| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 395 books on 16 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A crack in the edge of the world the great American earthquake of 1906 Penguin, 2006, Paperback. B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). [ Illustrated by way of Black & White Photographs; Maps; From the cover 'San Francisco was a city living on borrowed time when, on the morning of 18 April 1906, a massive earthquake roared through the town. Houses crashed to the ground, fires..] ISBN: 9780141016344. Near Fine. Book number: 151154 GBP 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.94 | JP¥ 711] Catalogue: History
Keywords: and fire calif 1906 earthquakes california 20th century 1900 vulcanology seismology 0141016345 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Crack in the Edge of the World: America and the Great California Earthquake of 1906 New York: HarperCollins, 2005. 1st. hardcover. ISBN: 0060571993. Illustrated. 8vo, 462 pp, Jacket unfolds to a poster. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS030117I USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: American History
Keywords: 0060571993 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Crack in the Edge of the World The Great American Earthquake of 1906 Penguin, 2006, Paperback. B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). [ Illustrated by way of Black & White Photographs; Maps; From the cover 'San Francisco was a city living on borrowed time when, on the morning of 18 April 1906, a massive earthquake roared through the town. Houses crashed to the ground, fires..] ISBN: 0141016345. Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine. Leans slightly. Book number: 172372 GBP 7.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.6 | JP¥ 923] Catalogue: History
Keywords: and fire calif 1906 earthquakes california 20th century 1900 vulcanology seismology 0141016345 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Krakatoa - The Day the World Exploded, 27 August 1883 Viking, 2004, Paperback. C Format (8½" x 5¼"). 432pp. Index. [ Illustrated with black and white photographs. First in this, paperback, edition. From the cover 'Simon Winchester's brilliant chronicle of the destruction of the Indonesian island of Krakatoa in 1883 charts the birth of our modern world. He tell..] ISBN: 9780670914289. Very Good. Pages very gently age-tanned. Book number: 150190 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 19th asia asian cataclysm dates destructive disasters eastern eruption impact indonesia nature pets recorded relief sciences seismology social southeast strait sunda terrifying volcanic volcanism volcanoes volcanology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Surgeon of Crowthorne A Tale of Murder,Madness and the Oxford English Dictionary Penguin, 1999, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). [ Subtitled A Tale of Murder, Madness and the Love of Words, this is a remarkable account of the life of W.C. Minor. Not a famous name, but a quite extraordinary man. Minor was an American Army surgeon and millionaire who contributed enormously by post..] ISBN: 0140271287. Near Fine. Book number: 136860 GBP 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.94 | JP¥ 711] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Sense Of Place: Great Travel Writers Talk About Their Craft, Lives, And Inspiration. Travelers' Tales, San Francisco: 2004. Softcover. Brand New Book. Signed by Michael Shapiro. Michael Shapiro's illuminating conversations with the world's great travel writers reveal deeply-held views about the craft of writing, the world, and home. Go with him and ride over dusty Montana roads to Tim Cahill's writing cabin, step into the Dickensian clutter of Redmond O'Hanlon's house in Oxford, visit Frances Mayes in her Tuscan villa, gaze at Peter Matthiessen's rustic zendo on Long Island, and empty a bottle of wine with Jonathan Rabin in a Seattle study that seems like a ship's cabin. ¶ 378 pages. Book number: 16355X1 USD 42.20 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3357] Catalogue: TRAVEL
Keywords: ( O'Hanlon Writing Signed Books). 1932361081 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Original Letters from India NYRB Classics, 2010. Trade paperback. ISBN: 9781590173367. New York Review Books Classics; 0.6 x 7.9 x 4.9 Inches; 304 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 228699 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 676]
Keywords: 9781590173367 Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Worlds to Explore: Classic Tales of Travel and Adventure from National Geographic National Geographic Society. 2007. (ISBN: 9781426200441). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. A clean, tight and unmarked copy in a slipcase. Corners lightly rubbed. Very Good. Book number: 034561 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 676] Catalogue: Travel Writing
Keywords: 9781426200441 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cascadia's Fault: The Coming Earthquake and Tsunami That Could Devastate North America [CASCADIAS FAULT] [Hardcover] Counterpoint LLC, 2011. Hardcover. Like New. Like New Paperback clean tight, has a remainder mark on bottom page edge otherwise a fine unread copy -ss ID: mon0000159468 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000159468 USD 15.85 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1261]
Keywords: Natural Disasters, Nature & Ecology Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dunkirk, Yangdol's Journey, the 12,10 to Leeds, Burying the Emporer, Lovely Girls, Very Cheap, the Women's Ashram, Diego Garcia, the Lazy River, the Lost City. Rea S Hederman. (ISBN: 0903141426). Soft Cover. 256 pages of new writings, with notes on the contributors . GRANTA MAGAZINE. Very good. Book number: 013609 GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | JP¥ 1241] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: New Writings Literature Mcewan Ian, Bauer Manuel, Jack Ian, Ryle John, Aitkenhead Decca, Campbell James, Singh Dayanita, Winchester Simon, Kapuscinski Ryszard. Hilton Isable 0903141426 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Warden of English: The Life of H. W. Fowler Author of Fowler's Modern English Usage Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford First Edition 2001. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' xx, 242 pp ISBN 0198662548. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, unused new book. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish. Book number: 31394 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: ENGLISH LANGUAGE
