| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 214 books on 9 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Address of the President of the United States Delivered at a Joint Session of the Two Houses of Congress February 26, 1917. Washington, 1917. - Octavo, printed white wraps. The edges of the covers are darkened and there is a short tear to the top edge and a tiny hole near the top of the front cover. The rear cover is heavily stained with several chips to the edges and a piece out from the top corner. 6 pages with the text printed only on one side of each of the 6 leaves. Folded vertically, the edges of the pages are darkened and there is some slight chipping to the top of the last leaf. Good only. In this address delivered shortly before US involvement in World War I, President Woodrow Wilson requests permission from Congress to arm US merchantmen. Though Congress refused to grant permission, Wilson did it by executive order on March 12th. The United States declared war on Germany on April 2nd.Scarce. Book number: 23207 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP„ 3580] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Americana; Military; World War One; Wwi; Woodrow Wilson; American History; Politics; First World War; the Great War; Address of the President of the United States Delivered at a Joint Session of the Two Houses of Congress February 26, 1917; Twentieth Cent | In shopping cart More information div> |
Address of the President of the United States: Delivered at a Joint Session of the Two Houses of Congress, April 2, 1917 Edward J. Clode / Grosset & Dunlap, n.d.. 47 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Dust jacket badly chipped, damp-stained, stuck to boards. Else sound. 16mo. Book number: 364423 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP„ 199]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
WAR LABOR And PEACE. Some Recent Addresses and Writings of President Wilson. Washington DC: The Committee on Public Information, 1918. 8vo. 1st edition. 43 pp (including a 3 pp list of CPI publications at rear). Red, White and Blue Series No. 9. White printed wrappers, stapled., to yellow, as usual). Housed in an archival mylar sleeve. Book number: 16405 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 875]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Woodrow Wilson: A Biography. Current History Magazine, March 1924 New York The New York Times Company, 1924. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Hardcover book/magazine with the life and career of Woodrow Wilson as its sole topic, published shortly after his death in February, 1924, issued without advertising. Blue textured cloth printed in gilt, about eighty pages illustrated in black and white. Very light external wear, good hinges, sound text block, age-toned but clean pages free from names or other markings. Book number: 020499 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2386] Catalogue: American History and Biography
Keywords: Us American Presidents Presidential History Biography Woodrow Wilson World War I Statesmen 0860917886 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Woodrow Wilson Cover Drawing for the Independent (January 19, 1918) New York, Harper's, 1918, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in wrappers with light soiling toward edges of front panel and two tiny closed tear to foredge of first page and light wear to corners. Original and complete issue. Cover illustration by W.C. Morris shows Wilson in profile with world lobe in background. Lenthy article, "Peace Terms Compared" comparing peace plans of the Russians and the Allies. Book number: b20381 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2784]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The People's Way Book and Pictorial Atlas of the World (Autographed Edition) Cleveland, The R.C. Barnum Co. 1920. Hard Cover. Moderately age worn with rub marks, scuffs, soils, etc. An adequate reference copy. Good +. -- UHR BooksBook number: 069385 USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2382] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Study, Studies, Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Social, Society, Culture, War, World War 1, the Great War, Atlas, Military, Army | In shopping cart More information div> |
Handbook of Information and Suggestions for the Woodrow Wilson Centennial 1856-1956 Washington, DC, Woodrow Wilson Centennial Celebration Commission, 1956. softcover. Pamphlet with edgewear and slight soiling to cover with owner's name written on it. Interior clean and unmarked. Good . -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE048936I USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1591] Catalogue: History
