ascending
descending
found: 13 books

COZZENS, SAMUEL WOODWORTH [1834 - 1878].,
CROSSING The QUICKSANDS; or, The Veritable Adventures of Hal and Ned Upon the Pacific Slope. The Young Trail Hunters' Series, v 2.
Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1877. 12mo. 1st edition (Sternick 19th C., 344.2). 374 pp. 10 pp publisher list @ rear. Publisher's original terra-cotta cloth stamped in black to front board with gilt stamped spine lettering., Some shelfwear. Lacks fffep. A VG copy. Frontis & title page vignette.
Book number: 31640
USD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 66 | £UK 52.75 | JP¥ 6563]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COZZENS, SAMUEL WOODWORTH [1834-1878.]
CROSSING THE QUICKSANDS or The Veritable Adventures of Hal and Ned upon the Pacific Slope. (The Young Trail Hunter Series #2.)
Boston & New York: Lee and Shepard Publishers / Charles T. Dillingham, (1877.) Early printing. The second volume in the Young Trail Hunters series with Hal and Ned and the Judge in Southern California. Illustrated with a tissue-guarded frontispiece, and 6 inserted plates. Although born in Massachusetts, Cozzens was for a time a district judge in Arizona, so this account is based on his own first hand experiences in the Southwest, and presumably he is the judge who narrates this tale. 317 pp. Very good+ in the original gold cloth stamped with gilt lettering on the spine and a small black illustration on spine, larger illustration and black stamping on front cover. (previous owner's names on front endpaper dated in 1890, and 1930, some toning to the pages.)
Book number: 50244
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Catalogue: Juvenile series
Keywords: san diego, mission indians, california, boys adventure series,
In shopping cart

More information

COZZENS, SAMUEL WOODWORTH
Explorations & Adventures In Arizona & New Mexico
Castle Books/Book Sales Inc, Secaucus, NJ, 1988, Republication. Hardbound. Explorations & Adventures In Arizona & New Mexico by Samuel Woodworth Cozzens. Published by Castle Books/Book Sales Inc, Secaucus, NJ, 1988. Republication. Hardbound w/Paper DJ. Size 8vo (up to 9-1/2'' tall). 532 Pgs. Condition: Fine in Good DJ. ISBN 1555213669. In this account of the Southwestern Territories of America, the author takes you through the last true Wild West. From the majestic depths of the Grand Canyon to the snacking path of the Rio Grande, the brilliant landscapes of the Territories come alive. Compiled from the author's journal, so interspersed with incident of travel and adventure that its perusal will prove both entertaining and instructive. Illustrated by upwards of 100 engravings. Description text copyright 2008 BooksForComfort. Item ID 17088. ISBN: 1555213669. Fine in Good DJ. Paper DJ. 8vo.
Book number: 17088
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
Keywords: 1555213669
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COZZENS, SAMUEL WOODWORTH (1834-1878)
Explorations & Adventures in Arizona & New Mexico / By Samuel Woodworth Cozzens
Secaucus. N. J. : Castle 1988. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 532p. [46] leaves of plates ; 24cm. Subject: Cozzens. Samuel Woodworth. 1834-1878 - Travel - Southwest. New. Apache Indians. Indians of North America. Navajo Indians. New Mexico - Arizona - Description and travel. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1555213669. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 163763
€  28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.13 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2794]
Keywords: 1555213669
In shopping cart

More information

SAMUEL WOODWORTH COZZENS
Explorations and Adventures in Arizona and New Mexico
Book Sales, 1992-05. Hardcover. Used: Very Good. Looks new and unread but has a couple of bumps and the dj has slight shelfwear .
Book number: 090214009
USD 5.59 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 445]
Catalogue: Arizona
In shopping cart

More information

SAMUEL WOODWORTH COZZENS
Explorations and Adventures in Arizona and New Mexico
Book Sales, 1988. Hardcover. Used: Very Good. minor shelfwear .
Book number: 110216001
USD 5.59 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 445]
Catalogue: Arizona
In shopping cart

More information

COZZENS, SAMUEL WOODWORTH.
Explorations & Adventures in Arizona & New Mexico.
Secaucus: Castle, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 1555213669. A reprint edition. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 6624
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Keywords: 1555213669 American Southwest General Nonfiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COZZENS, SAMUEL WOODWORTH [1834-1878.]
THE YOUNG SILVER SEEKERS or Hal and Ned in the Marvelous Country. (The Young Trail Hunter Series #3.)
Boston & New York: Lee and Shepard Publishers / Charles T. Dillingham, (1882.) First edition. The third and final volume in the Young Trail Hunters series as Hal Hyde and Ned Brown search for silver mines in Arizona and Mexico. Illustrated with a tissue-guarded frontispiece, and 10 inserted plates. Although born in Massachusetts, Cozzens was for a time a district judge in Arizona, so this account is based on his own first hand experiences in the Southwest, and presumably he is the judge who narrates this tale. 343 pp plus 8 pp publisher's advertisements. Very good+ in the original gold cloth stamped with gilt lettering on the spine and a small black illustration on spine, larger illustration and black stamping on front cover. (previous owner's names on front endpaper dated in 1890, and 1930, some toning to the pages.)
Book number: 49864
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Catalogue: Juvenile series
Keywords: southwest, arizona, comanche indians, boys adventure series,
In shopping cart