| In shopping cart More information div> |
In Other Words Walker & Company, 2004. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802714447. Second Printing; 0.9 x 7.6 x 5.3 Inches; 128 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 229543 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Keywords: 0802714447 Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stones of Empire: the buildings of the Raj Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1986. Used - Very Good. VG paperback New edition. A clean, tidy copy. ISBN: 0192820362 Book number: BOOKS158780I GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 0192820362 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Small world Heidelberg, Ed. Braus, 1995. 27 x 30 cm. 68 S. : überw. Ill. O.Pp. m. O.Umsch. neuwertig ISBN: 3-89466-136-4. Book number: 47689AB € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.1 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7485] Catalogue: varia - bücher
Keywords: 10.6b; Bildband 13.5p; Parr, Martin; PHOTOGRAPHIE; Photographie; Urlauber; XA-GB 3894661364 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Small world. Photographie Projekt 1987-1994. Heidelberg, Braus 1995. 68 S. m. zahlreichen Abbildungen, 4°., Original-Pappband, Einband leicht berieben, ansonsten gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Book number: 489904 € 81.60 [Appr.: US$ 102.38 | £UK 65.5 | JP¥ 8144] Catalogue: Photographie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Small World A global photographic project 1987 - 1994 Dewi Lewis Publishing, 1995. , , 68 S., 4° Querformat OU EA Pappband, Bildband, sehr gut Book number: 151983 € 120.00 [Appr.: US$ 150.55 | £UK 96.25 | JP¥ 11976] Catalogue: Geografie, Reisen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Small World United Kingdom. Dewi Publishing. 1995. 68pp. Hardcover 4vo w/ dustjacket. Small World: A Global Photographic Project 1987 - 1994. 1st ed. Dustjacket in very good condition, has very minor bumping along top edge and a minor indent to front cover which has been repaired. Otherwise rest of the book is in near fine condition, very clean pages throughout Book number: 61704 AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.25 US$ 97.9 | £UK 62.5 | JP¥ 7788]
Keywords: International Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
Small World a Global Photographic Project 1987 - 1994 Stockport, Dewi Lewis Publishing. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1899235051) Hard Cover Cloth, 271 x 298 Mm. 68 + 1 photographs in full colour. Text in English by Simon Winchester, photogrpahy Martin Parr. Bold name of previous owner on the first free endpaper. Fine/Fine. Book number: 002276 € 120.00 [Appr.: US$ 150.55 | £UK 96.25 | JP¥ 11976]
Keywords: Martin Parr / Photography / Simon Winchester 1899235051 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Small World: A Global Photographic Project 1987-1994. Dewi Lewis, 1995. Square 4to, with 68 colour plates. A good hardback copy with a bump to base of spine. Dust jacket is aged toned and has a closed tear to spine. ¶ Signed and dated by Martin Parr. Book number: 86462 AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.25 US$ 146.85 | £UK 93.75 | JP¥ 11682]
Keywords: Photography Art Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
America's Idea of a Good Time Dewi Lewis, 2002. Paperback. Pp: 104. A quirky affectionate take on Americans at play. Funny and frantic. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U577431 € 9.90 [Appr.: US$ 12.42 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 988] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
America's idea of a good time Dewi Lewis, 2002. Paperback. Pp: 104. A rollercoaster ride of the absurd combining the photographs of Kate Schermerhorn and the writing of Simon Winchester in a compelling and hilarious exploration of this search for fun. We see people bungee jump, pretend to bungee jump, play bingo, bowl, hit golf balls through clown heads and stack Oreo Cookies. This is a quirky affectionate take on Americans at play. ISBN: 9781899235483. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw. Book number: U101741 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9781899235483 | In shopping cart More information div> |
KOREA. A WALK THROUGH THE LAND OF MIRACLES ISBN : 0246133635. GRAFTON BOOKS. 1988. In-8 Carré. Cartonné, Jaquette. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 218 pages. Texte en anglais. Jaquette illustrée en couleurs légèrement passée. Ex-libris "Bill Barnes" illustré en noir et blanc. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60063999 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Map That Changed The World London, Penquin Books. 2002, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140280391) Paperback. 338 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present and a light mark on edge, but still a presentable copy. The Fascinating Story Of 'Strata' Smith, A Man Who Crossed Boundaries Of Class,wealth And Science To Produce A Map That Fundamentally Changed The Way We View The World. Good/None Issued. Book number: 075864 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 0140280391 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pacific London, Hutchinson. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091734851) Soft Cover. 501 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The Latter Half Of The Twentieth Century, However It Appears- And Probably Will Appear To Historians-as Particularly Rich. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 060836 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1153] Catalogue: History - All Other
Keywords: 0091734851 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Professor and the Madman: A Tale of Murder, Insanity, and the Making of the Oxford English Dictionary HarperCollinsPublishers, 1998 pp.xi,242, many b/w illustrations in the text and illustrated end-papers, hardback (black boards), a VG+ in a VG+ dustwrapper [0060175966] Book number: 91594 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 686] Catalogue: BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS
Keywords: BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | - Next page