| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 295 books on 12 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Prophetess Little, Brown & Co., 1996, True, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . Purple / Black boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 9½" x 6¼". 390pp. Cover art by Steve Snider. First Edition (First Printing).[ From the flap 'The time is December 1999. Millennial fever holds the world in its grip - stirring ancient and terrible fears that the apocalypse terrible fears that the apocalypse is at hand. In the Sinai Desert, archaeologist Catherine Alexander ..] ISBN: 0316816523. Very Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ worn at the upper tips with a ½" closed tear to the top corner of the upper panel. Text bright and tight if the edges of the text block slightly dulled. Book number: 128486 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP„ 1746] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: papyrus scrolls millennium well miriam moses shattering revelations seventh scroll government agents vatican operatives cyberspace perils | In shopping cart More information div> |
Teaching Children with Severe Learning Difficulties Radical Reappraisal Croom Helm, 1986, Paperback. B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). [ 196pp. ] ISBN: 0709936907. Very Good. Book number: 135378 GBP 30.90 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 US$ 48.44 | JP„ 3853] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: ; 0709936907 | In shopping cart More information div> |
AFRICAN LADY - GREEN CITY IN THE SUN EDITION POCKET N° 3669, 1996. 689 pages. Autre année disponible : 2000. Traduction de G. Casaril. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. ISBN: 2266040502. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO90045486 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1093] Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 22660405021 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Green City in the Sun United Kingdom, Pan Books Ltd. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0330307231) Paper Back. 647 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 013383 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 557] Catalogue: Fiction - General
Keywords: Fiction 0330307231 | In shopping cart More information div> |
La Prophétesse France, Presses de La Cité. 1996. (ISBN: 2266085840). Soft Cover, 4 "X 7". 430pp. As New. Book number: 001725 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 398]
Keywords: 2266085840 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Traumzeit Fischer,Frankfurt,1998 TB, sehr gut erhalten Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600. Book number: 51213 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 449] Catalogue: Alf
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Turkey London, Oxford University, 1942. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo. rolled spine. Good/good. Book number: 25001 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP„ 1621] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Middle East Topography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Frommer's Europe from $50 a Day '98 MacMillan Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 0028618750. Fine . Book number: BING28222 USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP„ 656]
Keywords: 0028618750 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Women in Industry & Technology from Prehistory to the Present Day ( Current Research & the Museum Experience Proceedings from the 1994 WHAM Conference ) London, The Museum of London. 1996, 1st. (ISBN: 0904818748) , 26.5 Cms X 19.5 Cms. Paperback, 352 pp, illustrated throughout in black & white with photographs & line drawings, written by more than 30 contributors. Internally near fine, covers VG+. NB: this item will incur a higher postal rate - please email for details. Book number: 010780 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1247] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Women's Studies Women History Prehistory Wham Coalmining Mining Coal Pits Pit Accidents Mines Fashion Costume Clothing Domesticity Factory Work Families Guilds Lace Mothers Motherhood Museums Textile Textiles Wages Widows Wives Marriage Spinsters Roman Br | In shopping cart More information div> |
Women in Industry and Technology from Prehistory to the Present Day. Current Research and the Museum Experience. London,Museum of London,1996. Pap.xiv+352p.Ill. Bibliography.Index. Book number: 31415 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1198]
Keywords: TECHNICS/TECHNIK, WOMEN'S HISTORY/FRAUENGESCHICHTE, WORK/ARBEIT | In shopping cart More information div> |
Readers Digest Auswahlbücher, Der Klient / Spiel des Schicksals / Enthüllung / Das Glü[...] Das Beste "guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren ISBN: 3870705604. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU362299 € 7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 797] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Reader's Digest Auswahlbücher - Der Klient/Spiel des Schicksals/Enthüllung/Das Glück hat Sanfte Pfoten Verlag Das Beste GmbH 1995. 582 S. Gebundene Ausgabe sehr schönes Exemplar, leichte Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, etwas berieben kleine Druckstelle hinten ISBN: 3870705604. sehr gut - gebraucht Book number: BU045391 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP„ 598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Reader's Digest Auswahlbücher - Der Klient/Spiel des Schicksals/Enthüllung/Das Glück hat Sanfte Pfoten Das Beste 1995. 582 S. Gebundene Ausgabe sehr schönes Exemplar, leichte Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 3870705604. sehr gut - gebraucht Book number: BU040220 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP„ 598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Scope of Local Initiative: A Study of Cheshire County Council, 1961-1974. Martin Robertson, 1974. Hardcover. Light bump to top of spine, o/wise good. 208pp. ISBN 0-85520-059-6. Book number: 56543 AUD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 38.18 | £UK 24.5 | JP„ 3037]
