ascending
descending
found: 16 books

BROOKE, RUPERT (INTRODUCTION BY GEORGE EDWARD WOODBERRY)
The Collected Poems of Rupert Brooke
Dodd Mead, 1936. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards. 192 pages. Tissue overlay over frontispiece. Biographical note by Margaret Lavington. An English poet, this book contains poems and sonnets. Some of the poems are Wagner, The Vision of the Archangels, Ante Aram, The Funeral of Youth, Tiare Tahiti, Waikiki, and more. Good .
Book number: 18888
USD 13.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Poetry English Dymock Poet Smet-Smet Tiare Tahiti
In shopping cart

More information

CERVANTES SAAVEDRA, MIGUEL DE ; WOODBERRY, GEORGE EDWARD ; ORMSBY JOHN.
The Ingenious Gentleman Don Quixote of la Mancha.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1926, First edition. Octavos in black boards; two volumes; 525 p. ; 497 p.; 21 cm.. Hardcover. . No DJ. Ex-owner's name to first page of volume I. Medium and small tear to pages V-VII of table of contents. Three minor dents to textblock slightly affecting top edge of approx. thirty pages. Else overall, Very Good+. No slipcase., Two volumes. Number 1329 of 3000 copies. Literatura Espanola - Don Quijote
Book number: 40699
USD 43.75 [Appr.: EURO 35 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3480]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature Spanish
In shopping cart

More information

SHELLEY, PERCY BYSSHE (REPRODUCED WITH NOTES AND A POSTSCRIPT BY GEORGE EDWARD WOODBERRY)
The Shelley Notebook in the Harvard College Library
Cambridge: John Barnard Associates, 1929. 1st printing. Hardcover. condition, no dj (cloth chipped). Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 187620
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Poetry Shelley
In shopping cart

More information

WOODBERRY, GEORGE EDWARD
America In Literature
Gregg Press, 1970, Ed.: reissue of the 1903 book. hardback. very good condition in blue cloth
Book number: 27055
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875]
In shopping cart

More information

WOODBERRY, GEORGE EDWARD.
Ideal passion; sonnets.
[N.p.], The Woodberry Society, 1917. Edition limited to 400 copies printed at the Merrymount Press, 8vo, pp. 49- [52]; very good in orig. black cloth-backed tan paper-covered boards, paper label on spine, light wear to extremities, small white spot on front cover. This copy signed by the author on the title-page. Smith 471.
Book number: 12577
USD 62.50 [Appr.: EURO 50 | £UK 40 | JP¥ 4972]
Keywords: Merrymount Press Poetry Printing
In shopping cart

More information

WOODBERRY, GEORGE EDWARD,
Ideal Passion, Sonnets.
[New York]: Printed for the Woodberry Society, 1917. First edition, Number 35 of 100 copies, signed by the Author of 400 total copies. Printed at the Merrymount Press. 8vo. 50 pp. Quarter Cloth and Boards. Fine. Smith, 471.
Book number: 57185
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
In shopping cart

More information

WOODBERRY, GEORGE EDWARD
"Makers of Literature bing Essays on Shelley, Landor, Browning, Byron, Arnold, Coleridge, Lowell, Whittier, and Others
, . "Books for libraries Press, 1970. ( hb no dj, cover worn, x-lib w/usual markings, o/w in good cond. )
Book number: 68274
USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

WOODBERRY, GEORGE EDWARD
Makers of Literature: Being Essays on Shelley, Landor, Browning, Byron, Arnold, Coleridge, Lowell, Whittier, and Others
Freeport, Books for Libraries Press, 1970. Ed.: Reprint, 22 cm. Hardcover. 0836915887. No Jacket Ex-lib hardcover, good condition, w. the usual stamps, marks, labels, pockets. Ltly rubbed brds. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed spine, ltly bumped corners. Tanned p. edges, some lt soil. Lt rumpling under pocket. Clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 23276
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Literary Theory
Keywords: Literary Theory 0836915887
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WOODBERRY, GEORGE E. (GEORGE EDWARD) (1855-1930)
Nathaniel Hawthorne
Boston & New York: Houghton. Mifflin and Co 1902. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 302p ; 19 cm. Subject: Hawthorne. Nathaniel. 1804-1864. Novelists. American - 19th century - Biography. Notes: American Men of Letters. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 175135
€  15.95 [Appr.: US$ 20.01 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1592]
In shopping cart

More information

WOODBERRY, GEORGE EDWARD.
The North Shore Watch and Other Poems.
Boston:, Houghton Mifflin Co.,, 1890. Hardcover. binding Good, text Very Good. 1st trade edition, small 8vo, white cloth spine w/ blue paper-covered boards, (123) pages. Spine sunned with two dark marks, binding soiled & edgeworn, bookplate.
Book number: 163407
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 712]
Catalogue: POETRY
In shopping cart

More information

WOODBERRY, GEORGE EDWARD
Ralph Waldo Emerson.
Macmillan 1907, 16 mo., 205 pp., index; 2nd. ptg.; VG/gold and blind stamped blue cloth, teg, ex. library;
Book number: LR10010
USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
In shopping cart

More information

WOODBERRY, GEORGE EDWARD.,
The Roamer and Other Poems.
New York, Harcourt, Brace and Howe, 1920. VG, bookplate. Light blue printed boards with cloth spine. viii, 249 pp.
Book number: 100140
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

WOODBERRY, GEORGE EDWARD EDITED BY DE LA MARE, WALTER,
Selected Leters of George Edward Woodberry.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1933. Hardcover., G/G Dj Torn, Chipped in Mylar, Price Clipped, 4 Rem. Marks. Pages: 282.
Book number: MASTER004761I
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

WOODBERRY, GEORGE EDWARD,
Shakespeare, An Address.
[New York]: Printed for the Woodberry Society, 1916. First edition, Number 42 of 300 copies, signed by the Author. Printed at the Merrymount Press. 8vo. 36 pp. Quarter cloth and boards. Very good plus.
Book number: 57358
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
In shopping cart

More information

WOODBERRY, GEORGE EDWARD,
Studies in Literature and Life.
NY, Houghton Mifflin, 1891. G ex-library.
Book number: BOOKS021234I
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WOODBERRY, GEORGE EDWARD
Virgil
New York: Author's Club, 1930. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Cover has some sunning; Reprint of the Woodberry Essay in Honor of the Bi-Millennial of Virgil. One of Eleven Hundred Copies; 35 pages.
Book number: 54089
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Limited Edition
Keywords: Limited Edition Virgil Essay Woodberry, George Poet Ancient Literature
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search