ascending
descending
found: 425 books on 17 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(MOODY, RICK; WINTERSON, JEANETTE; BENDER, AIMEE; HOWARD, RICHARD; GAIMAN, NEIL; ET AL).
Columbia: A Journal of Literature and Art. (Issue 31. Winter 1999).
(New York: Columbia University School of the Arts, 1999). - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial wrappers. The rear wrap is lightly rubbed. 187 & [1] pages. Black-and-white illustrations. Near fine. This issue contains a special section "Reinventions: A New Look at Fairy Tales, Legends, Parables & Fables", Among the contributions to this section are an interview with Rick Moody on "Hawthorne and the Black Veil', essays by Neil Gaiman and Richard Howard, fiction by Jeanette Winterson and artwork by Colin Hunt and Lisa Yuskavage.
Book number: 20119
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; Columbia: A Journal of Literature and the Arts; Reinventions: A New Look at Fairy Tales, Legends, Parables & Fables; Essays; Richard Howard; Neil Gaiman; Art; Colin Hunt; Lisa Yuskavage; Interview; Rick Moody; Nathaniel Hawthorne;
In shopping cart

More information

JEANETTE WINTERSON; PAULA YOUENS;
Boating for Beginners
Vintage, 1990, Paperback. B Format (Approx. 7¾" x 5¼"). [ A pleasure boat company is transformed when the proprietor, Noah, is chosen by the "One True God" to put "sunny" faith back in the world and women back in the kitchen. The author has written "Oranges are Not the Only Fruit",(winner of the 1985 Whitbr..] ISBN: 0749391510. Very Good.
Book number: 117938
GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: cheap bargain books 0749391510
In shopping cart

More information

JEANETTE WINTERSON
Gut Symmetries
Granta, 1998, Paperback. B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). [ 240pp. ] ISBN: 1862070423. Very Good.
Book number: 132721
GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636]
In shopping cart

More information

JEANETTE WINTERSON
The Passion
Penguin, 1988, Paperback. B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). 160pp. ISBN: 0140108319. Good. Pages gently age tanned. Edges of the text block lightly tanned. Previous owners' inscription to the first blank.
Book number: 170138
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
Keywords: 20th and century defeat during english exhilarating fat general heart her husband love lust magical murders napoleonic russian tale ten transformations wars winter years
In shopping cart

More information

JEANETTE WINTERSON
The Passion
Penguin, 1988, Paperback. . Very Good.
Book number: 118075
GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 20th and century defeat during english exhilarating fat general heart her husband love lust magical murders napoleonic russian tale ten transformations wars winter years
In shopping cart

More information

JEANETTE WINTERSON
Sexing the Cherry
Vintage, 1990, Paperback. B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). [ Set in 17th century London, Sexing the Cherry is about the journeys taken by the boisterous Dog-Woman and her son Jordan journeys across seas to find bananas and pineapples; journeys through time that weave snatches of the present with tales of Char..] ISBN: 0099747200. Good+.
Book number: 136675
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
In shopping cart

