ascending
descending
found: 964 books on 39 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HERMAN WOUK
Aurora Dawn or The True History Of Andrew Reale Containing A Faithful Account Of The Great Riot, Together With The Complete Texts Of Michael Wilde's Oration And Father Stanfield's Sermon
James Barrie, 1947, True, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . Blue boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 7½" x 5". 264pp. First Edition (First Printing).[ First British Edition. The author's first novel. From the cover 'THE Author of this elegant and witty satire on some of the follies of the contemporary American scene is thirty-one years old. In the U.S.A., where the book was first published, it..] . Very Good - in Good Dust Wrapper. Unlaminated dust wrapper a little edgeworn and faded with two short, closed and now archival-tape backed, tears to the head of the upper panel and a triangular loss to the top corner of the lower panel. Slight offset to the endpapers. Text complete, clean and tight.
Book number: 166915
GBP 48.90 [Appr.: EURO 61.25 US$ 76.66 | JP¥ 6098]
Keywords: stanfield wilde's
In shopping cart

More information

HERMAN WOUK
The Hope
Hodder & Stoughton, 1994, True, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . Please note that at 1.1Kg. this book may incur extra shipping costs outside of the UK or negotation on the service used.Blue boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 9½" x 6¼". 693pp. First Edition (First Printing).[ From the flap 'The Hope is the new State of Israel and Herman Wouk has brought all his powerful skills as novelist and historian to celebrate that hope through its first two decades of beleaguered existence. The Hope lives off the pages of post-war..] ISBN: 0340613416. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Edges of the textblock heavily tanned.
Book number: 105790
GBP 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 25.4 | JP¥ 2020]
Keywords: moshe dayan real life political leaders zev barak israeli attaché washington six day war arms procurer shuttle diplomacy military intelligence fighter pilot sinai battlefield armoured brigade 813.54 [f] girl soldier cia wars gallantry human spirit triumph
In shopping cart

More information

HERMAN WOUK
Marjorie Morningstar
Jonathan Cape, 1955, True, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . Burgundy boards with Silver titling to the Spine. 7¾" x 5¼". 638pp. First Edition (First Printing).[ From the flap 'Marjorie and Noel have the leading roles in this tragic-comedy. Supporting them is a company of friends and relations so vital, so heart-warming, and in scenes so uproariously funny or so piercingly pathetic that it is hard not to re..] . Very Good - in Good Dustwrapper. Unlaminated dustwrapper a little edgeworn and faded. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted.
Book number: 106306
GBP 12.80 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 20.07 | JP¥ 1596]
Keywords: story everygirl new york secret dream ambition become great actress destiny’s path family father indulgent discouraging predictions fallen love acted sang wrote songs plays tragic comedy
In shopping cart

More information

HERMAN WOUK
War and Remembrance
Fontana, 1989, Paperback. A Format (4½" x 7"). [ 10th Impression. ] ISBN: 9780006169376. Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Light reading creases to the spine.
Book number: 159809
GBP 6.80 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.66 | JP¥ 848]
Keywords: daughter law concentration awe inspiring hard fought Stalingrad conference background Churchill roosevelt diplomacy Singapore 1939 1945 submarine stubborn attacked japanese american writers officer trapped testing english tehran harbor brings action stali
In shopping cart

More information

HERMAN WOUK
The Winds of War
Fontana/Collins, 1989, Paperback. A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). ISBN: 9780006166498. Very Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges.
Book number: 156126
GBP 6.80 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.66 | JP¥ 848]
Keywords: correspondent intellectual portraits loyalties roosevelt ’ american families ambition regular british germany pivotal battles leaders Britain attack deeply hitler vortex harbor danger jewish moscow battle warsaw siege human story pearl ’s world march 1938
In shopping cart

More information

BICKHAM, JACK; WOUK, HERMAN; KERR, JEAN,
Reader's Digest Condensed Books Vol 2 1979: Dinah, Blow Your Horn - War and Remembrance - How I Got to be Perfect.
Pleasantville , N Y, The Reader's Digest Association, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Boards lightly scuffed with minor edgewear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 000939T
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BICKHAM, JACK; WOUK, HERMAN, KERR, JEAN
Reader's Digest Condensed Books : Dinah, Blow Your Horn; War and Remembrance ; How I Got to be Perfect
Pleasantville, N.Y, The Reader's Digest Association. 1979, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nr Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 085493
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
In shopping cart

More information

HERMAN WOUK ; CHARLES LAUGHTON (DIRECTOR); PAUL DOUGLAS, WENDELL COREY, STEVE BRODIE
The Playgoer, the Caine Mutiny Court-Martial
The Playgoer, 1954. Play Program for United Nations Theatre, formerly Alcazar, San Francisco, July 5, 1954. Wraps. Near Fine condition.
Book number: 040870
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Ephemera
In shopping cart

More information

HERMAN WOUK; CHRISTOPH ECKE
"Die ""Caine"" war ihr Schicksal "
"Wouck, Herman; Die "Caine" war ihr Schicksal; Verlag: Bertelsmann; Bindung: Hardcover; Auflagejahr: 1957; Seitenanzahl: 702; Gebrauchsspuren am Einband gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU073958
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
In shopping cart

