ascending
descending
found: 135 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALLEN, J. DE V.; A. J. STOCKWELL; AND L. R. WRIGHT [EDITORS]
A Collection of Treaties and Other Documents Affecting the States of Malaysia 1761-1963 (2 Volumes)
London: Oceana Publications, Inc, 1981. Hardcover. ; 19 x 27 cm.; Volume 1--pg. Xviii, 504; foreword by C. D. Cowan, prefaces. Introduction. Volume 2--pg. Ix, 683. "The publication of this definitive collection of Treaties and Documents relating to all the States of the Malayan peninsula and Borneo which came together to form the Federation of Malaysia in 1963 is a milestone. It provides a complete and accurate record of all treaties, engagements, agreements and other documents which form the record of the relations of the Malaysian States with each other and with outside powers from the late eighteenth century up to 1963....This work is divided into two sections. The first incorporates all treaties concerning the States of West Malaysia...and all those affecting Malaysia as a whole. Agreements and documents relevant only to East Malaysia are reserved for the second." ISBN: 0379007819 (v. 1) [NOTE: Due to size/weight of these two volumes a postage surcharge may apply for shipment outside the United States]; 0379007819. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 16433
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239.25 | £UK 191.5 | JP¥ 23864]
Catalogue: Malaysia
Keywords: Malaysia -- Foreign Relations -- Treaties.
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, DANIEL R.; HUSTON, ALETHA C.; SCHMITT, KELLY L.; LINEBARGER, DEBORAH L.; & WRIGHT, JOHN C.
Early Childhood Television Viewing and Adolescent Behavior
Boston, Blackwell Publishers, 2001. orig.wrappers. 23x15cm, viii,158 pp. Series: Monographs of the Society for Research in Child Development, v. 66, No. 1.. Minor rubbing. Cover corner creased. VG
¶ Contents: Abstract -- [ch.] 1. Introduction -- [ch.] 2. Method overview -- [ch.] 3. Media use in adolescence -- [ch.] 4. Academic achievement -- [ch.]5. Creativity -- [ch.] 6. Aggression -- [ch.] 7. Extracurricular activities -- [ch.] 8. Health behaviors -- [ch.] 9. Self-image : role preference and body image -- [ch.] 10. Summary and conclusions -- References -- Acknowledgments -- Commentary. Children and adolescents in a changing media world / Reed Larson. ["The medium of television, although a daily part of most modern lives, remains mysterious in the manner it may influence its audience. At the center of this mysery lies the debate of content vs. medium without regard to its content. This monograph presents new research in this debate by following up on a report of 570 adolescents studied as preschoolers and the long-term relationships between preschool television viewing and adolescent achievement, behavior, and attitudes. The results of the report provide stron support for content-based hypotheses then for theories emphasizing television as a medium. In an interesting twist, the results of the report trace a cognitive difference in the patterns of boys and girls and the way television influences them" -Publisher's description].
Book number: BOOKS016345I
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Keywords: Child Development, Early Childhood, Television Viewing, Adolescent Behavior, Adolescence, Behaviour, Psychology, Social Interaction, ,
In shopping cart

More information

L. A. ANSTISS, H. P. CHAMPNEYS, W. S. BRETT, C. E. PEARSON, R. C. M. WRIGHT
Roses.
Abelard-Schuman, 1958. Hardcover. White speckles on outside of binding. Fair in Good dust jacket.
Book number: 55810
USD 5.35 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 426]
In shopping cart

More information

APPELL, G.N. & L.R. WRIGHT (EDS.)
The Status of Social Research in Borneo.
Ithaca, 1978. Large 8°, (vi), 117pp. [Data Paper: Number 109] (SEA Program, Cornell Univ.).
Book number: 767
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3493]
Keywords: borneo
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, DONALD ED. CONTRIBUTORS ARE: GEORGE L. CAREY, ALAN R. CRIPPEN II, CHRISTOPHER D. HANCOCK, ALISTER MCGRATH, RICHARD REID, AND N.T. WRIGHT
Who do You Say That I Am? Christology and the Church
Eerdmans, 1999. 143 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: New copy
Book number: 408897
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
In shopping cart

