| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 11 books |
Armenia and Its Sorrows London, Andrew Melrose, nd (c1890's) Hardcover, 12mo., brown cloth with red lettering on cover and spine, inset illus., good condition but spine toe is tender, prev owners name in pencil on fep., fold-out map frontis of Asiatic Turkey, black & white frontis, black & white illus., 112ppp. Very good copy of this title which provides an interesting view of the Sassoun Massacre but difficult to find with the map intact.. Book number: 96354 AUD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 195.25 US$ 244.75 | £UK 156.25 | JP¥ 19469]
Keywords: Armenia History Turks Kurds Russia Kurdistan Sassoun Turkey 96354 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dr. J.L. Phillips Missionary to the Children of India: A Biographical Sketch By His Widow. Completed By W.J. Wintle London: Sunday School Union, 1898. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). 8vo. 264 pages; Covers little rubbed, gold stamped scene from India on the front. Name in ink on front fly leaf. Starr. Baptist Bibliography #P2777.. Very Good- with no dust jacket . Book number: 8280 USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1551] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: India Missions Baptist | In shopping cart More information div> |
Florence Nightingale and Frances E. Willard: The Story of Their Lives. London: Sunday School Union, nd.(c.1907). 0. Biographies of Florence Nightingale and Frances E.Willard. Pp.144(Nightingale)/143(Willard)/1(ad), many black & white illustrations, floral endpapers, even browning throughout. Bright blue illustrated cloth featuring two oval portraits of the two women pasted to front board, gilt title to front and spine, edges slightly rubbed. G. **Florence Nightingale, celebrated English nurse, writer and statistician. A Christian universalist, Nightingale believed that God had called her to be a nurse. She came to prominence for her pioneering work in nursing during the Crimean War, where she tended to wounded soldiers. She was dubbed "The Lady with the Lamp" after her habit of making rounds at night. Nightingale laid the foundation of professional nursing with the establishment, in 1860, of her nursing school at St Thomas' Hospital in London, the first secular nursing school in the world".(wiki).**Frances Elizabeth Caroline Willard (September 28, 1839 – February 17, 1898) was an American educator, temperance reformer, and women's suffragist. Her influence was instrumental in the passage of the Eighteenth (Prohibition) and Nineteenth (Women Suffrage) Amendments to the United States Constitution".(Wiki). Book number: 36896 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: General Biography
Keywords: Wintle Witts Florence Nightingale Frances Francis Willard Biography English Nurselady Lamp American Educator Temperance Reformer Suffragist Prohibition Famous Women Campaigners 37354 General Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nights with an Old Lag Published by John Ouseley Ltd., Fleet Lane, Farringdon Street, London circa 1930 edition not stated. Hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine, scarlet lettering and border line to the upper panel. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' xii, 307 [pp]. Monochrome frontispiece. Age darkening to page edges and end papers, free from inscription and in VG square and tight condition, no dust wrapper. Book number: 26898 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.57 | JP¥ 9353] Catalogue: LITERATURE 1926-1945
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Recreations with a Pocket Lens London: John Ouseley, [1911]. First Edition. Hardcover. No signatures. ; xvi, 179 pages + frontispiece. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering and black illustration on front board. Natural history with the magnifying lens, written for younger readers. Numerous in-text illustrations, some full page. Page dimensions: 184 x 122mm. Selected chapter titles: The Pocket Lens by the Roadside; The Pocket Lens on the Seashore; The Pocket Lens and the Aquarium; The Pocket Lens at the Tea-Table; Hints on the Purchase of a Microscope.; 8vo. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 12923 USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2864]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Recreations with a Pocket Lens London, John Ouseley Ltd, 1911. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Undated but 1911. Offers a popular and practical introduction to the study of the smaller details of Nature's work showing how the power of magnification can help readers enjoy the beauty of nature in fine detail. A good clean hardback in green cloth boardswith gilt lettering and black decoration. Spine strip has faded and a little wear to cloth at edges. Endpapers spoted but text block is clean. Binding square and tight. Sepia tone frontis + numerous b/w drawings to the text. xvi + 177 pages. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 045223 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118] Catalogue: Nature
Keywords: , Study, Nature, Zvab | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Songs of Old England John Ouseley Limited, Circa 1912. Hardback. Very good condition. Purple limp suede binding with gilt titles. Sepia plates. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Brown marks to endpapers. Spine slightly faded. Book number: 686946 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: PERFORMING ARTS MUSIC SONGS | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Story of Florence Nightingale - the Heroine of the Crimea London, The National Sunday School Union. Hard Cover. Minor wear/marks; bookplate on front flyleaf. Biography of the founder of modern nursing, subtitled "The Heroine of the Crimea", referring to her great works with military hospitals in the Crimean War. Illustrated. Undated, probably circa 1915. Very Good -/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 054881 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790] Catalogue: Nursing
Keywords: Florence Nightingale, Crimean War, Nursing, History of Nursing, Nurse | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Story of Albert the Good London, The Sunday School Union. 1897. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6. Short preface. Black and white illustrations throughout. Blue cloth gilt with a picture of the subject on the front. 143 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 008907 GBP 11.71 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.36 | JP¥ 1460] Catalogue: Biography and Autobiography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Story of Florence Nightingale : The Heroine of the Crimea The Sunday School Union undated c1903 4th edition H/back blue cloth boards Good hinge cracked slightly 144pp illustrated 7.5 x 5 305g ¶ This is the story of the lady of the lamp, Florence Nightingale. There is a previous owners name inside the book dated 1903 -- Stort BooksBook number: 24497 GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.45 | JP¥ 592]
Keywords: florence nightingale lamp crimea war soldiers army hospital 0 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The story of Victoria R.I. - Wife, Mother , Queen The Sunday School Union, No date given. Backstrip coming away from spine along one hinge. Prize label on front pastedown. 20th thousand. Illustrated with mono photos. Drawings and reproduction artworks. Hardback without dust wrapper. Good . Book number: 106027 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741] Catalogue: Royalty
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |