ascending
descending
found: 187 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[WOOLRICH, CORNELL],
Dead Man Blues. By William Irish.
Philadelphia, New York: J.B. Lippincott. A Story Press Book, 1948. First edition. 8vo. 247 pp. Green boards. Fine in slightly edge worn pictorial unclipped dust jacket with small loose at top of spine and front and back panel have two small looses, with some soiling.
Book number: 243108
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239.25 | £UK 191.5 | JP¥ 23864]
In shopping cart

More information

[WOOLRICH, CORNELL].
Detective Fiction Weekly. The Cape Triangular. April 16, 1938.
New York. Red Star News Co. Magazine. 7 x 10. 128 pp. Perfect bound. A rather fragile copy. Usual toning to pages. Wear to spine ends & cover edges.
¶ First appearance of the Woolrich stamp collecting themed mystery novelette. Also contributions by T.T. Flynn, Herbert Koehl, B.B. Fowler, and Dale Clark.
Book number: 15322
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

CHARTERIS, LESLIE (ED.) (CORNELL WOOLRICH, DONALD WESTLAKE, BRAD STEIGER, MARGERY ALLINGHAM) JULY 1966.
The Saint Mystery Magazine.
NY:: Fiction Publishing, 1966. Book. S Binding is Soft cover. . Vol. 23, #6,160pp. Starting in the 1950's and running for several decades, The Saint Mystery Magazine was one of the most enjoyable reading experiences on newstands. A mixture of original and reprint fiction by some of the most talented and famous names in the field, it had a style and tone all its own. Covers slightly worn; spine peeling and chipped a little. Pages naturally yellowed. Binding is Binding is Digest. Good.
Book number: sh338
USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Magazine.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHARTERIS, LESLIE (EDITOR), FREDERIC BROWN, CORNELL WOOLRICH RICHARD HARDWICK AND OTHERS
The Saint Mystery Magazine, November 1963, vol. 9, no. 9 (British Edition)
Atlas Publishing & Distributing Co. Ltd, London, 1963 Paperback, Good/None. First edition, worn and slightly creased illustrated wraps, pages browned.. Includes The Hopeless Heiress by Charteris, Our Featered Friends by Philip MacDonald, The Missing Actor by Frederic Brown, Princess of Egypt by H Bedford-Jon
Book number: 18651
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHARTERIS, LESLIE (EDITOR), CORNELL WOOLRICH, EDGAR WALLACE, STEWART STERLING, HARRY HARRISON, EDWARD D HOCH AND OTHERS
The Saint Mystery Magazine, September 1962, vol. 8, no. 7 (British Edition)
Atlas Publishing & Distributing Co. Ltd, London, 1962 Paperback, Very Good/None. First edition, illustrated wraps with one cover crease, pages browning a little.. Includes The Intemperate Reformer by Charteris, The Poker-Player's Wife by Cornell Woolrich, The Black Grippe by Edgar Wallace, Dying Room Only by
Book number: 18706
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHARTERIS, LESLIE (EDITOR), GEORGE FIELDING ELIOT, HARLAN ELLISON, CORNELL WOOLRICH, EDWARD D HOCH AND OTHERS
The Saint Mystery Magazine, July 1962, vol. 17, no. 1
Fiction Publishing Company, New York, 1962 Paperback, Good/None. First edition, slightly worn illustrated wraps, pages browned.. Includes The Uncertain Widow by Charteris, The Watchers at the Gates by George Fielding Eliot, Bezique of Death by Veronica Parker Johns, The Man With the Golden Tongue
Book number: 18725
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHARTERIS, LESLIE (EDITOR), FLEMING LEE, CORNELL WOOLRICH, STEPHEN BOND, ARTHUR MOORE AND OTHERS
The Saint Magazine, September 1967, vol. 25, no. 5
Fiction Publishing Company, New York, 1967 Paperback, Good/None. First edition, worn illustrated wraps including a still from the TV series depicting Roger Moore, pages browning.. Includes The Dizzy Daughter adapted from the teleplay of Leigh Vance by Fleming Lee, Intent To Kill by Cornell Woolric
Book number: 18701
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHARTERIS, LESLIE (EDITOR), HERBERT HARRIS, CEORGE HARMAN COXE, CORNELL WOOLRICH, HUGH WILEY, EDGAR WALLACE AND OTHERS
The Saint Detective Magazine, January 1956, vol. 2, no. 3 (British Edition)
Atlas Publishing & Distributing Co. Ltd, London, 1956 Paperback, Good/None. First edition, slightly worn and creased illustrated wraps, pages browned.. Includes The Death Stone by Cornell Woolrich, The Treasure of Mr Reeder by Edgar Wallace, Alias the Killer by George Harmon Coxe, The Missing Diamond by Hug
Book number: 18670
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935]
In shopping cart

