| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 99 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Great British Tramway Networks The Light Railway Transport League, 2nd 1944. Hardback. Very good condition. Second Edition. 8 route maps in pocket inside rear cover. Red cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Gilt title fading. Small inscription in ink to front pastedown. Light foxing to front endpaper. 8 maps present in rear pocket. Book number: 808933 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: TRANSPORT TRAMS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Great British Tramway Networks The Light Railway Transport League, 1957. Third Edition. Hardcover, Hard Cover, No Jacket, Fine. First Edition, Hardcover, Book Condition Fine, Tight Binding. Book number: NJ0293 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Buying For Retail Stores. Prentice Hall, 1947. Hardcover. Loose front hinge. Fair with no dust jacket. Book number: 44157 USD 3.32 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 264]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Oriental Rug Review, Volume 13, Number 3 (February/March 1993) Meredith, N.H.: Oriental Rug Auction Review Inc, 1993. Softcover. Binding is sound. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contents: Cole, Carpets from a Cultural Crossroads. Walter, Jora. Eiland, Persepolis. O'Bannon, Charlie's Archives (visit with Charles Grant Ellis). Haldane and Rubio, Easy Dyeing, Living Colors. Collins, Color Truths and Other Wisdom. Wingate, In the Blood. Davies, The Origins of the Kilim: A Survey of Current Thinking. Price, Karabagh Runner with Relatives from Lenkoran. Baker, New England Opportunities (Skinner January 22 auction). Exner, Kilims in a Warehouse (Peter Willborg's exhibition). Baker, John Collins 7. Rug societies news. Books marks, rug notes, letters. ; 11.0" tall; 52 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . Book number: 1680065 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Art Rug Oriental Weaving Artisan Craft Periodical All Art and Artists Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Retail Merchandise Management US: Prentice Hall, 1971-12-01. Hardcover. 0137787537 7th printing. Very good in very good nicked edge-chipped dust jacket.. Very Good . Book number: WARE24BB1819 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0137787537 Industrial Studies: Retail Sector Business & Economic Retail Trade - Mana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rifles and Marksmanship Bedford, England, W.S. Curtis, 1986. FIRST THUS. Hardcover. Just a wee bit of rubbing to bottom of dustjacket spine, and to rear panel of dustjacket. Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket The Art of Target Rifle Shooting by Members of the American Creedmore Teams of the 1870's. In conjunction with Colonel John Bodine, General George W. Wingate and William Ellis Metford. First published in 1878. Now reissued. New introduction by the publisher, W.S. Curtis, is an acclaimed expert on the Muzzle Loading Target Rifle and the literature of the period. One in a series of republications of rare and early books of technical interest to the modern collector, shooter or bibliophile. Primarily intended to serve the growing sport of Black Powder Target Shooting. Book number: 66625 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375] Catalogue: Firearms
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Great British Tramway Networks London, The Light Railway Transport League. 1957, Third Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Good/No Jacket. Book number: 022001 GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | JP¥ 1246] Catalogue: Transport
Keywords: Transportation Public Transport Railways Victorian Social History England Wales Scotland Topography Engineering Sociology Urban Planning Architecture Geography Railroads Economics Population Demography Demographics Trams Tramways Metropolitan Electric Lon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Great British Tramway Networks The Light Railway Transport League 3rd edition 1957 223p frontispiece, many photos in the text, and a large folding map dustwrapper Book number: 10137 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: ROAD TRANSPORT
Keywords: ROAD TRANSPORT | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jimmy the One: A Submariner Sinclair Story London, George Newnes Ltd. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover. 254 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. This is the second book about john Wingate's young and modest hero Peter Sinclair,R.N. now promoted to First lieutenant (in naval slang, jimmy the one) in H.M.Submarine Rugged. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 018500 USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1058] Catalogue: Military - Auto Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De slag om het kanaal 1940-1943. Baarn., Hollandia. Over de medoogenloze strijd om het Kanaal. Goed. Uitg. 1972. Gebonden,omslag ontbreekt. Book number: O457 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Oorlog
Keywords: Kanaal | In shopping cart More information div> |
1970s - 1980s Original Archive of 3 Massive Folios Filled with the Writings, Drawings and Details of This Renowned Tattoo Artist's Battle Against Addiction Juneau Alaska Port Townsend Washington, 1978. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Manuscript, On offer are the sensational original art portfolios and manuscript journals of the renowned tattoo artist Mike 'John Michael' Wingate [who sometimes signed himself John 'Mike' Wingate]. Three large 11" x 14" folio sketchbooks containing 10 years of his writings and drawings from 1978 through 1988. The first book is 95% handwritten diary like entries; the second is almost 100% drawings and sketches and the third journal about half full and has art work, some other writings more of a personal self motivated business plan and strategy to produce income from commercial art. It appears from research and casual reading Mr. Wingate got his degree at Arizona State University graduating in 1978 during or soon after beginning these books. The massive narrative writing begins in 'Barbara's cabin' which we reckon is the Juneau Alaska part of Wingate's personal journey which continues densely over a hundred folio sized pages front and back. Wingate details his life and thoughts to the hour at times when his entries are made and he exhibits not a little what seems to be creativity from the bottle or some other substance. In fact substance use and abuse is a prime theme throughout it appears the books even with hints in his business plan that he needs to straighten up and fly right. In many ways this archive is representative of the post 1970s free love drug era coming to a close and the evolution to the more cynical Eighties. To Mr. Wingate's credit this giant effort of art and narrative stand as a unique relic which will bear much more scrutiny by historians and researchers in the future. The bindings have some issues but overall G+. Very Good+. Book number: 0001268 CAD 2655.99 [Appr.: EURO 2060.75 US$ 2585.11 | £UK 1649.25 | JP¥ 205638] Catalogue: 20th Century Manuscript
