ascending
descending
found: 52 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[WOOLMAN, JOHN].
A Journal of the Life, Gospel Labours, and Christian Experiences of that Faithful Minister of Jesus Christ, John Woolman, late of Mount-Holly, in the Province of New Jersey, North America, To which are added, his last Epistle, and other writings.
Warrington: printed by Thomas Hurst, 1840. xii, 339[1] pp. Marron blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering to spine. 20 cm x 12 cm. Cloth soiled with random marks, spine & board margins faded, minor wear to spine tips & corners, front board pulling but holding firm, front free endpaper missing, contents age browned with occasional spotting.
Book number: 28842
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245]
In shopping cart

More information

BRUSH, JOHN WOOLMAN,
Baptists in Massachusetts
Valley Forge, Pennsylvania Judson Press, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. A history of the Baptist church in Massachusetts from 1802 to the late 1960s, illustrated in black and white. Red cloth lettered in gilt, 80 pages. Some very light edgewear, internally about fine with good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings.
Book number: 006920
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Keywords: Baptists, Baptist, Christianity, Religion, Theology, Massachusetts, Congregations, History
In shopping cart

More information

(WOOLMAN, JOHN). CADY, EDWIN H.,
John Woolman: the mind of the Quaker saint...
New York, Washington Square Press, 1966. ix, 182p., lightly chipped dj (Great American thinkers).
Book number: 1031
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

ELIOT, CHARLES W. (EDITOR) .. FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN .. WOOLMAN, JOHN .. PENN, WILLIAM
Harvard Classics, Deluxe Edition, The Autobiography of Benjsamin Franklin .. The Journal of John Woolman .. Fruits of Solitude William Penn
P. F. Collier & Son, 1969. Full-Leather. Like New. Hardcover, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, Full Green Leather covers (simulated), no cover wear, Decorative gold gilt trim on front cover, gilt titles on spine, gold endpapers, ID: mon0000015183 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000015183
USD 11.94 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 950]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN; WOOLMAN, JOHN; PENN, WILLIAM; ELIOT, CHARLES (EDITOR).
The Autobiography Of Benjamin Franklin, The Journal Of John Woolman, Fruits Of Solitude William Penn: The Harvard Classics, Volume 1.
P F Collier & Son, New York: 1909. Hardcover with no dustjacket. Good condition. Part of the Harvard Classics Five Foot Shelf of Books. Contents include: the autobiography of benjamin franklin, the journal of john woolman, fruits of solitude.
¶ 416 pages.
Book number: 35757X1
USD 19.25 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1531]
Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: American ).
In shopping cart

More information

FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN, JOHN WOOLMAN, AND WILLIAM PENN
The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin, The Journal of John Woolman, and The Fruits of Solitude By William Penn (Harvard Classics)
New York, P. F. Collier & Son. 1968, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 395 pp. Sixty-first printing. Bound in dark green with gilt titles and decorations. An apparently unread copy. "Registered Edition" "Deluxe Edition". Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 022114
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

WOOLMAN JOHN
A Journal of the Life, the Gospel Labours, and Christian Experiences of That Faithful Minister of Jesus Christ John Woolman, to Which Are Added His Last Epistle and Other Writings
London: Edward Marsh, 1847. Hardcover. Edward Marsh 1847; Small 8vo hardback in black embossed cloth, no jacket, very small nick to top of spine, owners inscription, marbled page edges, text good to very good-Quaker Interest; 319 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 22928
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: American
In shopping cart

More information

MOULTON, PHILLIPS [ED]; WOOLMAN, JOHN
The Journal and Major Essays of John Woolman.
Richmond: Friends Reunited Press 1989. (Library of Protestant Thought). 336p pink paperback, cover shiny and uncreased, previous owner's name to ffep otherwise excellent, appears little used.
Book number: PAQ145699
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: 18th Century
In shopping cart

More information

[WOOLMAN, JOHN]. MYERS, WILLIAM A.
Replacing the Warrior: Cultural Ideals and Militarism.
Wallingford, Pennsylvania. Pendle Hill Publications. 1985. Pamphlet no. 263. Pamphlet. 5 x 7.5. 31 pp. with notes. Staple bound. Near fine. Tight and clean with 1/16 fade at spine.
¶ Confronting militarism through the study of the life of 18th century American Quaker John Woolman.
Book number: 12703
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History
In shopping cart

More information

REYNOLDS, REGINALD; WOOLMAN, JOHN
The Wisdom of John Woolman : With a Selection from His Writings
London, QHS. 1988, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 178 pages, near fine. (ISBN: 0852450869) , Near Fine/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 55699
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Quakerism. 0852450869
In shopping cart