More information

ELIAV, ARIE LOVA; FOREWORD BY HERMAN WOUK, INTRO. BY AMOS OZ
New Heart, New Spirit: Biblical Humanism for Modern Israel
Jewish Publication Society, 1988. 232 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG
Book number: 268871
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

GILMAN, DOROTHY; WOUK, HERMAN; CANNING, VICTOR,
Reader's Digest Condensed Books The Amazing Mrs. Pollifax - The Winds of War - The Runaways.
Pleasantville , N Y, The Reader's Digest Ass., 1972. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Very Good/No Jacket. Boards have only slight wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 003403
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: Fiction Novel
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HERMAN WOUK
THE CAINE MUTINY, A NOVEL OF THE WORLD WAR II
DOUBLEDAY AND CO.. 1951. In-8 Carré. Relié toilé. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos fané. Intérieur frais. 498 pages.
Book number: RO60061902
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WOUK HERMAN
The Hope
London, Hodder And Stoughton. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 0340613416) Hard Cover. 693 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. The Epic Story Of Three Families And The Wars That Created A Nation. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 076051
USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 788]
Keywords: 0340613416
In shopping cart

More information

HERMAN WOUK
The Language God Talks - on Science and Religion
Little, Brown & Co. 2010, First. (ISBN: 9780316078450). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.183 clean tight copy 2 1/4" surface scratch on front cover top on outer edge, slight creases to top back, black line lower bottom. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 017125
CAD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.66 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Science 9780316078450
In shopping cart

More information

WOUK HERMAN
Marjorie Morningstar
London: Jonathan Cape, 1955. Second Edition. Hardcover. Jonathan Cape 1955 (2nd) ; Good plus in mauve cloth -no dust jacket; 638 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 19215
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: German
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WOUK HERMAN
Marjorie Morningstar
London, The Reprint Society. 1957, Reprint. Hard Cover. 544 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. With No Facile Optimism To Make It Unrealistic, It Is A Happy Novel And Confirms Our Own Convictions That There Is Still More Good Than Evil About, More Love Than Hate, And More Kindness Of Heart Than Cleverness. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 062071
USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 740]
In shopping cart

More information

WOUK HERMAN
Marjorie Morningstar
Fontana. 1973. Paperback. Book shop stamp. Fair.
Book number: 011986
AUD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 2.94 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 234]
In shopping cart

More information

WOUK HERMAN
Ouragan sur D.M.S. Caine
Paris France, Calmann-Levy. 1952. Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Couverture souple, dechirure al la base du dos. Texte francais. french edition. 576 pages. Good.
Book number: 083339
USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1145]
Catalogue: Francais::Roman
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WOUK HERMAN
Ouragan sur D.M.S. "Caine" (The Caine Mutiny)
CALMANN LEVY, 1952. 576 pages. 1er plat de couverture brochée, conservé. Ouvrage de bibliothèque : dos renforcé par une bande plastifiée, code sur la coiffe en-tête et tampons sur la page de titre et dans quelques marges. Quelques pages se détachant. Coins et coupes des plats, frottés. Ouvrage légèrement déboité. Traduit de l'américain par Jean Rosenthal. In-12 Relié. Etat passable. Couv. défraîchie. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 810-Littérature américaine. .
Book number: RO80111452
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WOUK HERMAN
Ouragan sur D.M.S. "Caine" (The Caine Mutiny)
CALMANN LEVY, 1958. 576 pages. 1er plat de couverture brochée, conservé. Ouvrage de bibliothèque : code sur la coiffe en-tête et tampons de bibliothèque sur la page de titre et dans quelques marges. Couverture muette. Traduit de l'américain oar Jean Rosenthal. In-12 Cartonné. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 810-Littérature américaine. .
Book number: RO80106837
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

HERMAN WOUK
Ouragan sur D.M.S. Caine
Calmann-Lévy. 1954. In-12 Carré. Relié demi-cuir. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 572 pages. Reliure d'éditeurs artistique avec nerf penché sur dos. titre et filets doré.1/2 plat sur papier. .
¶ Traduit de l'américain par Jean Rosenthal.Oeuvre romansesque qui se passe pendant la Seconde Guerre Mondiale.
Book number: RO20005965
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.39 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2974]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WOUK HERMAN
OURAGAN SUR D.M.S. CAINE - THE CAINE MUNITY
EDITIONS LIVRE DE POCHE N° 720 - 721 - 722, 1961. 693 pages. Autre année disponible : 1963 In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 810-Littérature américaine. ISBN: 2253003581.
Book number: RO90073880
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 22530035811
In shopping cart

More information

HERMAN WOUK:
This is My God: The Jewish Way of Life
St. Jame´s Place, London: Collins, 1973. 320 8° , Hardcover/Pappeinband with some gold stuff imprinting on the spine of the book with dust jacket, some signs of use, apart of that in good condition,
Book number: 234698
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Catalogue: Religion
In shopping cart

More information

WOUK HERMAN
War and Remembrance
Little, Brown, 1973. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 1069
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HERMAN WOUK
WAR AND REMEMBRANCE
LITTLE, BROWN & Company. 1978. In-8 Carré. Cartonné, Jaquette. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 558 pages. Jaquette illustrée en couleurs. Jaquette abîmée.
Book number: RO60063678
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search