| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 340 books on 14 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Channings S W Partridge & Co Ltd, no date, 1913, Hardback (No Dust Wrapper.). [ With illustrations by H H Flere. ] . Very good. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Book number: 102145 GBP 9.80 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.36 | JP¥ 1222] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Good Words for 1864 Vol 5 London, Good Words, 1864. First edition. Hardcover. top spine torn Mrs Craik "meadowside House". "Oswald Cray. Good . Book number: 500029137 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
Keywords: Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Argosy Volume XLI, 41 London, Richard Bentley. 1886, First Edition. Hard Cover, >. Original dark green cloth on bevelled boards, blocked in black and gilt. Light scuffing, some foxing on prelims, otherwise near fine. Contains: the first 6 instalments of serialisation of Lady Valeria by Major Alfred Moberley (anonymously); short stories include A Tragedy by Johnny Ludlow (ie Mrs Henry Wood), An Oxford Idyll by Rosa N. Carey. Non-fiction includes the first 6 instalments of Under Northern Skies by Charles Wood. A heavy item which may require additional postage. Book number: 01567 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Periodicals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Argosy, Volumes XLV & XLVI, January - December 1868. Contains The Story of Charles Strange (Wood) London, Richard Bentley. 1888, First Edition. Hard Cover, [. Contains: The Story of Charles Strange by Mrs Henry WOOD. Complete serialisation. Illustrated. Stories from the Studios. 9 stories by, and about, artists. A Capriccio A Love Story by Katherine CARR. Novelette: complete serialisation. A Little Maid, An Old Maid and the Major by Joyce DARRELL. Novelette: complete serialisation. Two volumes bound as one in maroon leather over beaded cloth; marbled endpapers. Boards sunned, a few light marks, very good. A heavy item which will require additional postage. Book number: 60008 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118] Catalogue: Periodicals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Argosy Volume XLV, 45 London, Richard Bentley. 1888, First Edition. Hard Cover, >. Original dark green cloth on bevelled boards, blocked in black and gilt. Light scuffing, some foxing on prelims, otherwise near fine. Contains: the first 6 instalments of serialisation of The Story of Charles Strange by Mrs Henry Wood. A heavy item which may require additional postage. Book number: 00837 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Periodicals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Danesbury House London: Ward Lock & Co, 1901. Hardcover. Ward Lock & Co circa 1901; A Novel (the author wrote nearly 40 novels) , with frontispiece and decorated endpapers, owner's name good plus in decorated cream cloth (some fading); 317 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 7268 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Danesbury House London, Ward Lock. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. undated , Gore Public School prize plate to fep dated 1909, maroon cloth with gilt to cover and spine, light edge rubbing, slight edge damage to frontis, tissue guard is pasted along the spine margin of the title, faint scattered foxing 317pp +2pp adverts. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 003111 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Fiction Literature & Criticism
Keywords: British Fiction Literature Victorian Cloth Gilt Binding | In shopping cart More information div> |
The House of Halliwell GB, Bentley. 1897, Reprint. Hardback. 25th thousand. green cloth. Fairly clean tight text but covers a little worn. G++/No DW. Book number: kb103.034 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mrs Halliburton's Troubles Ward Lock & Co Limited. Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. No date apparent but award presentation sticker dated 1918. General foxing throughout, some loose pages but intact and very readable. Poor/No Jacket. Book number: 008682 AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.73 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1012]
Keywords: Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mrs Halliburton’s Troubles Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, no date 573p, small format, a LOW-POSTAGE hardback* (blue cloth), a very good copy (no dustwrapper) (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.) Book number: 92031 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Within the Maze. R Bentley 1897, 1897. G Green Cloth 97,000th. . Book number: 13720 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Magazine of American History with Notes and Queries, Illustrated, Volume XXVII (27) January to June 1892 Historical Publication Co. 1892. Hard Cover. Fair. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn boards; pages tanned else good. Reading copy. Articles include The Enterprise of Christopher Columbus; the Secret Societies of Princeton University; Slavery in the Territories HIstorically considered; Origin of the Arbutus, an Indian Legend; European Ideas Concerning New Orleans 1761; An Hour with Daniel Webster and more. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 042215 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1909] Catalogue: American History
Keywords: American History; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Channings London, P R Gawthorn Ltd. Unknown. Hard Cover. 423 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout, the only exception is that the jacket has been stuck neatly in cover. The Russell Classics. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 066664 USD 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 827] Catalogue: Literature - Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Channings London, P R Gawthorn Ltd. Unknown. Hard Cover. 425 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. The Russell Classics. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 068743 USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 644] Catalogue: Literature - Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
MRS. HALLIBURTON'S TROUBLES RICHARD BENTLEY AND SON. 1893. In-12 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Etat d'usage. Couv. défraîchie. Dos fané. Quelques rousseurs. 461 pages. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60061313 € 39.80 [Appr.: US$ 49.93 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE RED COURT FARM VOLUME 2 BERNHARD TAUCHNITZ. 1868. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. défraîchie. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 316 pages. Coins frottés. Dos cuir, titre doré. ¶ Copyright edition. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160109517 € 39.80 [Appr.: US$ 49.93 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adam Grainger and Other Stories London, Macmillan, 1890. Octavo, new edition, 467pp, bound in original red cloth/gilt lettering and device on front cover Book number: 8719 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245] Catalogue: Fiction, Modern Firsts, Poetry
Keywords: victorian fiction - 19th century fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adam Grainger and other stories London, Macmillan. 1900, 20th thousand. 8vo, original green cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Pp VI, 467 + list of Mrs Henry Wood's novels. First published in 1876. Many of her short stories were published in Bentley's Miscellany, which belonged to Harrison Ainsworth, the historical novelist. Very Good. Book number: 22468 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: English literature
Keywords: Victorian Novels | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adam Grainger and Other Stories (1890) London, Richard Bentley. 1899. Hard Cover. New Edition. Original red cloth, blocked in gilt; brown endpapers. Light scuffing to corners, spine lightly sunned, cloth rubbed on spine tips, prize bookplate on front pastedown, good. Adam Grainger had appeared independently in 1876, while The Self-Convicted & All Saints' Eve had appeared in Told in the Twilight in 1875. The remaining stories - Gina Montani, A Tomb in a Foreign Land, Katarina Orsini, A Mysterious Visitor & Rupert Hall -- had not previously been published in book form. Book number: 02518 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Short Stories Crime, Sensation | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anne Hereford , Macmillan and Co, London. , 1902. Sixty-fifth thousand,. Hardcover, 12mo. Grenn cloth with black front lettering, gilt spine lettering. 452pp. In FAIR condition: cloth is clean apart from a very faint cup ring on the back, small rubs at spine ends and rear hinge, spine leans, corners are sharp. Rear inner hinge is split and last few pages are starting to work loose. Top edge dust-dulled, foxing to edges, e-p's and a few margins, text clean, no inscription or annotations. A perfectly acceptable reading copy of an early edition. . Book number: 1394 GBP 17.36 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 27.21 | JP¥ 2165]
Keywords: late nineteenth century fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anne Hereford Extremely Rare in the Original Cloth WOOD, Mrs. Henry. Anne Hereford. A Novel. In Three Volumes. London: Tinsley Brothers, 1868. First edition. Three octavo volumes (7 1/2 x 4 7/8 in; 190 x 125 mm). [6], 295, [1, printer’s imprint]; [6], 319, [1, printer’s imprint]; [6], [7]-316, [1, advertisement for Mrs. Henry Wood’s Magazine 'The Argosy'], [1, blank] pp. Original violet vertically-ribbed moiré cloth with covers decoratively stamped in blind and spines decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt. Original cream-colored endpapers. Spines faded (as was Sadleir’s copy). A bit of mild dampstaining to endpapers. Spine with slight cock. Otherwise, an excellent copy of this extremely scarce title. No. 1 in Sadleir’s list of 'Comparative Scarcities,' with The Shadow of Ashlydat, Orville College, and Within the Maze, and ahead of East Lynne, at No. 2. Only one copy has sold at auction in the last thirty years. Housed together in a quarter purple morocco clamshell case. Anne Hereford, like most of Mrs. Henry Wood's