| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 3041 books on 122 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Captain London: Newnes, 1909-10. 1st edition. Hardback. Bound copies of The Captain Oct 1909-March 1910. Serialization of Wodehouse's Psmith Journalist in 6 parts (complete). Illustrations by Whitwell. Gilt front board and spine only lightly worn. Book number: 50462 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cecil Aldin Book Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1st 1932. Hardback, with dustjacket. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Mottled pink cloth covers. Onlay title strip to spine and front cover. Contains eight coloured plates, 7 half tone plates, and 95 b/w drawings. 192 pages. 9.75 x 7.5". Spine faded and bumped, slightly discoloured patch to rear cover. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Some light foxing to contents. Repaired tear to margin of page 71/2 which has a tiny piece missing at edge (text not at all affected). Dustwrapper is edge chipped and grubby with a large section missing to rear panel. Book number: 385328 GBP 84.00 [Appr.: EURO 105 US$ 131.68 | JP¥ 10475]
Keywords: CHILDRENS DOGS ILLUSTRATED DOGS (CHILDRENS) Aldin, Cecil | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cecil Aldin Book London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1932. First Edition. Cream hardback cloth cover. 193pp :: Illustrated with 8 colour plates, 7 half-tone plates and 95 b/w drawings by Cecil Aldin :: 250mm x 200mm (10" x 8") :: Wonderfully illustrated copy with contributions by some of the major children's writers of the period. G+ : in Good condition plus without dust jacket. Spine darkened with part of paper title label missing . -- Barter BooksBook number: aldn10a GBP 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.5 US$ 84.65 | JP¥ 6734] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Children's Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cecil Aldin Book. London. Eyre and Spottiswoode. 1932. 1st Edn. Hardback. Small 4to. 193 pages. Photo portrait frontis, 8 plates in colour, 6 half tone plates, and illustrations in text all by Aldin. Publishers oatmeal cloth. Titles in black on orange labels on spine and on front cover. All edges uncut. Some quite light browning to end papers, and the odd mark, else clean and bright pages, and clean plates. 2 of the plates have been re-inserted. Edges are age darkened. Sound binding and covers. Covers with light shelf rub and corner bumps. Darkened spine and some marks from handling on covers. Scuff to both title labels, with some small loss. Gift inscription on front free end paper. Internally VG, and near VG overall Book number: 6043 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.54 | JP¥ 5612]
Keywords: anthology, Cecil Aldin, stories, illustrations, Wodehouse, verse, poems, literature, drawings, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Big Money Penguin, 1973, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). [ 288pp. ] ISBN: 014000937X. Near Fine. Book number: 137021 GBP 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.94 | JP¥ 711] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: P.G. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Girl in Blue Penguin, 1987, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). [ 192pp. ] ISBN: 0140085076. Near Fine. Book number: 137451 GBP 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.94 | JP¥ 711] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: P.G. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Heart of a Goof Penguin, 1978, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). [ 208pp. ] ISBN: 0140020489. Very Good. Book number: 143050 GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: P.G. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mr. Mulliner Speaking Coronet, 1978, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). 176pp. ISBN: 034022696X. Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Pages lightly age-tanned. Slightly fragile with age now. Book number: 169675 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: characters english family fictitious general humorous literary stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Piccadilly Jim Penguin, 1976, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). [ 288pp. ] ISBN: 0140030395. Near Fine. Book number: 137292 GBP 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.94 | JP¥ 711] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: P.G. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Right Ho, Jeeves Penguin, 1999, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). [ 272pp. ] ISBN: 0140284095. Near Fine. Book number: 137322 GBP 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.94 | JP¥ 711] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: P.G. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ukridge Penguin, 1964, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). 256pp. [ First in this, paperback, edition. ] . Poor. A copy for reading rather than admiring, generally shabby but text complete and acceptable. Snagged at the tail of the spine. Leans. Pages lightly age-tanned. Book number: 150082 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561] Catalogue: Humour
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ukridge Penguin, 1979, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). [ 256pp. ] ISBN: 0140022058. Good. Book number: 143284 GBP 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 786] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: P.G. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vintage Wodehouse Vintage, 1995, Paperback. B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). 416pp. ISBN: 9780099499619. Good. Book number: 150735 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Laughter Parade Published by Faber and Faber Ltd., 24 Russell Square London First Edition 1940. London 1940. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original ice blue cloth covers, orange and red title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 512 printed pages of text. Spine ends and lower corners turned in, shelf rubs to the covers, pencilled markings to the end papers and in near Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. Book number: 66494 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: HUMOUR
