ascending
descending
found: 295 books on 12 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BARBARA WOOD
The Prophetess
Little, Brown & Co., 1996, True, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . Purple / Black boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 9½" x 6¼". 390pp. Cover art by Steve Snider. First Edition (First Printing).[ From the flap 'The time is December 1999. Millennial fever holds the world in its grip - stirring ancient and terrible fears that the apocalypse terrible fears that the apocalypse is at hand. In the Sinai Desert, archaeologist Catherine Alexander ..] ISBN: 0316816523. Very Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ worn at the upper tips with a ½" closed tear to the top corner of the upper panel. Text bright and tight if the edges of the text block slightly dulled.
Book number: 128486
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP„ 1746]
Keywords: papyrus scrolls millennium well miriam moses shattering revelations seventh scroll government agents vatican operatives cyberspace perils
In shopping cart

More information

SUSAN WOOD; BARBARA SHEARS;
Teaching Children with Severe Learning Difficulties Radical Reappraisal
Croom Helm, 1986, Paperback. B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). [ 196pp. ] ISBN: 0709936907. Very Good.
Book number: 135378
GBP 30.90 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 US$ 48.44 | JP„ 3853]
Keywords: ; 0709936907
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WOOD BARBARA
AFRICAN LADY - GREEN CITY IN THE SUN
EDITION POCKET N° 3669, 1996. 689 pages. Autre année disponible : 2000. Traduction de G. Casaril. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. ISBN: 2266040502.
Book number: RO90045486
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1093]
Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 22660405021
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WOOD BARBARA
Green City in the Sun
United Kingdom, Pan Books Ltd. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0330307231) Paper Back. 647 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 013383
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 557]
Keywords: Fiction 0330307231
In shopping cart

More information

WOOD BARBARA
La Prophétesse
France, Presses de La Cité. 1996. (ISBN: 2266085840). Soft Cover, 4 "X 7". 430pp. As New.
Book number: 001725
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 398]
Keywords: 2266085840
In shopping cart

More information

BARBARA WOOD
Traumzeit
Fischer,Frankfurt,1998 TB, sehr gut erhalten Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 51213
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 449]
Catalogue: Alf
In shopping cart

More information

WOOD BARBARA
Turkey
London, Oxford University, 1942. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo. rolled spine. Good/good.
Book number: 25001
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP„ 1621]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Middle East Topography
In shopping cart

More information

BARBARA COEYMAN HULTS; RICHARD JONES; HERBERT BAILEY LIVESEY; NIKOLAUS LOREY; JOHN MASTRINI; DARWIN PORTER; DANFORTH PRINCE; BETH REIBER; PATRICIA SCHULTZ; MARILYN WOOD; JOHN BOZMAN
Frommer's Europe from $50 a Day '98
MacMillan Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 0028618750. Fine .
Book number: BING28222
USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP„ 656]
Keywords: 0028618750
In shopping cart

More information

DEVONSHIRE, AMANDA & WOOD, BARBARA (EDS)
Women in Industry & Technology from Prehistory to the Present Day ( Current Research & the Museum Experience Proceedings from the 1994 WHAM Conference )
London, The Museum of London. 1996, 1st. (ISBN: 0904818748) , 26.5 Cms X 19.5 Cms. Paperback, 352 pp, illustrated throughout in black & white with photographs & line drawings, written by more than 30 contributors. Internally near fine, covers VG+. NB: this item will incur a higher postal rate - please email for details.
Book number: 010780
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1247]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Women's Studies Women History Prehistory Wham Coalmining Mining Coal Pits Pit Accidents Mines Fashion Costume Clothing Domesticity Factory Work Families Guilds Lace Mothers Motherhood Museums Textile Textiles Wages Widows Wives Marriage Spinsters Roman Br
In shopping cart