More information

CHIAIA, N. L., BAUER, W. R., ZHANG, S., KING, T. A., WRIGHT, P. C., HOBLER, S. C., FREEMAN,. K. A., EFFECTS OF NEONATAL TRANSECTION OF THE INFRAORBITAL NERVE UPON THE STRUCTURAL AND FUNCTIONAL ORGANIZATION OF THE VENTRAL POSTEROMEDIAL NUCLEUS IN THE RAT.
Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: S10599
€  2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.14 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 250]
Catalogue: Reprints
In shopping cart

More information

GIDE ANDRÉ. - KOESTLER ARTHUR. - SILONE I. - WRIGHT R. - FISCHER (L) - ET SPENDER (STEPHEN).
Le Dieu des Ténèbres. The God that Failed.
Paris, Calmann-Lévy, Collection Liberté de l' Esprit, 20 mai 1950. In-8, broché, couverture rempliée, 307 pp. Edition originale de la traduction française. Tirage à 230 exemplaires. Un des 200 numérotés sur vélin alfa filigrané du Marais (n° 47), seul tirage en grand papier avec 30 hors commerce. Bel exemplaire.
Book number: 14768
€  200.00 [Appr.: US$ 250.92 | £UK 160.25 | JP¥ 19960]
Catalogue: Religions
In shopping cart

More information

GOULD, E.R.L. & WRIGHT, CARROLL D.,
The housing of the working people. (Eighth special report of the Commissioner of Labor).
Washington, Government Printing Office, 1895. 461 pp. With c. 125 plans/plates (incl. many fold.). Index. Hardcover. Or. black cloth. (Lettering on spine faded, small label on foot of spine, stamps on 1st blank & title). VG/--.
Book number: 58375
€  195.00 [Appr.: US$ 244.65 | £UK 156.25 | JP¥ 19461]
Catalogue: T. Architecture
Keywords: Architecture, building. United States of America USA gould, e.r.l. wright, carroll d. 1895 - 1895
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, I.R. AND S.J.L. WRIGHT (EDS).
Pesticide microbiology. microbiological aspects of pesticide behaviour in the environment.
London: Academic Press, 1978. 23 cm. original cloth. xx,844 pp. ills, tables. references. index. -(libr label, library stamp on verso title, with plasticized cover, otherwise good). ISBN: 0123486505. Weight/gewicht: 1800 gr.
Book number: 5603
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.18 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3992]
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, J. L.; STANFORD, J. R.; WRIGHT, C. C. & OSTROFF, A. G.
Water for Subsurface Injection, Proceedings of the Second Symposium
PA, American Society for Testing and Materials. 1980. (ISBN: 9991728236). hardcover. Ex-Library, Sticker to FEP. text is clean, tight and bright. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 101350
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: 9991728236
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JESSOP R.S; WRIGHT R.L
New Crops Agronomy And Potential Of Alternative Crop Species
Melbourne, Inkata Press. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0909605807) Pictorial Soft Cover. 186 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. This Looks In Detail At The Development And Uses Of Some Of These Crops. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 068436
USD 22.60 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1798]
Keywords: 0909605807
In shopping cart

