ascending
descending
found: 48 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

LEHMANN, WINFRED
Descriptive Linguistics: An Introduction.
New York: Random House 1972. . x 291p printed black cloth, charts, figures and examples throughout, bibliogr, index, pages edges sl yellowed, otherwise VG.
Book number: PAQ30540
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Catalogue: Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

LEHMANN, WINFRED P.
Descriptive Linguistics: An Introduction
NY: Random House, 1972. 1st printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394310160. no dj Boards bumped at corners; pages browned at edges. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 27745
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0394310160 Linguistics 0-39431016-0
In shopping cart

More information

LEHMANN,WINFRED P.
Descriptive Linguistics: An Introduction
, Random House 1972, 1st edition, Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover.291 pages.Clean,tight.Pages tanned.ISBN:0394310160.
¶ Hardcover.291 pages.Clean,tight.Pages tanned.ISBN:0394310160.
Book number: 023961
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

LEHMANN, WINFRED PHILIPP
THE DEVELOPMENT OF GERMANIC VERSE FORM
Austin, TX, University of Texas Press 1956, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
¶ 217 pages; Primarily a study of Old High German, rhythm, audience and presentation with sections on Old Norse, Old English, Old Saxon and more. 217 pp. Notes on Sources at the beginning of the book, Index at end. Prior owner signature on flyleaf. Very occasional light pencil underlinings. Dust jacket slightly toned.
Book number: 46665
USD 79.00 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 50.5 | JP¥ 6284]
In shopping cart

More information

LEHMANN, WINFRED PHILIPP
Exercises to Accompany Historical Linguistics. An Introduction
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1962. First Edition. Paperback. A good, clean, tight copy. Edges a little dusty.; With maps. Designed to provide students with some understanding of techniques and aims in historical linguistics with material from a great variety of languages. ; 94 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 29998
GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 36.06 | JP¥ 2868]
Keywords: Historical Linguistics Exercises Language Language Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

LEHMANN, WINFRED P.
A Gothic Etymological Dictionary. Based on the third edition of Vergleichendes Wörterbuch der Gotischen Sprache by Sigmund Feist.
Leiden. E.J. Brill. 1986. Original publisher's red cloth hardback, gilt title spine and frontcover, large thick 8vo: xviij, [ij], 712pp. index, bibliography. Very fine copy. ISBN: 978-90-04-08176-5.
Book number: 20028
€  125.00 [Appr.: US$ 156.83 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 12475]
Keywords: 9789004081765
In shopping cart

More information

LEHMANN, WINFRED P.
Historical Linguistics.
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1962. Hardcover. About fine in a near fine (a couple of short closed tears) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 2117
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: History Linguistics General Nonfiction
In shopping cart

More information

LEHMANN, WINFRED P.
Historical Linguistics. An Introduction.
New York: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Light wear and age internally, very slight signs of use but a good, clean, tight and copy. Mylar cover adhering to dust-wrapper. ; ix+273pp, maps. Spine edges creased, mark to upper board, very light signs of wear.; xiii+297 pages. Good .
Book number: 29797
GBP 2.88 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.51 | JP¥ 359]
Keywords: Language Reference Linguistics Indo-European Studies Writing Systems and Communication History Comparative Philology Historical Language Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

LEHMANN, WINFRED P.
Historical Linguistics: An Introduction
New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1966. Later prt.. hardcover. 8vo 297 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS031166I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Language
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LEHMANN, WINFRED P.
Historical Linguistics an Introduction
London: Routledge, 1992. Third Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0415072433. Owner name to inside cover else a very good, bright copy almost as new. ; 8vo ; xviii+338 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 27511
GBP 8.63 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.53 | JP¥ 1076]
Keywords: 0415072433 Linguistics Historical Language Linguistics Classics & Ancient World Language Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

LEHMANN, WINFRED P.
Historical Linguistics. An introduction.
New York, 1972 (2nd edition). Cloth. 273 p.
Book number: 38825
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.07 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1597]
In shopping cart

