ascending
descending
found: 120 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

WRIGHT, EDWARD REYNOLDS
Freedom and authority: the American middle ground. An introductory handbook to the essential principles of American government
Saigon, Free Asia Press, 1964. First edition, 4to, [5] p.l., pp. 5-142; printed fom typescript; original brown paper-backed pictorial wrappers; 2 short splits at the joints, else very good. The author was the Fulbright-Hays lecturer, Faculty of Law, University of Saigon. Not in OCLC. "The purpose of this handbook is to provide for Vietnamese students a general treatment of the essential principles of American government" (Preface).
Book number: 35978
USD 156.25 [Appr.: EURO 124.75 | £UK 99.75 | JP¥ 12429]
Keywords: Vietnam Vietnam War Asia Southeast Asia Americana Government
In shopping cart

More information

BATES, MARLENE STRAWSER & F. EDWARD WRIGHT
Early Charles County Maryland Settlers 1658-1745
Detroit: Family Line Publications, 1995. Softcover. Front cover slightly curled else a fine copy. Compilation of genealogical data gleaned from several sources. Arranged alphabetically with index. ; MCN18420; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 404 pp. VG+ .
Book number: 22779
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2546]
Catalogue: Genealogy
Keywords: Charles County Maryland Family History Genealogy
In shopping cart

More information

BENNETT EDWARD H (PLAN BY), CRAWFORD ANDREW WRIGHT (ED AND WRITTEN BY)
Plan of Minneapolis. Prepared under the direction of The Civic Commission 1917.
Minneapolis, The Civic Commission, 1917. Coloured frontis, xvi, 225pp+ many colour and sepia plates (colour maps, plans etc) and incl many text illustrations. Gilt lettered, patterned cloth. 32x24. Lacks blank front end-paper, smudges from printer's glue at ends (not too bad), a nice bright copy. Edward Bennett's great beaux arts 'city beautiful' plan. It developed from the need to build a new federal building in the city. This led in turn to the idea of a new civic centre area and eventually to pressure for an entire city plan. Bennett produced a preliminary plan in 1911, followed by this comprehensive plan in 1917. Examples of good practice from Europe and other places are much quoted. Bennett had been co-producer with Burnham of the great Chicago Plan and the present fine work is of almost comparable quality.
Book number: 21764
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 250 US$ 313.53 | JP¥ 24941]
Catalogue: CITY PLANS
Keywords: CITY PLANS Minneapolis.
In shopping cart

More information

BENNETT, EDWARD H. ; ANDREW WRIGHT CRAWFORD, ESQ.
Plan of Minneapolis Prepared Under the Direction of the CIVIC Commission MCMXVII by Edward H. Bennett, Architect
Minneapolis: Minneapolis Civic Commission, 1917. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Number 55 of a limited edition of 1000 copies. Ambitious urban plan by Chicago architect, Edward H. Bennet who also co-authored the Plan of Chicago. Inscription on front free end-paper reads, "H. O Cherven [? ] with the compliments of E. C. Gale. January 1918." E. C. Gale was a prominent civic figure in Minneapolis, lawyer, patron of the arts, and married to Sarah Pillsbury, daughter of former Governor. Large 4to, [4], xv, 227 [1]. Red cloth over boards, gilt top edge and titles on cover and spine, uncut front and bottom edges. Numerous maps, photographs, and colored plates rendered by Jules Guerin. Five intact fold-outs including two maps "Street and Park System," and "Present and Proposed Playground Facilities." Interesting and prescient section on "The Effects of Smoke" demonstrates early concern about pollution. Bumping to corners, small exposure to corner of rear board. Contemporary (1982) owner's inscription on FFEP. Lacking publisher's slipcase. Binding tight to make this a Very Good plus copy of a fascinating look at American urban/suburban planning.. Very Good+ .
Book number: 208
USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 478.25 | £UK 382.75 | JP¥ 47728]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Minneapolis Edward H. Bennett Urban Planning Architechture Collectible or Rare
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, EDWARD F. (ED); ROBERT G. BOLING, EDWARD F. CAMPBELL JR, G. ERNEST WRIGHT
Biblical Archaeologist: Vol. XXXII, December 1969, No. 4
American Schools of Oriental Research, 1969. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
Book number: JL1067
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 80]
In shopping cart

More information

CARDENAL, ERNESTO ; WRIGHT, EDWARD [TRANSL]
Milpa.
Privately Printed 1988. . 8p brown card cover, sewn binding, number 38 of 250 copies of the Cardenal poem from Homenaje a los indios americanos translated into English and designed by Edward Wright, printed by Michael Coles of Covent Garden, Cambridge, excellent condition.
Book number: PAQ147954
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Bindings
In shopping cart

