ascending
descending
found: 61 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

EDITED BY PHILIP MORGAN AND CAROLINE THORN, FROM A DRAFT TRANLATION BY SARA WOOD, GENERAL EDITOR JOHN MORRIS
Domesday Book, Lincolnshire, 31, Parts One and Two, 2 volumes
Phillimore & Co, London & Chichester. Revised Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Clean crisp red and black covers, tight binding, clean pages. 2-volume set (complete). No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. ISBN: 085033599X. Inventory No: 50111020099. This book is heavier than 1kg, and may incur additional shipping charges..
Book number: 50111020099
GBP 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 38.41 | JP¥ 3055]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: , medieval history, British History, Lincolnshire History; Lincoln & Lincolnshire; British History; England; Medieval 10th to 15thc; Genealogy & Local History. Lincoln & Lincolnshire British History Genealogy & Local History
In shopping cart

More information

FIELD, SARA BARD AND CHARLES ERSKINE SCOTT WOOD
The Beautiful Wedding
Edwin and Robert Grabhorn, 1929. Signed Limited Edition. Hardcover. Green paper boards, paper label to spine. Edges uncut. Woodcuts. Near fine copy with two small blemishes on front board. Privately printed and inscribed to the authors' daughter and husband on their wedding day: "To Kay & Jim this account of their own wedding is lovingly inscribed by The Chroniclers--Their Mother and Pops in the full belief that they will find it pleasant reading all their lives--and perhaps after them--god only knows how many little Caldwells & Whatstheir-names.--What an awful pen--Charles Erskine Scott Wood/Sara Bard Field. The Cats--Los Gatos California 1930." C.E.S. Wood and Sara Bard Field's love affair is legendary, as is their literary circle and efforts. 89 pages. Near Fine with no dust-jacket .
Book number: 3939
USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 797.25 | £UK 638 | JP¥ 79547]
Keywords: Cesw
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLES ERSKINE SCOTT WOOD AND SARA BARD FIELD
Selected Poems by Erskine Scott Wood and by Sara Bard Field Inscribed
GRABHORN PRESS. Hardcover. B00367YR0I Collected poems with an inscription from Sara Bard Field (author) and C.E.S. Wood (in spirit) to Van Wyck Brooks and his wife. Edition of 250 copies. Scarce, particularly with notable inscription. Very Good .
Book number: BB-060210-AA
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
In shopping cart

More information

GOLDIN, GRACE. INSCRIBED. WOOD ENGRAVING BY SARA GLASS.
To Love That Well: More Poems of Ageing.
Patten Press, Richmond, Surrey, 1984, first edition.. 63pp, 8 5/8" H, soft cover. ISBN 0950768928 B&w illustrations. INSCRIBED ON FRONT FREE ENDPAPER: "FOR DOROTHY AND DONNIE WARMLY GRACE SEPT 1984". A collection of poems on aging, written by the poet, writer and photographer, Grace Goldin of Swart hmore, Pennsylvania. Near Fine.
Book number: 24132
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Aging, American Poets, Women, Old Age, Signed, Life, Relationships, Families, Winter, January, Spring, Health, Judo, Winterthur, Travel, Melons, Bamboo, October, November, Sciatica.
In shopping cart

More information

GOLDIN, GRACE. INSCRIBED. WOOD ENGRAVING BY SARA GLASS.
Winter Rise: Poems of Ageing.
Patten Press, Richmond, Surrey, 1981, no. 492 of a limited edition of 500 copies.. 67 pp, 9" H, soft cover. ISBN 0950768901 B&w illustrations. INSCRIBED ON FRONT FREE ENDPAPER: "FOR DOROTHY - COME AGAIN - AND AGAIN! AFFECTIONATELY GRACE NOVEMBER 1982". A collection of poems on aging, written by the poet, writer and photograph er, Grace Goldin of Swarthmore, Pennsylvania. Interior - one word edited out by author in poem on page 65, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - fading to color on spine, hinges and edges of covers; light wrin k l i n g at top/bottom edges of covers. Very Good-.
Book number: 24131
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Aging, Old Age, American Poets, Women, Signed, Life, Winter, Snow, Mothers, Daughters, San Diego, Travel, Death, February, Swarthmore, Libido, Glasses, Roses, Persimmons, Teeth, Petit Trianon, Health, Birthdays, Relationships, Spring, Autumn.
In shopping cart

