ascending
descending
found: 10 books

NICHOLS, GEORGE WARD (1) ; CONSTANCE FENIMORE WOOLSON (2). [SKIP WHITSON, COMPILER) ]
Old Florida. Includes: (1) Six Weeks in Florida; (2) the Oklawaha
Sun Books; 1st Edition Thus; Fine+. 1977. Paperback. No defects to yellow pictorial paper wraps 28 illustrations. Sun Historical series. Compiled from Harper's Magazine 1870 & 1876.How it was like in Florida more than a 100 years ago. Habitats, industry, flora and fauna, wildlife shown in reproduced engravings. Includes six weeks in Florida written in 1870 by George Ward Nichols and Oklawaha by Constance Fenimore Woolson; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 39 pages.
Book number: 23005
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790]
Catalogue: Florida
Keywords: Americana Florida - Local History Oklawaha River St. Augustine Harper's Magazine George Ward Nichols Constance Fenimore Woolson
In shopping cart

More information

WOOLSON, CONSTANCE FENIMORE
Article: Solomon - Ohio Coal Country This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
Atlantic Monthly Magazine, 1873. Magazine. Due to age, there is some discoloration of pages. ; Please note: This is NOT A BOOK, but an article from our extensive vintage paper collection, in mylar with stiff backing; No Illustrations; 6x9 ; 10 pp pages;. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 91080
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

WOOLSON, CONSTANCE FENIMORE
Castle Nowhere: Lake-Country Sketches
James R. Osgood and Company, 1875. F First Edition. Hardcover, Cloth. Good first edition with previous bookplate first pastedown, no dustjacket.
Book number: E13842
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6762]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WOOLSON, CONSTANCE FENIMORE
Castle Nowhere: Lake-Country Sketches
NY: Harper and Brothers, 1886. Reprint. Hardcover. no DJ. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 133799
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: Fiction Literature *
In shopping cart

More information

CONSTANCE FENIMORE WOOLSON.
East Angels.
NY: Harper and Brothers [1886]. Brown cloth decorated with floral motif. Spine lightly rubbed. A clean tight hardcover book in good condition.
Book number: 97826
USD 14.71 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1170]
In shopping cart

More information

WOOLSON, CONSTANCE FENIMORE,
HORACE CHASE.
1894. WOOLSON, Constance Fenimore. HORACE CHASE: A NOVEL. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1894. First edition. 419 + [1] + 4 pp. publisher's ads. 8vo., brown cloth stamped in green, black and blind. Spine worn, corners gently bumped, light soil to rear cover. Front hinge cracked. Ink ownership to front flyleaf; occasional light soil in the text. Woolson (1840-1894) was the grand-niece of James Fenimore Cooper. This is her last novel, set in North Carolina.
Book number: 84632
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
Keywords: Fiction Women
In shopping cart

More information

WOOLSON, CONSTANCE FENIMORE.
Mentone, Cairo and Corfu.
New York, Harper & Brothers, 1896, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. ix, 358 p. : illus. ; 19 cm. BAL 23473
Book number: 41679
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 | £UK 35.5 | JP¥ 4423]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: American Literature Menton (France) Cairo (Egypt) Kerkyra (Greece)
In shopping cart

More information

WOOLSON, CONSTANCE FENIMORE
Solomon and Other "Lake Country" Sketches
Odessa, Ontario: James Neish & Sons, 1899. Assume the First. Softcover. 12mo in wraps, clean and unfoxed pages, edges taped, chip on rear panel repaired, else a useable copy. Appears to be stories about N. Erie area. Scarce title; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 96 pages. Good+ .
Book number: 17883
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6762]
Catalogue: Miscellany
Keywords: Wilhelmina; St. Clair Flats; the Lady of Little Fishing; Lake Erie Stories
In shopping cart

More information

WOOLSON, CONSTANCE FENIMORE,
Two Women: 1862. A Poem
New York D. Appleton & Company, 1877. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Lightly worn first edition bound in bright green cloth over beveled boards lettered and decorated in gilt, 92 pages plus publisher's ad. Covers rubbed with light fraying to the corners and spine ends, hinges internally lightly cracked but secure, pages very lightly age-toned but clean, gift notation on preliminary blank, no other markings.
Book number: 027456
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
Keywords: Women Poets Poems Poetry Civil War
In shopping cart

More information

WOOLSON, CONSTANCE FENIMORE
Two Women: 1862. A Poem
New York, D. Appleton & Co. 1877. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 92p. "Reprinted from Appletons' Journal." Cloth is heavily faded along spine and top edges. Medium-heavy rubbing. Bumped edges. Some light dampstains. There is a little bit of paper stuck to the ffep and some light discoloration nearby; probably a removed bookplate. Fingerprint staints on fore edge of copyright page. Some dust-soil on pages 22-23; other pages are clean, very lightly yellowed. Occasional small marks in pencil. Small tear in the bottom of the rfep, in the hinge. The binding is sound. Good-.
Book number: 062602
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search