ascending
descending
found: 504 books on 21 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

WOLFE, THOMAS.
The Proem to "O Lost"
The Thomas Wolfe Society,, no date. Paperback. Very Good. Single printed folded sheet, unpaginated. Covers very lightly tanned, one bump to an edge, but still very nice. Limited to 300 numbered copies. Limited to 300 numbered copies.
Book number: 232457
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1985]
In shopping cart

More information

AUSTIN, ALEX (INTRO); BUDD SCHULBERG; NELSON ALGREN; THOMAS WOLFE; CARSON MCCULLERS; ET AL
Great Tales of City Dwellers
NY: Pyramid Books, 1963. Mass market pb. Some soiling, wear; creased on spine. Good .
Book number: 254037
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
Keywords: Vintage Pb
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COSTAIN, THOMAS B. (ED.); ANDERSON, FREDERICK IRVING; UPSON, WILLIAM HAZLETT; HUGHES, RUPERT; CARY, LUCIAN; NASON, LEONARD; KAUFMAN, WOLFE; WHITMAN, STEPHEN F.; CURTISS, ELLIOTT JR.; WILLIAMS, VALENTINE; PATRIARCA, VINCENT; MERLIN, THOMAS; OTHERS
American Cavalcade, Vol. 1, No. 1 (May, 1937)
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Pocket Book Publishing Corporation, 1937. Ephemera. Stapled binding is sound, although wraps are pulling away. Pages clean, age-darkened. Wraps have overall shelf wear, soiling, some tattering at binding. ; "All Star Issue." Fiction by Frederick Irving Anderson, William Hazlett Upson, Rupert Hughes, Lucian Cary, Leonard Nason, Wolfe Kaufman, Stephen F. Whitman, Elliott Curtiss Jr. Serial by Valentine Williams. Articles by Vincent Patriarca as told to Avery Strakosch, Thomas Merlin (on the Duke of Windsor), Rian James, Jack Dempsey, Fletcher Pratt, Richard G. Hubler. Poetry by Wallace Irwin (on Margaret Sanger, Dr. Francis E. Townsend, Leon Trotsky, and John L. Lewis); Berton Brlaey, Lois Montross, Newman Levy. Features by Gilbert Seldes, Burris Jenkins. Recollections in miniature by Albert Payson Terhune, Alex Yokel, Reinald Werrenrath, Thomas B. Costain. Sketches by Walter Cole. Illustrations by various artists. ; 7.75" tall; 128 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1430093
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: America United States Periodical Magazine All Americana Ephemera Periodicals Periodicals: : Volume 1, Number 1
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DANN, JACK (ED. ) . THOMAS M. DISCH. GENE WOLFE. PAMELA SARGENT. GEORGE ZEBROWSKI
Immortal : Short Novels of the Transhuman Future / Edited By Jack Dann
New York : Harper & Row 1978. 1st Edition. Description: xiii. 225 p. ; 22 cm. Bibliography: p. [221]-223. Form/genre: Science fiction. Review copy with publisher's slip loosely inserted. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0060109629. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 105169
€  14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.76 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1492]
Keywords: 0060109629
In shopping cart

More information

DAWIDOFF, NICHOLAS (EDITOR) (STEPHEN KING, DAMON RUNYON, RING LARDNER, CARL SANDBURG, THOMAS WOLFE, JAMER THURBER, BERNARD MALAMUD, ROBERT FROST, JOHN UPDIKE, JIMMY BRESLIN, PHILIP ROTH, KEITH HERNANDEZ, NELSON ALGREN, TALLULAH BANKHEAD, SATCHEL PAIGE)
Baseball: A Literary Anthology
NY: The Library of America. 2002, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 193108209X). Hardcover. Some of the contributing authors listed above. 720 pages. "BASEBALL: A LITERARY ANTHOLOGY offers a lively mix of stories, memoirs, poems, news reports, and insider accounts about all aspects of the great American game, from its pastoral nineteenth-century beginnings to its apotheosis as the undisputed national pastime. Here are the major leaguers and the bush leaguers, the umpires and broadcasters, the wives and girlfriends and would-be girlfriends, fans meticulously observant and lovingly, fanatically obsessed. Here too are the teams of storied greatness - the Yankees, the Dodgers, the Red Sox - and the luminaries who made them legendary.. Drawing from the work of novelists from Ring Lardner to Don DeLillo, sportswriters from Damon Runyon to Red Smith, and poets from William Carlos Williams to Yusef Komunyakaa, and gathering essays and player profiles from John Updike, Gay Talese, Roger Angell, and David Remnick, (the book) is a varied and exuberant display of what baseball has meant to American writers." Excellent copy: tiny bit of bumping at head/heel of spine else the book is as new with NO markings throughout. The dj is slightly rubbed (mostly on back), very slight bumping at head/heel of spine, a couple very slight edge creases. Otherwise the dj is in excellent condition, also, with NO tears/chips. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$35.00"). Fine in Near Fine dj. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 008560
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1511]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 193108209x
In shopping cart