More information

LAMB, CHARLOTTE; MARTON, SANDRA; MCCARTHY, DENNIS V.; WILLIAMS, CATHY; WOOD, SARA
Harlequin Presents Series, No. 1410 Thru 1414 : Dark Music; Garden of Eden; a Casual Affair; a Powerful Attraction; Desert Hostage
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. (5) pbs,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 1410,1411,1412) 1st Printings; 1411,1413) Good; 1413) lower spine re-inforced,note/intiials on inside cover/1st pg; (Harlequin Presents Series); 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 55800
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1590]
Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: Fiction Romance Harlequin Presents Series Romance
In shopping cart

More information

MATHER, ANNE; PEAKE, LILIAN; RICHMOND, EMMA; WOOD, SARA; CHARLTON, ANN
Harlequin Presents Series, No. 1315 Thru 1319: A Relative Betrayal; Climb Every Mountain; Heart in Hiding; Love Not Dishonour; Love Spin
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1990. First American Printing. Mass Market Paperback. (5) pbs,1st Printings,light wear/soil; 1315,1316,1318) crease at spine,initials on 1st pg; 1315,1318) crease at upper front corner; 1315) nbrs on front cover; 1316) Ex-Lib,lower spine re-inforced; 1317,1319) Very Good; 1319) crease starting at spine; (Harlequin Presents Series); 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good.
Book number: 55707
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1590]
Keywords: Fiction Romance Romance
In shopping cart

More information

MCALLISTER, ANNE; WENTWORTH, SALLY; BAIRD, JACQUELINE; ROSS, KATHRYN; WOOD, SARA; BIACHIN, HELEN
Wedlocked! Series (Harlequin Presents Series, No. 1769, 1787, 1795, 1807, 1817 and 2241): The Alexakis Bride; to Have and to Hold; the Valentine Child; Ruthless Contract; Second-Best Bride; the Wedding Ultimatum
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1995. First American Printing. Mass Market Paperback. (6) pbs,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 1795) Good,initials on 1st pg; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good.
Book number: 55493
USD 23.99 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1908]
Keywords: Fiction Romance Romance
In shopping cart

More information

MORRIS, JOHN (EDITOR); DRAFT TRANSLATION PREPARED BY SARA WOOD
Domesday Book: Surrey
Chichester, Phillimore, 1975. Softcover. First Edition. 8vo. Softcover. Alternate pages have the original 1086 text and the modern translation. B/w map at rear. One small inscr. to front endpage. Clean and bright. No creases. VG+.
Book number: 7589
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

OLDFIELD, ELIZABETH; WEALE, ANNE; WOOD, SARA; FRASER, ALISON; HAMMOND, ROSEMARY
Harlequin Presents Series, No. 1132 Thru 1136: Close Proximity; Catalan Christmas; a Lifetime and Beyond; One Stolen Moment
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. (5) pbs,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 1132) initial/note on 1st pg; 1132,1133) lower spine re-inforced; 1133) marker streak on spine; 1133,1335,1336) 1st Printing; 1134) Very Good,name/initials on 1st pg,2nd Printing; 1135) crease at covers/front corners,date on rear cover; 1136) crease at lower front corner; 1135,1136) initials on 1st pg; (Harlequin Presents Series); 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good.
Book number: 55622
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1590]
Keywords: Fiction Romance Romance
In shopping cart

More information

"SARA WOOD;VANESSA GRANT"
Meesterlijke verleiding
Paperback Goed
Book number: 32996
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749]
Catalogue: Roman
Keywords: Roman, Detective, Kinderboeken, Verhalenbundel
In shopping cart