More information

DEVONSHIRE, AMANDA & BARBARA WOOD (ED.).
Women in Industry and Technology from Prehistory to the Present Day. Current Research and the Museum Experience.
London,Museum of London,1996. Pap.xiv+352p.Ill. Bibliography.Index.
Book number: 31415
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1198]
Keywords: TECHNICS/TECHNIK, WOMEN'S HISTORY/FRAUENGESCHICHTE, WORK/ARBEIT
In shopping cart

More information

GRISHAM, JOHN; WOOD, BARBARA; CRICHTON, MICHAEL; STRANGER, JOYCE
Readers Digest Auswahlbücher, Der Klient / Spiel des Schicksals / Enthüllung / Das Glü[...]
Das Beste "guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren ISBN: 3870705604. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU362299
€  7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 797]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN GRISHAM, BARBARA WOOD, MICHAEL CRICHTON, JOYCE STRANGER
Reader's Digest Auswahlbücher - Der Klient/Spiel des Schicksals/Enthüllung/Das Glück hat Sanfte Pfoten
Verlag Das Beste GmbH 1995. 582 S. Gebundene Ausgabe sehr schönes Exemplar, leichte Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, etwas berieben kleine Druckstelle hinten ISBN: 3870705604. sehr gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU045391
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP„ 598]
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN GRISHAM, BARBARA WOOD, MICHAEL CRICHTON, JOYCE STRANGER
Reader's Digest Auswahlbücher - Der Klient/Spiel des Schicksals/Enthüllung/Das Glück hat Sanfte Pfoten
Das Beste 1995. 582 S. Gebundene Ausgabe sehr schönes Exemplar, leichte Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 3870705604. sehr gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU040220
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP„ 598]
In shopping cart

More information

LEE, J.M. & WOOD, BRUCE, SOLOMON, BARBARA W. & WALTERS, PETER.
The Scope of Local Initiative: A Study of Cheshire County Council, 1961-1974.
Martin Robertson, 1974. Hardcover. Light bump to top of spine, o/wise good. 208pp. ISBN 0-85520-059-6.
Book number: 56543
AUD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 38.18 | £UK 24.5 | JP„ 3037]
Keywords: 20th twentieth century history historical britain british politics political government central local county political science
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LEE, J.M. & WOOD, BRUCE & SOLOMON, BARBARA W. & WALTERS, PETER
The Scope of Local Initiative
Martin Robertson, 1st 1974. Hardback. Slightly better than very good condition. A study of Cheshire County Council 1961-1974. ISBN: 0855200596
Book number: 618030
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP„ 1995]
Keywords: TOPOGRAPHY (UK) NORTH WEST UK CHESHIRE POLITICS 0855200596
In shopping cart

More information

LEE, J.M. & WOOD, BRUCE, SOLOMON, BARBARA W. & WALTERS, PETER
The Scope of Local Initiative: A Study of Cheshire County Council, 1961-1974
London, Martin Robertson. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0855200596) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New/No Jacket.
Book number: 018819
GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | JP„ 1246]
Keywords: Sociology Social History Manchester Lancashire County Council Salford Topography Geography Politics Local Government Civics Education Economics Policy Health Cheshire Chester 0855200596
In shopping cart

More information

(FREDERICK SANGER; AZIZ SANCAR; GWENDOLYN B. SANCAR; D.A. TOWLER; YASUHIRO ANRAKU; TOMAS LINDAHL; BARBARA SEDGWICK; MUTSUO SEKIGUCHI; YUSAKU NAKABEPPU; DAVID S. GROSS; WILLIAM T. GARRARD; LARRY GOLD; HARLAND G. WOOD; JOAN E. CLARK; L.L. BIEBER; MICHAEL A.
Annual Review of Biochemistry, Volume 57
Palo Alto: Annual Reviews, 1988, . hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, few illustrations, 1,122pp including indexes. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). Heavy volume - extra shipping applies. Articles include information on: DNA Repair Enzymes; Eukaryotic Protein Acylation Biology Enzymology; Alkylating Agents Adaptive Response Regulation; Nuclease Chromatin Hypersensitive Sites; Escherichia Coli Regulatory Mechanisms; Glycosyl-Phosphatidylinositol Structures; Deoxyribonucleotide DNA Synthesis Interactions; Fibronectin Receptors; Zona Pellucida Glycoproteins; Tyrosine Kinases; Lens Crystallins; etc.
Book number: 14547
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 756]
Catalogue: Chemistry
Keywords: Annual Review Biochemistry; Frederick Sanger; Aziz Sancar; Gwendolyn B. Sancar; D.A. Towler; Yasuhiro Anraku; Tomas Lindahl; Barbara Sedgwick; Mutsuo Sekiguchi; Yusaku Nakabeppu; David S. Gross; William T. Garrard; Larry Gold; Harland G. Wood; Joan E. Cla
In shopping cart

