ascending
descending
found: 102 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

GOUGE, EARNEST; EDITED & TRANSLATED BY MARTIN, JACK B.; MAULDIN, MARGARET MCKANE & MCGIRT, JUANITA; WOMACK, CRAIG (FOREWORD).
Totkv Mocvse / New Fire: Creek Folktales.
University of Oklahoma Press, Norman: 2004. Brand new audio DVD. Designed to accompany the book Totkv Mocvse/New Fire, this DVD features high-quality voice recordings of the stories of Earnest Gouge, as read in Creek by fluent Creek (Muskogee) speaker Margaret McKane Mauldin. The recordings allow listerners to hear the correct pronunciation and lyrical rhythms of the Creek language
¶ Audio DVD
Book number: 66529X1
USD 33.20 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2641]
Catalogue: NATIVE AMERICANS
Keywords: ( Legends Myths Muskogee Indians . Audio DVDs). 0806136924
In shopping cart

More information

GOUGE, EARNEST; EDITED & TRANSLATED BY MARTIN, JACK B.; MAULDIN, MARGARET MCKANE & MCGIRT, JUANITA; WOMACK, CRAIG (FOREWORD).
Totkv Mocvse / New Fire: Creek Folktales.
University of Oklahoma Press, Norman: 2004. Softcover. Brand new book. Totkv Mocvse/New Fire presents the work of Creek (Muskogee) author Earnest Gouge and makes available for the first time - in Creek and English - the myths and legends of a major American Indian tribe. The stories cover many themes, from the humorous allegories of Rabbit, Wolf, and other personified animals to hunting stories designed to frighten a nighttime audience. These stories are Creek through and through, refreshingly original . . . . Given the wonderful inclusion of the Creek language originals in this book, these stories are destined to become an important part of Creek language instruction. - Craig Womack, from the Foreword. Earnest Gouge (ca. 1865-1955) was a full-blood Creek (Muskogee) born in Indian Territory. A natural storyteller, Gouge, like his adoptive father, later turned to the ministry but never neglected Creek ceremonial ways. Jack B. Martin is Director of Linguistics and Robert F. and Sarah M. Boyd Associate Professor of English at the College of William and Mary, and coauthor, with Margaret Mauldin, of A Dictionary of Creek/Muskogee. Margaret McKane Mauldin is a fluent Creek speaker and Instructor in the University of Oklahoma's Anthropology Department. Juanita McGirt, also a Creek speaker, helped translate the stories into English. Craig Womack, Associate Professor of English at the University of Oklahoma, is author of Red on Red: Native American Literary Separatism and Drowning in Fire.
¶ 160 pages
Book number: 66528X1
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2382]
Catalogue: NATIVE AMERICANS
Keywords: ( Legends Myths Muskogee Indians . ). 0806136308
In shopping cart