Keywords: POLITICS, PRESIDENTS, history HISTORY::United States::General BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY::Presidents & Heads of State | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Woodrow Wilson" in Atlantic (June, 1924) First Edition. Near fine with some edgewear to the rear wrapper. Book number: 016669 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1591]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Official Documents. Texts of Selected Documents on U.S. Foreign Policy,1918-1956 New York, Woodrow Wilson Foundation 1956, Softbound. Good.See details regarding condition ¶ Printed stapled wrappers.78 pages.Octavo.Pen and pencil markings (moderate) on about 20 pages.Several small stains on rear cover.Light cover wear and soil.Owner name in top margin of title page has been crossed out with pen. -- LincBookBook number: 017600 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1193]
Keywords: Policy Studies Political Science American History Foreign Policy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harper's Encyclopedia of United States History From 458 A.D. to 1905. Based Upon the Plan of Benson John Lossing. With a Preface on the Study of American History by Woodrow Wilson. Complete in Ten Volumes. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1907 (1901). Thick 8vo. Cloth. Later printing. Illus. with b/w drawings. Maps. Portraits, Documents, Plans. A very good- copy, spines a bit sunned, small tear to lower spine on one volume and red stain to a top of few dozen rear leaves (but not affecting text) in another, otherwise still a tight and clean set, unmarked and quite serviceable. ¶ An updated and expanded version of Lossing's Cyclopedia of United States History first published in 1881 with contributions by many notable authorities of the times including Elizabeth Cady Stanton, William Gladstone, James G. Blaine, as well as Woodrow Wilson and John Fiske among others. Book number: 18688 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.25 | JP„ 6762] Catalogue: US Hist
Keywords: American History, Elizabeth Cady Stanton, William Gladstone, James G. Blaine, Woodrow Wilson, John Fiske, Reference, Benson Lossing, General Histories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Woodrow Wilson. A Volume in the Library of the Presidents Series. Norwalk CT:, Easton,, 1997.. Hardcover. A Fine Hardback Collector's Edition in Full Leather Binding with Raised Bands Spine, Gilt Lettering Spine, Gilt Decoration Covers, All Edges Gilt, Patterned Endpapers, Silk Ribbon Bookmark. 8vo. 743 Pp. With "Collector's Notes" Laid-in. Fine. Book number: 38576 USD 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 23.75 | JP„ 2943]
Keywords: Americana Presidents Leather Bound | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hoover-Wilson Wartime Correspondence, September 24, 1914, to November 11, 1918. Edited and with Commentaries By Francis William OBrien Iowa State University Press, 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Book is in very fine condition. Appears to be unread. Free of former owner writing or bookplates. The fine dust jacket has only a trace of rub to rear panel. ; 8vo. Fine+ in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 6397 USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 15 | JP„ 1869]
Keywords: 0813807255 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Uncertainty [Probability and Statistics]: A Middle School Curriculum Module. The Woodrow Wilson National Fellowship Foundation, 1992. Softcover. A 499-page softcover perfect-bound book with cream card covers and three holes punched in all pages enabling the book to be placed in a thick 3-ring binder. Faint spine crease, light edgewear. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. This remarkable book addresses the teaching of uncertainty (probability, statistics, and related ideas) to middle school students. It is absolutely filled with innovative ideas, examples, projects, demonstrations, exercises, discussion questions, and much more. As a former mathematics teacher at this level, I can say with some authority that this book is an amazing, highly creative, thorough and useful tool for the mathematics teacher at the middle school and high school levels (and beyond). Not just a curriculum module, but the design for what could be an entire course. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 499 pages. Mathematics. Middle School. Junior High School. Probability And Statistics. Uncertainty. Curriculum Modules. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Book number: 27431 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP„ 5966]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Museums and Communities: The Politics of Public Culture Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Smithsonian Inst Pr. 1992. (ISBN: 1560981644). Cloth. Book, No dustjacket. Cloth boards have edge wear, minor scratches, rubbed/bumped corners, rubbed spine, minor sticker residue on rear and spine. No writing. Condition: Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 027390 USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2780] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: 1560981644 | In shopping cart More information div> |
