ascending
descending
found: 209 books on 9 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ERIC WRIGHT
Buried in Stone
Bantam, 1997, Paperback. ISBN: 0770427413. Near Fine.
Book number: 123334
GBP 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.94 | JP¥ 711]
In shopping cart

More information

DINGWALL, E. J. (ERIC JOHN); WRIGHT, MAURICE (FOREWORD).
How to Go to a Medium: A Manual of Instruction.
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co, 1927. 1st ed. Hardback small (no dustjacket), good condition only, inner hinge slightly loose, flyleaf & some pages lightly foxed, board covers lightly marked, tiny tears top edges few pages, small piece missing top edge one page, light edgewear. 98 pp. A rare early text by a somewhat skeptical British psychical researcher. This very special little book is an attempt to fill a gap in the literature of spiritualism.
Book number: 21668
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.27 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2726]
Catalogue: parapsychology
Keywords: parapsychology, psychical research, minority religions, spiritualism, mediumship, survival, collectible, collectable
In shopping cart

More information

AARON ELKINS, ERIC WRIGHT, GEORGE CHESBRO
A Glancing Light, Final Cut, The Fear In Yesterday's Rings.
Walter J. Black, 1991. Hardcover. Detective Book Club Series; Three novels in one volume, colorful picture board covers, Detective book club series. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
Book number: 39298
USD 23.91 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1902]
In shopping cart

More information

ENGEL, HOWARD & WRIGHT, ERIC
My Brother's Keeper
Toronto, Book City. 2001, First Edition. Trade Sized card Covers in Dj, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. Ill.: Greg McEvoy. very fine, like new copy in same dj - the limited book city / bookmasters edition . As New/As New.
Book number: 8614
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: Canadian Mystery Fiction Greg Mcevoy
In shopping cart

More information

ENGEL, HOWARD & WRIGHT, ERIC,
My Brother's Keeper.
Toronto, Book City, 2001. First Edition, 8VO, 124 pp. Fine in Wraps
¶ A unique collaboration between two of Canada's finest mystery writers and published as a promotional item by a Toronto bookstore. Featuring both Inspector Charlie Salter and Benny Cooperman. In plain wraps with jacket. Black and white illustrations by Greg McEvoy.
Book number: 14183
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

HOWARD ENGEL & ERIC WRIGHT
My Brother's Keeper
Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Book City-Bookmasters Ltd. 2001, First Printing. Soft Cover/French Flaps. Ill.: Greg McEvoy. As New in As New jacket 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. pp.124. The book that commemorates Book City's 25th anniversary written by two famous writers. Fine.
Book number: 002099
CAD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.66 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Keywords: Fiction Literature Greg Mcevoy
In shopping cart

More information

ENGEL, HOWARD AND ERIC WRIGHT
My Brother's Keeper. With Illustrations By Greg Mcevoy.
Toronto, Book City / Bookmasters, 2001, First edition. Softcover . Octavo, (125) pp. Plain beige card covers in illustrated dust jacket with flaps. A fine copy. Privately issued by this small Toronto bookstore chain to mark their 25th anniversary. A crime story by two of Canada's best-know n writers in the genre. Benny Cooperman and Charlie Salter team up to solve a murder.
Book number: 19437
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750]
Keywords: Crime and Suspense Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ENGEL, HOWARD & ERIC WRIGHT.
My Brother's Keeper.
Book City, Toronto, 2001. 2001, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 8vo, card covers in illustrated dj. Nearly Fine copy with light edge-wear to covers. No inscriptions, no tears, no creases. Nice example of this fragile item. Fine/Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 777823
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

