ascending
descending
found: 70 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
BRUST, STEVEN (EDITED BY TERRI WINDLING
Agyar
New york: Tor Books, 1993. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312851782. This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "What if you could live for centuries, and the only price was your soul? Agyar is a man who has paid this price. Born over a century ago, and once a frivolous young man in search of pleasure, he found instead immortality in a woman's blood-red lips.". Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 25118
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0312851782 Science Fiction Fantasy Fantastic Fiction Steven Brust eternity Vampires Immortality Immortals Fantasy Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

DATLOW, ELLEN & WINDLING, TERRI
Black Thorn, White Rose
William Morrow & Co, New York, 1994. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 700 g; XIV, 386 pages, including a recommended reading section, in original hardcover binding with colour illustrated dustjacket. The front fold over flap As in crease running vertically, otherwise the book is without damage. "The stories in this book, based on classic fairytales, travel the world and the lands of Faerie on path both dark and bright. As in the sister volume to this collection, Snow White, Blood Red, with mixed stories of fantasy and horror with many more that live in the rich shadow realm that lies precisely between the 2. Like the best old tales, these new stories it and dark in equal measure -- with no guarantee which will triumph in the end, and no promises of happy endings." -- From the introduction page 6. Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0228957
AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 26.92 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2142]
Keywords: fantasy, adult Fairytales Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

ELLEN DATLOW & TERRI WINDLING (EDITORS)
Black Thorn White Rose
W. Morrow. 1994. (ISBN: 9780688137137) Hard Cover . Very good.
Book number: 0086999
USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 763]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 9780688137137
In shopping cart

More information

DATLOW, ELLEN & WINDLING, TERRI. (NANCY KRESS, PATRICIA WREDE, ANN DOWNER, DANIEL QUINN, JANE YOLEN, MIDORI SNYDER, TIM WYNNE-JONES, ISABEL COLE, LAWRENCE SCHIMEL, SUSAN WADE, STORM CONSTANTINE, ELLEN STEIBER, PETER STRAUB, ROGER ZELAZNY, ET AL.)
Black Thorn, White Rose.
Avonova, New York, 1995, first paperback printing.. 386 pp, mass market paperback. ISBN 0380771292 Cover art by Thomas Canty. Contents: Introduction; Words Like Pale Stones; Stronger Than Time; Somnus's Fair Maid; The Frog King, or Iron Henry; Near-Beauty; Ogre; Can't Catch Me; Journeybread Recip e; The Brown Bear of Norway; The Goose Girl; Tattercoats; Granny Rumple; The Sawing Boys; Godson; Ashputtle; Silver and Gold; Sweet Bruising Skin; The Black Swan; Recommended Reading. "..eighteen wondrous works that cloak the magical ficti o n s w e heard at Grandma's knee in mantles of darkness and dread. From Roger Zelazny's delightful tale of Death's disobedient godson to Peter Straub's blood-chilling examination of a gargantuan Cinderella and her terrible twisted 'art', here ar e st or i es s t range and miraculous - remarkable modern retellings that remold our most cherished childhood fables into things sexier, more sinister..and more appealing to grown-up tastes and sensibilities." Interior - security label on inside o f f ron t cov er, o therwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - soft crease at top edge of rear cover, minor edge wear. Very Good+.
Book number: 20285
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Howard Waldrop, M.E. Beckett, Michael Kandel, Cadnum, Thomas Canty, Tom, Fairy Tales, Anthologies, Cinderella, Ogres, Gingerbread Man, Myth, Magic, Fables.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DATLOW, ELLEN (ED. ) AND WINDLING, TERRI(ED. )
Black Thorn, White Rose
NY: Avonova/Avon Books, 1995. Third Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0380771292. Looks great, lightly used, faint spine creasing - unmarked. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 386 pages. Good .
Book number: 50757
USD 4.79 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 381]
Keywords: 0380771292
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DATLOW, ELLEN (EDITORS) (WITH TERRI WINDLING.)
Black Thorn, White Rose
AvoNova. (ISBN: 0-380-77129-2) . 1995, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Contributors include Nancy Kress, Patricia C. Wrede, Jane Yolen, Roger Zelazny. (Fantasy).
Book number: 119043
USD 10.41 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 828]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0380771292
In shopping cart

More information

DATLOW, ELLEN (& TERRI WINDLING, EDS.),
Black Thorn, White Rose.
AvoNova: NY, 1994. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 068813713X. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Original anthology: 386 pages, 18 stories with recommended reading list. Includes Peter Straub, Roger Zelazny, Howard Waldrop, Storm Constantine among others. THIS COPY SIGNED BY BOTH EDITORS AND CONTRIBUTOR PETER STRAUB.
Book number: 04180
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 25.87 | JP¥ 2058]
Keywords: 068813713x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
[ANTHOLOGY, SIGNED] DATLOW, ELLEN AND TERRI WINDLING, EDITORS; NANCY KRESS, SIGNED.
BLACK THORN, WHITE ROSE.
New York: Morrow - AvoNova, (1994.) First printing. An anthology of eighteen original adult fairy tales, SIGNED on the title page by Datlow and also SIGNED at her story 'Words Like Pale Stones' by Nancy Kress. Other contributors include Jane Yolen, Michael Cadnum, Isabel Cole, Roger Zelazny and more. REVIEW copy with publisher's slip laid in. 386 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-688-13713x
Book number: 51527
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Keywords: fairy tales, 068813713x
In shopping cart

More information

ELLEN DATLOW, TERRI WINDLING (EDITORS)
Black Thorn, White Rose
William Morrow. 1994, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 068813713X). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1994 Book Club Edition hardcover. 18 adult fairy tales, for the children in us. VERY CLEAN & SOLID. Owner's stamp inside. Very light dust jacket edge wear. Really nice copy. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 003009
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951]
Keywords: FICTION, DRAMA, ADULT FAIRY TALES, FANTASY, SCI-FI 068813713X
In shopping cart

More information

DATLOW, ELLEN & TERRI WINDLING (EDS.)
The Coyote Road: Trickster Tales
New York: Viking, 2007. 1st. hardcover. ISBN: 9780670061945. Illus. by Charles Vess. 8vo, 523 pp.. Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS043705I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Anthology
Keywords: 9780670061945
In shopping cart

More information

DATLOW, ELLEN AND TERRI WINDLING, EDITORS (JOE HALDEMAN, WILLIAM NOLAN, GWYNETH JONES, GEORGE R. R. MARTIN, HARLAN ELLISON, JOYCE CAROL OATES, LUCIUS SHEPARD, AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS.)
DEMONS & DREAMS: The Best Fantasy and Horror.
London: Leopard Books (Random House UK), (1996.) Reprint. SIGNED by both Datlow on the title page and Joe Haldeman at his powerful anti-war poem 'DX' (which was rooted in his experiences in Vietnam.) An anthology of 35 stories from such authors as Ursula K. Le Guin, T.M. Wright, Jonathan Carroll, Gwyneth Jones, Susan Palwick, William F. Nolan, Edward Bryant, John Robert Bensink, Steven Brust, Ramsey Campbell, David J. Schlow, Elizabeth S. Helfman, Jane Yolen, Carol Emshwiller, Harlan Ellison, Michael Shea, Charles de Lint, George R.R. Martin, Lucius Shepard, M. John Harrison, Patricia C. Wrede, John Brunner, Joyce Carol Oates, Kathryn Ptacek, Lucius Shepard, Douglas E. Winter, Lisa Tuttle, and others. 473 pp. Dust Jacket art by Thomas Canty. Very near fine in a fine dustjacket (the usual toning to the pages so often found in UK editions.) ISBN: 0-752903179
Book number: 34990
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: horror, 0752903179
In shopping cart

More information

DATLOW, ELLEN & WINDLING, TERRI (EDITORS)
Demons & Dreams, the Best Fantasy and Horror
London, Leopard. 1989. (ISBN: 0752903179). hardcover. Includes stories by Ursula K. Le Guin, T.M. Wright, Joe Haldeman, Jonathan Carroll, Gwyneth Jones, Susan Palwick, William F. Nolan, Edward Bryant, John Robert Bensink, Steven Brust, Ramsey Campbell, David J. Schlow, Elizabeth S. Helfman, Jane Yolen, Carol Emshwiller, Harlan Ellison, Michael Shea, Charles de Lint, George R.R. Martin, Lucius Shepard, M. John Harrison, Patricia C. Wrede, John Brunner, Joyce Carol Oates, Kathryn Ptacek, Lucius Shepard, Douglas E. Winter, John Skipp and Craig Spector, Craig Shaw Gardner, Lisa Tuttle, Delia Sherman, Michael McDowell and Alan Moore. Very Good/Very Good - Not Price Clipped.
Book number: 034513
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0752903179
In shopping cart