More information

STREATFEILD, NOEL. (STREATFIELD) ILLUS. BY SARA SILCOCK. (LORD DUNSANY, URSULA MORAY WILLIAMS, MONICA DICKENS, TED HUGHES, LEON GARFIELD, NOEL STREATFEILD, G.K. CHESTERTON, EDWARD LEAR, HILAIRE BELLOC, ISABEL KILCRIN, LORNA WOOD, MARY TREADGOLD,
The Noel Streatfeild Easter Holiday Book: An Anthology
J.M. Dent and Sons, London, (1974), Ist edition.. 154 pp, large 8vo, hard cover in dust jacket. Wonderful b&w drawings by Sara Silcock. This is an ex-library book with some of the usual library markings. The spine label on the attractive dust jacket has been carefully removed (also removing a sm all area of glossy laminate - hardly noticeable), and there are no other library markings on it. Noel Streatfeild "looks back on her own Easter holidays as a girl, and introduces each story and poem with a recollection of her own." Select i o n s b y L ord Dunsany, Ursula Moray Williams, Isabel Kilcrin, Lorna Wood, Mary Treadgold, Robina Beccles Willson, Monica Dickens, Moray Williams, Ted Hughes, Leon Garfield, Margaret Mahy, Joyce Stranger, Godfried Romans, Noel Streatfeild, Walt er d e la Ma re , G .K. Chesterton, Edward Lear and Hilaire Belloc. Book is sound with clean, unmarked pages, library stamp on free front endpaper and bottom of textblock, pocket at rear, tape marks on boards, minor edgewear to boards, minor soi lin g t o top edg e o f tex t block. Dust jacket is nice and bright with no library markings, is price clipped, light edge wear/creasing, small price label at bottom of front flap. Scan of dust jacket available on request. G/VG.
Book number: 9378
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Easter, Spring, Streatfield, Sara Silcock, Lord Dunsany, Ursula Moray Williams, Monica Dickens, Ted Hughes, Leon Garfield, Noel Streatfeild, G.K. Chesterton, Edward Lear, Hilaire Belloc, Isabel Kilcrin, Lorna Wood, Mary Treadgoldlord Dunsany, Ursula
In shopping cart

More information

TARASCIO, SARA (COMPILED/EDITED BY) EASLEY PARK OBERHELMAN HAMM WIESENHOEFER WOOD DUBINA KING FRITZ HOFFMAN SWEANY POPISH HARRISON DEWALD BARKER LAURIN HUESGEN SCHULTZ MUNDY PARKER GWILLIM MOHN BONSER DE LATOUR
Safe Harbor.
Salesian Mission/New Hope Books, 1994. no edition/printing given. Booklet. Illustrated by Scully Massa Bushee Fine plus in almost as new condition. Stapled spine. Text is clean/tight. Spiritual poetry such as Always Loving Me and My Shepherd Walks Near, etc. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; 37/8x6; 31 pages. F+.
Book number: 22128
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Catalogue: Spiritual Poetry
Keywords: Spiritual Poetry Religion
In shopping cart

More information

TURNER, LYNN; WOOD, SARA; ELLIOT, RACHEL
Harlequin Presents Series, No. 1205 Thru 1207: Impulsive Gamble; No Gentle Loving; Journey Back to Love
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1989. First American Printing. Mass Market Paperback. (3) pbs,1st Printings,light wear/soil; 1206) crease starting at spine; (Harlequin Presents Series); 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good.
Book number: 55644
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Fiction Romance Romance
In shopping cart

More information

WELLS, ANGELA; WENTWORTH, SALLY; WOOD, SARA
Harlequin Presents Series, No. 1164 Thru 1166: Love's Wrong; Satan's Island; the Count's Vendetta
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1989. First American Printing. Mass Market Paperback. (3) pbs,1st Printings,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 1164,1166) lower spine re-inforced; 1165) Very Good; 1166) Ex-Lib,creaes at lower corners,spine label,libstamps on 1st/title pgs; (Harlequin Presents Series); 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good.
Book number: 55630
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033]
Keywords: Fiction Romance Romance
In shopping cart

More information

WENTWORTH, SALLY; WOOD, SARA; MARTON, SANDRA
Harlequin Presents Series, No. 1572 Thru 1574: Stormy Voyage; Cloak of Darkness; Roarke's Kingdom
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1993. First American Printing. Mass Market Paperback. (3) pbs,1st Printings,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 1572) initials/date on 1st pg; 1574) Good,crease at front cover/upper rear corner; (Harlequin Presents Series); 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good.
Book number: 55840
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033]
Keywords: Fiction Romance Romance
In shopping cart