More information

CHARTERIS, LESLIE (ED.) (CORNELL WOOLRICH, GEORGE HARMON COXE, JEAN COCTEAU, EDWARD D. HOCH, HARLAN ELLISON, RICHARD DEMING) JULY 1962.
The Saint Mystery Magazine.
NY:: Fiction Publishing, 1962. Book. S Binding is Soft cover. . Vol. 17, #1,128pp. Starting in the 1950's and running for several decades, The Saint Mystery Magazine was one of the most enjoyable reading experiences on newstands. A mixture of original and reprint fiction by some of the most talented and famous names in the field, it had a style and tone all its own. Nice, clean copy. Slight wear and small tear to the covers; small black number on front cover. Pages naturally yellowed. Binding is Binding is Digest. Good Plus.
Book number: sh331
USD 43.49 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3460]
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Magazine.
In shopping cart

More information

CHARTERIS, LESLIE (EDITOR), BEN HECHT, DAMON RUNYON, SAX ROHMER, MIGNON G EBERHART, CORNELL WOOLRICH, AGATHA CHRISTIE AND OTHERS
The Saint Detective Magazine, Spring 1953, vol. 1, no. 1
King-Size Publications Inc., New York, 1953 Paperback, Poor/None. First edition, worn and creased illustrated wraps, spine is broken at pp32/33, pages browning.. Includes Butch Minds the Baby by Damon Runyon, Murder Strikes in Lychgate by Sax Rohmer, The E-String Murder by Mignon G Eberhart, The D
Book number: 18704
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
In shopping cart

More information

CHRISTIE, ERSKINE CALSWELL, PAUL GALLICO, KATHINKA LOESER, GERARD MICHON, LIAM O'FLAHERTY, CONNY SLUYSMANS, WILBUR DANIEL STEELE, I. THOMSON, P.G. WODEHOUSE EN CORNELL WOOLRICH EN ANDEREN, AGATHA
Miniaturen. Een bundel kleine vertellingen waarmee de uitgever U een groot genoegen hoopt te doen.
Amsterdam, De Geïllustreerde Pers, 1966. Softcover, 121 pp, 24,5 x 17 cm, Ill.: tekeningen. Voorts Zeer goed / very good.
Book number: 10845
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: Rien Poortvliet
In shopping cart

More information

CHRISTIE, AGATHA, ERSKINE CALDWELL, PAUL GALLICO, KATHINKA LOESER, GERARD MICHON, LIAM O'FLAHERTY, CONNY SLUYSMANS, WILBUR DANIEL STEELE, I. THOMSON, P.G. WODEHOUSE, CORNELL WOOLRICH
Miniaturen en tien andere meesterwerkjes van de vertelkunst
De Geïllustreerde pers, 1966. 1ste. Ingenaaid, flexibele band, 121 pp., tekeningen Rien Poortvliet, band verkleurd.
Book number: 18254
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
In shopping cart

More information

CHRISTIE, ERSKINE CALSWELL, PAUL GALLICO, KATHINKA LOESER, GERARD MICHON, LIAM O'FLAHERTY, CONNY SLUYSMANS, WILBUR DANIEL STEELE, I. THOMSON, P.G. WODEHOUSE EN CORNELL WOOLRICH EN ANDEREN, AGATHA
Miniaturen. Een bundel kleine vertellingen waarmee de uitgever U een groot genoegen hoopt te doen.
Amsterdam, De Geïllustreerde Pers, 1966. Softcover, 121 pp, 24,5 x 17 cm, Ill.: tekeningen. Voorts Zeer goed / very good.
Book number: 10843
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: Rien Poortvliet
In shopping cart

More information

LESLIE CHARTERIS, DAMON RUNYON, BEN HECHT, FRANK KANE, CORNELL WOOLRICH, SAX ROHMER, AGATHA CHRISTIE AND OTHERS
The Saint Detective Magazine, Volume 1 Number 1
The Saint Detective Magazine, 1953. Spring 1953. Very Good condition. First issue of this classic series. Includes "The Covetous Headsman" by Leslie Charteris, "Butch Minds the Baby" by Damon Runyon, "Miracle of the 15 Murderers" by Ben Hecht, "Dead Drunk" by Frank Kane, "The Detective's Dilemma" by Cornell Woolrich", "The Face of Helen" by Agatha Christie, and others.
Book number: 035584
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
In shopping cart

More information

CORNELL WOOLRICH
Black Box Thrillers 4
London, Book Club Associates By Arrangement with Zomba Books, 1983, Second Printing - Omnibus Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Contains 4 stories ~ THE BRIDE WORE BLACK ~ PHANTOM LADY ~ REAR WINDOW ~ WALTZ INTO DARKNESS. Hardcover with dust jacket, 609 pages, clean and firm internally, light spotting on page edges, and very minor shelf/edge use to the DJ, a good copy in a sound binding. Packed well, prompt dispatch. Good/Good.
Book number: 023869
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Crime_thrillers_fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CORNELL WOOLRICH, W. SOMERSET MAUGHAM, GERALD KERSH, AVRAM DAVIDSON, G.K. CHESTERTON, AND OTHERS
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, February 1959
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, 1959. First Printing. Digest. Very Good condition.
Book number: 035599
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CORNELL WOOLRICH
LA MARIEE ETAIT EN NOIR
FOURNIER. 1946. In-8 Carré. Cartonné. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 203 pages.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par e. Michel-Tyl
Book number: R260104446
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.24 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2485]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WOOLRICH CORNELL
LA MARIEE ETAIT EN NOIR
Fournier, 1946. 203 pages. 'The Bride Wore Black'. Trad. de l'anglais par E. Michel-Tyl. In-8 Relié. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. .
Book number: RO40199466
€  49.50 [Appr.: US$ 62.1 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 4940]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

