ascending
descending
found: 14 books

 -
BELLEM, ROBERT LESLIE; JOHN WOOLEY (ED AND INTRO)
Robert Leslie Bellem's Dan Turner, Hollywood Detective
Bowling Green, Ohio, U.S.A. Bowling Green State Univ Popular pr, 1983. Soft Cover. Very Good condition. Light age and reading-wear. Clean, square and unmarked. Very Good .
Book number: 011147
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2188]
In shopping cart

More information

WOLFE, RON AND WOOLEY,JOHN
Death's Door
Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Hawk Pub Group. 2000, First Edition/ First Printing. (ISBN: 1930709072) Trade Paperback. An as new un-read copy that has been signed by Wolfe. Re-isue of a book originally published by Dell in 1992. Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 019305
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1949]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Fiction 1930709072
In shopping cart

More information

WOLFE, RON AND WOOLEY,JOHN
Old Fears
Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Hawk Pub Group. 1999, First Edition/ First Printing. (ISBN: 0967313112) Trade Paperback. F/WRAPS. NICE COPY SIGNED BY WOLFE. Re-issue of the book originally released in 1982. Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 008021
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1551]
Keywords: 0967313112
In shopping cart

More information

WINCENTSEN, EDWARD; WOOLEY, JOHN (EDITOR)
Stevie Nicks : Rock's Mystical Lady
Tulsa, OK, U.S.A. Helion Publishing, Incorporated. 1993. (ISBN: 0962864056) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 103pp. signed and inscribed to previous owner on half-title page by Ed Wincentsen. clean, tight, bright. a very attractive copy. Fine. Signed and Inscribed By Author.
Book number: 036251
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Rock Musicians United States Biography Autobiography Entertainment Performing Arts 0962864056
In shopping cart

More information

WOOLEY, JOHN
Awash in the Blood
Tulsa, OK: Hawk Publishing Group, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1930709358. First Printing; Top corners bumped; 0.85 x 8.82 x 5.78 Inches; 246 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 118957
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Keywords: 1930709358 Horror
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN WOOLEY
Death's Door
Dell, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. 0440211964 Used Book, Very Good. Very Good .
Book number: BING7072652
USD 3.40 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 270]
Keywords: 0440211964
In shopping cart

More information

WOOLEY, JOHN (WITH RON WOLFE.)
Death's Door
Dell Abyss. (ISBN: 0-440-21196-4) . 1992, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near fine. (Horror).
Book number: 700794
USD 10.76 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 856]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror 0440211964
In shopping cart

More information

WOOLEY, JOHN C.
Farm Buildings
McGraw-Hill Book Co Ltd. 1946. Cloth. Ex-Library, Library markings. Corners amd head and foot of spine slightly bumped. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 41001
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
In shopping cart

More information

WOOLEY, JOHN. C.
Farm Buildings
New York, McGraw Hill. 1946, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket. 354p.. Goed/Fair.
Book number: 012623
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Catalogue: Architecture
In shopping cart

More information

WOOLEY, JOHN
Hot Schlock Horror!
Dreamtrip Press, 1992. PAPERBACK. Very good. First edition. Film. 128pp. Illust.. Very Good .
Book number: WARE12PO003
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

WOOLEY, JOHN [EDITED BY]
Robert Leslie Bellem's Dan Turner, Hollywood Detective
Bowling Green, Ohio, Bowling Green State University Popular Press. 1983. (ISBN: 0-87972-232-0). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. IN FAIR TO GOOD CONDITION. 157pp, bound in glossy stiff wraps, binding tight. Pulp Fiction stories by Bellum, feturing Dan Turner, Hollywood's number one gumshoe. Book shows cover wear, with occasional interior highlighting. PULP FICTION.
Book number: 004776
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Pulp Fiction
Keywords: Robert Leslie Bellem, Dan Turner, Pulp Fiction, Detective Author 0879722320
In shopping cart

More information

WOOLEY, JOHN.
Shot In Oklahoma: A Century Of Sooner State Cinema.
University of Oklahoma Press, Norman: 2011. Softcover. Brand new book. An engaging ride through Oklahoma's untold cinematic history. When inventor and movie studio pioneer Thomas Edison wanted to capture western magic on film in 1904, where did he send his crew? To Oklahoma's 101 Ranch near Ponca City. And when Francis Ford Coppola readied young actors Tom Cruise and Matt Dillon to portray teen class strife in the 1983 movie The Outsiders, he took cast and crew to Tulsa, the setting of S. E. Hinton's acclaimed novel. From Edison to Coppola and beyond, Oklahoma has served as both backdrop and home base for cinematic productions. The only book to chronicle the history of made-in-Oklahoma films, John Wooley's Shot in Oklahoma explores the variety, spunk, and ingenuity of moviemaking in the Sooner State over more than a century. Wooley's trek through cinematic history, buttressed by meticulous research and interviews, hits the big films readers have heard of: but maybe didn't realize were shot in the state: along with lesser-known offerings. We also get the films' intriguing backstories. For instance, President Theodore Roosevelt's fascination with a man purportedly able to catch a wolf in his hands led to The Wolf Hunt, shot in the Wichita Mountains and screened in the White House in 1909. Over time, homegrown movies such as Where the Red Fern Grows (1974, 2003) have given way to feature films including The Outsiders and Rain Man (1988). Throughout this tale, Wooley draws attention to unsung aspects of state and cinematic history, including early all-black movies lensed in Oklahoma's African American towns and films starring American Indian leads. With a nod to more recent Hollywood productions such as Twister (1996) and Elizabethtown (2005), Wooley ultimately explores how a low-budget slasher movie created in Oklahoma in the 1980s transformed the movie business worldwide. Punctuated with photographs and including a filmography of more than one hundred productions filmed in the state, Shot in Oklahoma offers movie lovers and historians alike an engaging ride through untold cinematic history. John Wooley, formerly entertainment writer with the Tulsa World, has written, co-written, or edited more than 20 books, including the recent novel, Ghost Band, and the nonfiction From the Blue Devils to Red Dirt: The Colors of Oklahoma Music.
¶ 320 pages.
Book number: 73237X1
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1348]
Catalogue: OKLAHOMA
Keywords: (Film Movies Entertainment Performing Arts).
In shopping cart

More information

WOOLEY, JOHN; WOLFE, RON
Wer hat Angst vorm Schwarzen Mann?
Wilhelm Goldmann Verlag "insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben ISBN: 3442080827. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU322200
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.77 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

WOOLEY, JOHN
Wer hat Angst vorm Schwarzen Mann? Horror- Roman.
München Goldmann 1991. 221 S. Taschenbuch ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben, ISBN: 3442080827. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU028012
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
Catalogue: Horror
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search