON RICHARD WRIGHT, RALPH ELLISON, JAMES BALDWIN, LANGSTON HUGHES AND LEROI JONES]
Five Black Writers - Essays on Wright, Ellison, Baldwin, Hughes, and LeRoi Jones
NYU Press, 1970. 1970. Hardcover with dust jacket. Hardback, octavo, xviii + 310 pages, ex-library in dj. Binding sound. Pocket affixed RFEP, otherwise clean internally. DJ flaps glued down, label on dj spine. Includes essays by James Baldwin, Langston Hughes, Ralph Ellison + 23 others. Fair/Fair.
Book number: 01088
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: Literary Criticism African-American Literature
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD B. WRIGHT
Farthing's Fortunes
Macmillan of Canada. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0770514332). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.333. clean tight copy d/j 1 1/4" tear top front down spine hinge and 3/4" tear bottom on spine hinge, top/bottom spine small nicks, tears, back top 1/2' tear and 1/4" tear on spine hinge, red line lower edge. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 012935
CAD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.68 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 770]
Keywords: 0770514332
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD B. WRIGHT
October
N.Y. Harper Collins. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780002006897). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.241. An extraordinary meditation on childhood, mortality and the autumn of life. clean tight unread copy minuscule edgewear to d/j. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 006738
CAD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.18 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2241]
Keywords: 9780002006897
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, RICHARD B.
Adultery
HarperCollins, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0002005867 Stated 1st edition, 1st printing, dustjacket has lighteste wear/NOT price clipped, covers are blue/gold, price in pencil on flep, a beautiful copy. Very Good/Very Good .
Book number: 008618
USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1988]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0002005867 Fiction_mystery & Detective_general Fiction_psychological
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD B. WRIGHT
Adultery
Harper Collins 2005 Paperback, 288pp. "A young woman is brutally murdered at a seaside town in Devon. She had been in the car with her older, married lover, Fielding. She stepped outside just for a minute and now she is dead, victim of a mindless attack, and Fielding must pick up the pieces. How can he face everyone, his wife and family, his lover's family, the media? ", (ISBN: 9780732282998). Near Mint.
Book number: 297846
NZD 25.88 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1559]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780732282998 9780732282998
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD B WRIGHT
Adultery
Harper Collins. 2004. (ISBN: 9780006393818) Trade Paperback . Very good.
Book number: 0033620
USD 13.18 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1048]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780006393818
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, RICHARD B.
Adultery
Scarborough, ON, Canada, HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002005867). Hard Cover. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. pp.243. Uncovers the many shadings of infidelity and the intricacies of emotion that lie beneath the surface of everyday life. clean tight copy former owner name on frontpiece. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 004588
CAD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 25.26 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2009]
Keywords: Fiction Literature Fiction_mystery & Detective_general Fiction_psychological 0002005867
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, RICHARD B.
Adultery, a Novel
Toronto, HarperCollins Publishers Ltd. 2004, Stated First Edition. (ISBN: 0002005867). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) SIGNED BY AUTHOR on a separate title page from another book, laid-in to this book. No markings, as New in unclipped as New Dust jacket. Navy blue boards, 243pp. This is the 11th novel from the award-winning author of CLARA CALLAN. (1.6 JM FO 17/1. As New/As New. Signed by Author.
Book number: 52290
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1507]
Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Adultery Extra Marital Affairs Fiction Psychological Novels Canadian Writers 0002005867
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, RICHARD B.
Adultery
Toronto, HarperCollins. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002005867). Cloth, 8vo. 243 pp. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 001087
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.33 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1936]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0002005867
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RICHARD B. WRIGHT
Adultery
HarperCollins Publishers Canada,, 2004. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New (Near Fine), clean, tight, unmarked, Dust Jacket Like New (Near Fine) some light cover creasing, some light cover edge wear,() Some guys have all the luck. Take 55-year-old Daniel Fielding: a senior book editor with an established Toronto publishing firm, he has a loving and well-preserved wife, a dutiful teenaged daughter, a desirable home, and enough money to occasionally vacation abroad. Moreover, despite his admitted homeliness, women always seem to be throwing themselves at him. There was the ID: mon0000056174 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000056174
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Subjects, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RICHARD B. WRIGHT
Adultery
HarperCollins Publishers Canada,, 2005. Paperback. Very Good. '() Some guys have all the luck. Take 55-year-old Daniel Fielding: a senior book editor with an established Toronto publishing firm, he has a loving and well-preserved wife, a dutiful teenaged daughter, a desirable home, and enough money to occasionally vacation abroad. Moreover, despite his admitted homeliness, women always seem to be throwing themselves at him. There was the ''tall redhead who worked for the Star ... Jane somebody or other'' and the ''refreshing'' twentysomething writer who once propositioned him in a Queen Street bar--not to mention his old friend Ann, who ''had been inviting him back to her bed after their business lunches'' for years. Fielding, however, ''had never felt the need for casual romance'' until a fateful trip to the Frankfurt Book Fair with the firm's aggressive and sexy junior editor, 32-year-old Denise Crowder. Richard B. Wright's much-anticipated follow-up to his award-winning historical novel Clara Callan opens in the Devon car park where Fieldi'''' ID: mon0000071287 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000071287
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Subjects, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, RICHARD B.