More information

LEHMANN, WINFRED P.
Historical Linguistics: An Introduction
New York, Holt Rinehart. 1964. Hardcover, 8vo. pp.xiii 297, Previous owners name on the bottom edges of pages. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 107071
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.68 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 929]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Historical Linguistics Language Arts Disciplines
In shopping cart

More information

LEHMANN WINFRED P.
Historical linguistics : an introduction
New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1962. xvi + 297pp. 22cm. hardback (editor's orange cloth), VG, T77654
Book number: T77654
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Keywords: Taalkunde linguistiek historical linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

LEHMANN, WINFRED P,
Historical Linguistics: An Introductio.
NY: Holt, [1973]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1962.] [x]+273+[5]pp. Brown cloth with white and brown lettering to front and spine. VG, lightly shelfworn and hand-soiled, w/o DJ. ISBN: 0030783704. Binding: HB.
Book number: 091452
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

LEHMANN, WINFRED P.
Historical Linguistics: An Introduction
London,, Routledge. 1992. (ISBN: 0415072433) Soft Cover. Paperback. Third edition. 338pp. Text clean, wrappers slightly creased and chipped, good-very good. Good.
Book number: 29920
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | JP¥ 2120]
Keywords: Language 0415072433
In shopping cart

More information

LEHMANN, WINFRED P.
Historical Linguistics: An Introduction.
Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York: 1962. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition.
¶ 297 pages.
Book number: 49423X1
USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 776]
Catalogue: LANGUAGE
Keywords: ( ).
In shopping cart

More information

LEHMANN, WINFRED P.
Historical Linguistics: An Introduction.
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Jacket has light edgewear. Book is rubbed at extremities, binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Includes extensive index. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 297 pages. Historical Linguistics Language. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
Book number: 20903
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

LEHMANN,WINFRED P.
Historical Linguistics: An Introduction.
, Holt,Rinehart,Winston 1962, Hardcover. Good. Hardcover.297 pages.Minor pencil underlining.Light spotting on edges of rear cover.No dust jacket.
¶ Hardcover.297 pages.Minor pencil underlining.Light spotting on edges of rear cover.No dust jacket.
Book number: 006850
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

LEHMANN, WINFRED P.
Historical Linguistics. An Introduction.
London:: Routledge,, 1973. Second Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0030783755. ix+273pp, maps. Spine edges creased, mark to upper board, very light signs of wear.; ix+273pp pages. Very Good .
Book number: 23677
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.01 | JP¥ 717]
Keywords: 0030783755 Language Reference Linguistics Indo-European Studies Writing Systems and Communication History Comparative Philology Historical Language Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

WINFRED LEHMANN
Historical Linguistics: An Introduction
Routledge, 1993. Paperback. ISBN: 0415072433. /. Looks unread, clean tight and bright with minute shelfwear to exterior only. Fine - Used .
Book number: 21760
USD 32.38 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2576]
Keywords: 0415072433 Historical Linguistics: Introduction
In shopping cart

More information

LEHMANN, WINFRED P.
Historical Linguistics: An Introduction
NY, Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1963. Hard Cover. VG+ n VG+ dj. Clean and tight. Very Good +/Very Good +.
Book number: 010890
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

LEHMANN,WINFRED
Historical Linguistics: An Introduction.
, Holt,Rinehart, & Winston 1973, 2nd edition, Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover.273 pages.Very good.No dust jacket.Several small spots on rear cover.Text clean.
¶ Hardcover.273 pages.Very good.No dust jacket.Several small spots on rear cover.Text clean.ISBN:0030783704.Second edition,1973.
Book number: 006854
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Language Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

LEHMANN, WINFRED P.
HISTORICAL LINGUISTICS: AN INTRODUCTION
New York, Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1962, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
¶ Slight bumping and wear to corners and spine ends, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket has small chips and little tears at spine ends, corners.
Book number: 49054
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1110]
In shopping cart

More information

WINFRED P. LEHMANN
Historical Linguistics
"Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1964 Hardcover". Good.
Book number: 788687
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Lanugages
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search