ascending
descending
found: 136 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALDISS, BRIAN W. (WITH DAVID WINGROVE).
Trillion Year Spree: The History of Science Fiction.
London, Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1986. First signed limited edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and slip case. Edition of 100 this is number 41. Signed on the limitation page by Brian W. Aldiss and David Wingrove. Includes a five page introduction not included in the trade edition. Fine. ISBN: 0575039426.
Book number: 1581
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 125 US$ 156.77 | JP¥ 12470]
Keywords: 0575039426
In shopping cart

More information

BOSWELL, DAVID M & WINGROVE, JANET M [EDITORS]
The Handicapped Person in the Community
London, Tavistock Publications. 1974. (ISBN: 0422747602). paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, A fascinating historical tome with a dedication to Titmuss and Crossman on the state of services for people with disability in 1974. Library sticker on FEP, stamp on inside covers and FEP, 1.1kg. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 005454
GBP 17.30 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 27.12 | JP¥ 2157]
Keywords: Noamzcouk 0422747602
In shopping cart

More information

BOSWELL, DAVID M.; WINGROVE, JANET MADGE
The Handicapped Person in the Community : A Reader and Sourcebook
London, Tavistock Publications Ltd. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0422747505). paperback. Ex-Library, Plastic protected cover looks worn at the tail of spine. Bottom of page block is grabby. Pages are clean and bright throughout. Remains of library plate and pocket on front endpapers. Illustrated with diagrams and tables. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 173386
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: Sociology 0422747505
In shopping cart

More information

BOSWELL, DAVID M & WINGROVE, JANET M [EDITORS]
The Handicapped Person in the Community
London, Tavistock Publications. 1974, First Edition. hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, A fascinating historical tome with a dedication to Titmuss and Crossman on the state of services for people with disability in 1974. Library sticker to spine of reinforced dust jacket and FEP, stamps to FEP, title page and page block; Erratum taped to Acknowledgements page. Good/Good - Not Price Clipped.
Book number: 003395
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.73 | JP¥ 1808]
In shopping cart

More information

ALDISS BRIAN W. (WITH DAVID WINGROVE)
Trillian Year Spree: The History of Science Fiction
Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1986 511p, 16 pages of plates, paperback, fore-edges tanned - otherwise a very good copy [0575039434] First published in 1973
Book number: 108531
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WINGROVE DAVID
Ching Kuo: Book Three The White Mountain
London, New English Library. 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 0450568474) Paperback. 677 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present and some minor creasing, but still a presentable copy. The worst had happened: an alliance dedicated to the destruction of Chung Kuo, the greatest empire in history.In the teeming depths of the city, the Ping Tiao preached violent revolution. Now they had been joined by DeVore, arch enemy of the Han lords. Good/None Issued.
Book number: 035651
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 0450568474
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WINGROVE DAVID
Ching Kuo: Book Three The White Mountain
London, New English Library. 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 0450568474) Paperback. 677 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The Worst Had Happened: An Alliance Dedicated To The Destruction Of Chung Kuo, The Greatest Empire In History.In The Teeming Depths Of The City, The Ping Tiao Preached Violent Revolution. Now They Had Been Joined By DeVore, Arch Enemy Of The Han Lords. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 059255
USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 644]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 0450568474
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WINGROVE DAVID
Chung Kuo: The Broken Wheel: Book Two.
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1991, Reprint. (ISBN: 0450551393) Paperback. 620 pages. Ex-Library. Book is in Very good condition throughout. There had been war-a war which the great world-spanning empire of Chung Kuo had survived. But at a cost. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 033185
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 0450551393
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WINGROVE DAVID
Chung Kuo: The Broken Wheel: Book Two.
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1991, Reprint. (ISBN: 0450551393) Paperback. 620 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. There Had Been War-a War Which The Great World-spanning Empire Of Chung Kuo Had Survived. But At A Cost. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 066406
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0450551393
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WINGROVE DAVID
Chung Kuo: Book One, The Middle Kingdom
London, New English Library. 1990, Reprint. (ISBN: 0450516105) Paperback. 726 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Chung Kuo. For Three Thousand Years The World-encompassing Empire Of The Han Had Endured. War And Famine Long Banished, The Council Of Seven Ruled With Absolute Authority. Their Boast: That The Great Wheel Of Change Itself Had Ceased To Turn. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 066405
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0450516105
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WINGROVE DAVID
Chung Kuo: The White Mountain: Book Three Chung Kuo
London, New English Library. 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 0450568474) Paperback. 677 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The Worst Had Happened: An Alliance Dedicated To The Destruction Of Chung Kuo, The Greatest Empire In History.In The Teeming Depths Of The City, The Ping Tiao Preached Violent Revolution. Now They Had Been Joined By DeVore, Arch Enemy Of The Han Lords. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 066407
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0450568474
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WINGROVE DAVID
Chung Kuo: The White Mountain
Sevenoaks, New English Library. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 04505499333) Paperback. 440 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Book Three; In The White Mountain, The Brutal War Of The Two Directions-between The Rulers And The Ruled-takes On A New Pitch Of Intensity As The Seven's Arch-enemy Devore Inks Up With The Terrorist Ping Tiao To Try To Bring The City Down. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 065296
USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 692]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 04505499333
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WINGROVE DAVID
Chung Kuo: The White Mountain: Book Three Chung Kuo
London, New English Library. 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 0450568474) Paperback. 677 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The Worst Had Happened: An Alliance Dedicated To The Destruction Of Chung Kuo, The Greatest Empire In History.In The Teeming Depths Of The City, The Ping Tiao Preached Violent Revolution. Now They Had Been Joined By DeVore, Arch Enemy Of The Han Lords. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 066967
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0450568474
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WINGROVE DAVID
Chung Kuo: Book One, The Middle Kingdom
London, New English Library. 1993, Reprint. (ISBN: 0450516105) Paperback. 726 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Chung Kuo. For Three Thousand Years The World-encompassing Empire Of The Han Had Endured. War And Famine Long Banished, The Council Of Seven Ruled With Absolute Authority. Their Boast: That The Great Wheel Of Change Itself Had Ceased To Turn. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 066964
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0450516105
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WINGROVE DAVID
Chung Kuo: The Broken Wheel: Book Two.
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1991, Reprint. (ISBN: 0450551393) Paperback. 620 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. There Had Been War-a War Which The Great World-spanning Empire Of Chung Kuo Had Survived. But At A Cost. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 066965
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0450551393
In shopping cart