More information

DICKENS, CHARLES; HARDY, THOMAS; WOLFE, THOMAS; STRITTMATTER, ERWIN; U.A.
Salto mortale!, Geschichten aus dem Zirkuszelt
Aufbau Taschenbuch Verlag GmbH, Berlin "guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren ISBN: 3746613930. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU328414
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.77 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

EWALD, WILLIAM (EDITOR); O'CONNOR, EDWIN; BOYER, DAVID; LECARRE, JOHN; SHEED, WILFRID; RUKEYSER, MURIEL; ALGREN, NELSON; KAPLAN, BERNARD; SINGER, ISAAC BASHEVIS; OSTROW, JOANNA; WOLFE, THOMAS; PURDY, JAMES; MARSH, DONALD; BERGER, THOMAS; KEEBLE, JOHN; FAU
Works In Progress Number One.
Literary Guild of America, New York: 1970. Softcover. Good condition. A collection of excerpts of popular novels and the author's short biographies.
¶ 306 pages.
Book number: 26921X1
USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2287]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Novels Excerpts Series O'Connor ).
In shopping cart

More information

FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT; WOLFE, THOMAS; GREENBERG, MARTIN H.; MCSHERRY, FRANK D.
Confederate Battle Stories
Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A. August House Pub Inc. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0874831911) . Trade paperback. August House, 1992, first edition. In near fine condition. The Civil Ware in stories by Thomas Wolfe, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Owen Wister, and Other Writers.
Book number: 016339
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Short Stories American War Fiction 0874831911
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FRINGS, KETTI; BASED ON THE NOVEL BY THOMAS WOLFE
Look Homeward, Angel: A Play
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (c.1958). 1st Edition ("A"). Hardcover. Illustrated by (dj photo) Alfredo Valente. [spine slightly turned, faint wear to cloth at spine ends; jacket shows moderate wear at corners, tiny tears and minor paper loss at top corners of spine, small puncture tear at front hinge, internal spotting which shows through just a little on rear panel (not at all on front)]. (one B&W photograph) "With this powerful and vital play, Ketti Frings has achieved what was for Thomas Wolfe a forceful but unrealized dream." (This is in reference to the fact that Wolfe's novel of the same name had its genesis in two unproduced plays, "Mannerhouse" and "Welcome to Our City," that Wolfe wrote while at Harvard; all this is explained in the Introduction by Edward C. Aswell.) Very oddly for a published playscript, this book makes no reference to the original Broadway production (which opened in November 1957 and ran for well over a year, and starred Anthony Perkins and Jo Van Fleet); the only illustration in the book is a double-page photograph of the (empty) stage set designed by Jo Mielziner.. Near Fine in Very Good dj .
Book number: 17758
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Drama Literature North Carolina
In shopping cart

More information

HERREN, GREG, MICHAEL THOMAS FORD, TIMORHY RIDGE AND SEAN WOLFE
Midnight Thirsts
New York, Kensington 2004, First Edition; First Printing, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 0758206631
¶ 1 x 8.8 x 5.8 Inches; 304 pages; Erotic Tales of the Vampire.
Book number: 62255
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1905]
In shopping cart

More information

HOSMER, STEPHEN T. & WOLFE, THOMAS W.
Soviet Policy and Practice Toward Third World Conflicts.
Lexington Books, 1983. Hardcover. Light bump to bottom of spine, o/wise good condition in dj. 318pp. ISBN 0669060542.
Book number: 63009
AUD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 28.39 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2258]
Keywords: history historical politics political policy 20th century twentieth soviet russia union third world political science war conflict military international relations foreign affairs
In shopping cart

More information

[WOLFE, THOMAS]. JOHNSON, PAMELA HANSFORD.
Hungry Gulliver: An English Critical Appraisal of Thomas Wolfe.
New York & London. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1948. First Edition. 12mo. 170 pp. with appendices. Hardcover in cloth boards. Very good in very good dust jacket. Light toning to gutters. Book is clean & square in tight binding. Jacket edge worn with price intact & cover portrait of Wolfe bright.
¶ Novelist & critic Johnson's examination of the psyche of Wolfe & its influence on his novels.
Book number: 13769
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

