| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 62 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Quelle vie de chien 1999. Paperback. Pp: 512. ISBN: 9780714890722. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1325139 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649] Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9780714890722 | In shopping cart More information div> |
IL Pellicano Di Blandings. L’Ultimo Romanzo Del Grande Umorista Inglese Mondadori, 1970. Condizioni: nuovo-ottimo.brossura editoriale illustrata a colori.pagine 224. prezzo di copertina lire 600.collana gli oscar n° 290.traduzione di caterina longanesi.copertina di osbert lancaster.i edizione gli oscar agosto 1970. Book number: W2671-7662 € 5.89 [Appr.: US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 588] Catalogue: Umorismo
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Very Good, Jeeves! Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1948. Hardcover. 312 pages. Private small name and date stamp also a signature on end paper. On rear of title page is a stamp (approx 4 cm x 3cm grid type stamp - not dissimilar to a library stamp) - this is stamp used by the former owner of the book for date and shelving etc. Light foxing to closed edges. Light dust marking and some general wear to sound cover. Basically a sound clean tight hardback. (All our books are sent securely packaged in cardboard) This is the second printing edition - no pub. date but date of owner on end paper is 1948. Good . Book number: 043175 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Author! Author! Simon and Schuster, New York: 1962. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. Comprises a selection of the letters Wodehouse wrote to Bill Townsend over a period of more than thirty years. First published in 1953 under title: Performing flea. ¶ 191 pages. Book number: 21642X1 USD 99.95 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7951] Catalogue: CORRESPONDENCE
Keywords: (. . William Townsend Letters) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bachelors Anonymous Simon and Schuster, New York: 1974. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Big-time Hollywood producer Ivor Llewellyn, a five-time divorcee (due to a compulsion to propose over dinner) is off to London where his California divorce lawyer, Ephraim Trout, fears he might fall to the wiles of yet another woman. Llewellyn spends the whole time avoiding being trapped by Vera Dalrymple, star of Pickering's now closed first play. ¶ 186 pages. Book number: 21643X1 USD 44.45 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3536] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Humor . . London) 0671217410 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bachelors Anonymous NY, Simon and Schuster. 1974, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Osbert Lancaster dj. - first American edition - remainder mark lower edge near spine else fine copy in fine fresh unprice clipped dj - lovely copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 12375 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Osbert Lancaster Dj | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Butler Did It. Simon and Schuster, New York: 1957. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy with a worn jacket with a perforation where a former label was removed. A short version of this book, in substantially different form, appeared in Collier's under the title Something Fishy. ¶ 214 pages. Book number: 21650X1 USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 70.25 | JP¥ 8750] Catalogue: HUMOR
Keywords: ( Fiction Butlers . . ) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Carry On, Jeeves! A. L. Burt Company, New York: 1929. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. Ten Jeeves stories, including the one in which Jeeves first enters Bertie Wooster's life. It also contains the only story in the entire series narrated by Jeeves himself. ¶ 316 pages. Book number: 21645X1 USD 173.75 [Appr.: EURO 138.5 | £UK 111 | JP¥ 13821] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Bertie Wooster Single Men Valets England Humor . . ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Carry On, Jeeves! George H. Jenkins, limited, London: . Hardcover, no dustjacket. Fifth Printing. Good condition except for cocked spine. Green cloth with black illustrated engraving. Ten Jeeves stories, including the one in which Jeeves first enters Bertie Wooster's life. It also contains the only story in the entire series narrated by Jeeves himself. ¶ 316 pages. Book number: 21644X1 USD 53.90 [Appr.: EURO 43 | £UK 34.5 | JP¥ 4288] Catalogue: HUMOR
Keywords: (Bertie Wooster (Fictitious character) Single men Valets England Fiction) | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cat-nappers : A Jeeves And Bertie Story. Simon and Schuster, New York: 1975. Hardcover with dustjacket Very good condition. Assigned by his Aunt Dahlia to cat-nap the good-luck companion of a racehorse against which she has bet heavily, Bertie Wooster enlists the assistance of his valet, Jeeves, in the scheme. ¶ 190 pages. Book number: 21651X1 USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Wooster Single men Valets England) 0671219723 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cat-Nappers : A Jeeves and Bertie Story / P.G. Wodehouse New York : Simon And Schuster 1974. 1st U.S. Edition. Subjects: Wooster. Bertie (Fictitious character) --Fiction. Jeeves (Fictitious character) --Fiction. Valets--Fiction. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0671219723. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 55251 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3493]
Keywords: 0671219723 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The cat-nappers : a Jeeves and Bertie story. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1975, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 190pp. 21 cm. 0671219723. Book number: 37454 USD 21.10 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1678] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Humor - Fiction 0671219723 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cat-Nappers: A Jeeves and Bertie Story (Large Print Edition) G. K. Hall, 1975. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; tight book; clean text. The dj has some wear to edges, light discoloring; glued inside boards. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Inventory No: 049399. Book number: 049399 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597] Catalogue: Large Print
Keywords: Large Print; 0816163138 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cat-Nappers : A Jeeves and Bertie Story / P.G. Wodehouse New York : Simon And Schuster 1974. 2nd Edition. Description: 190 p. ; 21 cm. Subjects: Wooster. Bertie (Fictitious character) --Fiction. Jeeves (Fictitious character) --Fiction. Single men --Fiction. Valets --Fiction. Form/Genre: Humorous fiction. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0671219723. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 98164 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.13 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2794]