More information

CARTER, CHARLES SYDNEY (ED); WEEKS, GEORGE EDWARD ALISON (ED); WRIGHT, CHARLES HENRY HAMILTON (ED); NEIL, CHARLES (ED)
The Protestant Dictionary. Containing Articles on the history, doctrines, and Practices of the Christian Church
London, Harrison Trust. 1933, New and Revised Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 805 pages, extensive encyclopaedia on history and doctrines of protestantism and roman catholicism. 15 full page plates. Contributors included Handley Moule, T C Hammond, Dodgson Sykes, Hanmer Webb-Peploe, Andrew Fausset, T M Lindsay, James Orr, and many others. Spine cloth crumbled, boards etached, internally in good condition apart from occasional neat yellow highlighting. Poor.
Book number: 009133
GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.58 | JP¥ 842]
Keywords: Protestantism, Roman Catholicism, Dictionaries, Encyclopaedias
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT JAMES EDWARD
The Politics of Populism: Dissent in Colorado
Yale University Press, 1974 314p 4 pages of plates, 6 maps, 2 figures, and 23 tables, hardback, tiny stain on edes and margins of last few leaves - otherwise a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [0300016581] A book in the ‘Yale Western Americana Series'
Book number: 96179
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Catalogue: World History
Keywords: World History United States of America
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT JAMES EDWARD
The Politics of Populism: Dissent in Colorado
Yale University Press (Yale Western Americana Series) 1974 314p 4 pages of plates, 6 maps, 2 figures, and 23 tables dustwrapper
Book number: 33183
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Catalogue: World History
Keywords: World History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FITZGERALD, EDWARD. EDITED BY WILLIAM ALDIS WRIGHT
Letters and Literary Remains of Edward Fitzgerald Complete in Three Volumes
MacMillan. London 1889. 1st Edition. Portrait frontis illustrated. Preliminary pages of volume 1 with minor margin stains. Good copies all in the original gilt-blocked red cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat toned and dust-dulled as with age. Remains an uncommonly well-preserved set overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 3
Book number: 24545
€  68.00 [Appr.: US$ 85.31 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 6786]
In shopping cart

More information

FITZGERALD, EDWARD / WRIGHT, W A,
Letters of Edward Fitzgerald to Fanny Kemble 1871-1873.
Richard Bentley London, 1895. 269pp, Hardback, Very Good/ No dustwrapper. previous owners bookplate on inside front cover.
Book number: 473910
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Auto/Biography 1843430391
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FITZGERALD, EDWARD [EDITED BY WILLIAM ALDIS WRIGHT]
Letters of Edward Fitzgerald to Fanny Kemble. 1871-1883
Richard Bentley. London 1895. 1st Edition. Illustrated with tissue protected monochrome portrait plates. Subjects: FitzGerald. Edward. 1809-1883 --Correspondence. Kemble. Fanny. 1809-1893 --Correspondence. Publisher's maroon cloth. near fine. Slightest suggestion of wear to the spine extremities. Remains overall. particularly well preserved; tight. brightly gilt titled. clean and sharp cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 8791
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.6 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2196]
In shopping cart

More information

FITZGERALD, EDWARD / WRIGHT, W A,
More Letters of Edward Fitzgerald.
Macmillan London, 1902. 295pp, Hardback, Very Good/ No dustwrapper.
Book number: 473911
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Auto/Biography 1843430391
In shopping cart

More information

HESS, ROBERT L. AND F. EDWARD WRIGHT
Lancaster County, Pennsylvania Church Records of the 18th Century Volume 5
Colonial Roots, 2001. Softcover. This fifth volume in the series contains records from Lancaster Moravian Church, Strasburg Lutheran Church, Lutheran Congregation of the "New" White Oaks Church (now St. Paul's Lutheran Church, Penryn) (post-1770), Cocalico/Conestoga German Baptist (Dunkard) Congregation, White Oak German Baptist (Dunkard) Congregation, Warwick Twp, East Conewago German Baptist (Dunkard) Congregation, Mountjoy Twp, Ephrata Seventh-Day German Baptist Church, Register of Rev. Traugott Frederick Illing - Middletown Lutheran and vicinity (Lancaster, Dauphin and York Cos) and Bangor Episcopal (Lancaster Co) and Forest Lutheran and Allegheny Lutheran Churches (Berks Co), Lancaster County Entries in Rev. John Waldschmidt's Register (Reformed), Muddy Creek Moravian. Index.; MCN18692; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 317 pp. F .
Book number: 23101
USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 3818]
Catalogue: Genealogy
Keywords: Lancaster County Pennsylvania Family History Genealogy
In shopping cart

