ascending
descending
found: 10 books

WRIGHT, AUSTIN TAPPAN
Islandia
Rinehart & Company, Inc. 1958, 1st Edition. Hardcover. With an Introduction by Sylvia Wright. New York: Rinehart & Company, Inc. 1958. Second edition, first printing thus, with a new introduction by the author's daughter. On his death, the distinguished legal scholar Austin Tappan Wright (1883-1931) left the world a wholly unsuspected legacy: thousands of pages devoted to a staggering feat of literary creation - an expansive history of an imaginary country called Islandia, complete with geography, genealogy, and representations from its literature, language, and culture, as detailed as J.R.R. Tolkien's Middle Earth. The thousand-page novel that was culled from Wright's manuscripts by his wife and daughter has become a classic of utopian fiction, beloved by readers who enjoy immersion in fantasy realms. Bookplate. Spine leaning a bit; otherwise a very good copy in a lightly worn dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 836301918
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: Literature, Utopian Novels, Islandia
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, AUSTIN TAPPAN
Islandia
New York, Rinehart & Company, Inc. 1958, First Edition Thus. Hardcover. With an Introduction by Sylvia Wright. New York: Rinehart & Company, Inc. 1958. Second edition, first printing thus, with a new introduction by the author's daughter. On his death, the distinguished legal scholar Austin Tappan Wright (1883-1931) left the world a wholly unsuspected legacy: thousands of pages devoted to a staggering feat of literary creation - an expansive history of an imaginary country called Islandia, complete with geography, genealogy, and representations from its literature, language, and culture, as detailed as J.R.R. Tolkien's Middle Earth. The thousand-page novel that was culled from Wright's manuscripts by his wife and daughter has become a classic of utopian fiction, beloved by readers who enjoy immersion in fantasy realms. Bookplate. Spine leaning a bit; otherwise a very good copy in a lightly worn dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 836301918
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: Literature, Utopian Novels, Islandia
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WRIGHT, AUSTIN TAPPAN
Islandia
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1942. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Author's fantasy novel set in the realistically-described land of Islandia is enthralling. This scarce second printing copy is in good shape, in full coarse cloth covers with maps of Islandia at endpapers. With darkened page block edges and publisher's dark green topstain. Soiled back cover, spot on lower spine. Solid, tight interior clean and unmarked. Dust jacket chipped at top and bottom edges, especially at spine. With publisher's $3 flap price; in removable mylar protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1013 pages. Good+ in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 72825
USD 72.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.5 | £UK 46 | JP¥ 5727]
Keywords: >>Fiction >>Classic Fiction, Literature
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, AUSTIN TAPPAN
Islandia.
New York, Farrar & Rinehart, 1942. First edition / First printing. . A very good copy in cream cloth, lacking the dustjacket.
Book number: 2853
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, AUSTIN TAPPAN
Islandia
Signet / New American Library, 1966. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 1st printing, good copy with edge wear, tone & heavy smudge/stain to wraps, red page ridges rubbed, page edges toned, spine slightly cocked, pages clean, binding tight. 1966 Mass Market Paperback. 944 pp. "Islandia is a classic novel of utopian fiction by Austin Tappan Wright, a U. C. Berkeley Law School Professor. Written as a hobby over a long period of time, it was posthumously edited down by a third by his wife and daughter, and first published in hardcover by Farrar and Rinehart in 1942, eleven years after the author's 1931 death. Islandia is fully realized world which has drawn parallels to Tolkien's The Lord of the Rings, but it contains no magic, so it is much more a utopia than a standard fantasy. The original Islandia was conceived by Wright while he was yet a small boy. Creating its civilization became his lifelong leisure occupation. The complete Islandia papers include "a detailed history .. complete with geography, genealogy, representations from its literature, language and culture."4. The complete and never published version of Islandia can be found in the Harvard library. A 61 page Introduction to Islandia by Basil Davenport was published along with the original novel in 1942. The protagonist of the novel is an American named John Lang, who graduates from Harvard in 1910. The setting is Islandia, an imaginary country set in the real world of that time. This remote nation "at the tip of the Karain semi-continent" is near "the unexplored wastes of Antarctica in the Southern Hemisphere."2 The citizens have imposed "the Hundred Law, limiting access to Islandia to a bare one hundred visitors at a time."3 Wright may have had in mind both the self-imposed isolation of Siam, starting in 1688, and that of Japan, starting soon after the Battle of Sekigahara in 1603. In any case, for the country of Islandia, these two factors have shrouded this nation in mystery." - Wikipedia.
Book number: 1522341
USD 12.15 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 966]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, AUSTIN TAPPAN
Islandia
Plume, 1975. Soft Cover. Covers are moderately worn/creased at extremities, previous owner's name on flep, bookstore codes on flep, pages lightly tanned, rear cover has small tear at upper spine. Good/No Jacket .
Book number: 007155
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, AUSTIN TAPPAN,
Islandia {Introduction by Sylvia Wright].
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, [1958]. Second edition (first published 1942). 8vo. Map of Islandia on endpapers. 1018 pp. Pictorial buckram. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket.
¶ Wright's first and only book. Generally considered a "utopian" novel, Islandia describes the journey and adventures of John Lang, a once very proper American college student. Austin Tappan Wright did not just write a novel of adventures in a strange land and civilization; Islandia is a country with a history, towns, cities and streets, its own geography, language, people (and demographics), politics, law and customs, even its virtues and faults
Book number: 245857
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WRIGHT, AUSTIN TAPPAN (1883-1931)
Islandia
New York : Rinehart 1958. 2nd Edition. Description: x. 1018 p. : maps ; 22 cm. Genre: Fantasy fiction. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Review copy with publisher promotional material loosely inserted . Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 173349
€  125.00 [Appr.: US$ 156.83 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 12475]
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, AUSTIN TAPPAN
Islandia
Farrar & Rinehart, Inc. New York, 1942. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition. Front hinge just beginning to weaken, binding still sound. Minor loss to jacket corners and light creasing along edges, but attractive under fresh mylar. 1942 Hard Cover. viii, 1013, [1]. 8vo. Map of Islandia on endpapers. Wright's first and only novel, published posthumously after considerable editing by his wife and daughter. The original manuscript, never published in its entirety, is held at the Harvard library. A Utopian fantasy, Islandia has been compared, in terms of scope and extent of world-building, to Tolkien's writings of Middle-Earth, though Wright's world is an isolated country on Earth near 'the unexplored wastes of Antarctica in the Southern Hemisphere.' Negley 1215.
Book number: 1658312
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887]
Catalogue: 1st Catalog
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::Fantasy Literature Literature::Utopian & Dystopian Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::Fantasy Literature Literature::Utopian & Dystopian
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, AUSTIN TAPPAN
islandia
New York, Rinehart. [1958]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 1018pp. Illustrated white cloth. Map endpapers, maps, reward slip is laid in. The spine is discolored, and there is a previous owner's inscription. Introduction by Sylvia Wright.
Book number: 124216
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search