| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 48 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Descriptive Linguistics: An Introduction. New York: Random House 1972. . x 291p printed black cloth, charts, figures and examples throughout, bibliogr, index, pages edges sl yellowed, otherwise VG. Book number: PAQ30540 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Linguistics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Descriptive Linguistics: An Introduction NY: Random House, 1972. 1st printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394310160. no dj Boards bumped at corners; pages browned at edges. Good with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 27745 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0394310160 Linguistics 0-39431016-0 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Descriptive Linguistics: An Introduction , Random House 1972, 1st edition, Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover.291 pages.Clean,tight.Pages tanned.ISBN:0394310160. ¶ Hardcover.291 pages.Clean,tight.Pages tanned.ISBN:0394310160. -- LincBookBook number: 023961 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE DEVELOPMENT OF GERMANIC VERSE FORM Austin, TX, University of Texas Press 1956, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ 217 pages; Primarily a study of Old High German, rhythm, audience and presentation with sections on Old Norse, Old English, Old Saxon and more. 217 pp. Notes on Sources at the beginning of the book, Index at end. Prior owner signature on flyleaf. Very occasional light pencil underlinings. Dust jacket slightly toned. Book number: 46665 USD 79.00 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 50.5 | JP¥ 6284] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Exercises to Accompany Historical Linguistics. An Introduction New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1962. First Edition. Paperback. A good, clean, tight copy. Edges a little dusty.; With maps. Designed to provide students with some understanding of techniques and aims in historical linguistics with material from a great variety of languages. ; 94 pages. Very Good+ . Book number: 29998 GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 36.06 | JP¥ 2868] Catalogue: Language: : Linguistics
Keywords: Historical Linguistics Exercises Language Language Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Gothic Etymological Dictionary. Based on the third edition of Vergleichendes Wörterbuch der Gotischen Sprache by Sigmund Feist. Leiden. E.J. Brill. 1986. Original publisher's red cloth hardback, gilt title spine and frontcover, large thick 8vo: xviij, [ij], 712pp. index, bibliography. Very fine copy. ISBN: 978-90-04-08176-5. Book number: 20028 € 125.00 [Appr.: US$ 156.83 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 12475]
Keywords: 9789004081765 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Historical Linguistics. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1962. Hardcover. About fine in a near fine (a couple of short closed tears) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 2117 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: General Nonfiction
Keywords: History Linguistics General Nonfiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Historical Linguistics. An Introduction. New York: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Light wear and age internally, very slight signs of use but a good, clean, tight and copy. Mylar cover adhering to dust-wrapper. ; ix+273pp, maps. Spine edges creased, mark to upper board, very light signs of wear.; xiii+297 pages. Good . Book number: 29797 GBP 2.88 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.51 | JP¥ 359] Catalogue: Language: : Linguistics
Keywords: Language Reference Linguistics Indo-European Studies Writing Systems and Communication History Comparative Philology Historical Language Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Historical Linguistics: An Introduction New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1966. Later prt.. hardcover. 8vo 297 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS031166I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Language
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Historical Linguistics an Introduction London: Routledge, 1992. Third Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0415072433. Owner name to inside cover else a very good, bright copy almost as new. ; 8vo ; xviii+338 pages. Very Good+ . Book number: 27511 GBP 8.63 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.53 | JP¥ 1076] Catalogue: Language: : Linguistics
Keywords: 0415072433 Linguistics Historical Language Linguistics Classics & Ancient World Language Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Historical Linguistics. An introduction. New York, 1972 (2nd edition). Cloth. 273 p. Book number: 38825 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.07 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1597]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Historical Linguistics: An Introduction New York, Holt Rinehart. 1964. Hardcover, 8vo. pp.xiii 297, Previous owners name on the bottom edges of pages. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 107071 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.68 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 929] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Historical Linguistics Language Arts Disciplines | In shopping cart More information div> |
Historical linguistics : an introduction New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1962. xvi + 297pp. 22cm. hardback (editor's orange cloth), VG, T77654 -- De LezenaarBook number: T77654 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996] Catalogue: Literatuur, taal-en letterkunde
Keywords: Taalkunde linguistiek historical linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Historical Linguistics: An Introductio. NY: Holt, [1973]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1962.] [x]+273+[5]pp. Brown cloth with white and brown lettering to front and spine. VG, lightly shelfworn and hand-soiled, w/o DJ. ISBN: 0030783704. Binding: HB. Book number: 091452 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Historical Linguistics: An Introduction London,, Routledge. 1992. (ISBN: 0415072433) Soft Cover. Paperback. Third edition. 338pp. Text clean, wrappers slightly creased and chipped, good-very good. Good. -- Toby EnglishBook number: 29920 GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | JP¥ 2120]
Keywords: Language 0415072433 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Historical Linguistics: An Introduction. Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York: 1962. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ 297 pages. Book number: 49423X1 USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 776] Catalogue: LANGUAGE
Keywords: ( ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Historical Linguistics: An Introduction. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Jacket has light edgewear. Book is rubbed at extremities, binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Includes extensive index. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 297 pages. Historical Linguistics Language. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Book number: 20903 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Linguistics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Historical Linguistics: An Introduction. , Holt,Rinehart,Winston 1962, Hardcover. Good. Hardcover.297 pages.Minor pencil underlining.Light spotting on edges of rear cover.No dust jacket. ¶ Hardcover.297 pages.Minor pencil underlining.Light spotting on edges of rear cover.No dust jacket. -- LincBookBook number: 006850 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Historical Linguistics. An Introduction. London:: Routledge,, 1973. Second Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0030783755. ix+273pp, maps. Spine edges creased, mark to upper board, very light signs of wear.; ix+273pp pages. Very Good . Book number: 23677 GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.01 | JP¥ 717] Catalogue: Language: : Linguistics
Keywords: 0030783755 Language Reference Linguistics Indo-European Studies Writing Systems and Communication History Comparative Philology Historical Language Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Historical Linguistics: An Introduction Routledge, 1993. Paperback. ISBN: 0415072433. /. Looks unread, clean tight and bright with minute shelfwear to exterior only. Fine - Used . Book number: 21760 USD 32.38 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2576] Catalogue: Language and Communication Arts
Keywords: 0415072433 Historical Linguistics: Introduction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Historical Linguistics: An Introduction NY, Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1963. Hard Cover. VG+ n VG+ dj. Clean and tight. Very Good +/Very Good +. Book number: 010890 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Linguistics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Historical Linguistics: An Introduction. , Holt,Rinehart, & Winston 1973, 2nd edition, Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover.273 pages.Very good.No dust jacket.Several small spots on rear cover.Text clean. ¶ Hardcover.273 pages.Very good.No dust jacket.Several small spots on rear cover.Text clean.ISBN:0030783704.Second edition,1973. -- LincBookBook number: 006854 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Language Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
HISTORICAL LINGUISTICS: AN INTRODUCTION New York, Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1962, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. ¶ Slight bumping and wear to corners and spine ends, otherwise Fine. Dust jacket has small chips and little tears at spine ends, corners. Book number: 49054 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1110] Catalogue: Language & Linguistics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Historical Linguistics "Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1964 Hardcover". Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 788687 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Lanugages | In shopping cart More information div> |