ascending
descending
found: 73 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

JUDD, FRANCES K. (MILDRED A. WIRT BENSON)
When the Key Turned
New York, Cupples & Leon Company 1939, Hardcover. Good+ with no dust jacket. Gold board binding rubbed at extremities; backstrip lightly sunned; boards smudged; hinges cracked & feps missing; leaf edges foxed, else a nice, clean copy. No dj. ; B&w frontis ils.; KAY TRACEY MYSTERY STORIES, NO. 11. ; KAY TRACEY MYSTERY STORIES, NO. 11 Series; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 204 pages
Book number: 40652
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: 20th Century American Fiction Vintage Teen Fiction Young Adult Mysteries
In shopping cart

More information

KEENE, CAROLYN & MILDRED A. WIRT
The Bungalow Mystery #3
Grosset & Dunlap, 2004. Hardcover. ISBN: 0448095033. Nancy Drew Mystery Stories; 0.8 x 7.4 x 4.8 Inches; 192 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 96534
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: 0448095033
In shopping cart

More information

[WIRT, MILDRED A., WRITING AS]. KEENE, CAROLYN.,
The CLUE Of The TAPPING HEELS. Nancy Drew Mystery Stories #16.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1939). 12mo. 1st edition (Farah 1939A-1). iv, 214, [6] pp. Adverts last 6 pages. Blue cloth binding with orange lettering/silhouette. Orange pictorial eps. Orange topstain. Color pictorial dust jacket with white spine., NF (very slight lean)/VG+ (light extremity wear). Frontis on glossy paper.
Book number: 476.2
USD 825.00 [Appr.: EURO 657.75 | £UK 526.5 | JP¥ 65627]
In shopping cart

More information

KEENE, CAROLYN [PSEUDONYM, IN THIS CASE, FOR MILDRED A. WIRT].,
The MESSAGE In The HOLLOW OAK. The Nancy Drew Mystery Stories #12.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap., (1935). 12mo. Ca 1946 (Farah 1946A-). iv, 218 pp. Light blue cloth binding with orange stamped lettering (Format #9). Pale orange topstain. Orange silhouette eps. White spine dust jacket., Nr Fine/VG+. Frontis, on plain paper, by Russell H. Tandy.
Book number: 480.3
USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3938]
In shopping cart

More information

KEENE, CAROLYN [PSEUDONYM, IN THIS CASE, FOR MILDRED A. WIRT].,
The MESSAGE In The HOLLOW OAK. The Nancy Drew Mystery Stories #12.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap., (1935). 12mo. 1st edition, 7th printing (Farah 1937A-7). iv, 218, [2] pp. Adverts last 2 pages. Light blue cloth binding with orange lettering (Format #3). Orange topstain. Orange silhouette eps. Dust jacket with white spine., wear & soiling). Frontis + 3 inserted plates by Russell H. Tandy.
Book number: 480.2
USD 192.50 [Appr.: EURO 153.5 | £UK 123 | JP¥ 15313]
In shopping cart

More information

KEENE, CAROLYN [PSEUDONYM, IN THIS CASE, FOR MILDRED A. WIRT].,
The MESSAGE In The HOLLOW OAK. The Nancy Drew Series #12.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap., (1935). 12mo. Later printing, ca 1958 (Farah 1958B-50). iv, 218 pp. Light blue tweed cloth binding with dark blue lettering. Dark blue topstain. Dark blue pictorial eps [format #5]. Dust jacket with white spine., VG+/VG (some wear). Frontis, on plain paper.
Book number: 480.4
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1313]
In shopping cart

More information

KEENE, CAROLYN [PSEUDONYM OF MILDRED A. WIRT (BENSON)].,
The MYSTERY Of The BRASS BOUND TRUNK. The Nancy Drew Mystery Series #17.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1940). 7-5/8" x 5". 4th printing(Farah 1941A-4). iv, 220 pp. Light blue with orange stamped lettering (Format #3). Red top stain. Orange silhouette eps. Pictorial dust jacket, now encased in an archival mylar protector., VG+/VG (some general edgewear). B/W frontispiece Illustrated by Tandy, Russell H.
Book number: 32557
USD 192.50 [Appr.: EURO 153.5 | £UK 123 | JP¥ 15313]
In shopping cart