ENGEL, HOWARD & ERIC WRIGHT.
My Brother's Keeper.
Book City, Toronto, 2001. 2001, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 8vo, card covers in illustrated dj. Very Fine unread copy. Very nice example of this fragile item. Fine/Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 777765
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT BARNARD; REGINALD HILL; SARAH CAUDWELL; JOHN MALCOLM; MICHAEL PEARCE; MIKE RIPLEY; ELIZABETH FERRARS; PATRICIA MOYES; GWENDOLINE BUTLER; ERIC WRIGHT; MARTIN RUSSELL; ANTHEA FRASER; CHARLOTTE MACLEOD
A Suit of Diamonds
London, Collins. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002322684) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Jacket is price clipped. There is a tipped in sheet to ffep bearing signatures of all 13 contributors. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author(s).
Book number: 30458
GBP 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.75 US$ 211.63 | JP¥ 16835]
Keywords: 0002322684 Fiction_mystery & Detective_general
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MASCHWITZ, ERIC; WRIGHT, BOB; FORREST, CHET; POSFORD, GEORGE; STOTHART, HERBERT
At the Balalaika - Sheet Music for Voice and Piano with Guitar Chords
New York, Leo Feist. 1939. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Sheet Music, 6 pages. Nice cover illustration of Nelson Eddy and Ilona Massey. Bit of writing on front cover. Average wear. A sound copy. Good.
Book number: 659c9641
CAD 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 54.5 US$ 68.08 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 5416]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Maschwitz, Eric; Wright, Bob; Forrest, Chet; Posford, George; Stothart, Herbert at the Balalaika - Sheet Music for Voice and Piano with Guitar Chords Nelson Eddy Ilona Massey
In shopping cart

More information

MULHALLEN, KAREN, ED. (MARGARET ATWOOD, ERIC WRIGHT, ROSEMARY SULLIVAN, DOUGLAS GLOVER, ALBERTO MANGUEL, KATHERINE GOVIER, JOSEF SKVORECKY, SUSAN SWAN, W.P. KINSELLA, EVELYN LAU, LEON ROOKE, TIMOTHY FINDLEY, ERIN MOURE, CYNTHIA FLOOD, ELLIOT HAYES,
Paper Guitar: 27 Writers Celebrate 25 Years of Descant Magazine.
HarperCollins, (Toronto, 1995), Ist printing.. 451 pp, large 8vo, soft cover. "This remarkable and innovative collection brings together 27 of our finest writers in celebration of 25 years of the acclaimed magazine 'Descant'. Combining new poetry, fiction, non-fiction and drama, 'Paper Guitar' offers a feast for the mind and the imagination." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edge wear, light rubbing and small glue residue on spine. VG+.
Book number: 10010
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Poetry, Short Stories, Essays, Fiction, Non-Fiction, Drama, Canadian Authors, Descant Magazine, Margaret Atwood, Eric Wright, Rosemary Sullivan, Douglas Glover, Alberto Manguel, Katherine Govier, Josef Skvorecky, Susan Swan, W.P. Kinsella, Evelyn la
In shopping cart

More information

SELLERS, PETER AND NORTH, JOHN, EDS. (WILLIAM BANKIER, CHARLOTTE MACLEOD, MARY JANE MAFFINI, JOHN NORTH, JAS R. PETRIN, JAMES POWELL, PETER ROBINSON, PETER SELLERS, TED WOOD, ERIC WRIGHT, VIVIENNE GORNALL, NANCY KIRKPATRICK, TONY ASPLER.)
The Best of Cold Blood.
Mosaic Press, Oakville, ON, (1998), Ist edition.. 171 pp, 8vo (9" H), soft cover. An anthology of crime/mystery stories. Contains: The Best of Birtles; Tale of a Tub; Naked Truths; Out of Bounds; Man on the Roof; The Tamerlane Crutch; Fan Mail; Somewhere They Can't Find Me; Murder in the Green; Hephaestus; Current Events; An Eye for an Eye; Year of the Dragon. Interior - small area of creasing at top edge of pages near gutter up to approx. page 36 - several pages with tiny closed tear, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership ma rks. Exterior - tiny tear at top of front hinge, light wrinkles at top corner of front cover with light migration into first few pages, one small soft corner crease, light sticker removal marks and tiny scuff on front cover, spine flat and u n c r e a s e d. Good.
Book number: 13886
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Mysteries
Keywords: Detective Stories, Crime, Murder, Mystery, Anthologies, Canadian, Suspense, Short Stories.
In shopping cart