More information

CANADA. DEPARTMENT OF MINES (CONTRIBUTOR J.F. CALEY; C.S. EVANS; G.S. HUME; S.R. KIRK; D.C. MADDOX; F.H. MCLEARN; H.E. SIMPSON; P.S. WARREN; L.J. WEEKS; J.F. WRIGHT.)
Summary Report, 1929, Part B
Ottawa, Canada. Department of Mines. 1930. (stiff paper covers) Very good. 202pp. Photographs, maps, folding chart, tables, notes, index. The spine is lightly worn at the top and bottom, the spine is faded, there is a previous owner's name on the front cover. Contributors include J.F. Caley, C.S. Evans, G.S. Hume, S.R. Kirk, D.C. Maddox, F.H. McLearn, H.E. Simpson, P.S. Warren, L.J. Weeks, J.F. Wright. Locale: ; Foothill Region--Alberta; Highwood-Jumpingpound Anticline--Alberta; Hudson Bay (Northwest Territories); Manitoba; New Black Diamond--Alberta; Priddis Valley--Alberta; Regina--Saskatchewan; Saskatchewan; Turner Valley--Alberta; Wapiti River Basin--Alberta.
Book number: 128772
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790]
Keywords: Geology, Clay, Geological Surveys, Geology, Mining, Coal, Mining, Copper, Mining, Gold, Natural Gas, Oil Prospecting, Water
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, R. C. M., W.S. BRETT, L. A. ANSTISS, C. E. PEARSON AND HAROURT P/ CHAMNEYS
Roses
London, Ward, Lock & Co. 1957, 1st Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. London 1957. 8vo. 160 pages with about 40 b/w photos. Garden Book Club. Very good. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 605
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473]
Catalogue: Roses
Keywords: Flowers Rosen
In shopping cart

More information

SPECK, N. H; WRIGHT, R. L; VAN DE GRAAFF, R. H. M; FITZPATRICK, E. A; MABBUTT, J. A; STEWART, G. A.
General Report On Lands Of The Tipperary Area, Northern Territory, 1961. . Land Research Series No. 13.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 112, maps, 6 pages of b/w photographic plates, numerous b/w diagrams, references, appendix; original stiff printed wrapper, minor fading to spine, otherwise a very good copy. Melbourne, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation, 1965.
Book number: 84268
AUD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 US$ 48.46 | £UK 31 | JP¥ 3855]
Keywords: Australia Australian natural local history Northern Territory nt science
In shopping cart

More information

SPECK, N. H; WRIGHT, R. L; RUTHERFORD, G. K; FITZGERALD; THOMAS, F; ARNOLD, JENNIFER M; BASINSKI, J. J; FITZPATRICK, E. A; LAZARIDES, M; PERRY, R. A.
General Report On Lands Of The West Kimberley Area, W.A. Land Research Series No. 9
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 220, profusely illustrated with b/w diagrams and photographic illustrations, references, index to land systems; original stiff wrapper, minor fading to spine, otherwise a very good copy. Melbourne, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation, 1964.
Book number: 84265
AUD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 US$ 48.46 | £UK 31 | JP¥ 3855]
Keywords: science Australia Australian local history Western Australia natural history wa
In shopping cart

More information

VANE-WRIGHT R.I. & SMILES R.L.
The species of the genus Zethera Felder (Lepidoptera : Nymphalidae, Satyrinae)
1975. In 8°, offp., pp. 20 with 35 figs
Book number: 32849
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Entomology
Keywords: lepidoptera
In shopping cart

More information

WASTELL, W. L. F. AND PERCY G. R. WRIGHT.
The "Ensign" Handbook of Photography. In a Forword and Ten Chapters.
London-Glasgow, Houghtons Ltd. (1915). XCVI,160pp, with many illustrations, 12mo original illustrated boards. Very good.
Book number: 46307
€  46.20 [Appr.: US$ 57.96 | £UK 37 | JP¥ 4611]
In shopping cart