More information

CAROLYN KEENE (MILDRED A.WIRT)
Nancy Drew Mystery Stories:The Phantom of Pine Hill: No 42
New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1965, Later Printing 1971. Pictorial Boards, 5" By 7 1/2" Tall. Ill.: B/W Line Drawings. Pictorial tweedy boards to the yellow spine.Top edges are tinted navyblue.Decorative (B/W Drawings) end papers.A tight clean glossy and well cared for copy showing very light shelf wear. Near Fine/None Given.
Book number: 901849
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 712]
Catalogue: Childrens Books
Keywords: Children's Books/Collectable/Nobn B/W Line Drawings
In shopping cart

More information

CAROLYN KEENE (MILDRED A.WIRT)
Nancy Drew Mystery Stories:The Invisable Intruder: No 46
New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1969, 1969 Printing. Pictorial Boards, 5" By 7 1/2" Tall. Pictorial tweedy boards to the yellow spine.Top edges are tinted navy blue.The decorative (B/W Drawings) end papers.A tight, clean,glossy and well cared for copy showing very light shelf wear. Near Fine/None Given.
Book number: 903818
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Catalogue: Childrens Books
Keywords: Children's Books/Collectable/Nobn
In shopping cart

More information

CAROLYN KEENE (MILDRED A.WIRT)
Nancy Drew Mystery Stories:the Witch Tree Symbol: No 33.
New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 195, Later Printing. Pictorial Boards, 5" By 7 1/2" Tall. Ill.: B/W Line Drawings. Pictorial tweedy boards to the yellow spine.Top edges are tinted navyblue.Decorative blue pictorial end papers.A tight,glossy, clean and well cared for copy showing very light shelf wear.A later series. Near Fine/None Given.
Book number: 901847
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Catalogue: Childrens Books
Keywords: Children's Books/Collectable/Nobn B/W Line Drawings
In shopping cart

More information

CAROLYN KEENE (MILDRED A.WIRT)
Nancy Drew Mystery Stories, Mystery of the Glowing Eye : No 51
New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1974, 1966 Series. (ISBN: 0448095513) Pictorial Boards, 5" By 7 1/2" Tall. Ill.: B/W Line Drawings. Pictorial tweedy boards to the yellow spine.Top edges are tinted navyblue.The decorative (B/W Drawings) end papers.A tight, clean,glossy and well cared for copy showing very light shelf wear. Near Fine/None Given.
Book number: 902415
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Catalogue: Childrens Books
Keywords: Children's Books/Collectable/Nobn 0448095513 B/W Line Drawings
In shopping cart

More information

CAROLYN KEENE (MILDRED A.WIRT)
Nancy Drew Mystery Stories:the Hidden Window Mystery: No 34.
New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1956, Later Printing. Pictorial Boards, 5" By 7 1/2" Tall. Ill.: B/W Line Drawings. Pictorial tweedy boards to the yellow spine.Top edges are tinted navyblue.Decorative blue pictorial end papers.A tight,glossy, clean and well cared for copy showing very light shelf wear.A later series. Near Fine/None Given.
Book number: 901848
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 712]
Catalogue: Childrens Books
Keywords: Children's Books/Collectable/Nobn B/W Line Drawings
In shopping cart

More information

WIRT, MILDRED A.,
The Brownie Scouts in the Circus.
New York, Cupples and Leon Company, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Orange boards are scuffed, rubbed on edges, sunned on spinecover. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Prior owner name on fep.
Book number: 237248G
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Juvenile Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WIRT, MILDRED A.
THE BROWNIE SCOUTS AT SNOW VALLEY
New York, Cupples & Leon Company 1949, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket.
¶ 1 x 8.2 x 5.6 Inches; Red paper over boards, black lettering o front board and spine; black and white frontis; 204 pp. Spine ends, corners and board edges worn, some chipping at spine head; some rubbing to front board; endpapers, page edges and pages lightly toned; a blank (no name flled in) Brownie Scout bookplate on verso of front flyleaf, facing half-title page; binding and hinges tight and sound, pages clean and bright, no prior owner marks, book square.
Book number: 61601
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1110]
Catalogue: Childrens Books
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WIRT, MILDRED A.
The Brownie Scouts in the Cherry Festival
Cupples And Leon Company. New York 1950. 1st Edition. Description: 216 p. : ill. ; 20 cm. Illustrated. Previous owner's inscription to the preliminary pages. Subject: Juvenile literature. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 31568
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.07 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1597]
In shopping cart