More information

GOUGE, EARNEST; EDITED & TRANSLATED BY MARTIN, JACK B.; MAULDIN, MARGARET MCKANE & MCGIRT, JUANITA; WOMACK, CRAIG (FOREWORD).
Totkv Mocvse / New Fire: Creek Folktales.
University of Oklahoma Press, Norman: 2004. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. Totkv Mocvse/New Fire presents the work of Creek (Muskogee) author Earnest Gouge and makes available for the first time - in Creek and English - the myths and legends of a major American Indian tribe. The stories cover many themes, from the humorous allegories of Rabbit, Wolf, and other personified animals to hunting stories designed to frighten a nighttime audience. These stories are Creek through and through, refreshingly original . . . . Given the wonderful inclusion of the Creek language originals in this book, these stories are destined to become an important part of Creek language instruction. - Craig Womack, from the Foreword. Earnest Gouge (ca. 1865-1955) was a full-blood Creek (Muskogee) born in Indian Territory. A natural storyteller, Gouge, like his adoptive father, later turned to the ministry but never neglected Creek ceremonial ways. Jack B. Martin is Director of Linguistics and Robert F. and Sarah M. Boyd Associate Professor of English at the College of William and Mary, and coauthor, with Margaret Mauldin, of A Dictionary of Creek/Muskogee. Margaret McKane Mauldin is a fluent Creek speaker and Instructor in the University of Oklahoma's Anthropology Department. Juanita McGirt, also a Creek speaker, helped translate the stories into English. Craig Womack, Associate Professor of English at the University of Oklahoma, is author of Red on Red: Native American Literary Separatism and Drowning in Fire.
¶ 160 pages.
Book number: 66527X1
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Catalogue: NATIVE AMERICANS
Keywords: ( Legends Myths Muskogee Indians . ). 0806135883
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(MACLISE, ANGUS). KUGELBERG, JOHAN, JOHN MCWHINNIE, RICHARD PRINCE, JOHN SAVAGE, JACK WOMACK, JONATHAN RICHMAN & WILLIAM GIBSON
DREAMWEAPON: THE ART & LIFE OF ANGUS MACLISE - DELUXE NUMBERED AND SLIPCASED EDITION
New York, Boo-Hooray Gallery., 2011, First Edition 1/81 Deluxe. Wrappers in Slipcase, 4to, 120pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. "Dreamweapon" is the extraordinary catalogue published in conjunction with Boo-Hooray Gallery's labor of love 2011 exhibition celebrating the life and work of the late poet/musician/shaman Angus MacLise (1938-1979) - best known as the original drummer for The Velvet Underground! MacLise performed along with his wife Hetty in several ensembles as well as with La Monte Young, Tony Conrad, and Terry Riley; contributed soundtracks to films by Piero Heliczer, Ron Rice, Sheldon Rochlin, and Don Snyder; played the green Mummy in Jack Smith's "Normal Love", and edited the "Dreamweapon" issue of "Aspen: The Magazine in a Box". It features reproductions of vintage photographs, posters, handbills, and writings - most of which are reproduced here for the first time. Also included are original texts by MacLise collaborators Young, Lou Reed, and Ira Cohen along with curators Johan Kugelberg and Will Swofford Cameron. A pristine example of the deluxe numbered limited edition of this must-have for any serious sixties experimental music and/or cinema fan limited to eighty-one copies only with the gallery's additional components consisting of the audio CD "DREAMWEAPON IV" containing unreleased music and poetry by Angus MacLise, a letterpress print of his calligraphy, a three-page typescript facsimile of an unpublished poem, a facsimile of a vintage Jack Smith and Angus MacLise performance flyer, a letterpress reprint of the Angus MacLise poem "The Completed Works of Angus MacLise" from Piero Heliczer's unobtainable Dead Language Press publication "Imprimatur 1281", and a numbered and studio stamped 6 x 4" color photographic print of an Ira Cohen portrait of Angus MacLise from the "Mylar Chamber" series archivally hinged to the catalogue cover. These have been printed by Jon Beacham / The Brother In Elysium, are wrapped in original unused "Bardo Matrix" handmade paper stock and housed in the publisher's silver foil-stamped decorative cardstock slipcase along with the gallery's commemorative letterpress broadside reprinting a 1976 ode to the recently deceased Ira Cohen by Angus MacLise. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. As New.
