| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 13 books |
Canoe and Saddle Portland, Binfords & Mort. Hard Cover. Dj price clipped, ow near fine. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 041322 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: washington states history columbia river pioneers yakima puget sound chinook indians | In shopping cart More information div> |
"The Canoe and the Saddle : Adventures Among the Northwestern Rivers and Forests; and Isthmiana" Ticknor & Fields Boston 1863 "ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, Zustand 3, , The Canoe and the Saddle : Adventures Among the Northwestern Rivers and Forests; and Isthmiana, Winthrop, Theodore" gut - gebraucht Book number: BU398464 € 99.99 [Appr.: US$ 125.45 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9979] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Canoe and the Saddle Or Klalam and Klickatat - to Which Are Now First Added His Western Letters and Journals Tacoma, Privately Printed. 1913. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Judson T Sergeant; William A Bull. Edited with Introduction and Notes by John H Williams. Maroon boards quarterbound in white; gilt stamped lettering with decorative coat of arms of Winthrop family on front cover; attractive bookplate on front pastedown; top edges gilt; other edges uncut; spine shaken; front hinge cracked but holding well. Water staining to cover and first / last few pages. Text is clean and clear. Illustrated with 16 full-page tissue-guarded color plates; over 100 other illustrations including a number of one-color halftone plates; area map of Oregon and Washington. 332 pages. A classic romance of frontier adventure covering the author's entire stay on the Pacific Coast - beautifully illustrated. Uncommon. [Shipping at cost]. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 003381 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966] Catalogue: Adventure, Exploration, Travel, Cartography
Keywords: Americana Classic History Autobiography Theodore Winthrop Northwest Pacific Coast Washington California Cascades Judson T Sergeant; William a Bull | In shopping cart More information div> |
Canoe and Saddle Portland OR, Binfords & Mort. Nisqually Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. ', Illus. 194 pp. DJ light edgewear. Near Fine/Good +. Book number: BBC-0K26817 USD 35.34 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 2811] Catalogue: Western Americana
Keywords: Northwest Oregon Washington | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Canoe and the Saddle New York, James R. Osgood & Co. 1871, Reprint, Hardcover. . Very Good No DJ As Issued, spine starting, frayed spine & corner. . Book number: 7953 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
Keywords: Western Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Canoe and Saddle Portland, OR, Binfords and Mort. Nisqually Edition, No Date. Hardback, Octavo. Ill.: Illustrated. Hard Cover, Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 043998 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Northwest
Keywords: Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Canoe and the Saddle. Adventures Among the Northwestern Rivers and Forests and Isthmiana Edinburgh, William Paterson, 1883. Hardcover. 12mo, dark blue cloth, spine gilt lettered, dark brown endpapers. pp 266, (2). Bit of wear to spine ends and outer corners; some foxing to page edges and to text early and late; else a VG clean and tight copy. First published in Boston in 1863 and reprinted a number of times. Account of his travels in Washington and Oregon in 1853, and including an account of an earler trip to Panama. Book number: 36287 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2188] Catalogue: Americana
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Canoe and the Saddle. Tacoma, WA: John H Williams, 1913. 1. 16 color plates and more than 100 other illustrations. 332 pp. 8vo, Dark magenta Vellum backed cloth. Hardcover. Edited with an introduction and notes by John H. Williams. Very good/No dust jacket. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Spine mottled and darkened; ink signature on fly. Over all, a very nice, clean copy. Book number: 13739 USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 70.25 | JP¥ 8750] Catalogue: Travel & Exploration
Keywords: Americana, Northwest, Pacific Coast, Native American Studies, Travel & Exploration | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Canoe and the Saddle or Klalam and Klickatat . .. to which are added His Western Letters and Journals. With Introduction & Notes By John H. Williams. Tacoma: John H. Williams, 1913. First edition. 8vo. 16 color plates and more than one hundred illustrations. xxvi, 332 pp. Vellum spine and maroon cloth. Spine lightly toned, else fine. Howes W584; Smith 11136; Tweney 86; Graff 4715. ¶ Winthrop's tale of his journey to the Northwest and to Panama in the 1850's in the best edition (first published in 1863.) Includes a vocabulary of the Chinook jargon Book number: 240671 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Canoe and the Saddle. Adventures among the Northwestern Rivers and Forests; and Isthmiana. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1863. First edition. 8vo. Leaf of author's works facing title, 375, [1] pp., 16 pages publisher's advertisements at back dated November 1862. Original brown cloth. Some rubbing, some staining on the upper covers, else VG. Book label of John A. Coolidge. Foley p. 330; Howes W584. ¶ Winthrop's tale of his journey to the Northwest and to Panama in the 1850's. Includes a vocabulary of the Chinook jargon Book number: 252254 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Canoe and the Saddle: Adventures Among the Northwestern Rivers and Forests; and Isthmania Boston, Ticknor and Fields, 1863. Hard Cover . Small octavo, very dark green blindstamped cloth, gilt title at spine, advert. fronts. 375pp. 16pp. adverts. Worn at head of spine, with thumbnail loss of cloth including title; gathering near centre becoming detached, contents and edges tanned. A working copy, quite usable. Book number: 20732 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Usa
Keywords: Ninteenth Century Victorian Americana Theodore Winthrop Frontier Literature Usa Chinook Tacoma Native American Antiquarian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edwin Brothertoft. Boston, Ticknor and Fields:. 1866. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First published in 1862, this book is the ninth edition from 1866, 369 pages. FINE- HARDCOVER, blue blindstamped covers, gilt lettering on spine, binding is tight. A nice example of an early Ticknor and Fileds publication. Fine-/Not Issued With A Dust Jacket. Book number: 019138 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: Edwin Brothertoft. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Life in the Open Air, and Other Papers Boston, MA, Ticknor and Fields. 1863. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 374 pages. Slate blue embossed cloth binding with gilt titling on the spine. Book is in Very Good condition with light wear on the boards, heavier wear at the corners and spine ends. Gold is lightly worn but still readable. There is a 1 1/2 inch split on the rear hinge. Bookplate on front pastedown. The front free endpaper has a small private library sticker and a previous owner's name in pencil, dated 1863. Tissue-guarded frontispiece engraving. One page has an acid shadow from an inserted piece of newspaper, a few pages have light foxing, otherwise pages are clean and unmarked, and the binding is tight. A decent copy. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 067985 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: Fiction/ Literature
Keywords: Essays Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |