| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 304 books on 13 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The new Swiss family Robinson. A tale for children of all ages ... Illustrated by F. Nichols New York, Duffield & Co., 1922. Second edition, 4to, pp. [8], [7]-25; text in double column, illustrated throughout; original pictorial dust jacket printed in red; jacket chipped at the top of the spine and with creases at extremities, otherwise very good throughout. Originally published in 1882. Book number: 29856 USD 218.75 [Appr.: EURO 174.5 | £UK 139.75 | JP¥ 17401]
Keywords: American Literature Children's Literature Illustrated Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
A House Party Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, 1901. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is clean, edge rubbed. Bright gilt lettering on front and spine. ; Collection of short stories presented in the form of a contest, inviting readers to guess the authorship of each story. This is the first edition but includes the rare second state of the prize offer.; 7.5" tall; 426 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1090071 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: Fiction Short Story Stories Literature All Literature Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Arizonans: (the Best of the West) (Specimen Jones, the Hunting of Tom Horn, the Tonto Woman, the Angel of Santa Sofia, the Tombstone Hearse) NY: Fawcett Gold Medal. 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0449134768). Mass Market Paperback. 231 pages. Authors and titles of some of the stories listed above. "The blazing history of Arizona and her settlers in thirteen bold and exciting tales." Excellent copy: spine square/no creases, upper corner of front very faintly creased, one small date stamp on lower edge of page block, one small doodle on the first page. Otherwise the book is as new (obviously unread) with NO markings throughout. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Near Fine to Fine. Near Fine to Fine. Book number: 007740 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632] Catalogue: Western
Keywords: Western Anthology 0449134768 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Illustrations of Frederic Remington (with a Concise Biography and an Account of Remington's Work and Career) Bounty Books, 1970. Large Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Nice copy with minor corner edge wear & mild page ridge tone in a lightly toned & edge worn dust jacket, inked name on front inside cover, gold sticker on front endpaper corner, text unmarked, binding tight. 1970 Large Hardcover. 192 pp. 8.5 x 11.1. "Frederic Sackrider Remington (October 4, 1861 – December 26, 1909) was an American painter, illustrator, sculptor, and writer who specialized in depictions of the Old American West, specifically concentrating on the last quarter of the 19th century American West and images of cowboys, American Indians, and the U.S. Cavalry." - Wikipedia. Book number: 1526206 USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 537]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Illustrations of Frederic Remington - with a Concise Biography & an Account of Remington's Work and Career. New York, Bounty Books, 1970. Later Printing. Hardcover., Vg-/G+ Light Wear. Prev. Owner Bookplate Remnant Ffep. Pages: 192. Wrap. Over 200 Black & White Illustrations. Book number: MASTER203040I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Art
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Illustrations of Frederic Remington New York, Bounty Books. [1970]. (Oblong 4to hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 192pp. Illustrations. Some tears to edges of dust jacket. Art of Frederic Remington. Contributors include Owen Wister. Locale: United States; Western America. Book number: 105373 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Art and Architecture
Keywords: Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Illustrations of New Yok, Bounty Books, 1970. First Edtion. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. Oblong 0517002434 Book 192pgs. over 200 Black and White illustrations. fading to lower edge of covers, otherwise fine. pictorial jacket faded on rear panel, otherwise clean and tight. "A Concise biography and account of Remington's Work and career" Book number: 104605 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750]
Keywords: Western Art Frederic Remington | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Golden Book Magazine of Fiction and True Stories That Will Live, Volume VI, Number 31 (July 1927) New York: Review of Reviews Corporation, 1927. Softcover. Illustrated by Amy Hogeboom. Sound binding. Pages clean but age-darkened. Wraps are heavily worn, creased, chipped at spine, with overall wear and soiling.; Contents: Poetry and prose by many authors. Many black-and-white, some color advertisements in a 48-page section of ads, part of it at the front and part at the back of the magazine. ; Cover Art; 9.5" tall..; 192 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 2110003 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2546]
