| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 27 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Big Black Book: The Essential Views of Conrad and Barbara Amielblack Niagara Falls, New York, U.S.A. Stoddart Publishing. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0773759042). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.248 with index. It is the content of their views that we should be most concerned about. clean tight copy slight edge and corner wear. Very Good +++++. Inscribed By Author. Book number: 006469 CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.6 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1003] Catalogue: Business
Keywords: Press Canada Politics Language Arts 0773759042 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Klattu Virada Nicto Privately printed, First Edition. Soft Cover , Very Good, Very good in original wrappers with a small spot on the rear panel. Book number: b21015 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Eminent Women of the Age; being narratives of the lives & deeds of the most prominent women of the present generation. Hartford, CT, S. M. Betts, (1968). 1st ed. G. Green binding, gilt lettering & decoration, all edges gilt, steel engravings. Some foxing on frontis tissue guard, edge. wear. Book number: BOOKS030381I USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3023] Catalogue: Women
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Secure from Rash Assault: Sustaining the Victorian Environment University of California Press, 1999 342p, 12 illustrations, hardback, a fine copy - as new - in a fine dustwrapper [0520216091] Book number: 95259 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1060] Catalogue: Social History
Keywords: Social History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Air Trails Pictorial. February, 1948. Volume Xxix, No. 5. Street & Smith, New York, 1948.. 134 pp, 11 1/4" H, soft cover (magazine format). Profusely illustrated in b&w with photographs, drawings, plans, advertisements, 2 color plates. Contents: Where Do We Go From Here?; Versatility Unlimited; We Fly the Cessna 140; See The Air; Proce ss Engineering; Seadrome at the 500; Sweepback - The Supersonic Shape; Douglas Skyrocket; Cameo Air Racing; World Distribution by Air; The Air-100; Down With Lifting Tails; Aeronca Champion Duo-Plane; Drafting for the Model Builder, Part III; N i m b u s I; Know Your Films; Nieuport Triplane; Prop Talk; Flash; We Build the Cessna 140. Departments: Development Highlights; Air Trails' Showcase; Meet the Authors; Aviation Tomorrow; Solo Club; Club Chatter; A.M.A. News; Dope Can; Race Car Ne ws ; Ou t We st; Air Trails Model Design Lab. Interior - very light browning to pages, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light wear at top/bottom of spine, a few small wrinkles on spine. light browning to e d ges of t ext bl ock , very light browning on spine and rear cover. Very Good. Book number: 20514 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Civil Aircraft & Aviation
Keywords: Cessna 140, Seadrome, Douglas Skyrocket, Cameo Air Racing, Aeronca Champion Duo-Plane, Models, Modelling, Nimbus I, Nieuport Triplane, Drafting, Plans, Supersonic, Engineering, Design, Hat, Helicopters, Bell, Sikorsky. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eminent Women of the Age: Being Narratives of the Lives and Deeds of the Most Prominent Women of the Present Generation. Hartford, Conn.: S.M. Betts & Company, 1868. A Fine copy with bright and clean steel-engraved plates. Octavo (6.25 x 9 inches, 158 x 228 mm). Green gilt embossed cloth. Gilt lettered spine, blind embossed on rear board. AEG. Dark brown end papers. Pp. ix, 628. Illustrated with 14 fine steel engraved portraits of Rosa Bonheur (frontispiece), Florence Nightingale( Vignette title), Lydia H. Sigourney, Eugenie, Empress of the French, Margaret Fuller Ossoli, Elizabeth Barrett Browning, Mrs. Emma Willard, Mrs. Elizabeth Cady Stanton, Lucretia Mott, Victoria; Queen of England, Adelaide Ristori, Anna E. Dickinson, Mrs. C.S. Lozier, M.D. Harriet G. Hosmer. When this was published in 1868, it was the first of its kind to document the lives and accomplishments of women who have distinguished themselves in various occupations and condition in life. Included essays on the women previously mentioned as well as Harriet Beecher Stowe, Julia Ward Howe, several champions of the Woman's Rights Movement, educators, Women of the Drama, and 19th Century Women Physicians. A fine companion to this work is H. B. Stowe's Men of our Times (L-J Inventory # 3553.) . Book number: 3554 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887] Catalogue: Literary Women
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blue Tarn Mystery London; Blackie; nd. Hardcover. H/b; d/w; vg/g+; 8vo; 224pp; d/w has many interior mends, some show through; marks on eps; set in Cumbria. Book number: 45104 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Boys Girls Cumbria | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Arts on Campus - The Necessity For Change New York Graphic Society, 1970. 1970, 1st Edition. Hardcover . Hardback, octavo, appx. 6 x 8 1/2 inches, teal on white paper-covered boards, 143 pages, VG to VG+/no dj (perhaps as issued). Hardly any wear evident. White back cover shows a couple of small soiled spots. Stamped withdrawn on the top edges of the text as well as on the front pastedown (where the word has been blacked through with a marker). Interior otherwise immaculate. One article from each contributor + Appendix Summary of a 1967 Survey of College Arts Offerings. Photos, Short Bibliography. Very Good. Book number: 03230 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Keywords: Art Music Dance Film Theater Liberal Arts Education Colleges and Universities Teaching | In shopping cart More information div> |
