ascending
descending
found: 48 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ANDOVER THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY; WILLIAM ROGERS RICHARDS, JOHN WINTHROP PLATNER, FREDERICK J.E. WOODBRIDGE, AND EGBERT COFFIN SMYTH
Exercises Commemorating the Two-Hundredth Anniversary of the Birth of Jonathan Edwards Held at Andover Theological Seminary, October 4 and 5, 1903
Wipf & Stock, 2008. 126, 65 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by Andover Press, 1904.
Book number: W80375
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1348]
In shopping cart

More information

CORRIGAN, JOHN; WINTHROP S. HUDSON
Religion in America: An Historical Account of the Development of American Religious Life, seventh edition
Pearson/Prentice Hall, 2004. 482 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
Book number: VL8602
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
In shopping cart

More information

FOORD, JOHN; DAYTON, CAPTAIN EDWIN WINTHROP
Article: The Cause of War & What Russia Fights for This Is Not a Book But an Article or Advertisement from a Vintage Journal.
World Today, 1904. Magazine. No Illustrations ; 9x10; 10 pages; Please note: Scan may not show complete page. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 97240
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5568]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

GRUNWALD, OSKAR; GRACE, J. PETER; WRIGHT, JOHN WINTHROP; BUSH, GEORGE H. W.
American Capitalism: Capitalism, Socialism & Communism, Competitive Systems In An Interdependent World.
Wright Investors' Service, Bridgeport: 1981. Softcover. Good condition. Four prominent authorities on economics, banking, energy, labor, investment and government present their perspectives on American Capitalism.
¶ 97 pages.
Book number: 58797X1
USD 246.50 [Appr.: EURO 196.5 | £UK 157.25 | JP¥ 19608]
Catalogue: ECONOMICS
Keywords: ( . . . Banking).
In shopping cart

More information

HACKETT, JOHN WINTHROP
The Profession of Arms: The 1962 Lees Knowles Lectures Given at Trinity College, Cambridge.
London: The Times 1962. . 68p stapled pamphlet, interesting association copy from the library of military historian S Roskill, with his bookplate and pencil marks, especially to the last part of the text.
Book number: PAQ142284
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Catalogue: Military
In shopping cart

More information

HACKETT, LT. GENERAL SIR JOHN WINTHROP
The Profession of Arms: The 1962 Lees Knowles Lectures Given at Trinity College, Cambridge
Washington, D.C. Department of the Army. 1966. Soft Cover. A rare volume. Normal wear - some scuffs, light soils and edge chips. A decent readable copy. Lists as 'Officer's Call' on exterior. DA PAM 360-302. Very Good -.
Book number: 062407
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Culture, Society, Social, Humanity, Literature, Literary, Trinity College, Army, Military, Lecture, Education, United States, America
In shopping cart

More information

HACKETT, JOHN WINTHROP
The profession of arms
NY: Macmillan, 1983. 0025471201. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0025471201. 239 pages. Very Good in Fair dust jacket .
Book number: 8817
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: 0025471201 Military History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HACKETT, JOHN WINTHROP, SIR (1910-)
The Profession of Arms
New York : MacMillan 1983. 1st Edition. Description: 239 p. : ill. (some col. ) ; 26 cm. Subject: Military art and science. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.0025471201. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 154297
€  18.95 [Appr.: US$ 23.77 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1891]
Keywords: 0025471201
In shopping cart

More information

HACKETT, JOHN WINTHROP
The Profession of Arms
London Times 1962, 1962. VG PB 1st.
Book number: 15765
GBP 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.23 | JP¥ 973]
Keywords: War Arms Military Non Ficton
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN WINTHROP HACKETT
The Profession of Arms (Lees Knowles Lectures on Military Science;1962)
TIMES PUBLISHING CO, 1963. Pamphlet. /. 68 page staple bound pamphlet with light cover wear.. Very Good - Used .
Book number: 24534
USD 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4769]
Catalogue: History-War
Keywords: Profession Arms (Lees Knowles Lectures on Military Science;1962)
In shopping cart

More information

HACKETT, JOHN WINTHROP
Profession of Arms
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0283989513). Tight clean book, unmarked but for faint name to ffep; dj rubbed with small abrasion to one corner. 238 illustrated pages.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 15042
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: History-World
Keywords: 0283989513
In shopping cart

