ascending
descending
found: 18 books

BRADY, ESTHER WOOD
The Toad on Capitol Hill
Crown Pub; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. NY, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517533197. EX-lib with expected defects and wear. A young girl deals with a new step family and the British attack on Washington ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 139 pages.
Book number: 3988
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: 0517533197 Juvenile Chapter Books Revolutionary War Alternative Families Young Adult Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ELIOT, GEORGE, BIOGRAPHICAL INTRODUCTION BY ESTHER WOOD,
Complete Poems, the personal edition of George Eliot's Works.
NY, Doubleday Page, (1901). G ex-library. Usual library markings, paste on gilt title paste down on spine has edge wear, some soil on fore-edge, buckram, top edge gilt.
Book number: BOOKS017853I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

JACKSON, F. HAMILTON, LOWRY, H D, WOOD, ESTHER, ET AL.
The Architectural Review: For the Artist & Craftsman, Volume 2, June - November 1897
Published at Effingham House, London, 1897. illustrated by E. J. Poynter, Joseph Pennell, and others. [iv], 3-292, with articles on mosaics in the dome of St. Paul's Cathedral, the School of Arts and Crafts, Greek coins, the work of Sir E. J. Poynter, old English barns, and more, illustrated throughout in black and white, includes supplements, First Edition, gilt a little rubbed in places but clean and bright on front cover, corners scuffed, spine a little dulled, library stamps at head of contents page, lightly foxed on some pages and plates, in very good condition, green cloth with gilt titles and illustration to front and spine, 32.5 x 22.5 cm, Hardback.
Book number: 50899
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.57 | JP¥ 9353]
Keywords: Jackson, F. Hamilton, Lowry, H D, Wood, Esther, et al., The Architectural Review: For the Artist & Craftsman, Volume 2, June - November 1897, illustrated by E. J. Poynter, Joseph Pennell, and others, mosaics in the dome of St. Paul's Cathedral, the School
In shopping cart

More information

JACKSON, F. HAMILTON, LOWRY, H D, WOOD, ESTHER, ET AL.
The Architectural Review: For the Artist & Craftsman, Volume 2, June - November 1897
Published at Effingham House, London, 1897. illustrated by E. J. Poynter, Joseph Pennell, and others. [iv], 3-292, with articles on mosaics in the dome of St. Paul's Cathedral, the School of Arts and Crafts, Greek coins, the work of Sir E. J. Poynter, old English barns, and more, illustrated throughout in black and white, includes supplements, First Edition, gilt a little rubbed in places but clean and bright on front cover, corners scuffed, spine a little dulled, library stamps at head of contents page, lightly foxed on some pages and plates, in very good condition, green cloth with gilt titles and illustration to front and spine, 32.5 x 22.5 cm, Hardback.
Book number: 50278
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.57 | JP¥ 9353]
Keywords: Jackson, F. Hamilton, Lowry, H D, Wood, Esther, et al., The Architectural Review: For the Artist & Craftsman, Volume 2, June - November 1897, illustrated by E. J. Poynter, Joseph Pennell, and others, mosaics in the dome of St. Paul's Cathedral, the School
In shopping cart

More information

LIFFRING-ZUG, JOAN. ZUG, ED. GRAHAM, NAN WOOD. FESKE, ESTHER,
This is Grant Wood Country.
Davenport Municipal Art Gallery, 1977. Hardcover. 64 pages. (ISBN: 0960385827) Very Good.
Book number: 710966
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Iowa
In shopping cart

More information

LIFFRING-ZUG, JOAN. ZUG, ED. GRAHAM, NAN WOOD. FESKE, ESTHER,
This is Grant Wood Country.
Davenport Municipal Art Gallery, 1977. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear and sunning. ; 64 pages. (ISBN: 0960385827) Good.
Book number: 710423
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Catalogue: Iowa
In shopping cart

More information

MORRIS GEROGE AND WOOD ESTHER
The Country Cottage
London, John Lane the Bodley Head, 1946. Small Octavo, 152pp, ilustrated, bound in sl rubbed green cloth Scarce book
Book number: 041120
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988]
Keywords: Archtecture
In shopping cart

More information

WOOD, ESTHER
Dante Rossetti and the Pre-Raphaelite Movement
Marston, Sampson Low. [no date], 1st Edition. (Cloth) Very good plus. 323pp. Frontispiece, illus. Vellum back darkened - very slight damage to head. T.e.g. Former owner's name on prelims. Engraved plates with tissues. ".. The reconciliation of the physical with the spiritual world.".
Book number: 202474
CAD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 97.33 | £UK 62.25 | JP¥ 7742]
Catalogue: Undetermined
Keywords: Pre-Raphaelite, Fine Art
In shopping cart