Keywords: Tattoo, Artists, Substance Abuse, Tribal Art, Port Townsend, Santa Rosa, Tattooist, Ink, Counter Culture, Piercing, Culture Studies, Body Modification, Drugs, Drug Abuse, Handwritten, Manuscript, Document, Letter, Autograph, Diary, Journal, Log, Keepsake, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fundamentals of Selling; Meeting Consumer Demand South-Western, 1948. 5th ed. South-Western, 1948 (hardback, no dj, very good cond) Book number: 6949 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: Business
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Aanval uit de diepte. De jacht op de bevoorradingsschepen van generaal Rommel 1986. Paperback. Pp: 246. De belevenissen van de bemanning van een Britse onderzeeboot in de waterenrond Malta tijdens de Tweede Wereldoorlog. ISBN: 9789060453803. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1876611 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Krijgsgeschiedenis
Keywords: 9789060453803 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aanval uit de diepte Uitgever: Uitgeverij Hollandia Zonder Jaar. Conditie Goed Binding: Paperback ISBN 9789060453803 -- Budget BoekBook number: 21436 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: 9789060453803 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Avalanche London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1977, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0297772430). Hardcover. Book, HARDBACK- good condition - dust jacket has some small chips and tears - boards are clean but show some shelf scuffing and corner bumping - spine is uncreased and the spine text is clear - page block is clean but has some tanning and slight signs of foxing - it also has some shelf scuffing and corner bumping - 1977 1st edition - Same ISBN as paperback -. Good/Fair. Book number: MALT-205-201203261445 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 0297772430 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Avalanche St. Martin's Press, New York, 1977; ISBN: 0312062478; First US Edition; VERY GOOD+, unmarked hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. -- ReBookBook number: 12834 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632] Catalogue: Mystery & Thrillers/Other
Keywords: fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Avalanche New York: St. Martin's Press, 1977. Hardcover. 0312062478 Very good head of spine bumped in torn chipped dust jacket. First Edition.. Very Good . Book number: BING7618026 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473]
Keywords: 0312062478 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Below the Horizon Littlehampton Book Services (LBS, 1974. Hardcover. Very Good. ID: mon0000083552 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000083552 USD 30.62 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2436]
Keywords: General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Below the Horizon GB, New English Library (NEL) (N.E.L.). 1980, 1st Thus. (ISBN: 0450046206). Paperback. VG. Book number: ks.sh300.010 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: 0450046206 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Below The Horizon Arthur Barker 1974 First Edition First Printing. Slightly bumped at top and base of spine, previous owner's initials on front free end paper and page edges a little marked else Fine book in like, slightly browned and creased, Dust Jacket with the price removed . ¶ "This compelling novel foreshadows the desperate conflict that could break out as the world food shortage grows more acute... the reality of fishing off Iceland... the human story of the trawlerman who put to sea, day in, day out, throughout the year... "" Book number: 107712 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Buying for Retail Stores. New York, Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1949. Revised Edition - Fifth Printing 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Blue denim boards have only light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Prior owner name stamped on feb, fep, title page and sheet edges. Book number: 038220F USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Merchandising Trade Sales | In shopping cart More information div> |
CAPITAINE NUCLEAIRE ALSATIA. 1968. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. défraîchie. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 61 pages. Couverture illustrée en couleur et rempliée. Nombreuses illustrations en couleur dans le texte. Plats abîmé. ¶ Collection Rubans noirs. Traduction de l'anglais par R. Jouan. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160106398 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Carrier London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1981, First Edition. 0297778617 192 pages, map, glossary. Very Good/Very Good. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 98089 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Fiction/Naval
Keywords: Fiction_action & Adventure 0297778617 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Carrier London: Penguin, 1988, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. London: Penguin, 1988, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Good. the explosive action series of modern naval warfare; clean, tight . Good . Book number: 007760 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Carrier George Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd, London, United Kingdom, 1981. First Edition, Hard Cover. Vg Ex-Military Library hardcover in vg+ clipped dj now in mylar. Book has minimal library marking with only marks to endpapers and dj has no marks. Tape Shadows to Cloth Book is tight and square vg/vg+, Ex-Library . Book number: 25036 USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 776] Catalogue: Nautical and Maritime
Keywords: Carriers, Aircraft, WWII | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page