More information

HACKETT, JOHN WINTHROP
The Profession of Arms
Macmillan, 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 0025471201. Second Printing; 0.9 x 9.9 x 7.2 Inches; 239 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 245310
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 0025471201 Military
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOHN WINTHROP HACKETT
The profession of arms
Macmillan, 1983. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with Dust Jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, Pictorial military history from ancient to modern times. 239 pages ID: mon0000154198 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000154198
USD 10.48 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 834]
Keywords: Military Science, Politics Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

HACKETT, JOHN WINTHROP.
The Third World War : the untold story.
New York, Macmillan, c1982,. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j. 372pp. 24 cm. 0025471104.
Book number: 32275
USD 12.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 970]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Imaginary Histories World War 3 0025471104
In shopping cart

More information

HACKETT, JOHN WINTHROP ET AL,
Third World War: August 1985.
Macmillan, 1979. Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper.
Book number: 539304
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: Politics 0025471600
In shopping cart

More information

HACKETT, SIR JOHN WINTHROP
The Third World War. A future history
Sidgwick and Jackson, 1978. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 368. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U874596
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

HACKETT, SIR JOHN WINTHROP
The Third World War. The untold story
1982. Pp: 446. Forfatteren har ud fra sin specielle viden og erfaring søgt at konstruere en fremstilling af, hvorledes en 3 ugers krig i 1985 mellem Warzawapagtlandene og NATO kan opstå og forløbe, og bogen foregiver at vaere udgivet i 1987. Forfatteren bygger fiktionen på aendringerne i den internationale politiske situation siden 1978, teknologiske nyskabelser, inside-information fra Sovjetunionen og nedklassificeret NATO-efterretningsmateriale. Biblioteket har en anden bog af samme forfatter: The third world war: A future story, fra 1978, både på engelsk og på dansk, som har samme emne, men som altså er en tidligere version. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2060240
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

SIR JOHN WINTHROP HACKETT
The Third World War, August 1985
Macmillan Publishing Company. Hardcover. 0025471600 4th printing. Very good in very good little edgenicked dust jacket.. Very Good .
Book number: BING53447
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 712]
Keywords: 0025471600
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HACKETT, SIR JOHN WINTHROP AND ET AL
The Third World War, August 1985
NY: MacMillan Publishing Company, 1979. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0025471600. Good, used copy with mild wear from handling. Small amount of writing on endpaper. Dust jacket has some edge wear and small tears. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 368 pages. Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 51962
USD 7.47 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 594]
Keywords: 0025471600
In shopping cart

More information

HACKETT, JOHN WINTHROP
The Third World War, August 1985
NY, Macmillan. 1979, 4th Printing. (ISBN: 9780025471603) Cloth with Dust Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill. : X/Arc. Stack 0026 Top Shelf, Atb, 368 Pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 005992
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HACKETT, SIR JOHN WINTHROP
The Third World War, August 1985
Macmillan Publishing Company, 1979. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0025471600. Light tanning of DJ, minor wear ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. DJ in mylar - unclipped. ; 1.4 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches; 368 p.. Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 19296
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0025471600
In shopping cart

More information

HACKETT, SIR JOHN WINTHROP, GENERA AND OTHER TOP-RANKI9NG NATO GENERALS AND ADVISORS
The Third World War, August 1985
New York, N. Y. Macmillan Publishing Co. 1979, 1st Edition, 4th Printing. (ISBN: 0-02-547160-0) Half-Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. This book describes its causes and effects; the way the war was contested on land, sea, in the air, and in space, and the weapons used. Nr. Fine/Nr. Fine, Brodart Covered.
Book number: 056310
USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1241]
Keywords: World War III 0025471600
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SIR JOHN WINTHROP HACKETT
The Third World War, August 1985
Macmillan Publishing Company. 1979-02-01. (ISBN: 0025471600) Hardcover, 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). 368 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good.
Book number: 069747
GBP 4.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.79 | JP¥ 620]
Catalogue: War and Military
Keywords: 0025471600
In shopping cart

More information

HACKETT, JOHN WINTHROP
I Was a Stranger.
Houghton Mifflin 1978, 12 mo., 219 pp., map; FIRST EDITION US F/NF; ISBN: 0395270871
Book number: LR39399
USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
In shopping cart

More information

HACKETT, JOHN WINTHROP
I Was a Stranger
Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1978, First American Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine in NF dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 009807
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: World War Two
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search