More information

ELLEN DATLOW AND TERRI WINDLING
Demons And Dreams: The Best Fantasy And Horror
Legend 1989 Paperback, 528pp. (ISBN: 9780712634205). Good.
Book number: 766130
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fantasy, Fiction, Horror, Short_Story"9780712634205 9780712634205
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DATLOW, ELLEN (EDITORS) (WITH TERRI WINDLING.)
Ruby Slippers, Golden Tears
AvoNova Morrow. (ISBN: 0-688-14363-6) . 1995, 1st edition. (Hardcover) About fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. (Fantasy).
Book number: 387430
USD 26.38 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2098]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0688143636
In shopping cart

More information

DATLOW, ELLEN; WINDLING, TERRI, EDS.
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Third Annual Collection
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1990. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 031204450x. Published simultaneously with the hardcover edition. A fine copy. Collects stories by Greg Bear, Joe Haldeman, Tanith Lee, Bruce Sterling and others. Cover illustration by Thomas Canty. ; Octavo.
Book number: 17089
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Fantasy 031204450x Fantasy Horror Anthologies Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

DATLOW, ELLEN (& TERRI WINDLING, EDS.),
The Year's Best Fantasy And Horror: Seventh Annual Collection.
St Martin's Press: NY, 1994. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0312111037. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). 524 pages.
Book number: 13612
GBP 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.25 US$ 51.73 | JP¥ 4115]
Keywords: 0312111037
In shopping cart

More information

DATLOW, ELLEN; WINDLING, TERRI, EDS.
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Third Annual Collection
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1990. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 031204450x. Published simultaneously with the hardcover edition. A fine copy. Collects stories by Greg Bear, Joe Haldeman, Tanith Lee, Bruce Sterling and others. Cover illustration by Thomas Canty. ; Octavo.
Book number: 16485
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Fantasy 031204450x Fantasy Horror Anthologies Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

DATLOW, ELLEN; WINDLING, TERRI, EDS.
The Year's Best Fantasy: First Annual Collection
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1988. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0312018525. Published simultaneously with the hardcover edition. Very mild foxing to top edge else a fine copy. Collects stories by Ramsey Campbell, Jonathan Carroll, Charles de Lint, George R. R. Martin, Ursula K. Le Guin and others. Cover illustration by Thomas Canty. ; Octavo.
Book number: 16488
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Fantasy 0312018525 Fantasy Horror Anthologies Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

DATLOW, ELLEN (ED.) WITH TERRI WINDLING
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Third [3rd] Annual Collection (Signed).
New York, St. Martin's Press, 1990. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. . A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. SIGNED by Datlow on the title page. An unread copy. Stories by Greg Bear, Edward Bryant, Emma Bull, Pat Cardigan, Jonathan Carroll, Joe Haldeman, Tanith Lee, Rober R McCammon, Bruce Sterling, Jane Yolen and many others.
Book number: 4677
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Horror Science Fiction Signed
In shopping cart

More information

DATLOW, ELLEN; WINDLING, TERRI (EDITORS)
The Year's Best Fantasy: First Annual Collection
New York, St. Martin's Press (1988).. Book Club Edition. 592 pp. Jacket has a short tear to front panel. A clean, attractive copy. Ursula K. Le Guin, T. M. Wright, Joe Haldeman, Jonathan Carroll, Joan Aiken, Steven Brust, Ramsey Campbell, David J. Schow, Carol Emshwiller, Harlan Ellison, Charles de Lint, George R. R. Martin, Lucius Shepard, John Brunner, Joyce Carol Oates, Craig Shaw Gardner, Alan Moore, and others. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 005054
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 712]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy, Anthologies, Dark Fantasy, Horror
In shopping cart

