ascending
descending
found: 2266 books on 91 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

EDITOR; [CHURCHILL, WINSTON SPENCER]
The Harmsworth Monthly Pictorial Magazine. Year Book. Volume I. 1898 - 1899. [Includes Both a Short Story by Winston Spencer Churchill and Some Illustrations by Arthur Rackham]
London: Harmsworth Bros, Ltd, 1898. First Edition. Half leather red board cover. 672pp :: B/w illustrations. Includes illustrations by Arthur Rackham [pp 611-618] :: 240mm x 170mm (9" x 7") :: Includes the first published piece of writing by Winston Spencer Churchill entitled 'Man Overboard' [pages 662 to 644]; also illustrations by Arthur Rackham to an article entitled ' A Princess in Green and Tan' by Arthur Preston [pages 611 to 618]. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued .
Book number: e1845
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 75.25 | JP¥ 5986]
Catalogue: Magazines
Keywords: Magazines Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

(CHURCHILL, SIR WINSTON S.).
Proceedings of the Presentation of the Williamsburg Award by the Trustees of Colonial Williamsburg to the Rt. Hon. Sir Winston Churchill / at Drapers' Hall, London, December 7, 1955.
Williamsburg, VA: Colonial Williamsburg, 1957. - Small quarto [10-3/8 inches high by 7 inches wide], blue paper covered boards titled in gilt. The spine & extremities are faded & the head of the spine is lightly chipped. the covers are bumped. 48 pages plus colophon. Full-page and textual illustrations in color and black & white. The contents are near fine. The Williamsburg Award is made "to a person who in the course of contemporary events has made an outstanding contribution to the historic struggle of men to live free and self-respecting in a just society."
Book number: 18225
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; Colonial Williamsburg; Proceedings of the Presentation of the Williamsburg Award by the Trustees of Colonial Williamsburg to the Rt. Hon. Sir Winston Churchill; Illustrations.
In shopping cart

More information

(SIR WINSTON CHURCHILL)
Proceedings of the Presentation of The Williamsburg Award By the Trustees of Colonial Williamsburg To The Rt. Hon. Sir Winston S. Churchill At Drapers' Hall, London December 7, 1955
Williamsburg, Virginia, Colonial Williamsburg, 1957. Color frontis, b&w & color illus.Cloth with gilt title to front and spine, illus. tipped in front, 8vo. Vg.
Book number: 25223
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161]
Keywords: Churchill
In shopping cart

More information

(CHURCHILL, SIR WINSTON S.).
Sir Winston S. Churchill, Honorary Citizen of the United States of America by Act of Congress April 9, 1963.
Worcester, Massachusetts: Achille J. St. Onge, 1963. - Miniature, 2-7/16"x1-11/16". Bound in full red morocco levant, titled in gilt with gilt device on front cover. All edges gilt. 30 pages plus the colophon. Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of Winston Churchill. Fine. First edition, limited to 1,000 copies printed from Bembo type on 'Old Kentucky Linen' paper by Joh. Enschede. [Massmann #23].
Book number: 1218
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932]
Catalogue: Miniature Books
Keywords: Miniature; Americana; British History; Sir Winston S. Churchill; Citizenship; Honorary Citizen; Congress; Fine Press; Achille J. St. Onge; First Edition; Limited Edition; Joh. Enschede; Bembo Type; Twentieth Century; 20th Century.
In shopping cart

More information

(CHURCHILL, WINSTON).
Time November 5, 1951.
NY:: Time, 1951. Book. S Saddle Stapled. Magazine. 136pp. With b&w and color photos and illustrations. Issue of famous news weekly covering Churchill's election as Prime Minister for the second time. Also has a rather pontifical article on crazy, mixed-up younger generation - little did they know what the future held. Clean, tight, sound copy. Pages with natural slight toning. Slight wear along edges of covers. Remains of subscription label on lower front corner. Very Good Minus .
Book number: sh1396
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: News Magazine Winston Churchill Younger Generation
In shopping cart

More information

[ WINSTON CHURCHILL ]
Transactions of the Royal Historical Society. Sixth Series. Volume 11 ( Churchill in the Twenty First Century )
Cambridge University Press, 2001. First Edition, Hardcover. Fine. Size: 8vo, Usual collected format of numerous scholarly papers on various topics. However, this volume is notable for having 11 contributions ( about 235 pages ) being papers read at a conference held at the Institute of Historical Research, University of London, in January 2001. The theme was 'Churchill in the twenty first century'. Topics include Churchill and Democracy, ditto writing of history, ditto British Monarchy, ditto Trade Unions, ditto the Premiership ( not football, stupid ), ditto Conservative Party, ditto America and more.
Book number: 0020289
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