More information

SOLOMON, LARRY; ERIC LEISER; FOREWORD BY LEONARD M. WRIGHT JR.
The Caddis and the Angler.
Harrisburg PA:, Stackpole Books,, 1977., First Edition, Hardcover. 9780811703123. Wide octavo, about 9.5 inches tall, 7.75 wide, in half white cloth on green paper covered boards. 215 pages illustrated by photographs, drawings, endpapers in color. A nice book covering the basics of the entomology of the caddis and techniques for fly tying and fishing. Light extremity wear but otherwise clean and sound. The jacket is edge and extremity worn with chipping at and adjacent to spine ends. There is a messy tear with loss of material at the middle of the rear spine fold. Very Good in Good Dustjacket.
Book number: 16603
USD 45.50 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 29.25 | JP¥ 3619]
Catalogue: Fishing
Keywords: Fishing Fly Tying Fly Fishing Entomology Fishing: Fly
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, ERIC
Always Give a Penny to a Blindman a Memoir
Toronto: Key Porter, 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1552630676. About new book in crisp DJ.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 22222
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Catalogue: Biography/Memoir
Keywords: 1552630676
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, ERIC
Always Give a Penny to a Blind Man: A Memoir
Toronto, Key Porter Books. 1999, First Printing. (ISBN: 1552630676). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, a couple of soft creases diagonally across the lower front cover, about Very Good used copy. Wraps, 216pp. No illus. This is a moving portrait of childhood and adolescence in pre-war England. (1.5 JM SI 80/1. Good.
Book number: 50524
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Canadian Novelists Biography Working Class Britain Memoirs Britain, the British, British Life. 1552630676
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, ERIC
Always Give a Penny to a Blind Man, A Memoir
Toronto, Key Porter Books. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1552630676). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 216. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 059723
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Canadian Memoir, Canadian, Canadian Northwest, Canadian Writers Canadian Studies 1552630676
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, ERIC
Always Give a Penny to a Blind Man
Key Porter Books. 1999. (ISBN: 1552630676). Hard Cover. Slight edgewear to bottom of boards, else fine. Book is still tight, feels as if never fully opened. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 20381
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 915]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 1552630676
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, ERIC
Always Give a Penny to a Blind Man: A Memoir
Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1999. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 216 pp, Signed by the author on the title page. Fine copy in fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS040669I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, ERIC
Always Give a Penny to a Blind Man: A Memoir
Toronto, Key Porter Books. 1999, 1st Can Ed. (ISBN: 1552630676) Hard Cover. Author inscription on title page. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 22044
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Canadian Writers Biography Biographies Zzzalibris 1552630676
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, ERIC
Asche zu Asche. Thriller.
Luebbe Verlagsgruppe 1991-08. 221 S. Broschiert ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 3404190858. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU085354
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
In shopping cart

More information

ERIC WRIGHT
A Body Surrounded by Water
HarperCollins Publishers Canada,, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. light cover creasing ID: mon0000085646 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000085646
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Subjects, Mass Market, Printed Books, Wright, Eric Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WRIGHT, ERIC
A Body Surrounded by Water
Scribner's 0684188732. (ISBN: 0684188732) . 1987, 1st U.S. edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. (Mystery).
Book number: 923675
USD 23.80 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1893]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0684188732
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, ERIC
A Body Surrounded by Water
NY: Scribner, 1987. 1st printing of 1st US edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 32550
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: 0684188732
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, ERIC.
A BODY SURROUNDED BY WATER.
New York: Scribner's, 1987. First US printing. Fifth mystery featuring Toronto police inspector Charlie Salter, this one set on Prince Edward Island.. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-684-188732
Book number: 24163
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Prince Edward Island, 0684188732
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page

New Search