| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 71 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Family Mashber Der Nister (The Hidden One) Collins. 1987. (ISBN: 000223257X) Hard Cover. Set in 1880's in Russia, in a bustling Yiddish speaking city tells the decline over a year in the fortunes of the prosperous Mashber family. Woven together the tales of three brothers.. slight curvature to hardback boards. Good/Very Good. Book number: 003669 AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.73 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1012]
Keywords: Fiction 000223257x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beating the Odds: The Untold Story Behind the Rise of ABC New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-684-19055-9). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Remainder, xiii, 495 pp. First printing. Remainder mark (dot) on the lower page edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Very Good/Fine. Book number: 026722 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: Television 0684190559 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beating the Odds : The Untold Story Behind the Rise of ABC: The Stars, Struggles and Egos That Transformed Network Television Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A.: Gale Group, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684190559. hbdj,light wear/soil,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 8024 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: 0684190559 Television Broadcasting United States American Company Performing Arts General Entertainment & Film | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beating the Odds. The Untold Story Behind the Rise of ABC: The Stars, Struggles, and Egos That Transformed Network Television. New York. Scribner's. 1991. First Edition. 8vo. 495 pp. with index. Hardcover in cloth & paper-wrapped boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. ¶ Goldenson, with William Paley & David Sarnoff, was a giant in the television industry. His biography with emphasis on how he took ABC from last to first in the ratings. Book number: 13549 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Non-Fiction
Keywords: Non-Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beating the Odds: The Untold Story Behind the Rise of ABC: The Stars, Struggles, and Egos That Transformed Network Television by the Man Who Made It Happen. NY: Scribner's, 1991 1st prtg. 495p. First edition. A fine hardcover book in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0684190559 Book number: 73155 USD 4.71 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 375]
Keywords: 0684190559 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Coherence and Quantum Optics IV. Proceedings of the Fourth Rochester Conference on Coherence and Quantum Optics held at the University of Rochester, June 8-10, 1977. Plenum Press New York-London 1978 Cloth 1011 S. Sehr guter Zustand/ very good, With figures., Library binding., hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 313580 € 82.60 [Appr.: US$ 103.63 | £UK 66.25 | JP¥ 8243] Catalogue: Naturwissenschaft
Keywords: Naturwissenschaft 0306400383 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Make Me an Offer London: Andre Deutsch, 1952. First Edition. Hardback. 108pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Bookplate on fep. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Cover marked. Ex-lib . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbm249ca GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Make Me an Offer. Andre Deutsch, London, 1966. 108 pp, b&w illustrations, edges foxed, else very fine copy in like, price-clipped d/j.. 4th impression, first published 1952. Book number: 143660 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Keywords: modern firsts literature england | In shopping cart More information div> |
Make Me an Offer London: Andre Deutsch, 1954. Third Impression. Yellow hardback cloth cover. 108pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in good condition with dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbm249c GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Make Me an Offer & a Kid for Two Farthings London: Readers Union, 1955. Reprint. Green hardback cloth cover. 190pp :: b&w plates :: 200mm x 120mm (8" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbm249da GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.35 | JP¥ 823] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Make Me an Offer / [By] Wolf Mankowitz ; Illustrated By Leonard Rosoman London : Andre Deutsch 1952. 2nd Edition. Physical desc. : 108 p. ; : ill. ; 20 cm. Subject: English fiction -- Jewish writers -- 20th century. Antiques business --fiction. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 133840 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Make Me an Offer & a Kid for Two Farthings London: Readers Union, 1955. Reprint. Green hardback cloth cover. 190pp :: b&w plates :: 200mm x 120mm (8" x 5"). G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Light foxing . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbm249d GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.35 | JP¥ 823] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
MAKE ME AN OFFER and A KID FOR TWO FARTHINGS London: Readers Union, first thus 1955 . Hardback in blue, gilt to spine, top edge tinted, in RU series jacket. Size: 195x120mm. 190 pages. Very Good near Fine in Very Good jacket. The two stories by which this prolific writer will be best remembered. They are a lovingly drawn commentary on Jewish life in the East End of London early in the last century. Book number: 6812 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Fiction h/b