PRINCETON. 1903. New York: Published by Pach Brothers, Photographers., (n. d.). Oblong format: 10" x 14". 1st edition thus. 19 leaves of stiff-stock mounting board. Leather album with gilt stamped ownership lettering to front board. AEG., copy. Album contains 352 original photographs: 52 Alumni (1-3/4" x 2-1/4") including [the future] US President Woodrow Wilson, 266 Students (1-3/4" x 2-1/4"), 10 Sports (7" x 5"), 2 Clubs (7" x 5") & 22 Campus (4 - 10" x 8"; 6 - 7" x 5"; 12 - 5" x 4"). Names hand-inked under personnel images. Book number: 35847 USD 1650.00 [Appr.: EURO 1315.25 | £UK 1052.75 | JP„ 131253]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Papers of Woodrow Wilson: Volume 12 1900-1902. Princeton University Press, 1972. 8vo, 509pp, b/w illus. Fine copy, no d/j. Book number: 33320 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP„ 1947]
Keywords: American Politics History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harper's Encyclopedia Of United States History: From 458 To 1905, Volume II. Harper & Brothers, New York: 1905. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Fair condition. ¶ 481 pages. Book number: 58508X1 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1193] Catalogue: REFERENCE BOOKS
Keywords: ( ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
HARPER'S ENCYCLOPAEDIA Of UNITED STATES HISTORY. From 458 A.D. to 1912. New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, (1901). 9-1/4" x 6-1/2". New Edition, Entirely Revised and Enlarged. 10 volumes, complete. Blue cloth binding with blind border design stamped to front and rear boards. Gilt title lettering stamped to spine., A VG+ set. 16 illustrations in color. Original documents, portraits, maps, plans etc. complete in 10 volumes. Book number: 34662 USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.75 | £UK 105.5 | JP„ 13125]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Mercury; a Monthly Review Vol.I No.4 (Contributor Harry Elmer Barnes--Woodrow Wilson; Gamaliel Bradford--Horace Greeley; Joseph Hergesheimer--Lillian Gish; James R. Stevens--Uplift on the Frontier.) New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1924. (Periodical) Very good. 385-510pp. Covers faded, light spine wear at top and bottom, spine partly separated from magazine. April 1924. Contributors include Harry Elmer Barnes (Woodrow Wilson), Gamaliel Bradford (Horace Greeley), Joseph Hergesheimer (Lillian Gish), James R. Stevens (The Uplift on the Frontier). Edited by George Jean Nathan. Article about Lillian Gish, Horace Greeley & Woodrow Wilson. Book number: 115280 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1591] Catalogue: Essays and Literary Criticism
Keywords: Essays | In shopping cart More information div> |
190x125mm, Atar, HERRON, Dr George. , . sans date, vers 1918, Genčve, broché. Bel exemplaire. Book number: 8628 CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 20.89 | £UK 13.5 | JP„ 1661]
Keywords: Wilson premičre guerre USA histoire | In shopping cart More information div> |
Summer of the Monkeys Laurel Leaf, 1981. Mass Market Paperback. 0440981751 Used Book very good. Very Good . Book number: BING6741677 USD 9.80 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 780]
Keywords: 0440981751 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Scholars' Guide to Washington, D.C., for Media Collections Johns Hopkins University Press 1994 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 208 p. Scholars' Guide to Washington, D.C., 14. Book number: 52289 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.16 | £UK 25 | JP„ 3115]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Four Against Everest. Third Printing. Englewood Cliffs, N. J.: Prentice-Hall, 1964, 259 pages, illus. in color and b&w. In Dj. A few closed tears to Dj. o/w clean, tight and overall very good. Book number: 016145 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1591]
Keywords: Tibet, Himalayas, Central Asia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Four against Everest Arthur Barker Limited, 1964. In ch. and dam. (parts missing), d.j. 251 pp. incl. 8 append. Fully illustr. in bw and in color, 2 maps. Account of the 1962 expedition mounted by Sayre (1919-2002), the first American to attempt an ascent of Mount Everest. The unsuccessful climb, made without bottled oxygen or porters or the permission of the Chinese government, followed a route coming from and returning to Nepal along the North Face (Tibetan side).Eerste editie.FineMount Everest , Chomo Lungma , Sagarmatha // Himalaya // Himalaya //. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U32688 € 17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.96 | £UK 14.25 | JP„ 1747] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Vier gegen den Everest. Die Geschichte der neuesten Kleinexpedition über die Nordflanke Albert Müller Verlag, 1965. . Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U32349 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1198] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page