Keywords: America United States Periodical Magazine Literary History Advertisement All Literature Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lady Baltimore Nashville, TN, J. S. Sanders & Company; Southern Classics Ser. 1992. (ISBN: 1879941139) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Bailey, Vernon Howe, and Ralph, Lester. xxii, 406 pp. illus.; 21 cm. First published, 1905. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear to wraps, age toning. Illustrations by Vernon Howe Bailey and Lester Ralph. Very Good. Book number: 056709 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 1879941139 Bailey, Vernon Howe, and Ralph, Lester | In shopping cart More information div> |
Members of the Family More Stories of the Virginian. New York, Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, 1911. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good+/No Jacket. The books spine and front cover is stained and the spine and corners are bumped. Book number: 005735 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: Literature Amazon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Owen Wister Out West: His Journals and Letters Chicago, University of Chicago Press. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, xix, 269 pp. illus. ports. biblio. index; 23 cm. Topstained brown. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light dust spotting/boards, minor foxing/endpapers, age toning. Dust jacket, with a slightly sunned spine, protected in a mylar book cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 052235 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: X: Californiana
Keywords: Wister, Owen, 1860-1938 Collectible | In shopping cart More information div> |
Roosevelt the Story of a Friendship 1880-1919 New York: The Macmillan Co, 1930. Hardcover. The Macmillan Co. 1930; The story of a friendship 1880 - 1919, illustrated, good to very good in dark cloth, no dust jacket-heavy parcel; B&W Illustrations; 373 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 8548 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Biographical
Keywords: American | In shopping cart More information div> |
Done in the Open: Drawings By Frederic Remington. New York, P.F. Collier & Son, 1903. Hardcover., Fair in Pictorial Boards. Boards Soiled, Scuffed & Edgeworn. Spine. Light Interior Soil. Illustrations Clean, Intact. Book number: MASTER207558I USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2227] Catalogue: Art
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Done in the Open: Drawings by Frederic Remington R. H. Russell, 1902. Oversized hardcover. Boards have some stains; front hinge starting; spine at rear is torn. A few rear pages have a dampstain at the edge (not affecting the plates) but one of those pages has a tear that intrudes. ; 11" x 16.5". Fair . -- Books EndBook number: 226701 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
Keywords: Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Illustrations of Frederic Remington Bounty Book. New York. 1970 200pp quarto full of black and white illustrations. Library Cancel. Fine Book number: 61842 GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 56.44 | JP¥ 4489]
Keywords: art illustration westerns cowboys indians | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Illustrations Of Frederic Remington With A Commentary By Owen Wister. Bounty Books, New York: 1970. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Good condition. Library discard. Represents the surprising range of the illustrations of Frederick Remingngton, celebrated painter and historian of the American West. Historically faithful to fact, he illustrated with the greatest fidelity to detail the American Indian and the cavalry, soldiery,and artillery that eventually tamed the Wild West as the artist had first known it. ¶ 192 pages. Book number: 60234X1 USD 36.95 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2939] Catalogue: AMERICAN WEST
Keywords: ( Artists Indians Native Americans Horses). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Out West: Volume One (the Buck in the Hills, the Bride Comes to Yellow Sky, Spoil the Child, a Sketch by Macneil, Dog Eater, at the Sign of the Last Chance) (1) London: Transworld Publishers/Corgi Books. 1961, 1st UK Paperback Edition, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Corgi #GW964 (3'6), 218 pages. Authors and titles of some of the stories listed above. Nice copy: spine square/a little creased/light wear at heel, lower corner of covers have a tiny bit of creasing, one bookstore stamp/one small price stamp on first page. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition with NO markings throughout. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Very Good+ to Near Fine. Very Good+ to Near Fine. Book number: 007700 USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1189] Catalogue: Western
Keywords: Western Anthology British English Vintage Paperback | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Family Mark Twain. Harper & Brothers, New York. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. The following complete books of Mark Twain are included in this edition: Life on the Mississippi, The Adventures of Tom Sawyer, The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, and A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court. The following shorter works, each one complete in itself, are also included: Pudd'nhead Wilson; Tom Sawyer Abroad; The Jumping Frog; The Petrified Man; My Bloody Massacre; The Stolen White Elephant; Punch, Brothers, Punch; Speech on the Weather; Eve's Diary; The Turning-point of My Life; The Awful German Language; Private History of the Jumping Frog Story; The Invalid's Story; The Last Lotos Club Speech; The Mysterious Stranger; Extract from Captain Stormfield's Visit to Heaven; The Private History of a Campaign That Failed; To the Person Sitting in Darkness; Corn-pone Opinions; The That Corrupted Hadleyburg; My Debut as a Literary Person. The following extracts are included: Baker's Bluejay Yarn from A Tramp Abroad, and Fourteen Selected Chapters from Volumes One and Two of The Gilded Age. All the material in this edition is printed in unabridged form. ¶ 1462 pages. Book number: 63671X2 USD 12.65 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Samuel Clemens Tom Sawyer Huckleberry Finn Connecticut Yankee King Arthurs Court Pudd'nhead Wilson Frogs German Language Lotos Club Speeches). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Family Mark Twain. Harper & Brothers, New York. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. There are some chips missing from the dustjacket. The following complete books of Mark Twain are included in this edition: Life on the Mississippi, The Adventures of Tom Sawyer, The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, and A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court. The following shorter works, each one complete in itself, are also included: Pudd'nhead Wilson; Tom Sawyer Abroad; The Jumping Frog; The Petrified Man; My Bloody Massacre; The Stolen White Elephant; Punch, Brothers, Punch; Speech on the Weather; Eve's Diary; The Turning-point of My Life; The Awful German Language; Private History of the Jumping Frog Story; The Invalid's Story; The Last Lotos Club Speech; The Mysterious Stranger; Extract from Captain Stormfield's Visit to Heaven; The Private History of a Campaign That Failed; To the Person Sitting in Darkness; Corn-pone Opinions; The That Corrupted Hadleyburg; My Debut as a Literary Person. The following extracts are included: Baker's Bluejay Yarn from A Tramp Abroad, and Fourteen Selected Chapters from Volumes One and Two of The Gilded Age. All the material in this edition is printed in unabridged form. ¶ 1462 pages. Book number: 63671X1 USD 14.65 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Samuel Clemens Tom Sawyer Huckleberry Finn Connecticut Yankee King Arthurs Court Pudd'nhead Wilson Frogs German Language Lotos Club Speeches). | In shopping cart More information div> |
My Dear Wister: The Frederic Remington-Owen Wister Letters Palo Alto, American West Publishing Company. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0910118248). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full red cloth binding. xix, 343pp. Illustrations. Foreword by Wallace Stegner. Dust jacket is rubbed, toned along spine panel. New mylar cover. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 026274 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1153] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: 0910118248 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Literary Treasures of 1927 Hearst's International-Cosmopolitan Magazine, 1926. Hardcover, Cloth, No Jacket, Very Good. Bright shiny gilt, blue ribbon bookmark. Book number: E8555 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Literary 0812906810 | In shopping cart More information div> |
MUSK-OX, BISON, SHEEP AND GOAT New York City, Macmillan 1904, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Bound in original light green illustrated cloth. Spine spotted. 8vo, pp. 284, ads. Boards bumped & a bit soiled and rubbed. Front hinge cracked & binding a bit shaken. Contents clean. A fair to good copy. Book number: 035850 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2188] Catalogue: Hunting
Keywords: Hunting Big game hunting | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ages of Washington New York, The Macmillan Company. 1907. Hard Cover. 263pp + ads. Blue boards, rebacked with buckram, paper spine label, top edges gilt. Some separation at hinges, pages toned, occasional pencil notes. SIGNED "H.A. Ogden" on front free endpaper. Harry Ogden was a well-known illustrator, specializing in military and historical themes. Fair/No Jacket. Book number: 001634 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: American History
Keywords: "Harry Ogden" Military President Biography Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Als 20 Feb. 1929. @50 words regarding a lecture invitation. With addressed portion by Wister on other side of letter. Folds. Mounting traces on verso. Fine example. Book number: 003508 USD 187.50 [Appr.: EURO 149.5 | £UK 119.75 | JP¥ 14915] Catalogue: 19th Century American Literature
Keywords: ALS Western Literature Signed Autograph Letter | In shopping cart More information div> |
Article: William Dean Howells This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item Atlantic Monthly Magazine, 1937. Magazine. very good condition SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; NOVI006411; pages 6x9-1/2; 10 pages; Mary Blair Beebe was William Beebe's first wife. They married in 1902 and co-wrote two books about their travels. She went by the name Blair. They divorced in 1913. The day after her divorce, Blair married an architect named Robert L. Niles. She changed her name to Blair Niles and became famous in her own right, writing numerous travel books. She passed away in 1959.These pages, neatly trimmed, are in mylar with a stiff backing board. Please not that it is not bound.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 80734 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | - Next page