Keywords: Jewry, Ghetto, East End, London, antiques, dealing, porcelain, Jews, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ultimate Dracula New York: Dell, 1991. 0440503531. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0440503531. Very Good in wrappers.. Book number: 25791 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6762]
Keywords: 0440503531 Fiction Science Count Fictitious | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Street New York, NY, U.S.A. Schocken Books, 1985. (ISBN: 0805239812) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Written in Yiddish and first published in 1928 - a novel set the textile city of Lodz at the end of the first world war. A very good clean copy in unclipped dustwrapper which shows signs of light shelf wear. 192 pages. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 002099 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Fiction: : Author R
Keywords: Fiction General 0805239812 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction Volume 7 No. 1 Published by Fantasy House, New York July 1954. Publisher's original super period colour illustrated Science Fiction card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, small rubs to the spine tips and spine edges and in Very Good condition. We currently hold 175 other Fantasy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46657 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Make Me an Offer England, England: Andre Deutsch, 1954. 1954, Third English Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book, Cloth. Good, Light Wear. Third English Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Comical look at the antique trade. A liitle soiling to and a few small chips definitely a good enjoying copyat the very least. 105pp. B/W illus Leonard Rosoman. Good/Good,light Wear. Book number: 011569 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: General #1
Keywords: antiques jewish humor antiquing antique dealer dealers general #1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ANNOTATED FRANKENSTEIN NY, Potter, 1977.. (ISBN: 0517530716) Hardcover with dust jacket. Hardback, quarto, appx 8 3/4 x 11 1/8 inches, xxviii + 356 pages, VG+ to Near Fine in VG+ to Near Fine dj (dj now in protective mylar). Tight binding, unread look and feel, back cover very small lower corner bump, small red remainder dot bottom edges of text block. DJ crisp and clean, corners and spine ends only very slightest bit of any wear. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 06665 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: Horror Science Fiction Illustrated 0517530716 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Annotated Frankenstein Clarkson N. Potter/Crown, 1977. First Printin. Hardcover, Very Good. 0517530716 Book small folio, illustrated endpapers. profusely illustrated throughout. dustwrapper stained in parts and chipped at the edges, now in mylar sleeve. index, 356p Book number: 017715 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
Keywords: Frankenstein Fictitious Character British Irish | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Annoted Frankenstein New York, Clarkson N. Potter 1977. in Englischer Sprache, Erstauflage, EA, first Edition, 356 S., 4° OU EA Pappband, Schutzumschlag leicht schadhaft, guter Zustand, Hardcover, Dustjacket, good Condition Book number: 221936 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.73 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4990] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Certificate Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374120293. A young Jewish man in Warsaw, while awaiting for a 'certificate' to emigrate to Palestine, becomes involved with politics, women, family and religion; Ex-Library. Good . Book number: 15768 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199] Catalogue: Jewish Fiction
Keywords: 0374120293 Jewish Jewish Fiction Palestine | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Certificate Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374120293. 1 x 9.5 x 6.25 Inches; 244 pages; David Bendiner, a young writer and secularized Jew, has qualified to emigrate from Warsaw to Palestine, but he's broke, and in order to make the journey, he must enter into a fictitious marriage with a prosperous woman eager to get there. Grappling with romantic, political and philosophical turmoil, David must also confront his faith when his father, an Orthodox rabbi, shows up in Warsaw.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 87194 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875] Catalogue: Fiction & Literature
Keywords: 0374120293 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Annotated Dracula: Dracula By Bram Stoker, Introduction, Notes And Bibliography By Leonard Wolf, Art By Satty, , With Maps, Drawings And Photographs. New English Library (NEL): London, 1976. First British edition (& 1st printing). Oversize hardcover. ISBN: 0450028763. Faint spotting along page edges, else a fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket with one short (1cm) closed tear. 362 pages. Book number: 03142 GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 US$ 60.35 | JP¥ 4801]
Keywords: 0450028763 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Annotated Dracula 1976. Pp: 362. ISBN: 9780450028762. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2100498 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780450028762 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Annotated Dracula New York: Ballantine Books, 1976. 034525130x. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 034525130x. Very Good in wrappers. Wear to edges. Remainder mark. Stated First Ballantine Books Edition: October, 1976. Introduction, Notes, and Bibliography by Leonard Wolf. Art by Satty. With maps, drawings, and photographs. ; 1.2 x 10.6 x 8.5 Inches; 362 pages. Book number: 38739 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Keywords: 034525130x Editions Literature & Fiction Science & Nature Erotica | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page