More information

JEANETTE WINTERSON
Weight - The Myth of Atlas and Heracles
Canongate, 2005, True, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . Black boards with White titling to the Spine. 8" x 5¼". [XVI] 151pp. Cover art by Marion Deuchars. First Edition (First Printing).[ From the cover 'In ancient Greek mythology Atlas, a member of the original race of gods called Titans, leads a rebellion against the new deities, the Olympians. For this he incurs divine wrath the victorious Olympians force Atlas, guardian of the..] ISBN: 1841956716. Very Good+ - in Very Good+ Dust Wrapper. Slight mark, vertically near the spine, to the unlaminated dust wrapper. Text complete, clean and tight.
Book number: 167385
GBP 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.3 | JP¥ 1297]
Keywords: as choice deity fairy fiction folklore legend modern psychology tales told
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, KAREN; MARGARET ATWOOD, JEANETTE WINTERSON & PHILIP PULLMAN
The Myths: A Short Story of Myth / The Penelopiad / Weight / A Word or Two About Myths
Edinburgh: Canongate, 2005. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 159,199,151 pp, Three volumes plus a two-page pamphlet by Pullman in slipcase. Fine copies in fine dust jackets & slipcase .
Book number: BOOKS039900I
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Catalogue: Mythology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(BOYLE, T.C, SIGNED; WINTERSON, JEANETTE, RABAN, JONATHAN AND OTHERS) EDITED BY BUDFORD, BILL
GRANTA 23, Spring 1988: HOME.
New York: Granta, 1988. First printing. A paperback magazine of new writing, SIGNED by T. C. Boyle at his story 'The Miracle at Ballinspittle.' This issue also includes stories by authors such as Ian Hamilton, Charles Nicholl, Nicholas Shakespeare, Martha Gellhorn on the 30's, Jonathan Miller, Ian Hamilton on J. D. Salinger and more. Very good+ in illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 0-14-00-86048
Book number: 32074
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: 0140086048
In shopping cart

More information

(BOYLE, T.C, ; WINTERSON, JEANETTE, RABAN, JONATHAN AND OTHERS) EDITED BY BUDFORD, BILL
GRANTA 23, Spring 1988: HOME.
New York: Granta, 1988. First printing. A paperback magazine of new writing, This issue includes stories by authors such as T. C. Boyle, Ian Hamilton, Charles Nicholl, Nicholas Shakespeare, Martha Gellhorn on the 30's, Jonathan Miller, Ian Hamilton on J. D. Salinger and more. 256 pp. Near fine in illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 0-14-00-86048
Book number: 41407
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: 0140086048
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(MIN, ANCHEE, SIGNED; JEANETTE WINTERSON, HANIF KUREISHI, SALMAN RUSHDIE AND OTHERS) EDITED BY BUDFORD, BILL
GRANTA 39, Spring 1992: THE BODY.
New York: Granta, 1992. First printing. A paperback magazine of new writing, SIGNED by Anchee Min at her story 'Red Fire Farm,' her first published work (Min enjoyed seeing the old photograph of herself which accompanied the story.) This issue also includes the long piece 'The Congo Dinosaur ' by Redmond O'Hanlon as well as 'Soundings' by Abraham Verghese; 'The Pathology Lesson' by Michael Dibdin; photo essays 'Spring Break at Daytona Beach' by Mary Ellen Mark and 'My Daughter' by Geoffrey Biddle; 'The Cells Tissues Systems and Cavities of the Body' by Jeanette Winterson; ; 'My Mother's Eyes' by Todd McEwen; 'Teeth' by Giorgio Pressburger; 'Wild Women, Wild Men' by Hanif Kureishi; 'Sideshow' by Antonin Kratochvil; 'The Internment ' by John Conroy; 'The Dolphin of Amble' by Peregrine Hodson; 'Happy Ending' by Victoria Tokareva; and 'At the Auction of the Ruby Slippers' by Salman Rushdie. Photographs, notes on the contributors. 256 pp. Very good (crease to front cover, faint stamp on first page.). ISBN: 0-14-014049-2
Book number: 47152
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: first publication, chinese, asian, 0140140492
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, TED (FOREWORD JEANETTE WINTERSON)
Great Poets of the 20th Century No 5 in a series of 7
London, the Guardian + Faber and Faber, 2008. First edition. Paperback. 8vo. 22pp. Contains 10 of Hughes's poems plus 2pp foreword, facsimile manuscript and reprints of 2 critic's original views of 2 poems. Immediate despatch from the UK. VG .
Book number: AB4895
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
Keywords: Fiction H
In shopping cart

More information

WINTERSON JEANETTE
Art & Lies
London, Jonathan Cape, 1994. First. Cloth HB. 8vo. Damp affect to lower edge of boards. Worn through on lower rear board. Dw has soiling to lower covers. Good/good.
Book number: 5004520
GBP 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.15 | JP¥ 648]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction W
In shopping cart