Adultery
4th Estate, Australia, 2004. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 000802.
Book number: 000802
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.85 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 545]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, RICHARD B.
Adultery
Toronto, HarperCollins. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002005867). Paper Over Boards, 8vo. 243 pp. Signed by Wright on the title-page. A mint, as new copy. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 006699
CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 38.93 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3097]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0002005867
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, RICHARD B.
Adultery
Toronto, Canada, HarperCollins, 2004. 1st printing. Hardcover. 8vo, pp. 243. SIGNED by author with blind signature to title page. Near fine in lightly rubbed, near fine dust jacket. "A novel of quiet brilliance, Adultery uncovers the many shadings of infidelity and the intricacies of emotion that lie beneath the surface of ordinary life". .
Book number: 008203
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Clara Callan, Signed Books, First edition, Canadian authors, Can-lit, Daniel Fielding
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, RICHARD B.
Adultery
HarperCollins Publishers Australia, Australia, 2004. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Size: 23.0 centimeters. 288 pages. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0732281210.
Book number: 10822
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.85 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 545]
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern;
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD B WRIGHT
Adultery
Harper Collins. 2004. (ISBN: 9780002005869) Hard Cover . Very good.
Book number: 0057891
USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 763]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780002005869
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, RICHARD B
Adultery : A Novel
Toronto, Harper Collins. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002005867). Hard Cover, 8vo. pp. 243, signed by the author on the title page. "A novel of quiet brilliance, 'Adultery' uncovers the many shadings of infidelity and the intricacies of emotion that lie beneath the surface of ordinary life. The ways in which we love one another, the ways in which fate and our own decisions intertwine, the ways in which compassion blooms in unexpected places - these subtle but powerful themes mark Richard B. Wright as a master storyteller and one of our finest writers.". Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 039879
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548]
Keywords: Literature,Canadian Literature Signed Canada 0002005867
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, RICHARD B.
Adultery
HarperCollins Publishers Australia, Australia, 2005. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Size: 7.9 x 5.3 x 1.1 inches. 288 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ISBN: 0732282993.
Book number: 11756
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.77 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 857]
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern; Crime & Thriller; Crime & Thriller
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, RICHARD B.
Adultery
Scarborough, ON, Canada, HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited. 2005. (ISBN: 0006393810). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp. 243 plus 19 pages of interviews, ideas and features about the author. Setting the Frankfurt Book fair and a lovely lady. clean tight copy. Fine.
Book number: 006404
CAD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1235]
Keywords: Fiction_mystery & Detective_general Fiction_psychological 0006393810
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, RICHARD B.
Adultery
Toronto: Phyllis Bruce, 2004. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0805038965. About new book, unmarked but for nameplate to front endpaper; in crisp DJ ; 243 pages. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 22766
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Catalogue: Fiction Firsts
Keywords: 0805038965 Gays History Identity Social Science Gay Studies
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, RICHARD B
Adultery
Fourth Estate, London, 2004. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0732281210. Inventory No: 007147.
Book number: 007147
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, (RICHARD B.)
The Age of Longing.
(Toronto): HarperCollins, (1995). First edition. Small octavo, hardcover, maroon cloth and boards. ISBN 000224408X. Narrow damp stain to lower edge of spine and cloth portion of front cover, faint pencil erasure to front free endpaper, else fine, no owner names, in a near fine jacke t, flap price intact. A novel set in small town Ontario in the 1930s and 40s, by a genuinely good writer.
Book number: 19120
USD 19.92 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, RICHARD B.
The Age of Longing
Toronto, HarperCollins. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 000224408x). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 12mo, maroon bds, 242pp. A novel about parents and relations set in Ontario in the 1940s. About Fine in clipped NFine Dj. (1.5 FO 5/3. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 19316
USD 8.49 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 000224408x
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, RICHARD B.
The Age of Longing (a Phyllis Bruce Bk. )
Toronto, ON, Canada: Harpercollins Canada, Limited, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 000224408x. New book in slightly rubbed dj (2 pin-head sized abrasions to gutters). Fine in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 5543
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Fiction Canada
Keywords: 000224408x Fiction General
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search