Keywords: 0671219723 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Clicking Of Cuthbert, Herbert Jenkins Limited, London: 1935. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy with foxing at outside page edges and cocked spine. Orange cloth with illustrated black stamping. The Oldest Member of a country club narrates ten comic tales to dispirited and frustrated younger golfers in order to boost their spirits, enhance their morals, and keep them from snapping their clubs in half. In typical Wodehouse style, most of the stories involve chasing skirts as well as replacing divots (although definitely not in that order of priority). ¶ 256 pages. Book number: 21652X1 USD 45.50 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 29.25 | JP¥ 3619] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Humor . . Wodhouse Golf). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Clicking Of Cuthbert, Herbert Jenkins, London: 1922. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 1st printing. Good condition. Green cloth with illustrated black engraving. The Oldest Member of a country club narrates ten comic tales to dispirited and frustrated younger golfers in order to boost their spirits, enhance their morals, and keep them from snapping their clubs in half. In typical Wodehouse style, most of the stories involve chasing skirts as well as replacing divots (although definitely not in that order of priority). ¶ 256 pages. Book number: 21653X1 USD 75.20 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5982] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Humor . . Golf) | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Damsel in Distress. A.L. Burt, New York, (c1919), reprint by arrangement with George H. Doran.. 302 pp, small 8vo (7 5/8" h), hard cover (buff cloth with black lettering on spine, decorative cartouche in orange and black on front board) - no dust jacket. P.G. Wodehouse's particular brand of humor, set as so often in the English countryside a t the historic home of the Earls of Marshmoreton, Belpher Castle in Hampshire. Interior - previous owners name on front pastedown, free front endpaper missing, light browning to pages, light browning stains on copyright page and on a few o t h e r p a g es, book slightly cracked at two places, Exterior - heavy browning to edges of textblock, a few small stains on edges of textblock which migrate slightly into pages, discoloration and small stains on boards. moderate edge wear, frayi ng a t to p o f sp ine, darkening to top quarter of spine. Good reading copy only. Book number: 15798 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: P.G. Wodehouse, British Authors, Humorists, Humor, High Society, Aristrocracy, Country Houses, Marshmoreton, Earl, Belpher Castle. | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Damsel in Distress. New York, George H. Doran Co. 1919. Later Printing. Tall 12mo. Cloth. . Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: J12220 CAD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.5 US$ 146 | £UK 93.25 | JP¥ 11614] Catalogue: Fiction-First Editions
Keywords: Fiction, Humour. | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Damsel in Distress Barrie & Jenkins, London, 1975. Reissued, Hardcover. Good/Good. 206pp. 8vo. Original boards in dustwrapper, a little rubbed. First edition thus. With a new Preface by the author. First published in 1919. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0202745 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.16 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3115] Catalogue: Literature & Literary
Keywords: Humour, Novel, Reissued Literature & Literary; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Five Complete Novels: The Return of Jeeves; Bertie Wooster Sees It Through; Spring Fever; The Butler Did It; The Old Reliable. Avendel (1983), 8vo., 682 pp.; VG/VG; ISBN: 0517405385 Book number: LR58065 USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Girl on the Boat (the Collector's Wodehouse) Overlook Press, 2007. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Remainder mark on page base. 2007 Hard Cover. 256 pp. "The Girl on the Boat features red-haired, dog-loving Wilhelmina 'Billie' Bennet, and the three men, a long-time friend and admirer of Billie, a lily-livered poet who is engaged to Billie at the opening of the tale, and his dashing cousin, who falls for Billie at first sight. All four find themselves on an ocean liner headed for England together, and typically Wodehousian romantic shenanigans ensue.". Book number: 1500733 USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 537] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature::British & Irish Literature::British & Irish | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Girl on the Boat London, Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1922.Hardback. First UK Edition, [First Printing] [4 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request. [McIlvaine A28b]] . Good, (Good/[No dustjacket]) A generally sound copy. All notable faults: Moderate wear at the corners and edges of the boards, some surface dirt, light foxing, a few moderate finger marks, minor wear on the edges of the prelims and YMCA Girls Club stamp on the free front endpaper. Dustjacket not present. 630 grams).. Book number: 16379 GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.5 US$ 141.09 | JP¥ 11223]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Heart of a Goof; [the Classics of Golf] Stratford, Connecticut, U.S.A. Classics of Golf. 1990. (ISBN: 0940889277) Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Book number: 052869 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: golf humor wodehouse 0940889277 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Inimitable Jeeves De Sikkel, 1971. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 9026042841. Good. The wraps are rubbed and marked.Previous ownership inscription.Annotated.Tightly bound.[R.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: st20 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: 9026042841 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Intrusion of Jimmy. Grosset & Dunlap, New York, (c1910), reprint by permission of W.J. Watt & Company.. 314 pp, small 8vo (7 3/4" h), hard cover (dark blue cloth with paste-down on front board) - no dust jacket. Tissue-covered color frontispiece, plus 4 b&w plates. A novel of high society romance and crime set in New York. Interior - previous owner s name on free front endpaper, 1/2" tear at top of front inside hinge, pages browning lightly, a few pages with minor soiling/foxing, book slightly cracked at three places, several small dog-ear creases, one plate with diagonal crease. Ext e r i o r - light to moderate rubbing/edge wear, wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, edges of textblock browned, gold lettering on spine faded. G+. Book number: 15800 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: P.G. Wodehouse, British Authors, Humorists, Humor, New York, High Society, Crime. | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page