More information

COZZENS, SAMUEL WOODWORTH.
Young Silver Seekers Hal and Ned in the Marvellous Country
Boston Lee and Shepard Publishers 1882 . 343 pp., illustrations Boards. Good. completing the Young Trail Hunters' Series. Reference inventory #8124.
Book number: 8121
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: fiction Silver Seekers Young Trail Hunters
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COZZENS, SAMUEL WOODWORTH [1834-1878.]
THE YOUNG TRAIL HUNTERS or The Wild Riders of the Plains. #1.
Boston & New York: Lee and Shepard Publishers / Charles T. Dillingham, (1882.) Early printing. The full subtitle of this first volume in the Young Trail Hunters series is The veritable adventures of Hal Hyde and Ned Brown, on their journey across the Great Plains of the South-West. Their adventures include many encounters with Comanches and Apaches, crossing the Rio Grande, Tucson, Yuma, and finally arriving in San Diego after crossing the desert. Illustrated with a tissue-guarded frontispiece, 3 inserted plates (signed in the plate by 'Kilburn') and many small en texte drawings. Although born in Massachusetts, Cozzens was for a time a district judge in Arizona, so this account is based on his own first hand experiences in the Southwest. 235 pp plus 3 pp publisher's advertisements. Very good+ in the original gold cloth stamped with gilt lettering on the spine and a small black illustration on spine, larger illustration and black stamping on front cover. (previous owner's names on front endpaper dated in '90, and 1930.)
Book number: 49863
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Catalogue: Juvenile series
Keywords: southwest, arizona, comanche indians, boys adventure series,
In shopping cart

More information

WOODWORTH, SAMUEL,
Fair Manuscript Copy of "The Old Oaken Bucket".
n.p. [New York], n.d. [ca. 1818 or later]. 8vo. 1 1/2 pp. pen and ink on folding sheet. With printed business card of "J.W. Jarvis, No 8 Lispenard St. New York" affixed to blank page and "Song. Jarvis" noted in ink on last page. Creased, with some loss, fold reinforced, edgewear, glue stains, still a very good, readable copy. In custom green morocco-backed folding box.
¶ Holograph fair copy of Woodworth's classic, "The Old Oaken Bucket," a nostalgic lament for the lost joys childhood, written out for American painter John Wesley Jarvis. We find no copies at auction of any Woodworth autograph material. With lithograph portrait of Woodworth by T.H. Morrell, 1872
Book number: 247430
USD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 996.5 | £UK 797.5 | JP¥ 99434]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WOODWORTH, SAMUEL
The Old Oaken Bucket
John Walker, 1890. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Card), Illustrated by: Samuel Woodworth. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Item Type: Ephemera. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's inscription in pencil dated 1892. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Covers are grubby in spots but otherwise in sound condition. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Illustrator: Samuel Woodworth. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; Inventory No: 12618.
Book number: 12618
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 33.29 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2648]
Keywords: Antiquarian & Rare; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SAMUEL WOODWORTH.
The Poems, Odes, Songs, and Other Metrical Effusions, of Samuel Woodworth.
NY, Abraham Asten and Matthias Lopez 1818, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Engravings; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; xii, 910, 14-288 pages; THE POEMS, ODES, SONGS, AND OTHER METRICAL EFFUSIONS, OF SAMUEL WOODWORTH. WOODWORTH. The Poems, Odes, Songs, and other Metrical Effusions, of Samuel Woodworth ... New-York: Published by Abraham Asten and Matthias Lopez. 1818. [Verso of title: ] Baldwin, Asten & Co. Printers. 12mo, pp. 288. Copy on thick paper, with the rare portrait. Frontispiece portrait. To which is prefixed, a Biographical Sketch of the Author. Foxing, various textural engravings. Sabin with 4 copies found by that bibliography. 3 copies at auction 1886 to 1952. No others found, OCLC, Library of Congress, etc. Sabin-105192. Provenance- Susan Henderson (signature).
Book number: 26710
USD 599.95 [Appr.: EURO 478.25 | £UK 382.75 | JP¥ 47724]
Keywords: Songs
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search