More information

DATLOW, ELLEN (ED.) WITH TERRI WINDLING
The Year's Best Fantasy: Second [2nd] Annual Collection (Signed).
New York, St. Martin's Press, 1989. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. Ill.: Thomas Canty. A very good copy in a near fine dust jacket. SIGNED by Datlow on the title page. SIGNED also by contributors Gene Wolfe and Ramsey Campbell. Contains stories by Joan Aiken, Ramsey Campbell, Charles De Lint, Thomas Disch, Dennis Etchison, Dan Simmons, Patricia Wrede, Jane Yolen and many others. More than 200,000 words of the finest horror and fantasy fiction. Bumped at head/tail spine panel. Otherwise an unread copy.
Book number: 3300
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Thomas Canty Science Fiction Signed
In shopping cart

More information

DATLOW, ELLEN; WINDLING, TERRI, EDS.
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Twelfth Annual Collection
New York: St. Martin's Griffin, 1999. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0312206860. Published simultaneously with the hardcover edition. A fine copy. Collects stories by Stephen King, Karen Joy Fowler, Neil Gaiman, Charles de Lint, Lisa Goldstein and others. Cover illustration by Thomas Canty. ; Octavo.
Book number: 16491
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Fantasy 0312206860 Fantasy Horror Anthologies Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

DATLOW, ELLEN & WINDLING, TERRI - EDITORS
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Tenth Annual Collection
St. Martin's Griffin, 1997. Trade Paperback. Good. Bright copy with some cover edge wear to pictorial cover, stain to front end paper & page ridges. 1997 Trade Paperback. 538 pp. "This acclaimed series, winner of numerous World Fantasy Awards, continues its tradition of excellence with scores of short stories from such writers as Michael Bishop, Edward Bryant, Angela Carter, Terry Lamsley, Gabriel Garcia Marquez, A.R. Morlan, Robert Silverberg, Michael Swanwick, Jane Yolen, and many others. Supplementing the stories are the editors' invaluable overviews of the year in fantastic fiction, Edward Bryant's witty roundup of the year's fantasy films, and a long list of Honorable Mentions-all of which adds up to an invaluable reference source, and a font of fabulous reading.".
Book number: 1514568
USD 5.85 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 465]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Horror Fiction::Horror
In shopping cart

More information

DATLOW, ELLEN; WINDLING, TERRI
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Twelfth Annual Collection
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312206860). Soft cover. Book, First pb printing. Includes A.S. Byatt, Charles de Lint, Karen Joy Fowler, Neil Gaiman, Lisa Goldstein, Stephen King, Ellen Kushner, Patricia A. McKillip, Steven Millhauser, Michael Marshall Smith, Peter Straub, Jane Yolen and many others. Near new with minor shelfwear. 496 pp. Fine.
Book number: 4701
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Horror Tales Fantasy Fiction Short Stephen King 0312206860
In shopping cart

More information

DATLOW, ELLEN; WINDLING, TERRI
The Year's Best Fantasy: First Annual Collection
St. Martin's Press. 1988, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 592 pp. Bottom rear corner lightly bumped, slightest of shelf wear along bottom ribs. Dust Jacket is lightly rubbed at tips, has one tiny closed tear along bottom and shows minor crimping at head of spine. It is now protected and beautified in a New Mylar Cover. The annual excellence that has garnered this series two consecutive World Fantasy Awards and a windfall of critical acclaim continues in an impressive new anthology. Comprehensive in its coverage of the year in horror and fantasy, this collection features works by Joan Aiken, Natalie Babbitt, John Robert Bensink, John Brunner, Steven Brust, Ed Bryant, Ramsey Campbell, Jonathan Carroll, Ellen Datlow, Charles de Lint, Harlan Ellison, Carol Emshwiller, Craig Shaw Gardner, Joe Haldeman, M. John Harrison, Elizabeth S. Helfman, Gwyneth Jones, Ursula K. Le Guin, George R.R. Martin, Michael McDowell, Alan Moore, William F. Nolan, Joyce Carol Oates, Susan Palwick, Kathryn Ptacek, David J. Schow, Michael Shea, Lucius Shepard, Delia Sherman, John Mason Skipp, Craig Spector, Lisa Tuttle, Terri Windling, Douglas E. Winter, Patricia C. Wrede, T.M. Wright, and Jane Yolen. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy Inventory No: 009326. Very Good Condition/Good.
Book number: 009326
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search