| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 922 books on 37 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Art on Trial : From Whistler to Rothko New York: Walker & Co, 1976. 0802705170. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802705170. Very Good in a Good dust jacket. Soiling, a few short tears.. Book number: 30734 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: 0802705170 First Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Annie Leibovitz: Photographs New York, Pantheon Books; Rolling Stone Press Book. 1984. (ISBN: 0394725972) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. [142] pp. chiefly col. illus.; 31 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Portrait photogaphy of celebrities, taken in the late seventies and early eighties. Very Good. Book number: 044711 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Design::Fashion & Costume
Keywords: 0394725972 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Annie Leibovitz: Photographs New York, Pantheon Books; Rolling Stone Press Book. 1984, First edition thus. (ISBN: 0394725972) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. [142] pp. chiefly col. illus.; 31 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Age toning/wraps. Stated "First Pantheon Paperback Edition Edition." OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Portrait photogaphy of celebrities, taken in the late seventies and early eighties. Very Good. Book number: 025079 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Design::Fashion & Costume
Keywords: 0394725972 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bonfire of the Vanities / The Right Stuff Wings Books, 1994, True, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . Please note that at 1.1Kg. this book may incur extra shipping costs outside of the UK or negotation on the service used.Burnt Orange boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 9½" x 6¼". 722pp. First Edition (First Printing).[ Complete and unabridged. From the flap 'Widely acknowledged as the most brilliant chronicler of the contemporary American social scene, Tom Wolfe is at once a superb prose stylist and a great entertainer. Wolfe poked giant holes in the pretensions..] ISBN: 0517119986. Very Good - in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Remainder spot to the foot of the text block. Dust wrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned. Book number: 139791 GBP 12.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.75 | JP¥ 1571] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: astronautics astronauts accidents bankers traffic 813’.54 states united life city town york n.y. new | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bonfire of the Vanities Picador, 1988, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). [ 736pp. ] ISBN: 033030660X. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. Book number: 132989 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Purple Decades Jonathon Cape, 1983, Paperback. 8" x 5½". 398pp. ISBN: 0224029436. Poor. A copy for reading rather than admiring, generally shabby but text complete and acceptable. Heavy reading creases to the spine. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the covers and spine. Book number: 102505 GBP 14.60 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.89 | JP¥ 1821] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: acclaimed acid an author's bauhaus best catchers chic critically criticism electric essential flak from general his house including introduction inventor journalism kool aid list literary mau mauing modern new non fiction our own publications radical righ | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nine Lies About America The Library Press, 1972. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. 314 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; tight book; clean text. The dj has some wear, trimmed flap; taped inside boards. The 'lies' addressed are: America is a fascist country; America means genocide; The bomber left is a moral force; The American worker is a honky; Our political system is a fraud; American values are materialistic; America is insane; The American people are guilty; America needs a violent revolution. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 050308 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Man Bites Man: Two Decades of Satiric Art (1960-1980) New York, A & W Publishers, 1981. Hardcover. Oversize hardcover. No edition stated. Fine in price-clipped and edge worn dust jacket. Former owner's name on front free endpage. Art and cartoons by the leading practitioners of the era: R.O. Blechman, George Booth, Jules Feiffer, Edward Gorey, Edward Koren, Pierre Le-Tan, David Levine, Lou Myers, Hans Georg Rauch, Ronald Searle, Jean-Jacques Sempe, Edward Sorel, Ralph Steadman, Tomi Ungerer, Gahan Wilson. 224 pp. . Book number: 636 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Man Bites Man. Steven Heller. Tom Wolfe. Satire. Satiric art. Edward Gorey. George Booth. Jules Feiffer. Edward Koren. David Levine. Tomi Ungerer. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vanity Fair, October 1987 NY:: Conde Nast, 1987. Book. . 10pp. One of the premier periodicals of pop culture, show business, politics, etc. With articles on celebrities and movers and shakers around the world. Packed with provocative ads and photos by some the leading photographers around. Clean, tight, bright copy. Very Good. Book number: sw79 USD 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1352]
Keywords: Magazine Literature Culture | In shopping cart More information div> |
Een geintje en andere humoristische verhalen Het Spectrum,Utrecht, 1991. 1ste. Paperback, 206 pp, samenstelling: Loek Polders. Goed. -- KIEN BoekenBook number: 25040 € 5.75 [Appr.: US$ 7.21 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 574] Catalogue: Verhalen
Keywords: Literatuur Nederlandstalig, Literatuur Engels | In shopping cart More information div> |
New York A Gloria / YES Title, 2008. Linnen band. Pp: 460. ISBN: 9780955294075. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1331631 € 65.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.55 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 6487] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9780955294075 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cain X 3: The Postman Always Rings Twice, Mildred Pierce And Double Indemnity. Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1969. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. The dustjacket is torn in the front. Here, in an omnibus edfition, with a new introduction by Tom Wolfe, are James M. Cain's three classic novel's: The Postman Always Rings Twice, Mildred Pierce and Double Indemnity. ¶ 469 pages. Book number: 31787X1 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Mystery . Novels). | In shopping cart More information div> |