(WOLFE, THOMAS). JOHNSON, ELMER D.
Thomas Wolfe: A Checklist.
[Kent, OH]: The Kent State University Press, (1970). - Octavo, green cloth titled in gilt. Lightly soiled; top corner of front cover bumped. xiii & 278 pp. Very good. First edition.
Book number: 6807
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Reference; Art of the Book; Bibliography; (Literature). Thomas Wolfe: A Checklist. (Wolfe, Thomas). Johnson, Elmer D.
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSTON, (CAROL) [THOMAS WOLFE].
Thomas Wolfe. A Descriptive Bibliography.
Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1987. First edition. Hardcover. Octavo. Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography, blue cloth stamped in gilt, (xx), 295, [5] pp, illustrations in text. A fine copy without jacket (as issued).
Book number: 21251
USD 46.49 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 3698]
Keywords: Books About Books
In shopping cart

More information

 -
[STRAUB, PETER, SIGNED] JONES, STEPHEN AND RAMSEY CAMPBELL, EDITORS. JONATHAN CARROLL, HARLAN ELLISON, THOMAS LIGOTTI, DAVID SCHOW, GENE WOLFE, POPPY Z. BRITE, AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS.
BEST NEW HORROR 2.
New York: Carroll & Graf, (2003.) 1st trade paperback printing. Anthology containing twenty-eight new tales of horror, a review of the year's horror by the editors and a necrology of 1990. SIGNED by Peter Straub at his story A Short Guide to the City. Also includes The Dead Love You by Jonathan Carroll; The Last Feast of Harlequin by Thomas Ligotti; Cedar Lane by Karl Edward Wagner; Alive in Venice by Cherry Wilder; His Mouth Will Taste of Wormwood by Poppy Z. Brite; The Original Dr Shade by Kim Newman; Master Ice Cold by Gahan Wilson; Stephen by Elizabeth Massie; On the Town Route by Elizabeth Hand; Negatives by Nicholas Royle; Aquarium by Steve Rasnic Tem; The Co-op by Melanie Tem; Lord of the Land by Gene Wolfe; Those of Rhenea by David Sutton; Pelts by F. Paul Wilson; At a Window Facing West by Kim Antieau; 1/72nd Sale by Ian R. MacLeod; Jane Doe 112 by Harlan Ellison and more. 433 pp. Very good in illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 0-88184-921-9
Book number: 45956
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1909]
Keywords: anthology, 0881849219
In shopping cart

More information

LEON; WOLFE, THOMAS W.,
Soviet Military Strategy - Fully Analyzed & Annotated with Recent Supplementary Soviet Materials.
Englewood Cliffs, Nj., Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1963. Hardcover., Vg/G+ Dj Lightly Edgeworn & Scuffed. Pages: 544. Pages Clean, Binding Tight. Dj in Mylar Wrap.
Book number: MASTER225215I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Military
In shopping cart

More information

WOLFE, M. MICHAEL (MD) AND NESI, THOMAS
The Fire Inside - SIGNED
NY and London, W. W. Norton & Co. 1996, Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. "Extinguishing Heartburn and Related Symptoms: Asthma, Chest Pain, Hoarseness - A Consumer's Guide." Addresses the problem of heartburn, which afflicts at least 10% of Americans every day. Glossary; index. Inscribed by author "Happy Birthday and many, many more! Mike Wolfe". Near Fine/Near Fine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR.
Book number: 002558
USD 21.45 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1706]
Catalogue: Medicine
Keywords: Heartburn, Asthma, Antacids, Gastrointestinal, Gastroenterology, Reflux, Acid Reflux, Chest Pain, Medicine, Health, Wellness
In shopping cart

More information

[WOLFE, THOMAS] NOWELL, ELIZABETH, EDITOR, INTRO.
THE LETTERS OF THOMAS WOLFE
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons 1956, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Very Good in Fair dust jacket.
¶ Some fading of top board edges; tiny tear in spine head; page edges lightly toned and foxed; binding and hinges tight and sound, pages clean and bright, no prior owner marks. Dust jacket has 1 in. x 3 in. chip out of rear panel along bottom edge, faded spine, edgewear and small chips and short tears, rubbing and soil.
Book number: 61841
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1587]
In shopping cart