More information

WIRT, MILDRED A.
The Brownie Scouts in the Cherry Festival.
New York, Cupples & Leon, c1950,. Hardcover. Good condition. 216p.,frontis.
Book number: 014715
USD 21.10 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1678]
Keywords: Children's Books Scouting Children's Books
In shopping cart

More information

WIRT, MILDRED A.
The Brownie Scouts at Snow Valley
Cupples & Leon Co. 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. FIRST EDITION, 1949 Cupples & Leon hard cover. VG book in VG dust jacket. Book is exceptionally clean, white, solid and unmarked. Dust jacket has light edge wear with a couple of small tears at the top of the spine. Very Good/Very Good -.
Book number: 007487
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1428]
Keywords: FICTION, JUVENILE, DRAMA, ADVENTURE Fiction - Juvenile Series Illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

WIRT, MILDRED A.
The Brownie Scouts at Silver Beach
New York, Cupples and Leon 1952, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Tangerine bind. rubbed at spine ends, corners; leaf edges, eps lightly foxed, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed at edges spine ends, corners chipped; sm. # inked on front flap; jacket now protected in clear cover. ; Nice b&w frontis ils.; BROWNIE SCOUT SERIES. ; BROWNIE SCOUT SERIES Series; 8vo; 215 pages
Book number: 39602
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Girl Scouting Vintage Scouting Books Home School
In shopping cart

More information

WIRT, MILDRED A.
The Brownie Scouts in the Circus
New York: Cupples and Leon, (1949). B/w illus. & color d/j by Marguerite Gayer. Small 8vo. Orange boards. 212p. #2 in the Brownie Scout Series. Very light wear extremities; else Fine in lightly worn & soiled d/j..
Book number: 9819
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Circus
Keywords: Circus juvenile
In shopping cart

More information

WIRT, MILDRED A
THE BROWNIE SCOUTS IN THE CIRCUS
New York, Cupples and Leon 1949, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket.
¶ 1.1 x 7.7 x 5.4 Inches; 212 pages; Brownie Scounts No. 2. Red paper over boards, black lettering on front board and spine; black and white frontis; 212 pp. Spine ends, corners and board edges worn, spine scuffed near foot; prior owner's name and address on front flyleaf; page edges darkened, pages very lightly toned; binding and hinges tight and sound, pages clean and bright, book square.
Book number: 61599
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951]
Catalogue: Childrens Books
In shopping cart

More information

WIRT, MILDRED A.
The Brownie Scouts in the Circus
New York, Cupples and Leon. 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. The covers and the spine are edgeworn, stained and faded, the spine is sunned. Internally sound, the text block is tight, with some light foxing and yellowing of pages. Lightly soiled on edges. Very good reading copy.Previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 004651
AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.58 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 603]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children, Juvenile, Young Readers, Youth, Youngsters, Adventure, Adolescent, Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WIRT, MILDRED A.
THE BROWNIE SCOUTS IN THE CHERRY FESTIVAL
New York, Cupples and Leon 1950, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
¶ Red paper over boards, black lettering on front board and spine; black and white frontis; 216 pp. Wear to spine ends, corners and bottom board egdes; tiny spot of soil on page fore-edges; page edges and pages very lightly toned; binding and hinges tight and sound, pages clean and bright, no prior owner marks, book is square; a very good solid copy.
Book number: 61600
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1110]
Catalogue: Childrens Books
In shopping cart

More information

WIRT, MILDRED A.
Brownie Scouts at Silver Beach.
NY: Cupples and Leon, 1952. Hardcover. Illustrated. A later printing. Previous owner's name stamped on rear endpapers, else very good in a good (separated and tape repaired on the verso along rear spine edge, edge worn, small patch of abrasion to front panel) dust jacket. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 12760
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Children's Literature,
In shopping cart

More information

WIRT, MILDRED A.
Brownie Scouts and Their Tree House
New York: Cupples & Leon, 1951. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Edgewear; 210 pages.
Book number: 32813
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Children Wirt, Mildred Mystery Brownie Scouts Juv Series Girl's Series
In shopping cart

More information

WIRT, MILDRED A.
The Clock Strikes Thirteen
New York, Cupples & Leon Company. 1942. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo. 207 pages. hardcover in dust jacket. Penny Parker Mystery Stories. Front Free Endpaper missing. dj and book worn at the edges and corners. 1"x1" piece missing from top edge of dj back panel. pages clean and unmarked. spine square and tight. Good/Good.
Book number: 065520
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Girl's Series Fiction. Young Adult Fiction. Penny Parker Mystery Stories.
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search