Keywords: 20th twentieth century history historical britain british politics political government central local county political science | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Scope of Local Initiative Martin Robertson, 1st 1974. Hardback. Slightly better than very good condition. A study of Cheshire County Council 1961-1974. ISBN: 0855200596 Book number: 618030 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP„ 1995]
Keywords: TOPOGRAPHY (UK) NORTH WEST UK CHESHIRE POLITICS 0855200596 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Scope of Local Initiative: A Study of Cheshire County Council, 1961-1974 London, Martin Robertson. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0855200596) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New/No Jacket. Book number: 018819 GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | JP„ 1246] Catalogue: Social History, Politics & Sociology
Keywords: Sociology Social History Manchester Lancashire County Council Salford Topography Geography Politics Local Government Civics Education Economics Policy Health Cheshire Chester 0855200596 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Annual Review of Biochemistry, Volume 57 Palo Alto: Annual Reviews, 1988, . hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, few illustrations, 1,122pp including indexes. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). Heavy volume - extra shipping applies. Articles include information on: DNA Repair Enzymes; Eukaryotic Protein Acylation Biology Enzymology; Alkylating Agents Adaptive Response Regulation; Nuclease Chromatin Hypersensitive Sites; Escherichia Coli Regulatory Mechanisms; Glycosyl-Phosphatidylinositol Structures; Deoxyribonucleotide DNA Synthesis Interactions; Fibronectin Receptors; Zona Pellucida Glycoproteins; Tyrosine Kinases; Lens Crystallins; etc. Book number: 14547 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 756] Catalogue: Chemistry
Keywords: Annual Review Biochemistry; Frederick Sanger; Aziz Sancar; Gwendolyn B. Sancar; D.A. Towler; Yasuhiro Anraku; Tomas Lindahl; Barbara Sedgwick; Mutsuo Sekiguchi; Yusaku Nakabeppu; David S. Gross; William T. Garrard; Larry Gold; Harland G. Wood; Joan E. Cla | In shopping cart More information div> |
Small Is Still Beautiful Trafalgar Square, United Kingdom, 2002. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Size: 7.5 x 5 x 1 inches. 256 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ISBN: 0007142153. -- Random BooksBook number: 11417 AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.73 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 1012] Catalogue: Business & Finance
Keywords: Business & Finance; Business/Economics; Business/Economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stories of King Arthur and His Knights UK: OUP, 1979 rep. . Hbk in d/w; ex-lib copy with usual markings, otherwise Vg/Vg;. Book number: 68703 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP„ 998] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Arthurian Wood Engravings Legends | In shopping cart More information div> |
Der Klient/Spiel des Schicksals/Enthüllung/Das Glück hat sanfte Pfoten Stuttgart, Das Beste GmbH, . 512 S., Gebunden, Buch in sehr gutem altersbedingten Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, Text sehr gut, Inhalt sehr gut, Verlag Das Beste GmbH Auswahlbücher, Kunstledereinband, ISBN: 3870705604. sehr gut - gebraucht Book number: BU116513 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP„ 598] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jagger Warner Books, 1984. Paperback. Pp: 192. ISBN: 9780708826157. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1051344 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 449] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780708826157 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Airbrush. The complete studio handbook Watson-Guptill, 1983. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 190. "A unique blend of scientific and artistic insight". - Airbrush Digest. "A concise, easy-to-use volume". - Library Journal. All the operations, techniques, and theories needed to create outstanding airbrush art. ISBN: 9780823001668. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2060669 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP„ 1248] Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9780823001668 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Airbrush: the complete studio handbook. Columbus Books, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 190 pages, 86 colour & 198 b/w illustrations, index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 34110 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP„ 1871] Catalogue: Crafts:: Decorative Arts
Keywords: Art & artists Commercial Art & Design Airbrushing | In shopping cart More information div> |
Airbrush Zonder Uitgever Jaar: 1997. Conditie Goed Binding: Paperback ISBN 9780823001699 -- Budget BoekBook number: 43263 € 22.88 [Appr.: US$ 28.71 | £UK 18.5 | JP„ 2283]
Keywords: 9780823001699 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alias Papa. A Life of Fritz Schumacher. London. Jonathon Cape. 1st Edn. 1980. Hardback. 8vo. Pp.,xv,394. 25 photo. illustrations. Publishers black cloth, titled in silver. NEW book. In MINT condition, and in Fine, unclipped D.w., from our stock of Academic Books ( ISBN 0224020021 ) Book number: 4893 GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.03 | JP„ 1434]
Keywords: biography, economics, economist, philosopher, technology, Ernst Fritz Schumacher, socialism, 0224020021 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | - Next page