Book number: 019969
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 279 | £UK 223.5 | JP¥ 27842]
Catalogue: Music Monograph
Keywords: Angus MacLise, Hetty MacLise, "Dreamweapon", Johan Kugelberg, Will Swofford Cameron. Boo-Hooray Gallery, Andy Warhol's The Exploding Plastic Inevitable, The Velvet Underground, The Velvets VU V.U., Lou Reed, Nico, John Cale, Maureen Mo Moe Tucker, Sterlin
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(MACLISE, ANGUS). KUGELBERG, JOHAN, JOHN MCWHINNIE, RICHARD PRINCE, JOHN SAVAGE, JACK WOMACK, JONATHAN RICHMAN & WILLIAM GIBSON
DREAMWEAPON: THE ART & LIFE OF ANGUS MACLISE
New York, Boo-Hooray Gallery., 2011, First Edition 1/1000. Illustrated Wrappers, 4to, 120pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. "Dreamweapon" is the extraordinary catalogue published in conjunction with Boo-Hooray Gallery's labor of love 2011 exhibition celebrating the life and work of the late poet/musician/shaman Angus MacLise (1938-1979) - best known as the original drummer for The Velvet Underground! MacLise performed along with his wife Hetty in several ensembles as well as with La Monte Young, Tony Conrad, and Terry Riley; contributed soundtracks to films by Piero Heliczer, Ron Rice, Sheldon Rochlin, and Don Snyder; played the green Mummy in Jack Smith's "Normal Love", and edited the "Dreamweapon" issue of "Aspen: The Magazine in a Box". Limited to one thousand copies only, it features reproductions of vintage photographs, posters, handbills, and writings - most of which are reproduced here for the first time. Also included are original texts by MacLise collaborators Young, Lou Reed, and Ira Cohen along with curators Johan Kugelberg and Will Swofford Cameron. A pristine example of the standard edition of this must-have for any serious sixties experimental music and/or cinema fan limited to one thousand copies with the gallery's commemorative letterpress broadside reprinting a 1976 ode to the recently deceased Ira Cohen by Angus MacLise printed by Jon Beacham / The Brother In Elysium laid in.. As New.
Book number: 020349
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Catalogue: Music Monograph
Keywords: Angus MacLise, Hetty MacLise, "Dreamweapon", Johan Kugelberg, Will Swofford Cameron. Boo-Hooray Gallery, Andy Warhol's The Exploding Plastic Inevitable, The Velvet Underground, The Velvets VU V.U., Lou Reed, Nico, John Cale, Maureen Mo Moe Tucker, Sterlin
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(VELVET UNDERGROUND, THE) (WARHOL, ANDY). KUGELBERG, JOHAN, JOHN MCWHINNIE, RICHARD PRINCE, JOHN SAVAGE, JACK WOMACK, JONATHAN RICHMAN & WILLIAM GIBSON
C/O THE VELVET UNDERGROUND, NEW YORK, N.Y.
New York, JMc & GHB Editions., 2007, First Edition 1/900. Printed Wrappers, 4to, np (84pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Johan Kugelberg for Octopuss Ltd., John McWhinnie and Jerry Kelly. This is the ultra-cool catalogue published in conjunction with diehard aficionado Johan Kugelberg's exhilarating 2007 New York exhibition celebrating the fortieth anniversary of the release of the landmark "The Velvet Underground and Nico" album. Limited to one thousand copies only, it features reproductions of vintage photographs, posters, handbills, magazine clippings and other VU + Andy Warhol ephemera - many reproduced here for the first time! Also included are original texts by Richard Prince, Jon Savage, Jack Womack, Jonathan Richman and William Gibson. A most handsome copy of this already out of print must-have for any serious Warhol and/or Velvets fan.. Fine.
Book number: 020058
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6762]
Catalogue: Music Monograph