More information

WENTWORTH, SALLY; NAPIER, SUSAN; BROWNING, AMANDA; WOOD, SARA
Harlequin Presents Series, No. 1787 Thru 1790: To Have and to Hold (Wedlocked!); the Sister Swap (Dangerous Liaisons); the Bitter Price of Love; Tangled Destinies
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1995. First American Printing. Mass Market Paperback. (4) pbs,1st Printings,light wear/soil; 1787) crease starting at spine; 1788) Good,crease at spine/upper rear corner,name on 1st pg; 1789) Good,Ex-Lib,crease at spine,spine label,card pocket residue on inside cover,1st pg excised; 1790) crease at spine; (Harlequin Presents Series); 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good.
Book number: 55874
USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1272]
Keywords: Fiction Romance Romance
In shopping cart

More information

WESTON, SOPHIE; WOOD, SARA
Harlequin Presents Series, No. 980 and 981: Beyond Ransom; Passion's Daughter
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1987. First American Printing. Mass Market Paperback. (2) pbs,1st Printings,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 980) nick at upper front cover; 981) crease at upper front corner,nick at lower spine,initial on rear cover; (Harlequin Presents Series); 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good.
Book number: 56536
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Fiction Romance Romance
In shopping cart

More information

WESTON, SOPHIE; WOOD, SARA; VAN DER ZEE, KAREN; ARMSTRONG, LINDSAY
Harlequin Presents Series, No. 980 Thru 983: Beyond Ransom; Passion's Daughter; Fancy Free; Standing on the Outside
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1987. First American Printing. Mass Market Paperback. (4) pbs,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 980) Ex-Lib,libstamp on 1st/title pgs,chkmark on 1st pg; 980,982,983) 1st Printings; 981,983) initial on 1st pg; 981) pg 151 loosening; 982) crease at upper front cover,small crease at lower corners,stamp on inside cover; 983) small crease at front corners,nick at lower spine; (Harlequin Presents Series); 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good.
Book number: 56535
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Fiction Romance Romance
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WOOD SARA
LA CAPTIVE DU LAC MAJEUR - LOVE NOT DISHONOUR
ISBN : 2280017202. COLLECTION HARLEQUIN COLLECTION HORIZON N° 827. 1990. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement pliée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 155 pages.
Book number: RO90109952
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WOOD SARA
LA CARESSE DU FEU - SICILIAN VENGEANCE
ISBN : 2280018802. COLLECTION HARLEQUIN COLLECTION HORIZON N° 987. 1991. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 152 pages.
¶ Traduction de O. Wolfstirn.
Book number: RO90110112
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WOOD SARA
CATHLEEN ET LE SEIGNEUR DES LANDES - MASTER OF CASHEL
ISBN : 2280111225. COLLECTION HARLEQUIN COLLECTION HORIZON HORS SERIE. 1992. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 125 pages.
¶ Traduction de J. Sève.
Book number: RO90111331
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WOOD SARA
LA COLERE D'IVAN - SAVAGE HUNGER
ISBN : 2280017024. COLLECTION HARLEQUIN COLLECTION HORIZON N° 809. 1989. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 156 pages.
Book number: RO90109934
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

WOOD, SARA
The Count's Vendetta (Harlequin Presents Ser. , No. 1166)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1989. First American Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0373111665. pb,light wear/soil,crease starting at spine; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good.
Book number: 11895
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0373111665 Fiction Romance Romance
In shopping cart

More information

WOOD, SARA
The Count's Vendetta
New York: Harlequin Enterprises, 1989. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0373111665. Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine/front cover/upper corners, nick at upper spine, lower spine re-inforced, initial/tag residue on rear UPC, libstamps on 1st & title pgs/upper pg edges ; (Harlequin Presents Ser, No. 1166) ; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 189 pages. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 217749
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: 0373111665 Fiction Romance Harlequin Presents Series Wood, Sara
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search