More information

HILLYER, V. M.; HUEY, EDWARD G. (REVISED WIH NEW MATERIAL BY); BOOG, CARLE MICHEL AND WRIGHT, M S (ILLUSTRATIONS).
A Child's History Of The World.
Appleton-Century-Cofts Inc, New York: 1951. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Collection of stories covering world history, from the beginning to World War II. Includes Pronouncing Index.
¶ 512 pages.
Book number: 29760X1
USD 50.50 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 4017]
Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: ( Children Juvenile Literature).
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ED. D E D BEALES; CONTRIBS: CLIVE HOLMES; MAURICE KEENS-SOPER; EDWARD INGRAM; G KITSON CLARK; BRUCE K MURRAY; MICHAEL J COHEN; D G WRIGHT; MAURICE PAZ; RONALD HYAM
The Historical Journal, Volume 16 (XVI), No. 3, September 1973
Journal Cambridge University Press, London, 1973. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Contents include: Colonel King and Lincolnshire politics, 1642-1646; Francois de Callierers and Diplomatic Theory; An Aspiring Buffer State - Anglo-Persian Relations in the Third Coalition, 1804-1807; A Hundred Years of teaching History at Cambridge, 1873-1973; The Politics of the 'People's Budget'; Appeasement in the Middle East - the British White Paper on Palestine, May 1939; Liberal versus Liberal, 1874, Some Comments; Clemenceau, Blanqui's Heir - An unpublished letter from Blanqui to Clemenceau dated 18 March 1879; Are We Any Nearer an African History of South Africa?; Other Reviews. Crisp clean blue covers with light crease across lower corner, sound binding, clean pages. Item Type: Journal. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 40011050055.
Book number: 40011050055
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: , history History; British History; European History; Britain/UK; British History European History
In shopping cart

More information

KASINEC, EDWARD AND J. ROBERT WRIGHT EDS.
Russo-Greek Papers, 1863-1874: A Reprint Edition
Norman Ross Publishing Inc., 2001. 389 pp. Paperback. Very good.
Book number: 377474
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273]
In shopping cart

More information

KASINEC, EDWARD AND J. ROBERT WRIGHT EDS.
Russo-Greek Papers, 1863-1874: A Reprint Edition
Norman Ross Publishing Inc., 2001. 389 pp. Paperback. Very good.
Book number: A377416
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273]
In shopping cart

More information

KASINEC, EDWARD AND J. ROBERT WRIGHT EDS.
Russo-Greek Papers, 1863-1874: A Reprint Edition
Norman Ross Publishing Inc., 2001. 389 pp. Paperback. Very good.
Book number: A377461
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273]
In shopping cart

More information

KASINEC, EDWARD AND J. ROBERT WRIGHT EDS.
Russo-Greek Papers, 1863-1874: A Reprint Edition
Norman Ross Publishing Inc., 2001. 389 pp. Paperback. Very good.
Book number: 377462
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273]
In shopping cart

More information

KILMAN, EDWARD W. & THEON WRIGHT
Hugh Roy Cullen: a story of American opportunity
NY. First Edition. Hardcover. . Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 4505
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: American West
Keywords: American West
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KILMAN, EDWARD W. (B. 1896). WRIGHT, THEON
Hugh Roy Cullen: A Story of American Opportunity, By Ed Kilman and Theon Wright. Illustrated By Nick Eggenhoffer
New York. Prentice-Hall 1954. 1st Edition. Description: 376 p. Illus. 23 cm. Subjects: Cullen. Hugh Roy. 1881-1957. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and suprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 156895
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.35 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2096]
In shopping cart

More information

LECKY, WILLIAM EDWARD HARTPOLE (C. WRIGHT MILLS, INTRO.)
HISTORY OF EUROPEAN MORALS FROM AUGUSTUS TO CHARLEMAGNE
New York, George Braziller 1955, Reprint, Hardcover. Near Fine in Fair dust jacket.
¶ Spine ends slightly curled, page edges and endpapers lightly toned, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket has insect damage, a couple of tears, edgewear, somewhat darkened spine.
Book number: 54665
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1905]
Catalogue: European History
In shopping cart

More information

LECKY, WILLIAM EDWARD HARTPOLE; MILLS, C. WRIGHT (INRODUCTION).
History Of European Morals: From Augustus To Charlemagne.
George Braziller, New York: 1955. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good, clean reading copy. Sets the historical data against the background of the religious, social and philosophical creeds which influenced moral practice. A work both tremendous in scope and unusually rich in detail. Includes an Index.
¶ 875 pages.
Book number: 6503X1
USD 29.20 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2323]
Catalogue: EUROPEAN HISTORY
Keywords: (Europe War Virtue Persecution . Jews Sensuality Witchcraft Slavery Plutarch Marriage Charity Christianity Civilization Politics).
In shopping cart

More information

MABIE, HAMILTON WRIGHT, EDWARD EVERETT HALE & WILLIAM BYRON FORBUSH
"Ideal Home Life ( The Young Folks Treasury, Volume Ten )
, 1921. "The University Society, 1921 (reading copy, poor cond)
Book number: 6450
USD 2.49 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 198]
Catalogue: Games
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search