More information

BOSWELL, DAVID AND WINGROVE, JANET M. (EDITORS)
The Handicapped Person in the Community: A Reader and Sourcebook
London, Tavistock Publications in association with the Open University Press, 1976. First Edn. (1974) Reprint. PB. C4. Good .
Book number: 19667
GBP 5.90 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.25 | JP¥ 736]
Keywords: Sociology Social Services Medicie Handisapped Persons Disability
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WINGROVE DAVID
The Stone Within
London, New English Library. 1993, Reprint. (ISBN: 0450579638) Paperback. 627 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Wu Shih, Tang Of North America, Stands Amid The Ruins Of Old Washington, One Foot On The Fallen Marble Head Of Abraham Lincoln. Humbled Before Him The Chief Elder Of American Kneels, Offering The Pledge Of Loyaty. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 066966
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0450579638
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WINGROVE DAVID
The Stone Within
London, New English Library. 1993, Reprint. (ISBN: 0450579638) Paperback. 627 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Wu Shih, Tang Of North America, Stands Amid The Ruins Of Old Washington, One Foot On The Fallen Marble Head Of Abraham Lincoln. Humbled Before Him The Chief Elder Of American Kneels, Offering The Pledge Of Loyaty. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 065684
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0450579638
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WINGROVE DAVID
The Stone Within
London, New English Library. 1993, Reprint. (ISBN: 0450579638) Paperback. 627 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Wu Shih, Tang Of North America, Stands Amid The Ruins Of Old Washington, One Foot On The Fallen Marble Head Of Abraham Lincoln. Humbled Before Him The Chief Elder Of American Kneels, Offering The Pledge Of Loyaty. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 066404
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0450579638
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WINGROVE DAVID
The White Mountain: Book Three Chung Kuo
London, New English Library. 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 0450568474) Paperback. 677 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The Worst Had Happened: An Alliance Dedicated To The Destruction Of Chung Kuo, The Greatest Empire In History.In The Teeming Depths Of The City, The Ping Tiao Preached Violent Revolution. Now They Had Been Joined By DeVore, Arch Enemy Of The Han Lords. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 065685
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0450568474
In shopping cart

More information

BRIAN GRIFFIN, DAVID WINGROVE
Apertures: A Study of the Writings of Brian W. Aldiss
Westport, Greenwood Press. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0313234280) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Brian Wilson Aldiss, OBE, (born August 18, 1925 in East Dereham, Norfolk) is a prolific English author of both general fiction and science fiction. His byline reads either Brian W. Aldiss or simply Brian Aldiss. Greatly influenced by the SF pioneer, H.G. Wells, Aldiss is a vice-president of the international H.G. Wells Society. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 027791
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.54 | JP¥ 5612]
Keywords: Horror Fantasy Gay Homosexual Brian W. Aldiss English Literature Science Fiction 0313234280
In shopping cart

More information

MILLER, RAND & ROBYN; WINGROVE, DAVID
Book of Atrus (the Myst Series Book 1)
Hyperion, 1995. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Cone, William. Very Good. First printing. Minor edge wear. 1995 Mass Market Paperback. 422 pp. "Based on the best-selling CD-ROM game, a fantasy novel fills out the lives of the game's characters, tracing the strange apprenticeship of Atrus to his father, Gehn, who wields the power to create worlds.".
Book number: 1522434
USD 2.70 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 215]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Cone, William Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MILLER, RAND & DAVID WINGROVE
The Book of Ti'Ana
Fiction: Hyperion, 1900. Paperback. ISBN: 9780786889204. Myst; Vol. 2; 1.4 x 6.7 x 4.1 Inches; 592 pages; Spine is straight, binding is tight, pages are unmarked, very little wear.. Very Good+ .
Book number: 11459
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 9780786889204 Fiction Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MILLER, RAND & ROBYN MILLER & DAVID WINGROVE
The Book of Atrus
Fiction: Hyperion, 1995. Paperback. ISBN: 9780786881888. Myst, Book; Vol. 1; 1.1 x 6.6 x 4.1 Inches; 422 pages; Spine is straight, binding is tight, pages are unmarked, very little wear.. Very Good+ .
Book number: 11460
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 9780786881888 Fiction Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MILLER, RAND (WITH ROBYN MILLER & DAVID WINGROVE.)
Myst: The Book of Atrus
Hyperion Press. (ISBN: 0-7868-8188-7) . [circa 1995], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) About fine. A nice, clean copy. (Fantasy).
Book number: 392245
USD 11.44 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 910]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0786881887
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search