SURF CULTURE: THE ART HISTORY OF SURFING Laguna Beach & Corte Madera, CA, The Laguna Art Museum & Gingko Press., 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-58423-133-5) Cloth in Dust Jacket, Square 4to, np, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Designed by David Carson. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at the Laguna Art Museum, "Surf Culture" examines the history of modern surfboard design from 1900 to the present, featuring over one hundred surfboards. It is the most comprehensive visual examination to date of surfing's impact on western culture and its confluence with post-war contemporary art. The catalogue contains over two hundred and fifty images from seventy years of surfing photography, including photos by Paul Outerbridge, Tom Blake, Don James, Doc Ball, Leroy Grannis, Art Brewer, Jeff Hornbaker, John Severson, Craig Stecyk, Ron Stoner, Aaron Chang and many more. The featured artists include Rick Griffin, John Van Hamersveld, Billy Al Bengston, John McCracken, Sandow Birk, Craig Kauffman, Jim Ganzer, Jeffrey Vallance, Russell Crotty, Kenneth Price, Ashley Bickerton, Palmer Schoppe, Rex Brandt, Gomez Bueno, Simon Leung, and too many others to be included here. A pristine copy of the exceedingly limited hardcover edition in dust jacket. PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. As New/As New. Book number: 020549 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955] Catalogue: Exhibition Catalog
Keywords: Surf Culture Surfing, Bolton Colburn, Ben Finney, Tyler Stallings, C. R. Stecyk III, Deanne Stillman, Tom Wolfe, David Carson, Paul Outerbridge, Tom Blake, Don James, Doc Ball, Leroy Grannis, Art Brewer, Jeff Hornbaker, John Severson, Craig Stecyk, Ron St | In shopping cart More information div> |
Color Photographs Butterworth-Heinemann Ltd, 1979. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0821207431. Now in a removable archival protective clear mylar cover. Inscribed to previous owner from photographer, Marie Cosindas, on fifth page. Dust jacket is slightly faded and spine is sunned. Strange discoloration on edge of first 3 pages. ; Color Photographs; Oversized: 0.7 x 11.6 x 10.2 Inches; 144 pages; Signed by Photographer. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- UprightsBook number: 8958 USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2382] Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: 0821207431 Photography Photographs Photographer Marie Cosindas Culture, Cultural | In shopping cart More information div> |
Color Photographs Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to 2nd printing. With an essay by Tom Wolfe. Fine in fine dust jacket.. Book number: 019551 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Photography Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Marie Cosindas. : Color Photographs. New York Graphic Society, Boston. 1979. Second printing. Oblong 4to, 143pp, 60 full page colour plates. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket with spine & top edge faded. Book number: 68180 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.16 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3115]
Keywords: Photography / Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
New York. Verhalen van een stad Meulenhoff, Amsterdam, 1983. 1ste. Paperback, 141 pp., inleidend verhaal Hans Keller, diverse vertalers, vormgeving Zeno. Goed. -- KIEN BoekenBook number: 21522 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Verhalen
Keywords: Literatuur Engels | In shopping cart More information div> |
Buttons NY, Abrams, (1991). First edition. Original dark brown cloth with gilt titles, quarto (9 x 10.25 inches), 176pp. 208 color photo plates. A fine copy, book and dustjacket are clean and unworn A superbly illustrated history of buttons from the eighteenth through twentieth century. Book number: 14316 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Decorative Arts
Keywords: Buttons | In shopping cart More information div> |
"the White Stuff" (Review of a Man in Full) in Village Voice (December 8, 1998) New York, Village Voice, 1998, First Edition. Unbound , Fine, Complete, original issue in fine condition. Small sticker on the front. Book number: b23155 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Death on Deadline (Main character: Nero Wolfe.) Book Club. [1987]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Based on the work of Rex Stout. Jacket illustration by Tom Hallman. Main character: Nero Wolfe. (Mystery). Book number: 439298 USD 16.08 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1279] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Man Bites Man: Two Decades of Drawings and Cartoons New York, A & W Publishers, Inc. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0894790862) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 224 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio.; 32 cm. Good+. Gift inscription/front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Age toning. Dust jacket with a slighty sunned spine, nicked and price-clipped on the front flap, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Cartoons from the era of the counterculture. Includes: R. O. Blechman, George Booth, Jean-Pierre Desclozeaux, Jules Feiffer, Paul Flora, Andre Francois, Edward Gorey, Edward Koren, David Levine, Bill Lee, Pierre Le-Tan, Eugene Lou Myers, Robert Osborn, Hans Georg Rauch, Arnold Roth, Ronald Searle, Jean-Jacques Sempe, Edward Sorel, Ralph Steadman, Tomi Ungerer and Gahan Wilson. Good/Good. Book number: 044584 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: American::6. Late Modern, 1945-1999
Keywords: 0894790862 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Man Bites Man: Two Decades of Drawings and Cartoons by 22 Comic and Satiric Artists 1960-1980 Published by Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., 17-21 Conway Street, London 1981. London 1981. Publisher's original illustrated laminated card covers. Folio 12'' x 9'' 224 pp ISBN 0091451302. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Small crease line to the lower card cover, free from inscription and in near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. Book number: 32563 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: ILLUSTRATED CARTOONS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
In alles een Man Amsterdam : Ooievaar. 2002. Paperback. 3e druk, 695 blz, 20 cm, isbn 9057136805, uitstekend ongelezen exemplaar. Annotatie: Een ambitieuze oudere zakenman in het Amerikaanse Atlanta wordt geconfronteerd met corruptie, racisme en andere problemen die het hem niet makkelijk maken aan de top. Vert. van: A man in full : a novel, 1998. Book number: 006489 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: Vertaalde Literatuur en Romans | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Gala Evening of Readings unabridged audio cassette recorded live Nov. 12, 1990 to benefit the homeless. Beverly Hills, CA, Dove Audio, (1991). G ex-library. Each author approaches the problem of homelessness from a unique perspective. Library markings. Book number: BOOKS042842I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A La Mode: On the Social Psychology of Fashion New York, The Seabury Press. 1973. (ISBN: 0816491631) Hard Cover. Normal dust jacket wear; a very nice copy of book. Very Good +/Very Good -. -- UHR BooksBook number: 071098 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Social, Society, Culture, Fashion, Psychology, Art, Design 0816491631 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page