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Georgian Stories 1924 : With Portraits / Aumonier, Stacy with Cyril Falls, Aldous Huxley, P.G. Wodehouse and Others New York : G. P. Putnam's Sons 1924. 1st Edition. Description: viii. 344 p. : ports. ; 22 cm. Genre: Short stories --Fiction. Near fine copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked cloth. Edges very slightly toned and dust-dulled. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 35969 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Interview with in The Listener, weekly newspaper of the BBC, 17 October 1974. London, BBC. 1974. F. Tabloid-size weekly newspaper full issue with commentary on BBC shows, as well as general news and arts coverage.Good+ with light institutional date stamp to cover and expected yellowing of newspapers of this vintage. This issue contains the one page, 3-column interview with P.G. Wodehouse, conducted by Robert Robinson. A transcription from "The Book Programme" on BBC 2. Wodehouse is pictured on the cover in a ~ 4 x 4 inch photo. Book number: fff008 USD 31.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2466]
Keywords: Jeeves, English, 1970s, Interview | In shopping cart More information div> |
Modern Humour: A Nosegay of Contemporary Wit . Everyman's Library No. 957 London: J M Dent & Sons Ltd, 1941. Reprint. Orange hardback cloth cover. xiii; 370pp :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: evy0957a GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: Humour Everyman's Library | In shopping cart More information div> |
Modern Humour: A Nosegay of Contemporary Wit . Everyman's Library No. 957 London: J M Dent & Sons Ltd, 1946. Reprint. Orange hardback cloth cover. xiii; 370pp :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Spine faded. Previous owner's insc. on fep (on 1 copy) . -- Barter BooksBook number: evy0957 GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.21 | JP¥ 574] Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: Humour Everyman's Library | In shopping cart More information div> |
P.G.Wodehouse. A Centenary Celebration 1881-1981 Oxford University Press and Pierpont Morgan Library, 1981 Roy. 4to., First Edition, with 36 plates and pictorial endpapers; original cloth gilt, a near fine copy in the d/w, the latter very lightly chafed at extremities. Already scarce in this condition. -- Island BooksBook number: 14878 GBP 146.00 [Appr.: EURO 182.5 US$ 228.88 | JP¥ 18207]
Keywords: mstock, modern firsts, wodehouse, plum, jeeves, wooster, bingo little | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Captain, a Magazine for Boys & Old Boys, Vol IX (9) April to September 1903. Includes "How Pillingshot Scored" and "The Maneoeuvres of Carteris" by P G Wodehouse George Newnes Ltd, London, 1903. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Fair/No Dust Jacket. Dark red illustrated covers with bevelled edges, well- rubbed at corners and spine ends. Gift inscription on darkened front end-paper dated 1907, binding shaken with occsional page detached/loose with subsequent wear and tears to free edges, pages are a little darkened, first and rare publication of two early Wodehouse school stories. Heavy volume, may incur additional delivery charges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 3081-8017. Book number: 3081-8017 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.54 | JP¥ 5612] Catalogue: 20th century Annuals
Keywords: 20th century Annuals; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gracious Living Limited. Herbert Jenkins, London. 1966. First printing. 8vo, 208pp. A very good hardback copy in like price-clipped dust jacket. A little chipping at top edge of jacket, with small mark on the word "limited" on the front cover, and very mild discolouration from water damage. Book number: 78838 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.16 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3115]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jeeves A Musical Play (Duwich College Programme December 1981) Dulwich, Dulwich College Junior Dramamtic Society. 1981, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 4¾" - 5¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this programme in soft covers octavo size.It was obtained from the Impressive collection of former Wodehouse Specialist and bookseller Nigel Williams who sadly died in 2010.Nice clean copy of this Theatre Programme of 'Jeeves The Musical' based on stories by Wodehouse and set to music by Lloyd Webber with Lyrics by Ayckbourn,Ideal for the completist collector of Wodehouse books and ephemera. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 60779 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Pg Wodehouse Nigel Williams | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jeeves A Musical Play (Duwich College Programme December 1981) Dulwich, Dulwich College Junior Dramamtic Society. 1981, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 4¾" - 5¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this programme in soft covers octavo size.It was obtained from the Impressive collection of former Wodehouse Specialist and bookseller Nigel Williams who sadly died in 2010.Nice clean copy of this Theatre Programme of 'Jeeves The Musical' based on stories by Wodehouse and set to music by Lloyd Webber with Lyrics by Ayckbourn,Ideal for the completist collector of Wodehouse books and ephemera. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 60810 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Pg Wodehouse Nigel Williams | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jeeves A Musical Play (Duwich College Programme December 1981) Dulwich, Dulwich College Junior Dramamtic Society. 1981, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 4¾" - 5¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this programme in soft covers octavo size.It was obtained from the Impressive collection of former Wodehouse Specialist and bookseller Nigel Williams who sadly died in 2010.Nice clean copy of this Theatre Programme of 'Jeeves The Musical' based on stories by Wodehouse and set to music by Lloyd Webber with Lyrics by Ayckbourn,Ideal for the completist collector of Wodehouse books and ephemera. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 60780 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Pg Wodehouse Nigel Williams | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jeeves A Musical Play (Duwich College Programme December 1981) Dulwich, Dulwich College Junior Dramamtic Society. 1981, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 4¾" - 5¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this programme in soft covers octavo size.It was obtained from the Impressive collection of former Wodehouse Specialist and bookseller Nigel Williams who sadly died in 2010.Nice clean copy of this Theatre Programme of 'Jeeves The Musical' based on stories by Wodehouse and set to music by Lloyd Webber with Lyrics by Ayckbourn,Ideal for the completist collector of Wodehouse books and ephemera. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 60782 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Pg Wodehouse Nigel Williams | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page