Keywords: Andy Warhol, Andy Warhol's The Exploding Plastic Inevitable, The Factory, The Velvet Underground, The Velvets VU V.U., Lou Reed, Nico, John Cale, Maureen Mo Moe Tucker, Sterling Morrison, Nico, Pop Art, Rock 'n' Roll Music, Exhibition Catalog Catalogue, G
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(VELVET UNDERGROUND, THE) (WARHOL, ANDY). KUGELBERG, JOHAN, JOHN MCWHINNIE, RICHARD PRINCE, JOHN SAVAGE, JACK WOMACK, JONATHAN RICHMAN & WILLIAM GIBSON
C/O THE VELVET UNDERGROUND, NEW YORK, N.Y. - DELUXE EDITION LIMITED TO ONE HUNDRED COPIES
New York, JMc & GHB Editions + Ectoplasm., 2007, First Edition 1/100 Deluxe. Wrappers in Paper Portfolio, 4to, np (84pp) + np (32pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Johan Kugelberg for Octopuss Ltd., John McWhinnie and Jerry Kelly. This is the ultra-cool catalogue published in conjunction with diehard aficionado Johan Kugelberg's exhilarating 2007 New York exhibition celebrating the fortieth anniversary of the release of the landmark "The Velvet Underground and Nico" album. Limited to one thousand copies only, it features reproductions of vintage photographs, posters, handbills, magazine clippings and other VU + Andy Warhol ephemera - many reproduced here for the first time! Also included are original texts by Richard Prince, Jon Savage, Jack Womack, Jonathan Richman and William Gibson. A most handsome copy of the deluxe edition of this must-have for any serious Warhol and/or Velvets fan limited to one hundred copies BOLDLY SIGNED AND NUMBERED (63/100) by author and publisher Johan Kugelberg in black marker. In addition to the catalogue this contains a 8 x 10" silkscreen facsimile on heavy stock of a February 1966 announcement of "Up-Tight" at New York's Film-Makers Cinematheque, an 8 x 8" color C-print of The Velvet Underground and Nico in 1966, and a 32 page booklet reproducing the typescript of Lester Bangs' celebrated May 1971 "Creem Magazine" article on the Velvets for Creem magazine - all housed in a hand-silkscreened cardstock portfolio. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. Fine./No Jacket - As Issued.
Book number: 020689
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 279 | £UK 223.5 | JP¥ 27842]
Catalogue: Music Monograph
Keywords: Andy Warhol, Andy Warhol's The Exploding Plastic Inevitable, The Factory, The Velvet Underground, The Velvets VU V.U., Lou Reed, Nico, John Cale, Maureen Mo Moe Tucker, Sterling Morrison, Nico, Pop Art, Rock 'n' Roll Music, Exhibition Catalog Catalogue, G
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(WARHOL, ANDY) (VELVET UNDERGROUND, THE). KUGELBERG, JOHAN, JOHN MCWHINNIE, RICHARD PRINCE, JON SAVAGE, JACK WOMACK, JONATHAN RICHMAN & WILLIAM GIBSON
C/O THE VELVET UNDERGROUND, NEW YORK, N.Y.
New York, JMc & GHB Editions., 2007, First Edition 1/900. Printed Wrappers, 4to, np (84pp), profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by Johan Kugelberg for Octopuss Ltd., John McWhinnie and Jerry Kelly. This is the ultra-cool catalogue published in conjunction with diehard aficionado Johan Kugelberg's exhilarating 2007 New York exhibition celebrating the fortieth anniversary of the release of the landmark "The Velvet Underground and Nico" album. Limited to one thousand copies only, it features reproductions of vintage photographs, posters, handbills, magazine clippings and other VU + Andy Warhol ephemera - many reproduced here for the first time! Also included are original texts by Richard Prince, Jon Savage, Jack Womack, Jonathan Richman and William Gibson. A most handsome copy of this already out of print must-have for any serious Warhol and/or Velvets fan.. Fine.
Book number: 017876
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6762]
Catalogue: Music Monograph
Keywords: Andy Warhol, Andy Warhol's The Exploding Plastic Inevitable, The Factory, The Velvet Underground, The Velvets VU V.U., Lou Reed, Nico, John Cale, Maureen Mo Moe Tucker, Sterling Morrison, Nico, Pop Art, Rock 'n' Roll Music, Exhibition Catalog Catalogue, G
In shopping cart