More information

NOWELL, ELIZABETH (ED). [WOLFE, THOMAS].,
The LETTERS Of THOMAS WOLFE.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1956). 8vo. xviii, 797 pp (including index). Black cloth binding in dust jacket., (edgewear/rear panel slightly soiled/pc).
Book number: 17870
USD 13.20 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1050]
In shopping cart

More information

(WOLFE, THOMAS) NOWELL, ELIZABETH.
THOMAS WOLFE: A Biography.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1960. Book of the Month Club edition. A comprehensive biography by Wolfe's literary agent and friend. Index. 456 pages. Very good in a fair only dust jacket (edgewear.)
Book number: 20517
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: biography,
In shopping cart

More information

RAYNOLD, ROBERT. (THOMAS WOLFE.)
Thomas Wolfe: Memoir of a Friendship.
University of Texas Press, Austin, 1965.. 154 pp, 8vo (8 1/2" H), hard cover in dust jacket. B&w plates. "..tells how Thomas Wolfe and Robert Raynolds happened to meet, how they became friends, how their friendship grew, survived a crisis, and continued until the death of Thomas Wolfe.The story is told with understanding, with humor, and with compassion..It is a responsible and considered memoir in honor of human friendship, and it brings the vivid character of Thomas Wolfe directly into the presence of the reader. Th e s t o r y is full of daily portraits of Thomas Wolfe. What did he look like in his room, pacing the floor, or writing? How did he appear on the streets of Brooklyn or Manhattan, day or night? Or walking in the morning in a pine forest, or run ni n g hi s ha nd gently over a block of marble in an abandoned quarry, or tramping fields of snow after midnight?..This is a story of the plain and real Thomas Wolfe, of his human goodness, his bone-deep weariness in labor, his sudden joy in bei ng un de rst oo d a nd loved by a fellow man. And this is the story - for the friends were two - of how Robert Raynolds honored the grace of being a friend of Thomas Wolfe." Minor edge wear. Dust jacket has been price clipped, has very light edge we ar/ wri nkli ng, ver y l ight rubbing, light browning to spine and flap-folds. Very Good/Very Good-.
Book number: 20700
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
Keywords: Thomas Wolfe, American Authors, Friends, Friendship, Novelists, Maxwell Perkins, Writers, Writing, Brooklyn, Manhattan.
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARDS, THOMAS S. & ELIZABETH A. DE WOLFE
Such News of the Land U.S. Women Nature Writers
UPNE, 2001. Paperback. ISBN: 1584650982. Looks new. A collection of new essays establishes women's voices as a powerful presence in US nature writing.; 0.92 x 9.19 x 6.1 Inches; 316 pages. As New with no dust jacket .
Book number: 55893
USD 11.97 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 952]
Catalogue: Women
Keywords: Women Writers & Feminist Theory Books & Reading Literature & Fiction Books Criticism & Theory History & Criticism General Aas Classics United States
In shopping cart

More information

SCHMIDT, THOMAS; SCHMIDT, JEREMY; WOLFE, ART
The Smithsonian Guides to Natural America - the Northern Rockies - Idaho, Montana, Wyoming
Washington, D.C. U.S.A. Smithsonian Books. 1995. (ISBN: 0-679-76312-0). Soft Cover. Publisher: Smithsonian Books, 1995, Good, Soft Cover, ISBN: 0-679-76312-0. Good.
Book number: 011508
USD 34.87 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2774]
Catalogue: Recreation
Keywords: natural history united states montana 0679763120 0679763120
In shopping cart

More information

SCHMIDT, THOMAS;SCHMIDT, JEREMY;WOLFE, ART
The Smithsonian Guides to Natural America - The Northern Rockies - Idaho, Montana, Wyoming
Washington, D.C. U.S.A. Smithsonian Books. 1995. (ISBN: 0679763120). Paperback, 8vo. Book, Minor wear, Internally Clean. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 008961hb
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Catalogue: Oct
Keywords: 0679763120
In shopping cart

More information

STUTMAN, SUZANNE (EDITOR); FOREWORD BY KENNEDY, RICHARD S.; WOLFE, THOMAS; BERNSTEIN, ALINE,
My Other Loneliness: Letters of Thomas Wolfe and Aline Bernstein
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Univ of North Carolina Pr, 1983. Trade Paperback, Near Fine. 080784117X Book bound in french wraps, cover fine. photos, minor ding to foredge o/w as new,.
Book number: 019128
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Wolfe Thomas 1900 1938 Literary
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search