| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 22 books |
I Hear a Symphony: African Americans Celebrate Love New York, New York, U.S.A. Anchor Books. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385475020). Trade Paperback, 8vo. Ill.: Various Artists. llustrated throughout with color art reproductions. Pages [334] clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Covers clean, colors bright, some edge and general wear. [two corner creases]. Very Good-. Book number: 005059 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: The Arts
Keywords: Literary Collections, African-American African American 0385475020 Various Artists | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alte Wunden heilen nicht : Roman München : Droemer Knaur 2002 guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, 3426613883 München : Droemer Knaur 2002 Alte Wunden heilen nicht : Roman Woods, Paula L.: ISBN: 3426613883. Book number: BU225180 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.77 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Gemischtes
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dirty Laundry One World/Ballantine, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0345457005. First Printing; Charlotte Justice Novels; 1.1 x 9.3 x 6.5 Inches; 272 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 247036 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0345457005 Mysteries | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dirty Laundry. A Charlotte Justice Novel Fawcett, 2005. Paperback. Pp: 288. An African-American homicide detective in the LAPD's elite Robbery-Homicide Division, Charlotte Justice becomes caught up in a sensitive case involving a cold-blooded murder in LA's Koreatown, a killing that launches a media frenzy and has profound repercussions for the city's mayoral race. Reprint. ISBN: 9780345457011. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1734176 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9780345457011 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Inner City Blues: A Charlotte Justice Novel. New York. Norton. 1999. 3rd printing. 8vo. 316 pp. Hardcover in cloth & paper-wrapped boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. ¶ Inscribed by Woods on the title page. To Jane, With thanks for your support! Paula L. Woods, 8/29/99. The author's debut novel featuring Los Angeles Detective Charlotte Justice. Book number: 15453 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Inner City Blues. A Charlotte Justice Novel. New York,Norton,1999. Hb.dj.316p. Book number: 37423 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: BLACK WOMEN/SCHWARZE FRAUEN, CRIME FICTION/KRIMIS | In shopping cart More information div> |
INNER CITY BLUES. A Charlotte Justice Mystery. New York: W. W. Norton & Co., (1999). 8vo. 1st edition. INSCRIBED by the author, in the year of publication, on the t.p. 316 pp. Hardback. Dust jacket., F/F. ¶ First novel from this black lady mystery writer. Book number: 28394 USD 41.25 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3281]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Inner City Blues - a Charlotte Justice Mystery W.W. Norton Publishing. 1999. Hard Cover. Hardcover dj/pub.1999/VG condition/316 pages - A sharp, insightful look at the mult-dimensional, multi-ethnic stew of L.A. cops and robbers, saint and sinners. [KH918938]. Good. Book number: 18938 USD 34.39 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2736] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: literature, adventure, mystery, suspense, thriller, romance, historical, fantasy, novel, fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Inner City Blues: A Charlotte Justice Novel (Charlotte Justice Novels) Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, 1999. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. 039304680X Near Fine. Fine . Book number: APR993 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 039304680x California Fiction Los Angeles Calif | In shopping cart More information div> |
INNER CITY BLUES: A Charlotte Justice Novel. New York: Norton, (1999.) First printing. First in this series featuring a black female homicide detective in the Los Angeles Police Department Set during the LA riots - nominated for the Edgar award and winner of the Macavity award. 314 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-393-04680x Book number: 44270 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: African American Mystery
Keywords: los angeles, california setting, first mystery, edgar nominee, macavity award 039304680x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Inner City Blues: A Charlotte Justice Mystery , W.W.Norton 1999, 1st edition, Hardcover. ISBN:039304680X.Hardcover.Octavo.316 pages.Very good in jacket. Bright,clean,tight.Minor wear to jacket edges.Light spine slant. -- LincBookBook number: 024007 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Charlotte Justice | In shopping cart More information div> |
Merry Christmas Baby - a Christmas and Kwanzaa Treasury. New York, Harper-Collins Publishers, 1996. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj Lightly Worn, Light Soiling at Rear. Pages: 221. Book number: MASTER130839I USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Merry Christmas, Baby: A Christmas and Kwanzaa Treasury Scranton, Pennsylvania, U. S. A., Harpercollins 1996, First, Hard Cover. . 0060173955 . Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 23838 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: Christmas Kwanzaa Afro Americans Social | In shopping cart More information div> |
