ascending
descending
found: 15 books

KIT WRIGHT
Rumpelstiltskin
Scholastic, 1998, Paperback. [ 64pp. ] ISBN: 059011364X. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Book number: 129683
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
In shopping cart

More information

BYRNE & WRIGHT - CHAPPELL, SALLY KIT & ANN VAN ZANTEN.
Barry Byrne. John Lloyd Wright. Architecture and design.
Chicago, Chicago Historical Society, 1982. Small 4to. 71 pp., with numerous b/w and coloured plates. Original wrappers (spine frayed, very small piece of paer missing in one corner, small trace of glue on front ). Placzek, I 361-362 and IV, 448. Well-illustrated and with extensive list of buildings and projects of the architects Barry Byrne (1883-1968) and John Lloyd Wright (1893-1973) who both got their first training in Frank Lloyd Wright's office.
Book number: 2310
€  80.00 [Appr.: US$ 100.37 | £UK 64.25 | JP¥ 7984]
Catalogue: Architecture
In shopping cart

More information

POETRY REVIEW; FORBES, PETER (ED.); GREER, GERMAINE; HARRISON, TONY; FULLER, JOHN; FANTHORPE, U.A.; ARMITAGE, SIMON; WRIGHT, KIT; ET AL.
Poetry Review, Volume 83 No 3, Autumn 1995: Poetry for Christmas
London, The Poetry Society. 1993. paperback. Used, Back number of journal. Minor exterior wear; contents clean, sound, bright. Contents: '41 Best Poetry Buys: Books of the Year Reviewed; 'Why the new popular poetry makes more sense'; Germaine Greer on women poets; Denis Healey on R.S. Thomas; Gavin Ewart on W.H. Auden; poems by Tony Harrison, Fleur Adcock, John Fuller, Sophie Hannah, U.A. Fanthorpe, Denis rees-Jones, Vernon Scannell, Simon Armitage, Kit Wright. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 230857
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SHAW, JANET & KIT WRIGHT
Taking Leave
New York: Viking, 1987. 0670800546. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670800546. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 23787
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: 0670800546
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, KIT
The Bear Looked Over the Mountain
London, Salamander Press. 1977, First Edition. Maroon Cloth. Book, 62pp. No.75 of 100 signed copies. Dust jacket has a few tiny light splashes to front panel and a very small hole halfway down the spine's junction with the rear panel. Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author(s).
Book number: A110739
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Keywords: Poetry 20th Signed Limited
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, KIT
From the Day Room
Liverpool, Windows. 1983, First Edition. Stapled Wrappers. Book, 12pp. Merseyside Poetry Minibooks Series No.9. Corner crease to front cover and first two sheets. Very Good.
Book number: A109178
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Poetry 20th
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, KIT.
Great Snakes! (Illustrated by Posy Simmonds).
London: Puffin/Penguin, 1995. 0140343156. "With witty illustrations by Posy Simmonds, this is an original and entertaining collection from one of today's most popular children's poets." Pp.92. Pbk. VG.
Book number: 33564
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Kit Wright Great Snakes Posy Simmonds Poems Poetry Children Riddles Rhymes Limericks Ballads 33711 Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, KIT
Hot Dog and Other Poems
London, Puffin. 1990, Miniature Edition. 64mo, 80 pages, illustrated by Posy Simmonds. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 010168
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Catalogue: Poetry/Verse
Keywords: Kit Wright Posy Simmonds 64
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, KIT
Hot Dog and Other Poems
GB, Penguin Puffin. 1982, 1st Thus. Large Paperback. Ill.: Posy Simmonds. (anr copy, G++ £6). VG.
Book number: pPS1336L
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Penguin Ps
Keywords: Posy Simmonds
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, KIT
Poems for Over 10 Year Olds
Viking Kestrel. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670800481) Hardcover. Ill.: Michael Foreman. Book, Illustrated in b/w. A selection of poems for older children chosen by Kit Wright and illustrated by Michael Foreman. Both book and jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Not price clipped. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 14233
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: 0670800481 Michael Foremanchildren's Poetry Poems Older Children Young Adults Juvenile
In shopping cart

More information

KIT WRIGHT
Poems, 1974-83
London, Hutchinson, 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091737435) PAPERBACK , Fine, Fine in wrappers. Signed presentation copy.
Book number: b12062
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Keywords: Poetry Poetic Works Author General 0091737435
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, KIT
Rabbiting On and Other Poems
published by Fontana Young Lions, London, November 1986. 0006713424. illustrated by Posy Simmonds. 95 pages, black and white illustrations, Seventh Impression, few creases to covers, previous owner's name in black biro pen on the index page, the book is in good+ condition, laminated pictorial card covers, 20 x 13.5 cm, Paperback.
Book number: 37248
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Wright, Kit, Rabbiting On and Other Poems
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WRIGHT, KIT ILLUSTRATED BY DEWAN, TED
Rumpelstiltskin
Scholastic Ltd., 1st thus 1998. Softcover. Very good condition. Once upon a time there was a beautiful girl who would die if she couldn't spin straw into gold... Paperback. Retelling of this story. Large print. B/w illustrations. SIGNED by author and illustrator on bookplate that has been stuck on the inside front cover of book. ISBN: 059011364X
Book number: 425708
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: CHILDRENS FAIRY TALES Dewan, Ted 059011364X
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, KIT
Seaweed Their Pasture
Wyncote, PA: Endsmeet Farm, 1946. 1st. hardcover. Illus. by Marie Kaufmann. 8vo 112 pp. Boards slightly splayed, else fine. Nearly fine copy in the original plain paper wrapper . Limited to 750 numbered copies, this being no. 14; signed & inscribed by the author.
Book number: BOOKS028825I
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, KIT
Short Afternoons
London, Hutchinson. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091736072) Card Wrappers. Book, 60pp. Neat name and date on inside cover. Fine.
Book number: A109210
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1185]
Keywords: 0091736072 Poetry 20th
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search