novels, was first published in monthly installments. It appeared throughout 1868 in the magazine Argosy which was owned and edited by Mrs. Henry Wood and her son Charles. It is unusual among Mrs Wood's novels in that it is written throughout in the first person. Its features include a young orphan, a gloomy mansion, deaths...violent and natural, and a missing will, mistaken identities and family loyalties. Mrs. Henry Wood's works were incredibly popular in their time. A contemporary survey of the reading habits of the "lower and servant classes" showed that a majority of those surveyed who read any novels at all read hers exclusively; certainly, if they were looking for sensationalism and melodrama, she was the author to provide it. Mrs. Henry Wood (Ellen, 1814-1887) "suffered from curvature of her spine. In 1836 she married Henry Wood a prominent banker who later lost his money. Most of the next twenty years were spent abroad...from where she began contributing immensely popular short stories to Bentley's Miscellany and the New Monthly Magazine. Her first financial success was Danesbury House, a comparatively serious novel which won a prize from the Scottish Temperance League. East Lynne (1861), her second novel, was an enormous popular success... Over thirty novels followed...In spite of her precarious health, Ellen Wood supported her family for many years by her writing " (Feminist Companion to Literature in English). "Her ingenious plots about murders, thefts, and forgeries, her numerous court scenes and well-planted clues, make her...one of the forerunners of the modern detective story. The sensational, and occasionally supernatural, events in her novels are presented in solidly detailed settings of middle-class country-town communities of doctors and lawyers, bankers and manufacturers' (The Oxford Companion to English Literature). "She was...an author who took risks, experimenting with scandalous plots, dark characters, and the hidden realities of Victorian life that many in her society were reluctant to acknowledge" (Bloom, Nineteenth Century British Women Writers, p. 412). Aged eleven, the orphaned, shy, Anne Hereford arrives at a lonely country house to stay with her Aunt. The Gothic ambience and the Aunt's sinister, avaricious husband Edwin Barley set the scene for murder and more. The supposed murderer, a favorite of the Aunt disappears, the Aunt dies in suspicious circumstances, and her last minute will, witnessed by Anne, who is also the sole benefactor is not to be found. After a grim, private school education, followed by a somewhat better finishing school experience in France, she becomes in turn a governess then companion, eventually returning to England to live in the Chandos household"another lonely, Gothic house, full of shadows, mystery and ghosts. To make matters worse the sinister Edwin Darley turns up out of the blue as a new tenant of the Chandos estate. An excellent example of Victorian melodrama, of which Mrs. Wood was a prime exponent. Sadleir 3326. Wolff 7265. Book number: 01395 USD 8500.00 [Appr.: EURO 6775.25 | £UK 5422.25 | JP¥ 676152]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Argosy: Volume 27. Richard Bentley, jan-june 1879 520pp, many engraved plates. Original 3/4 morocco, slight wear. Book number: 75247 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.06 | JP¥ 7482]
Keywords: literature journals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Argosy (Volume 20) London, Richard Bentley and Son, 1875. Quarter Leather. 8vo. Wear to spine and corners. Marks to boards. Rubbing to spine, Wear to edges. Spotting to first and last few pages. Some spotting to other pages.Crack to spine. Illus.' Alone on the rocks' is loose. Good . Book number: 2649 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1621] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Magazines. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Argosy, Volume XLI, January to June 1886 Published by Richard Bentley & Son, London, 1886. illustrated by Mary L. Gow. iv, 480 pages, with 7 engraved plates including frontispiece and numerous engravings in the text, includes poem by E. Nesbit, First Edition, head and tail of spine and cover edges rubbed, front edges slightly faded, front hinge cracked but firmly held, few light spots to very edges of pages, couple of pages have 2 small tears to top edge, in good+ condition, half maroon calf and marbled paper, with gilt titles on green calf spine label, 5 raised bands, marbled edges, Octavo, Hardback. Book number: 34057 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.06 | JP¥ 7482] Catalogue: Periodicals
Keywords: Wood, Mrs. Henry [Editor], The Argosy, Volume XLI, January to June 1886 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Argosy - Volumes 31 & 32 London: Richard Bentley & Son, 1881 Twor 4-500pp six-monthly magazine volumes bound in one. Many plates. Gilt decorated original 3/4 morocco. One joint splitting at top else fine. * much victorian/romantic fiction. EACH... Book number: 71474 GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.25 US$ 133.25 | JP¥ 10600]
Keywords: victorian magazines | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | - Next page