SPOOKS, SPIES, AND PRIVATE EYES Black Mystery, Crime, and Suspense Fiction. New York, NY: Doubleday, 1995. Galley Proof. This is the Bound Galley in a softcover binding. Tight, bright, crisp, and very clean. There are no marks or writing. Slight touch of wear at edges of the spine, but most likely imperfect printing for a galley. No creases. Twenty-two writers - including Chester Himes, Richard Wright, Walter Mosley. 8vo; 347 pages. Fine+. Book number: 4695 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2227] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Fiction African American Mystery Suspense Crime Espionage Short Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spooks, Spies, and Private Eyes: Black Mystery, Crime, and Suspense Fiction New York, New York, U.S.A. Main Street Books. 1996. (ISBN: 0385479557). Soft Cover. PB/Gd. condition/350 pages - Black mystery, crime, and suspense fiction of the 20th century. (K1322HR4). Good. Book number: K1322 USD 13.69 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1089] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: detective mystery stories american literature 0385479557 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spooks, Spies, and Private Eyes: Black Mystery, Crime, and Suspense Fiction of the 20th Century NY, Doubleday. 1995, FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. (ISBN: 0385478275). Cloth & Paper Sewn Binding, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, This illuminating anthology showcases a century of writing that extends from Pauline E. Hopkins, whose Poe-inspired locked-room mystery, "Talma Gordon, " appeared in Colored American Magazine in 1900, to Walter Mosley, who is currently president of the Mystery Writers of America. In between, writers like Chester Himes explored the black American experience through crime and mystery fiction. In 1932, physician and Harlem Renaissance luminary Rudolph Fisher published The Conjure-Man Dies (excerpted here), which, according to Woods, "introduced the first black detective duo. " Ever since, African American characters have increasingly been cast as police officers and private investigators. Gar Anthony Haywood's PI, Aaron Gunner, who works out of a central L.A. barbershop, appears in the short story "And Pray Nobody sees You. " Penny Micklebury (whose Night Songs is excerpted here) writes about Gianna Maglione, a Washington, D.C. police officer who heads a Hate Crimes Unit. Woods (I Hear a Symphony) provides a concise history of black crime fiction, places it in a chronology of all detective fiction and offers thumbnail author biographies. No marks. DJ has very light edge wear. 350pp. Ships in sturdy cardboard, no bubble mailers!. New/New. -- Olde BooksBook number: 10043 USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1985] Catalogue: First Edition, First Printing
Keywords: 0385478275 Mystery & Suspense FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING Mystery & Suspense | In shopping cart More information div> |
STORMY WEATHER: A Charlotte Justice Novel. New York: Ballantine, (2002.) 1st trade paperback printing. Second in this series featuring a black female homicide detective in the Los Angeles Police Department SIGNED on the title page. 299 pp. Very near fine in illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 0-345-449088 Book number: 37989 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: African American Mystery
Keywords: los angeles, california setting, 0345449088 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stormy Weather New York, W.W. Norton & Company, Inc. 2001. First printing. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 12mo. First edition. Press material laid in. Book and jacket are in fine condition. 299 pp. . Book number: 11550 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Police - California. African-American film directors. Los Angeles. Charlotte Justice. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stormy Weather NY: One World/Ballantine, 2002. trade PB. ISBN: 0345449088. 0.69 x 8.14 x 5.5 Inches; 304 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 27305 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 0345449088 Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stormy Weather: A Charlotte Justice Novel New York, N. Y. Ballantine Books. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-345-44908-8) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall. "Fast-paced.. A charming but pointed police procedural." - The Wall Street Journal. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 065336 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: Los Angeles Calif Fiction Afro 0345449088 | In shopping cart More information div> |
TO HEAR SOME FOLKS TELL IT Excerpt from Inner City Blues. Hungry Midnight, 1999. SIGNED. This is a single (poster) Broadside. It is an excerpt from her book, Inner City Blues. It is designed and hand set by Gaylord Schanilec in an edition of 93. This is number 51. There is a design to the left of the text - black filled ink. On heavy stock art paper using black ink. 15" high x 11" wide. Deckle edged on two sides, blank on the reverse, fine condition. Signed below her name at the end of the excerpt. Credits and details of the printing is shown in one paragraph followed by Hungry Midnight Number Eighteen.; Signed by Author. Book number: 7087 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: Broadsides
Keywords: Broadside Paula Woods Hand Set | In shopping cart More information div> |
I, Too, Sing America - the African American Book of Days Workman Publishing Company. New York 1992. 3rd Edition. An impressively illustrated volume. complete with almost 1. 500 entries. Subjects: African Americans--Literary collections. African Americans--Poetry. A fine copy in the publisher's original gilt-blocked cloth spine. with color-pictorial boards. Complete with color-printed. stiff-card slipcase. Remains particularly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and strong.1563052504. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 53781 € 38.95 [Appr.: US$ 48.87 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3887]
Keywords: 1563052504 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |