| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 198 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Kago Fontana/Collins, 1986, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). 255pp. ISBN: 0006170161. Good. An adequate reading copy only. Light reading creases to the spine. Leans. Pages lightly age-tanned. Book number: 115789 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: anthropologist australian half caste mercenary sacrifice tribesman mistress diamonds ruthless african fortune brutish jungle guinea people papua stake lives south neri fire new men eat who in at | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aces And Aircraft Of World World I. Greenwich House, New York: 1984. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. Dustjacket has stains and small tears. Underlining on some pages. Previous owner's name is on a few pages. Vividly evoking the flavor, excitement and harshness of open cockpit warfare, Aces and Aircraft is a profusely illustsrated history of the careers of 29 of the most remarkable of the fighting pilots of World War I. Full details of their aircraft are given, each one illustrated with a full color profile by noted aviation artis John Wood. Includes an Index. ¶ 144 pages. Book number: 36942X1 USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1766] Catalogue: WORLD WAR I
Keywords: (Aircracraft Pilots One Air Battles Germany Military Uniforms Jasta Fokker Royal Flying Corps Great ). 0517425475 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aces and Aircraft of World War 1 London; Treasure Press; 1984, 1984. 0907812627. Hardcover. ISBN: 0907812627. H/b; illus boards; vg; 4to; 144pp; news paper cuttings inside;. Book number: 47081 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: 0907812627 Ww1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dictionary of Victorian Painters Antique Collectors’ Club, 1985 764p, 500 illustrations, 8.5”x 11”, hardback, a very good copy in a very good dust-jacket [0902028723] This is a reprint of the 1978 Second Edition, revised and enlarged, and loosely inserted is the Price Review 1985 booklet (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.) Book number: 111472 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: ART
Keywords: ART | In shopping cart More information div> |
JAMES BOND 007 L ESPION QUI M AIMAIT. JULLIARD, 1977. 186 pages. Couverture illustréeen couleurs. Traduit de l'anglais par FRANCE MARIE WATKINS. In-8 Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150139292 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Paradise Lost - Paintings of English Country Life and Landscape 1850-1914 Grange, 1993. Hardcover. 1856274802. A few light scuffs on dust jacket, price clipped; gift dedication on ffe. Very Good/Very Good. -- Magpie BooksBook number: Shelf34 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Arts, Architecture and Photography::Art 1856274802 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paradise Lost: Paintings of English Country Life and Landscape, 1850-1914 Barrie & Jenkins, 1988 224p, colour frontispiece and colour illustrations throughout, 9.6”x 12.4”, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dust-jacket [0712620850] Book number: 98941 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: ART
Keywords: ART | In shopping cart More information div> |
'Terrible Hard' Says Alice (uncorrected proof) London, Constable. 1970, First Edition. Original Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Galley/Proof, (500 gram rate) original paper wrappers with printed details, spine leans and is soiled, uncorrected proof copy on proofing paper, sewn and with the wrapper glued on, 224pp, some minor foxing to the wrappers and the closed edges, soiled wrappers. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 007179 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Fiction Literature & Criticism
Keywords: Modern First Edition Fiction Proof Advanced Reading Copy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Victorian Painters Dictionary of British Art Volume IV 2 Historical Survey and Plates Antique Collectors' Club, 1999. 4to. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine). Pp. 475 (no inscriptions), illus throughout with coloured and b&w plates.. Book number: 42465 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4365] Catalogue: Art
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Forward! : Labour Politics in Scotland 1888-1988 Edinburgh, Polygon Books. 1989. (ISBN: 0748660011). hardcover. Used, Book is in extremely good clean condition with almost no signs of age, use or other wear. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 219631 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Political Science
Keywords: 0748660011 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Forward! Labour Politics in Scotland 1888-1988 London: Polygon, 1989. 0748660011. Hardcover. ISBN: 0748660011. Polygon 1989; EX-LIBRARY COPY-good to very good in laminated board; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 184 pages. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 17239 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Political Science
Keywords: 0748660011 Scottish | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Nearness of You New York: Teachers & Writers Collaborative, 1996. Students and Teachers Writing On-Line. Softcover. ISBN: 0915924471. Softcover in excellent condition; clean and unmarked inside and out, tight binding with a good spine. Minimal shelfwear from storage. Small amount of wear on edges and cover. ; Trade PB; 290 pages; Guide to using new computer technologies in innovative ways to teach writing - particularly imaginative writing. Essays by 24 experienced teachers from elementary through college level.. Very Good . Book number: 2215 USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314] Catalogue: Writing
Keywords: 0915924471 Online College Classes Writing Online The Nearness Of You Christopher Edgar Susan Nelson Wood | In shopping cart More information div> |
Perspective as Symbolic Form New York, Zone Books. 1991. (ISBN: 0942299523) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, 196 pp. illus. bib. notes; 24 cm. Translation of: Die Perspektive als symbolische Form. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket, with a creased front flap, protected in a mylar book cover. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 055599 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5568] Catalogue: European::4. Renaissance
Keywords: 0942299523 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Country House, an Exhibition of Views of Country Houses and Their Gardens, Views of Their Interiors, and Architects Plans and Perspectives London, Christopher Wood Gallery. 1984. Paperback, 8vo. Book, 90 catalogue entries, 29 illustrations, a very clean copy. There is a small shelf mark label on the corner of the front cover. Very Good. Book number: 57687 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: British Art
Keywords: English Country Houses Views Pland Paintings British Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Country House, an Exhibition of Views of Country Houses and Their Gardens, Views of Their Interiors, and Architects Plans and Perspectives London, Christopher Wood Gallery. 1984. Paperback, 8vo. Book, 90 catalogue entries, 29 illustrations, a very clean copy. There is a small shelf mark label on the corner of the front cover. Very Good. Book number: 66106 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: British Art
Keywords: English Country Houses Views Pland Paintings British Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pugin to Jekyll Card covers. Exhibition held . Good condition. [Ref: PM] Book number: 19941 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Rooms with Views. An Exhibition of European Paintings and Watercolours of Interiors and Architectural Subjects of the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries. New York; London, Shepherd Gallery; Christopher Wood Gallery, 1995. Softcover. NF. Yellow wraps with color illustration, unpaginated, 66 works illustrated in black and white, some in color. ¶ Presented by Christopher Wood Gallery. Book number: 131146 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Commercial Galleries-European Art
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Summer the Dictators Fell Goldmark, 2005. Hardcover. 1870507363. Signed Dedication on half-title page; signed and dated on title page. Signed by author. A few light marks on cover. Very Good/Very Good. -- Magpie BooksBook number: 035184 GBP 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.5 US$ 53.3 | JP¥ 4240]
Keywords: Literature and Fiction::Poetry 1870507363 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Forward ! Labour Politics in Scotland 1888-1988 Edinburgh, Polygon. 1989, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. 184pp, blue cloth with blue dustjacket, unclipped. (ISBN: 07486 6001 1) , Very Good/Very Good. -- Pend BooksBook number: 46780 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436] Catalogue: Scottish non fiction
Keywords: Labour Party, Scottish Politics, 0748660011 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Painted Gardens; English Watercolours 185--1914 London, Pavilion, 1988, First UK Edn. (ISBN: 1851451641) Cloth with dust jacket, Landscape. 208pp. Fully illus. colourd plated. Price-clipped wrapper. Vg/Vg. Book number: 004098 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245] Catalogue: Art & Photography
Keywords: 1851451641 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Painted Gardens, English Watercolours 1850-1914 London, Pavilion. 1988, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1 85145 164 1). Sq 4to. 208pp; extensive colour plates and plans. Fi Ne in Ill.DJ. Book number: 008846 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Botanical Art
Keywords: Garden Design Aw1901 Aawi Aaibstock0309 Aag 1851451641 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Painted Gardens: English Watercolours 1850-1914. Pavilion 1995 Softcover Edition. Close Fine Copy. 4to. pp208. ISBN 1 85145 638 4 Book number: 2868 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: Hobhouse Penelope & Wood Christopher ;Painted Gardens: English Watercolours 1851456384 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Painted Gardens : English Watercolours 1850-1914. Pavilion 1995 Reprint Softcovers. Name on blank endpaper o/w Close Fine Copy. 4to. pp 208. ISBN 1 85145 638 4 Book number: 6516 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: Painted Gardens : English Watercolours 1850-1914. Botanical Illustration. 1851456384 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bloodlines the Legendary (Vampire the Requiem - World of Darkness - Wod) Stone Mountain, Georgia: White Wolf Publishing, 2005. 1588462609. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 1588462609. 8.5 x 11 in.: 128 pages. No Jacket as Issued. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "This book includes: Nine new, secretive vampire bloodlines for your chronicle. * Unique, strange and elusive Disciplines, Devotions and rituals. * New character types for players and Storytellers. " If interested, I have many additional volumes in this WOD Game Series.: AMAZON Wt should be 1.6 vs. 1.0 (light) - change suggested 10/2011. Fine . Book number: 005879 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1511]
Keywords: 1588462609 Games Roleplaying Science Fiction Games: : Role Playing & Fantasy Comics & Graphic Novels: : Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
Confessions from the Pop Scene Futura. (ISBN: 0-8600-7047-6) . 1974, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near fine. Pseudonym of Christopher Wood. (Adult). Book number: 168785 USD 18.80 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1495] Catalogue: Erotica
Keywords: Adult 0860070476 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page