WINSTON CHURCHILL
The Birth Of Britain
Cassell & Co., 1956, True, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . Please note that at 1Kg. this book may incur extra shipping costs outside of the UK or negotation on the service used.Red boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 9¾" x 6¼". [XXI] 416pp. Index. First Edition (First Printing).In the A History of the English Speaking Peoples series. [ Number 1 in the series. ] . Good - in Good Dust Wrapper. Unlaminated dust wrapper a little edgeworn and faded with heavier sunning to the spine. Edges of the textblock heavily spotted. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned with spotting to the blanks and pastedowns.
Book number: 172132
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: great british irish world democracy ancient europe medieval revolutions united kingdom editions firsts printings 1st
In shopping cart

More information

WINSTON CHURCHILL
The Crisis
Macmillan & Co., 1918, Hardback (No Dust Wrapper.). . Poor. Spine badly sunned, Boards a little rubbed at extremities. Crushed at head and tail. Top edges of text block dusty.
Book number: 151632
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

WINSTON S. CHURCHILL
Defending The West
Temple Smith, 1981, True, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . Red boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 8¾" x 5¾". 250pp. Cover art by Fred Price. First Edition (First Printing).[ Illustrated with black and white photographs & maps. From the flap 'For the first time since the early sixties there is widespread and growing concern about the possibility of a Third World War. The massive and seemingly endless build-up of conven..] ISBN: 0851172105. Very Good - in Very Good Dustwrapper. Gently bruised at the spine ends and corners with commensurate ruffling to the dustwrapper. Pages very gently age-tanned. Text complete, clean and tight.
Book number: 107818
GBP 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.52 | JP¥ 1235]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: armaments ultimate catastrophe russia sophistication weaponry beam technology vast numerical superiority winning age ’ defences nato theatre nuclear superpowers afghanistan southern middle east western allies global challenge union crisis europe machine d
In shopping cart

More information

WINSTON S. CHURCHILL
The Gathering Storm
Cassell & Co., 1948, True, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . Black boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 8½" x 5¾". 640pp. Index. First Edition (First Printing).In the The Second World War series. [ Volume I. ] . Good - in Poor DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little edgeworn and faded with wear at the head and tail of the spine. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Text bright and tight but hinges staring at pp 639.
Book number: 163130
GBP 12.80 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 20.07 | JP¥ 1596]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: adolf hltler partry lost sanctions against italy loaded pause spain eden resignation czechoslovakia munich polish guarantee admiralty narvik fleet air arm aircraft strength plan catherine aid turkey out magnetic mine u47 cultivator no. 6 1939 british merc
In shopping cart

More information

WINSTON S. CHURCHILL
Great Contemporaries
W. W. Norton & Co., 1991, True, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . Grey boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 9½" x 6¼". [XI] 250pp. Index. Cover art by Mike Mclver. First Edition (First Printing).Introduction by Tom Hartman. [ First U. S. Edition. Illustrated by way of Black & White Photographs; Facsimiles; From the cover 'Few people have been privileged to meet, at such an early age, as many famous men as did Winston Churchill. These twenty-five biographical ess..] ISBN: 0393029417. Very Good - in Very Good Dust Wrapper. A little rubbing to the edges of the dust wrapper with a couple of very small nicks to the foot of the upper panel. A nice copy overall.
Book number: 171698
GBP 28.80 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 45.15 | JP¥ 3591]
Keywords: 20th century britain statesmen 1900 biographies collections history world modern 0393029417 editions firsts printings 1st
In shopping cart

More information

WINSTON S. CHURCHILL
The Great Democracies
The Educational Book Company, 1958, Hardback (No Dust Wrapper.). Please note that at 1.2Kg. this book may incur extra shipping costs outside of the UK or negotation on the service used.9¾" x 6½". [ A History of the English Speaking People Vol IX. First in this, the Chartwell Edition. Illustrated with B&W plates. ] . Good. Boards a little rubbed at extremities, slightly faded at the spine. Faded at the leading edge of the upper board. Light spotting throughout.
Book number: 158212
GBP 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.46 | JP¥ 1945]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

WINSTON CHURCHILL
Great War Speeches
Corgi, 1963, Paperback. A Format (4½" x 7"). . Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Light reading creases to the spine. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Book number: 159847
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

SIR WINSTON CHURCHILL
History of the English Speaking Peoples Volume I
BPC, 1971, Hardback (No Dust Wrapper.). Please note that at 1Kg. this book may incur extra shipping costs outside of the UK or negotation on the service used.12" x 8¾". 176pp. [ Red cloth with gilt titling to the spine and upper board. ] . Very Good. Boards slightly and unevenly faded. Text bright and tight.
Book number: 149131
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

WINSTON CHURCHILL
A Modern Chronicle
Macmillan & Co, 1910, Hardback (No Dust Wrapper.). [ Olive green cloth cover with gold lettering. ] . Good. Bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Page edges untrimmed. Very slighlty cocked. Inscription on fep.
Book number: 104684
GBP 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.3 | JP¥ 1297]
Keywords: Heredity Perdita Providence
In shopping cart