Common Cents. Media Portrayal of the Gulf War and Other Events. Montreal &New York, Black Rose Books, 1992. 23 x 16 cm. 274. ISBN: 9781895431247. Book number: 8759 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Keywords: canada | In shopping cart More information div> |
Common Cents Media Portrayal of the Gulf War and Other Events Montreal, Black Rose Books. 1992, First Soft Cover Edition. (ISBN: 1895431247). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, Near Fine. Wraps, 274pp, index. No illus. Winter was associate professor of Communicstion Studies at the University of Windsor when he wrote this book on the way certain segments of the media uses its power to reinforce neo-conservative political views. (1.6 FO 18/7. Near Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 02574 USD 11.90 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 947] Catalogue: Non-fiction
Keywords: Persian Gulf War 1991 Mass Media Canada Objectivity Political Aspects 1895431247 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Common Cents: Media Portrayal of the Gulf War and Other Events Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1992. Soft Cover. ISBN: 1895431247. About new book, unmarked, in barely rubbed card covers; 274 pp. Near Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 18050 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273] Catalogue: Media
Keywords: 1895431247 Persian Gulf War 1991 Mass | In shopping cart More information div> |
Democracy's Oxygen: How Corporations Control the News Montreal: Black Rose, 1997. trade paper bound, review copy, 199pp includes appendices and indices. Very good. 305 grams. Two copies available. Book number: 23164 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632] Catalogue: Media/Journalism
Keywords: Democracy Oxygen Winter; Canada Mass Media Journalism Corporations Propaganda 1551640600 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Democracy's Oxygen: How Corporations Control the News Montreal: Black Rose, 1987, . trade paper bound, review copy, 199pp inc. appendices and indices. Very good Book number: 13192 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Media/Journalism
Keywords: Canada; Mass Media; Journalism; Propaganda Journalism 1551640600 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Events in Indian History, Beginning with an Account of the Origin of the American Indians, and Early Settlements in North America, and Embracing Concise Biographies of the Principal Chiefs and Head- Sachems of the Different Indian Tribes, with Narratives.. Philadelphia, G. Hills & Co. 1842, Second Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Lithograph; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 633 pages; [Native Americans]. [James Winter, editor]. Events In Indian History, Beginning with an Account of the Origin of the American Indians, and early Settlements in North America, and embracing Concise Biographies of the Principal Chiefs and Head-Sachems of the different Indian Tribes, with Narratives and Captivities... VG appearance with Old calf boards worn and darkened- these boards recased with modern calf spine and endpapers , scattered light foxing to contents, tears to each plate. 8 folding lithographed plates. 2nd edition. Howes W548. RARE. Additional graphic available of book back and foldout litho'd fronits. Book number: 25503 USD 699.95 [Appr.: EURO 558 | £UK 446.5 | JP¥ 55679]
Keywords: INDIAN Native Americans | In shopping cart More information div> |
How to Freeze Foods None Stated, Not Stated. 1958, Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA?) Photo card cover, side-stapled, 48pp. A few colour photos; B&W photos and illus. Tips and guidelines for freezing fruits, vegetables, seafoods, meats. Winter is here presented as Associate Professor of Horticulture in charge of frozen food research at the Minnesota Agricultural Experiment Station. No date given; a guess at late 1950s. A bit of water intrusion to the lower corner making the corner tips a bit wavy, otherwise Good used copy. (0.8 FO CCB 66. Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 35244 USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 317] Catalogue: Food Writing and General Cookbooks
Keywords: Freezer Cookery Cookbook Recipes | In shopping cart More information div> |
How to Make the Most of Your Freezer Minneapolis, Not Stated. 196-, Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Photo card cover, side-stapled, 46pp. A few colour photos; B&W photos and illus. Tips and guidelines for freezing fruits, vegetables, seafoods, meats. Winter is here presented as Associate Professor of Horticulture in charge of frozen food research at the Minnesota Agricultural Experiment Station. No date given; a guess at l1960s. A bit of water intrusion to the lower corner making the corner tips a bit wavy, otherwise Good(-) only. (0.8 JM FO 37/3. Acceptable. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 42526 USD 2.49 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 198] Catalogue: Food Writing and General Cookbooks