More information

WOOD, ESTHER
Dante Rossetti and the Pre-Raphaelite Movement
London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. 1894. Hard Cover. This is a very good hardcover copy in blue cloth boards with a gilt emblem of an easel & book still bright, cream vellum spine, with gilt titles, a little dusty, and a tiny tan spot. Very clean inside, no marks or foxing to text or plates. 8 monochrome illustrations, tissue guards. 8" high X 6" wide, 323 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 009129
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7557]
Catalogue: Art Monographs
Keywords: Dante Gabriel Rossetti, Pre-Raphaelite Movement, Esther Wood
In shopping cart

More information

WOOD, ESTHER
Dante Rossetti and the Pre-Raphaelite Movement
London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co. 1894, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Dante Gabriel Rossetti (12 May 1828 - 9 April 1882) was an English poet, illustrator, painter and translator. He founded the Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood in 1848 with William Holman Hunt and John Everett Millais, and was later to be the main inspiration for a second generation of artists and writers influenced by the movement, most notably William Morris and Edward Burne-Jones. His work also influenced the European Symbolists and was a major precursor of the Aesthetic movement. Rebound in strong library binding. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 021790
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4365]
Keywords: 1890s Decadence Romantics W.B. Yeats Rossetti Ruskin Literary Criticism Ro Manticism History Pre-Raphaelites English Literature Symbolism Symbolists
In shopping cart

More information

WOOD, ESTHER
Dante Rossetti and the Pre-Raphaelite Movement
London, Sampson Low. 1894, 1. Pub's Half Parchment, 8vo. The parchment is soiled and slightly creased, and the gilt titling has dulled. The corners are bumped and rubbed; gift inscription on front free endpaper; tissue guards yellowed. A few pencilled marginalia, a few corners turned, and one or two pages a little roughly opened. Vg Internally/No d/w.
Book number: 18642
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988]
In shopping cart

More information

WOOD, ESTHER,
Deep Roots: a Maine legacy.
Camden, ME, Yankee, (1990). VG PB. Wood's moving stories of her ancestors in a small Maine village those who came to it as pioneers, those born here & those from. away, deep roots of village life in New England. Edge wear, cover creases.
Book number: BOOKS034863I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

WOOD, ESTHER,
Deep Roots: a Maine legacy.
Camden, ME, Yankee, (1990). G PB. Wood's moving stories of her ancestors in a small Maine village those who came to it as pioneers, those born here & those from. away, deep roots of village life in New England. Edge wear, cover creases.
Book number: BOOKS030953I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WOOD, ESTHER AND KALAB, THERESA
The House in the Hoo
Longmans Green, 1941. First Edition, Hardcover. Poor Condition/No Dust Jacket. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn illustrated boards. The pages have some soiling, creasing and wear; still a reading copy. Chipmunks.
Book number: 101870
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Children's;
In shopping cart

More information

WOOD, ESTHER
Modern Bookbinders and Their Designers
London Studio 1899-1900, 1900. Special Winter Number 4to. Original 82 page number + 12pp pictorial adverts. Pictorial wrappers loose. Internally fine. Scarce.
Book number: 83854
GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.5 US$ 141.09 | JP¥ 11223]
Keywords: Modern Bookbinders and Their Designers
In shopping cart

More information

WOOD, ESTHER AND OTHERS
Modern Book-Bindings and Their Designers
London, The Studio. 1899, 1. Binder's Cloth, 4to. The original wrappers are bound into a plain binder's cloth which is slightly split on the upper joint, and is frayed at the head of the spine. There is one small neat public library stamp in the upper margin of the first page of text, otherwise this is a delightfully fresh and bright copy illustrating some superb decorative Art Nouveau bindings. Internally Fine.
Book number: 19275
GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.5 US$ 141.09 | JP¥ 11223]
In shopping cart

More information

WOOD, ESTHER,
Saltwater Seasons: recollections of a country woman.
Camden, ME, Down East Books, (1980). G ex-library PB. Glimpses of family & village life at Friend's Corner in early 20th cent.& Maine country life as it used to be.Library markings.
Book number: BOOKS036226I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Travel
In shopping cart

More information

ESTHER WOOD
Silk and Satin Lane
New York, Longmans, Green and Co. 1939, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Kurt Wiese. Copyright date is 1939, 1st edition, blue cover over boards withblack lettering on the spine, no tears or bent pages, a note to the previous owner on the inside fly leaf, a thin red line on the bottom page edge, D/j no bent flaps, not price clipped, a chip out of the head of the spine, tape repaired tears, shelf wear to the edges and to the head and toe of the spine. Bright, clean text with a tight binding, a solid collectable book. Good/Fair.
Book number: 001482
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.75 | £UK 76.75 | JP¥ 9546]
Keywords: Kurt Wiese
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search