More information

WASTELL, W L F & WRIGHT, PERCY G R (IN A FOREWORD AND TEN CHAPTERS BY)
The Ensign Handbook of Photography
Ensign. First Edition. Paperback. Blue pictorial card covers, 176 pages, in Very Good condition, delightful little catalogue of photographic equipment, approx 6" x 4", with the slightest of scuffing around the edges. Very Good.
Book number: 46933
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Photography, Photographic Equipment
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WORMALD, FRANCIS; COLES, JOHN M. ; CUNLIFFE, BARRY; TODD, MALCOLM; JONES, M. U. ; EVISON, VERA I. ; MYRES, J. N. L. ; EVISON, VERA I. ; BIDDLE, MARTIN; MCROBERTS, DAVID; OMAN, CHARLES; WRIGHT, R. P. ; JACKSON, K. H.
The Antiquaries Journal, Being the Journal of the Society of Antiquaries of London, Volume XLVIII, Part II (1968)
London: Oxford University Press, 1968. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Some pages are uncut. Wraps faded at spine and around edges, with edge wear and overall shelf wear. ; Contents: Wormald, "Anniversary Address"; Coles, "The 1857 Law Farm Hoard"; Cunliffe, "Early Pre-Roman Iron Age Communities in Eastern England"; Todd, "The Commoner Late Roman Coarse Wares of the Eat Midlands"; Jones, Evison, Myres, "Crop-Mark Sites at Mucking, Essex"; Evison, "Quoit Brooch Style Buckles"; Biddle, "Excavations at Winchester 1967: Sixth Interim Report"; ; McRoberts and Oman, "Plate Mad by King James II and VII for the Chapel Royal of Holyroodhouse in 1686"; Wright and Jackson, "A Late Inscription from Wroxeter"; notes, exhibits at ballots, reviews, list of accessions, periodical literature, proceedings, index.; 10.25" tall; 398 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1880008
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Antiquarian Antique Archaeology Art Material History Britain Architecture All Art and Artists Architecture
In shopping cart

More information

 -
L.R. WRIGHT
ACTS OF MURDER
Doubleday Canada, 1997. Paperback. Very Good. tight, some light cover edge handling, ID: mon0000112836 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000112836
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: General, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

L. R. WRIGHT
Acts Of Murder
Seal Books 1998 Paperback, 272pp. "Canada's award-winning 'queen of crime fiction' is back withActs of Murder,the ninth title in the acclaimed Karl Alberg series. Mrs. O'Hara had heard nothing, has thought her husband Tom was out.  She looked up quickly, stumbling in her shock, and her hand flew from the railing as she lost her balance.  Tom was standing directly beneath the light.behind him, slightly shorter than he, huddled against his back like a shadow, was a white specter with long hair. The sleepy Sunshine Coast town of Sechelt, B.C. is once again beset by crime and only Karl Alberg can solve the mystery. Three people have been found murdered, by someone known as 'the avenging Angel,' a killer who has assumed the responsibility of ridding the village of those who sin, those who betray. This latest case also brings with it some life-changing surprises for Alberg and his love, Cassandra Mitchell.  But theirs are only two of the lives that will be irreparably changed by the murderous activities of an angel straight from hell. With the help of his striking new sergeant, Edwina Henderson, Alberg must race against time to prevent the killer from claiming another victim. ", (ISBN: 9780770427825). Fair.
Book number: 599253
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Mystery9780770427825 9780770427825
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, BRUCE R., AND BROWER, MARGARET L.
Aerodynamic Damping and Oscillatory Stability in Pitch for a Model of a Typical Subsonic Jet-Transport Airplane. NASA TN D-3159
NASA, Washington, D.C. January 1966. 1966. VG in stapled paper wraps cover. Ex-library copy with rubber stamps, etc. 14 pages, 6 figs.
Book number: jj002
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 835]
Catalogue: Nasa
Keywords: Subsonic, Jet, Aeroplane, Transport, Nasa, Aerodynamics, Damping "Nasa Rep Orts"
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, (L.R.).
Among Friends.
Toronto & Garden City: Doubleday, 1984. First edition. Cloth & boards. Fine in fine, price-clipped jacket. The author's third novel, her last before she began writing detective novels, beginning with THE SUSPECT (l985). which was the 1986 winner of the Edgar for best first (crime) novel.
Book number: 127
USD 66.42 [Appr.: EURO 53 | £UK 42.5 | JP¥ 5284]
Keywords: Crime/Suspense Fiction Crime and Suspense Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WRIGHT, L. R.
Among Friends
Doubleday. (ISBN: 0-385-18403-4) . 1984, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in price-clipped dust jacket. (Fiction).
Book number: 388633
USD 27.86 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2216]
Keywords: Fiction 0385184034
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, L.R.
Among Friends
Garden City, Doubleday & Company. (ISBN: 0-385-18403-4) . 1984, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 274pp. The dust jacket is price clipped.
Book number: 123648
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Fiction, Canadian 0385184034
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search