Keywords: Freezer Cookery Cookbook Recipes | In shopping cart More information div> |
How To Make The Most Of Your Freezer Institute of Agriculture, St Paul, Minnesota, No Pub Date, Unknown Ed. Paperback. How To Make The Most Of Your Freezer by James D Winter MS. Published by Institute of Agriculture, St Paul, Minnesota, No Pub Date. Edition Not Stated. Paperback. Oblong. 24 Pgs. Condition: VG. Stain on front cover, edge wear, overall content excellent. Information on preparing and wrapping food for freezing. Includes time and temperature guide for cooking beef, pork, lamb and veal. Tips for freezing and defrosting: Meat; Poultry; Fish and Seafood; Game Birds and Animals; Vegetables; Fruits; Casseroles; Soups; Stews; Cooked Food; Leftovers; and Baked Goods. Includes cooking charts for fresh fruits and vegetables. Illustrated with color photographs. Description text copyright 2007 BooksForComfort. Item ID 12785.. VG. Stain on front cover, edge wear, overall content excellent. No DJ. Oblong. Book number: 12785 € 4.95 [Appr.: US$ 6.21 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 494] Catalogue: Food;Drink;Preserving Food
| In shopping cart More information div> |
How to Use Your Home Freezer Freezing Storage Cooking. , 1945. Spiral bound. Good condition. Red/blue soft covers/white lettering. Metal spiral binding. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; 71/2x51/2; 61 pages. G. Book number: 1023 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597] Catalogue: Cookbook
Keywords: Cooking Howto Preserving Food Instruction Manual Freezing Food | In shopping cart More information div> |
How to Use Your Home Freezer St. Paul MN, McGill-Warner Company. 1953, Second Edition. Softcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Small faint stain to top edge of back cover, no markings, nice Very Good+ condition. Blue card cover with pattern of foodstuffs, metal coil binding, 80pp. Small line drawings. This book is copyright in 1945; this the revised edition of 1953. Winter is here introduced as an associate professor of Horticulture at the AUniversity of Minnesota. (0.9 JM FO 36/6. Very Good (+). -- JWMah BooksBook number: 44998 USD 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 577] Catalogue: American Cookery and Cookbooks
Keywords: Americsan Cookery Freezer Guide Home Freezing Food Preservation | In shopping cart More information div> |
How to Use Your Home Freezer for Freezing Storing and Cooking. , 1948. Revised Edition. Spiral bound. Very good plus condition. Softcover. Leaving attached the 1951 freezer list from previous owner. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; 51/2x71/2; 80 pages. VG+. Book number: 528 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597] Catalogue: Cookbook
Keywords: Cooking Howto Cookbook Cook Book Non- Fiction Homemaking Instruction Manual | In shopping cart More information div> |
How to Freeze Foods. St. Paul, MN, Minnesota Department of Horticulture, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Staple Bound Soft Cover Very Good 48 pages. No year given, ca 1960's. Wraps have very light edgewear. Pages are clean & unmarked, binding tight. Book number: 101952 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Food Preservation Preparation | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lies the Media Tell Us Montreal, PQ, Canada, Black Rose Books. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 1551642522). paperback. Used, Nearly new, clear, bright and tight. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 159798 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122] Catalogue: Journalism, the Media and Writing
Keywords: Mass Media_united States Mass Media_moral 1551642522 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Media Think Montreal, Black Rose Books. 2002, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 1-55164-054-6) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 183 pages. Square and solid with light wear on covers and interior is clean and unmarked. Very Good +. Book number: 26968 CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.73 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 774] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Media Communications Culture Public Opinion Mass Media Politics Movies, Tv & Radio 1551640546 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Secure from Rash Assault: Sustaining the Victorian Environment Florence, KY, U.S.A.: Univ of California Press, 1998. Hardcover. 342 pages. Previously owned sound tight clean hardback in dust wrapper.. Very Good . Book number: 040920 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Secure from Rash Assault. Sustaining the Victorian Environment. University of California Press, 1999 8vo, xi, 342pp, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition. Book number: 13895 GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.44 | JP¥ 1864] Catalogue: 19th Century History
Keywords: Victorian Environment, Victorian Human Ecology, 0520216091 | In shopping cart More information div> |