More information

WINSTON CHURCHILL
Mr. Crewe's Career
Macmillan & Co, 1908, Hardback (No Dust Wrapper.). [ Olive green cloth cover with gold lettering. ] . Very Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Page edges a little grubby. Discreet book plate inside front cover.
Book number: 104679
GBP 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.3 | JP¥ 1297]
Keywords: Honourable Prodigals Trials
In shopping cart

More information

WINSTON S. CHURCHILL
The New World
Cassell, 1974, True, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). First Edition (First Printing). ISBN: 0304295019. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Book number: 147689
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

WINSTON S. CHURCHILL
The Second World War
Cassell & Co., 1960, True, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . Red boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 8½" x 5¾". 334pp. Index. First Edition (First Printing).Edited by Andrew Scotland. In the Blenheim Edition series. [ Volume V. Illustrated with black and white photographs & maps. ] . Good - in Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper worn and rubbed with several small nicks and tears with slight loss. Price Clipped. Top edges of text block heavily spotted. Pages very gently age-tanned. An acceptable copy.
Book number: 153681
GBP 12.80 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 20.07 | JP¥ 1596]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: river plate dunkirk britain blitz atlantic crete bismarck prince wales repulse arctic convoys stalingrad mulberry pykrete hitler’ secret weapon scharnhorst tirpitz burma battle leyte gulf marshal stalin roosevelt invasion barges pearl harbour russian infa
In shopping cart

More information

CHURCHILL, WINSTON S.
The Second World War (Six Volumes)
London: The Reprint Society, 1950-56. reprint. hardcover. 8vo, 4009 pp, The complete set in six volumes: I: The Gathering Storm, II: Their Finest Hour, III: The Grand Alliance, IV: The Hinge of Fate, V: Closing the Ring &VI: Triumph and Tragedy. Nearly fine copies .
Book number: BOOKS044317I
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: Military History
In shopping cart

More information

WINSTON S. CHURCHILL
Their Finest Hour
Cassell & Co., 1949, True, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . Black boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 8½" x 5¾". 684pp. Index. First Edition (First Printing).In the The Second World War series. [ Volume II. ] . Good - in Poor DJ. Unlaminated DJ a little edgeworn and faded, heavily sunned at the spine, with loss at the head of the spine. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned.
Book number: 163129
GBP 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.63 | JP¥ 1721]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: france dunkirk home defence bordeaux armistice admiral darlan fleet operation sea lion britain blitz destroyers dakar vichy spain mussolini attacks gkeece lend lease ocean peril merchant tonnage aircraft strength advances battle arras may 21 22 western fl
In shopping cart

More information

WINSTON CHURCHILL
The World Crisis
Odhams Press, 1938, Hardback (No Dust Wrapper.). Please note that at 2.5Kg. this book may incur extra shipping costs outside of the UK or negotation on the service used.8½" x 5½". [XV] 718 [VIII] 758pp. . Good. Both volumes slightly faded at the spine and boards. Edges of the text block lightly tanned.
Book number: 170249
GBP 45.60 [Appr.: EURO 57 US$ 71.49 | JP¥ 5686]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 20th biography britain century england europe great international political politics war
In shopping cart

More information

ADLER, BILL (ED.) WINSTON CHURCHILL
The Churchill Wit
New York: Coward, Mccann, 1965. First Printing. Hardcover. Tight clean book with names and date to front endpaper; in bright dj with 1" tear and chip from top edge; 86 pp illustrated.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 19454
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Humour
In shopping cart

More information

CHURCHILL WINSTON S. & G.C. BENDER (VERTALING)
MIJN JONGE JAREN
2e druk, Het Spectrum, geen jaartal (jaren '50?). Goede staat. Antieke Prisma nr. 221..
Book number: A11820
€  3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.39 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349]
In shopping cart

More information

(CHURCHILL, WINSTON) BERLIN, ISAIAH.,
Mr CHURCHILL IN 1940...
London:, John Murray,, 1964.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. First Edition. Frontis photo of Churchill, this essay orignally appeared in 1949 as a review of the first volume of Sir Winston Churchill's War Memoirs. It was published in The Atlantic Monthly and Th e Cornhill Magazine. Review copy with review slip and date of publication, 16th November, fine copy in very slightly worn dust wrapper.
Book number: 1840
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: MODERN FIRSTS CHURCHILL, WINSTON
In shopping cart

More information

[CHURCHILL, WINSTON S. 1874 - 1965]. BERLIN, ISAIAH.,
MR CHURCHILL In 1940.
London: John Murray, (n. d.). 8" x 5-1/8". 1st book edition [stated]. Cf. Woods, p. 343. 38, [2] pp. Hardback. Dust jacket., VG+/VG (some edgewear, with 1 cm chip to base of spine panel). Photographic frontis of Churchill.
Book number: 36283
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search