More information

WINTERSON JEANETTE
Arts and Lies: A Piece for Three Voices and a Bawd
Jonathan Cape, 1994 294p, hardback, a very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket [0224031457]
Book number: 109268
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WINTERSON JEANETTE
Gut Symmetries
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. 0679454756. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679454756. Tiny crease to front flap. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket..
Book number: 26863
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: 0679454756 Fiction Lesbian Romance Contemporary First Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WINTERSON JEANETTE
Gut Symmetries
London: Granta Books, 1997. 1862070008. Hardcover. ISBN: 1862070008. Granta Books 1997; Good to very good in dust jacket; 219 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 17821
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 1862070008 English
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WINTERSON JEANETTE
Sexing the Cherry
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990. 0871133504. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0871133504. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. First Printing stated..
Book number: 35332
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375]
Keywords: 0871133504 London England Fiction Fantasy Historical
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WINTERSON JEANETTE
Sexing the Cherry
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990. 0871133504. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0871133504. An additional copy, Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. First Printing stated..
Book number: 32192
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: 0871133504 London England Fiction Fantasy Historical First Editions Literature & Fiction Mysteries, Thrillers & True Crime
In shopping cart

More information

WINTERSON JEANETTE
Written on the Body
Jonathan Cape 1992 190p name on front free end-paper - otherwise VG+/VG+ hardback dustwrapper [0224035878]
Book number: 58761
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WINTERSON JEANETTE,
Written on the Body
London, Jonathan Cape, 1992. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 224035878. Very Good/Very Good. 190 pp, 46e
Book number: 2486
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245]
Keywords: Jeannette Winterson ; Written on the Body ; Scottish Literature ; Women Writers ; 224035878
In shopping cart

More information

LOU, LIZA, MARLOW, TIM & WINTERSON, JEANETTE
Liza Lou
London, White Cube. 2006. (ISBN: 0955049946) Hardcovers, Sm Qto. Book, A New copy, 96 pages, colour illustrated. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 070003
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245]
Keywords: 0955049946 Liza Lou Contemporary Art
In shopping cart

More information

PATERSON, DON; WINTERSON, JEANETTE
Mays 14
Cambridge, Varsity Publications Ltd. 2006. (ISBN: 0902240374). paperback. Used, Book is in very good clean condition with very few signs of age, use or other wear. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 166358
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0902240374
In shopping cart

More information

WESSELING, ANNE [SAMENSTELLING EN INLEIDING] YVONNE KROONENBERG, PAM HOUSTON, MELISSA BANK, LYDIA ROOD, HELGA RUEBSAMEN, JEANETTE WINTERSON, MISCHA DE VREEDE, KRISTIEN HEMMERECHTS, EDNA O'BRIEN, SARA WHEELER
Een man voor één zomer : zonnige Liefdesverhalen
Amsterdam : Prometheus. 2000. Paperback. 1e druk, 175 blz, 20 cm, isbn 9053339108, goed ongelezen exemplaar. Annotatie: Bloemlezing van verhalen van hedendaagse binnen- en buitenlandse schrijfsters over zomerliefdes.
Book number: 006142
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: Bloemlezing, Verhalen
In shopping cart

More information

WELDON, FAY & WINTERSON, JEANETTE & TEEUWISSE, YANIK
Passie vruchten
1986. Paperback. Pp: 167. ISBN: 9789067562744. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1071590
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789067562744
In shopping cart

More information

WINTERSON, JEANETTE
Art & Lies A Piece For Three Voices And A Bawd.
Cape, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover, 206pp and music. red boards, complete dustjacket. A very clean copy. Handel, Sappho, Picasso... As New /As New.
Book number: 2408
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Literature Q - Z
Keywords: Handel, Sappho, Picasso
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | - Next page

New Search