More information

PEARCE, BARBARA WOOD
Small Is Still Beautiful
Trafalgar Square, United Kingdom, 2002. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Size: 7.5 x 5 x 1 inches. 256 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ISBN: 0007142153.
Book number: 11417
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.73 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 1012]
Keywords: Business & Finance; Business/Economics; Business/Economics
In shopping cart

More information

PICARD, BARBARA LEONIE (RETELLS) & MORGAN, ROY (WOOD ENGRAVINGS)
Stories of King Arthur and His Knights
UK: OUP, 1979 rep. . Hbk in d/w; ex-lib copy with usual markings, otherwise Vg/Vg;.
Book number: 68703
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP„ 998]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Arthurian Wood Engravings Legends
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN GRISHAM/BARBARA WOOD/MICHAEL CRICHTON/JOYCE STRANGER
Der Klient/Spiel des Schicksals/Enthüllung/Das Glück hat sanfte Pfoten
Stuttgart, Das Beste GmbH, . 512 S., Gebunden, Buch in sehr gutem altersbedingten Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, Text sehr gut, Inhalt sehr gut, Verlag Das Beste GmbH Auswahlbücher, Kunstledereinband, ISBN: 3870705604. sehr gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU116513
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP„ 598]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

TONER, BARBARA & SCHOFIELD, CAREY & WOOD, TESSA
Jagger
Warner Books, 1984. Paperback. Pp: 192. ISBN: 9780708826157. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1051344
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 449]
Keywords: 9780708826157
In shopping cart

More information

VERO, RADU & WOOD, BARBARA
Airbrush. The complete studio handbook
Watson-Guptill, 1983. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 190. "A unique blend of scientific and artistic insight". - Airbrush Digest. "A concise, easy-to-use volume". - Library Journal. All the operations, techniques, and theories needed to create outstanding airbrush art. ISBN: 9780823001668. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2060669
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP„ 1248]
Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9780823001668
In shopping cart

More information

VERO, RADU & WOOD, BARBARA (ED)
Airbrush: the complete studio handbook.
Columbus Books, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 190 pages, 86 colour & 198 b/w illustrations, index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 34110
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP„ 1871]
Keywords: Art & artists Commercial Art & Design Airbrushing
In shopping cart

More information

WOOD, BARBARA; VERO, RADU
Airbrush
Zonder Uitgever Jaar: 1997. Conditie Goed Binding: Paperback ISBN 9780823001699
Book number: 43263
€  22.88 [Appr.: US$ 28.71 | £UK 18.5 | JP„ 2283]
Keywords: 9780823001699
In shopping cart

More information

WOOD, BARBARA.
Alias Papa. A Life of Fritz Schumacher.
London. Jonathon Cape. 1st Edn. 1980. Hardback. 8vo. Pp.,xv,394. 25 photo. illustrations. Publishers black cloth, titled in silver. NEW book. In MINT condition, and in Fine, unclipped D.w., from our stock of Academic Books ( ISBN 0224020021 )
Book number: 4893
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.03 | JP„ 1434]
Keywords: biography, economics, economist, philosopher, technology, Ernst Fritz Schumacher, socialism, 0224020021
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | - Next page

New Search