WOOLRICH CORNELL & ELLERY QUEEN
The Ten Faces of Cornell Woolrich
London, Boardman. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. price clipped DW trimmed to top and bottom edges and about 5mm shorter than boards, plastic sleeve over DW pasted down to endpapers, library rules plate to fep, many stamps throughout the book, good reading vopy, 192pp 10 tales by Woolrich with foreword by Ellery Queen. Good/Good.
Book number: 007292
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Keywords: Crime Thriller Murder Mystery Detective Modern First Edition William Irish
In shopping cart

More information

WOOLRICH CORNELL & ELLERY QUEEN
The Ten Faces of Cornell Woolrich
London, Boardman. 1966, First Edition. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Galley/Proof, (500 grams) plain paper wrappers with title in marker pen to spine and publisher rubber stamp noting Publication Day as 13th October '66, also 16/- in pen to top corner, comes with an unclipped near fine example of the dust wrapper which is shorter than the proof printing, but untrimmed, 192pp 10 tales by Woolrich with foreword by Ellery Queen. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 004551
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.73 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4990]
Keywords: Crime Thriller Murder Mystery Detective Fiction Advance Reading Copy Proof Modern First Edition
In shopping cart

More information

WOOLRICH, CORNELL; NEVINS, FRANCIS M. - EDITED WITH INTRODUCTION
Night & Fear: A Centenary Collection of Short Stories by Cornell Woolrich
Carroll & Graf Publishers, 2004. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 1st printing, nice bright like new copy, pages clean, binding tight. 2004 Trade Paperback. 394 pp. "Cornell George Hopley-Woolrich (4 December 1903 – 25 September 1968) was an American novelist and short story writer who sometimes wrote under the pseudonyms William Irish and George Hopley. His biographer, Francis Nevins Jr. rated Woolrich the fourth best crime writer of his day, behind only Dashiell Hammett, Erle Stanley Gardner and Raymond Chandler. A check of film titles reveals that more film noir screenplays were adapted from works by Woolrich than any other crime novelist, and many of his stories were adapted during the 1940s for Suspense and other dramatic radio programs." - Wikipedia.
Book number: 1526027
USD 10.80 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 859]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Mystery & Thriller Fiction::Mystery & Thriller
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ELLROY, JAMES (PREFACE) CHANDLER, RAYMOND; THOMPSON, JIM; GAULT, WILLIAM C.; WOOLRICH, CORNELL; CRAIG, JONATHAN
Fallen Angels Six Noir Tales Told for Television
New York: Grove Press, 1993. 0802133835. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0802133835. Very good in wrappers. A paperback original. Stated first edition..
Book number: 28830
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Keywords: 0802133835 Motion Picture Plays Television Performing First Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF); ROBERT P. MILLS (EDITOR) (FRITZ LEIBER, WALTER TEVIS, CORNELL WOOLRICH)
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 15 No. 6, #91 (F&Sf) December (Dec) 1958 (Little Old Miss Macbeth, Far from Home, Somebody's Clothes-Somebody's Life)
NY: Mercury Press. 1958, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 130 pages with very attractive cover art by Ed Emshwiller (Emsh). Authors and titles of original stories listed above. The notes for the Tevis story say he "is presently working on a novel about a pool hustler" (THE HUSTLER was published in 1959). Very nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine slightly cocked/no creases, covers have a TINY bit of edge/corner creasing, address stamp inside front/rear covers. Otherwise the magazine is in excellent condition with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Near Fine. Near Fine.
Book number: 004731
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1189]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

FORD, LESLIE (PSEUDONYM OF ZENITH JONES BROWN) (BOUND WITH ERLE STANLEY GARDNER; CORNELL WOOLRICH.)
The Devil's Stronghold (Bound with Erle Stanley Gardner--Case of the Vagabond Virgin; Cornell Woolrich--Rendezvous in Black.)
Detective Book Club. 1948. (3-in-1 hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket. Pseudonym of Zenith Jones Brown. Bound with Erle Stanley Gardner (The Case of the Vagabond Virgin), & Cornell Woolrich (Rendezvous in Black). (Mystery).
Book number: 178173
USD 24.24 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1928]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, ERLE; WOOLRICH, CORNELL; YORK, JEREMY,
The Case of the Calendar Girl; Violence; Sight of Death.
Roslyn, NY, Detective Book Club / Walter J. Black, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Tan boards have light wear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Binding is tight.
Book number: 403583A
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Fiction, Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search