More information

REYNOLDS, REGINALD; WOOLMAN, JOHN
The Wisdom of John Woolman : With a Selection from His Writings
Quaker Home Service. 1972. (ISBN: 0852450869). Paperback. Has a little light general reading/shelfwear, but otherwise this is a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good.
Book number: 025510
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: Christian Sects 0852450869
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN WOOLMAN; INTRODUCTION VY VIDA D SCUDDER
The Journal of John Woolman and Other Writings
J M Dent & Sons Ltd, London; E P Dutton & Co Inc, New York, 1944. Edition Unstated, Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Yellow dust-jacket is darkened with light shelf-wear, pink cloth covers, binding sound, previous owners' details at front, pages clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 4148-4911.
Book number: 4148-4911
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

BENJAMIN FRANKLIN, JOHN WOOLMAN AND WILLIAM PENN (ED CHARLES W ELIOT)
The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin, the Journal of John Woolman and Fruits of Solitude by William Penn (Harvard Classics Deluxe Edition)
New York, P F Collier. 1969. Leatherette. Lovely copy in bottle green leatherette binding, with gilt titling and decoration, three raised bands to spine, internally v.good also, with clean pages, frontispiece illustration. Very Good.
Book number: 008503
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

WOOLMAN, JOHN
Chrysanthemum Culture
. Soft cover. Paperback. Fair +. No year stated. 56 pages in brown paper wraps, stapled. Stain on front cover also affects first two pages. Several color photographs.
Book number: 10901
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Keywords: Gardening
In shopping cart

More information

WOOLMAN JOHN:
Chrysanthemums in Pictures.
Garden Book Club 1956 Hardback. Good Sound Used Copy. 8vo. pp 125.
Book number: 11559
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Chrysanthemums
In shopping cart

More information

WOOLMAN, JOHN
Chrysanthemums in pictures
London, The Garden Book Club. 1956, First. 8vo, blue cloth. Pp 125, with photographs and line drawings. A fundamental book. Fine.
Book number: 22662
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1909]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Gardening, Chrysanthemums
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOHN WOOLMAN.
Chrysanthemums for Garden and Exhibition.
Collingridge. 1953. Hardcover, 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Some wear to jacket. 112 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good.
Book number: 069611
GBP 3.93 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.16 | JP¥ 490]
In shopping cart

More information

WOOLMAN, JOHN
Chrysanthemums for Garden and Exhibition
London, Collingridge. 1961. Hard Cover. 2nd revised edition. London 1961. 8vo. 112 pages with 55 b/w photos. Cloth. Very good.
Book number: 790
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 553]
Catalogue: Plant Monographs
Keywords: flowers horticulture Gardening Chrysanthemum
In shopping cart

More information

WOOLMAN, JOHN
Chrysanthemums in Pictures
London, Garden Book Club. 1957. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. London 1957. 8vo. 125 pages with 68 photos and 21 line-drawings. Cloth w.dj. Very good. Author was director of a leading British chrysanthemum nursery. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 473
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 712]
Catalogue: Plant Monographs
Keywords: flower Monographs Chrysanthemum
In shopping cart

More information

WOOLMAN, JOHN
Chrysanthemums in Pictures
London, The Garden Book Club. hardcover. creases on the edges of the cover, little rip on the backcover by the spine. Good/Good-.
Book number: 017339
GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 2.74 | JP¥ 218]
In shopping cart

More information

WOOLMAN, JOHN
Chrysanthemums for Garden and Exhibition
W H & L Collingridge 1st ed 1953 VG book G dj hardback illus ISBN:
Book number: 49277
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.01 | JP¥ 717]
Keywords: Gardening Plants
In shopping cart

More information

WOOLMAN, JOHN
Chrysanthemums for Garden & Exhibition
London, Collingridge. 1964. Hard Cover. 2nd revised edition. London 1964. 8vo. 112 pages with 55/bw photos. Cloth. X Public Library. Very good.
Book number: 383
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 394]
Catalogue: Plant Monographs
Keywords: Chrysanthemum Gardening Chrysanthemum
In shopping cart

More information

WOOLMAN, JOHN
Chrysanthemums for Garden & Exhibition
London, Collingridge. 1958, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2nd printing. London 1958. 112 pages with 55 b/w photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 382
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 553]
Catalogue: Plant Monographs
Keywords: Chrysanthemum Gardening Chrysanthemum
In shopping cart

More information

WOOLMAN, JOHN; JELSMA, AUKE
In een bloedrode mist
Zonder Uitgever Zonder Jaar. Conditie Goed Binding: Paperback ISBN 9789021145044
Book number: 22802
€  12.94 [Appr.: US$ 16.23 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1291]
Keywords: 9789021145044
In shopping cart

More information

WOOLMAN, JOHN
The Journal of John Woolman and a Plea For the Poor The John Greenleaf Whittier Edition Text Introduction by Frederick B Tolles
Citadel, Secaucus, 1961. Paperback, owner's name blanked out on endpaper. One underlined passage (in pen) in the introduction. Cover slightly worn along edges and corners. Minor wear otherwise, very good.
Book number: 36203
AUD 11.55 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.31 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 899]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search