More information

JACK WOMACK
Ambient
Great Britain, Unwin, 1989. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0044403100 Paperback Paperback. Slight wear and creases to cover. Seamus O'Malley is a bodyguard and assassin in the outrageously powerful Dryco organisation, and he's in deep trouble. 259 pp. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in sci -Fi Fantasy Horror The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.). .
Book number: 064674
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.35 | JP¥ 187]
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

JACK WOMACK
Ambient
Tor Books, 1991-10. Paperback. Used: Very Good. spine creases, minor wear .
Book number: 100903047
USD 1.59 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 126]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WOMACK, JACK,
Ambient.
Unwin Hyman: London, 1988. First British edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 0044401647. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. The author's first book.
Book number: 02040
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
Keywords: 0044401647
In shopping cart

More information

JACK WOMACK
Ambient
Grove Pr, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good. ID: mon0000080041 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000080041
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

WOMACK, JACK
Ambient
Tor. (ISBN: 0-812-51605-2) . 1991. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction, Mystery).
Book number: 765493
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Mystery 0812516052
In shopping cart

More information

WOMACK, JACK
Ambient
NY: Grove Pr, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1555840825. First Printing; remainder mark on bottom; author's first novel; 1.2 x 8.5 x 5.9 Inches; 259 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 25821
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 1555840825 Fiction Modern First 1st Book Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WOMACK, JACK
Ambient
Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1987, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Signed by the author with a brief inscription. (Science Fiction, Mystery).
Book number: 131392
USD 82.73 [Appr.: EURO 66 | £UK 53 | JP¥ 6581]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

WOMACK,JACK
Ambient
London, Unwin Hyman. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0044401647) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this hardcover Book in black cloth with silver title lettering to spine,in a Very Good Dust-jacket with NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Slight rubbing evident to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and their is NO leaning or rolling to spine.8vo 259pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 29325
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: 0044401647
In shopping cart

More information

WOMACK JACK
AMBIENT
Unwin Hyman, 1989. 1st printing. A shocking vision of New York in the 21st century, this is the story of Seamus O'Malley, a bodyguard and assassin in the powerful Dryco organization. Paperback. 0044403100. very good mass market paperback.
Book number: FT08/086
GBP 3.35 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.25 | JP¥ 418]
Keywords: 0044403100
In shopping cart

More information

WOMACK, JACK
Ambient
Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1987, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Remainder markings; bottom edge. (Science Fiction, Mystery).
Book number: 136741
USD 50.40 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 4009]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

JACK WOMACK
Ambient
Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1987 First Edition First Printing. Slightly bumped at base of spine else Fine book in slightly rubbed Dust Jacket. Signed by the Author on the Title Page.
¶ "... the violent, decaying New York City of the twenty-first century... the story of one O'Malley, a very special bodyguard for an outrgeously ruthless CEO names Dryden, and of his attempts to woo Dryden's girl Friday... a simple case of unrequited love quickly turns into a complicated deathtrap... ""
Book number: 79309
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
In shopping cart

More information

JACK WOMACK
Ambient
Grove Pr, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1555840825. American first edition, first printing. Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson in 1987. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine .
Book number: 5008410
USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Keywords: 1555840825
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WOMACK, JACK
Ambient
Unwin Paperbacks, 1989, First edition & printing in this form. Paperback. VERY GOOD, Unread or read very carefully. Slight tanning. Main language English. ISBN 0044403100. Weight 188g..
Book number: 33201
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 0044403100
In shopping cart

More information

JACK WOMACK
Ambient
Unwin Hyman 1988 First Edition in the UK First Printing. Bruised at top and base of spine and lower front corner else Fine book in like Dust Jacket. .
¶ "Twenty-first century New York. It's a nightmare... Seamus O'Malley is a bodyguard and assassin in the outrageously powerful Dryco organisation, and he's in deep trouble... Falling in love with his employer's mistress... Getting caught up in the Dryden family's crazy, lethal rivalries... Agreeing to murder the Old Man... ""
Book number: 35292
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1185]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WOMACK, JACK.
AMBIENT.
New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1987. First printing. Author's first book - one which creates a disturbing world in the violent decaying New York of the 21st century - a world with its own language, culture and religions and such Goyaesque horrors that volunteer normals mutilate themselves and join the sinking. Fine in a fine dust jacket (as new.) ISBN: 1-55584-0825
Book number: 35822
USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 34 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3381]
Keywords: science fiction, near future, dystopia, new york city, 1555840825
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WOMACK, JACK.
AMBIENT.
New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1987. First printing. Author's first book - one which creates a disturbing world in the violent decaying New York of the 21st century - a world with its own language, culture and religions and such Goyaesque horrors that volunteer normals mutilate themselves and join the sinking. Very near fine in a fine dust jacket (rem line top edge) ISBN: 1-55584-0825
Book number: 2445
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: 1555840825
In shopping cart

More information

WOMACK, JACK
Ambient
Grove Press, New York, 1987. Softcover. Very Good . Size: 8"- 9" Tall. Category: Sci-Fi / Fantasy; ISBN: 0802134947. ISBN/EAN: 9780802134943. Inventory No: 006906.
Book number: 006906
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1246]
Keywords: Sci-Fi / Fantasy; Sci-Fi / Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search