| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 21 books |
Lay By London, Calder and Boyars. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0714509299). paperback. Used, Very good condition. play written collabaratively by seven of Britains leading authors, cover is worn and slightly grubby, also contains photographic plates of the original Edinburgh Festival cast. Clear, bright and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 167344 GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | JP¥ 2120] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0714509299 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Warehouse: A Writer's Theatre Devon, Department of Theatre, Dartington College of Arts, 1979, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine in original wrappers. Book number: b15636 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
I, Crowley. Almost The Beast's Last Will, And Testament. 666. The Further & Even More Abominable Confessions Of Edward Alexander Crowley, Gentleman. Unexpurgated Mandrake of Oxford, 1997. Paperback. VERY GOOD, Unused and as new except slight damage to front cover and first 4 pages. Price label on front. Main language English. ISBN 1869928490. Weight 374g.. -- BooksortBook number: 2211 GBP 13.99 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.93 | JP¥ 1745]
Keywords: 1869928490 | In shopping cart More information div> |
I, CROWLEY. ALMOST THE LAST CONFESSION OF THE BEAST. 666 Oxford, (Mandrake of Oxford), 1997. 1st publ., 252 p., illustrated, paperback in very good condition (as NEW) Book number: 30871 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Diversen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Glad Hand. A Play London England, Pluto Plays, 1979. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0861042123 Paperback Paperback. 'The Glad Hand' is about a fascist's search for the Antichrit - in order to destroy him and to render the world free from communism. To accomplish his purpose, South African millianire Ritsaat gathers together inside his oil tanker a motley bunch of the unemployed, in the belief that at some point he will be able to travel back in history and shoot the Antichrist. Travelling with Ritsaat to the Bermuda Triangle is Carson, who performs an operantion on a member of the CIA that starts as a joke, but finally send him back in time. This ship picks up Marylin, a charismatic intellectual New York lesbian, who is trapped into acquiesence and inactivity by finding on board her girlfriend's entire family. Coincidence or conspiracy?, 59 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 085568 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Literature,classics Poetry and Plays
Keywords: Play Drama | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Glad Hand GB, Pluto. 1979, 1st Edition. Card. nrFine. Book number: kb908.017 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: L. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
INSIDE BABEL Chatto & Windus, 1985. 1st printing, The Tower is a gleaming penis-shaped brothel and Chrissie is determined to be its star. Paperback. 0701128542. fine trade paperback. Book number: FD08/354 GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.06 | JP¥ 243]
Keywords: 0701128542 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Inside Babel Chatto and Windus, 1985. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light DJ cover scuffing. ID: mon0000081413 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000081413 USD 24.59 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1956]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
INSIDE BABEL. London: Chatto & Windus / Hogarth Press, 1985. First edition. Near fine in fine dust jacket (usual toning to the pages.) ISBN: 0-7001-28534 Book number: 17980 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
Keywords: 0700128534 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pignight & Blowjob London, John Calder. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0714535036) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Two complete play scripts. Snoo Wilson (born Andrew James Wilson August 2, 1948) is a dramatist and theater director. Born in Reading, England, he began writing and directing plays as a student at the University of East Anglia (form which he graduated second of the class in American and English Literature) in the late 1960s. He was one of the students of Lorna Sage. In 1969, he founded the Portable Theatre with Tony Bicat and David Hare. Wilson began to attract attention with his plays Pignight, (1971) a nightmarish fantasy about a mentally disturbed World War II soldier, who while on a Lincolnshire pig farm, believes that pigs are about to take over the world, and Blowjob (1971), an exploration of urban violence during which a quantity of raw meat was thrown on stage to simulate the corpse of an Alsatian dog which had just been blown up - the title was a pun on this event. In 1978, The Glad Hand, in which a South African tycoon employs a troupe of actors and sails an oil tanker through the Bermuda Triangle, hoping to magically summon up the Anti-Christ and kill him in a Wild West gunfight, premiered at the Royal Court Theatre and won the John Whiting Award. New/New. Book number: 001709 GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | JP¥ 1246] Catalogue: Theatre, Theater
Keywords: Drama Stage Theatre Theater Snoo Wilson Plays English Literature 0714535036 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shell Connections 2004 : New Plays for Young People Faber & Faber, London, 2004. 'B' format paperback. 1st printing - with complete numberline to copyright page. not inscribed. single light crease to spine from previous reading. usual age-related tanning to page edges. a near fine copy. ISBN: 0571224474. Book number: 20124 GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | JP¥ 2120] Catalogue: Literature / Fiction / Poetry & Drama
Keywords: paperback softcover theatre drama modern contemporary english british plays for young people children teenagers musicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Snoo Wilson Plays: 1 London, Methuen, 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 041374180X) Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in wrappers. Includes Blow Job, Pig Night, the Soul of the White Ant, More Light & Days. Book number: C1334 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: British Irish Drama Dramatic Works Author English Scottish Welsh 041374180x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spaceache. Chatto & Windus 1984. 1st Thus. 8vo. 160pp. Very good in original wrapps., PB. ISBN 0701127864 Book number: 115612 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature Science Fiction Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spaceache London England, Chatto & Windus/Hogarth Press, 1984. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Softcover, Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0701127864 Paperback This book is part spoof SF, part acid political satire. It is also wholly Snoo Wilson, displaying all the energetic inventiveness and wicked wit that have made him one of Britain's most popular and successful young playwrights. 160 pp. Couple of creases to front cover.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 028880 GBP 2.90 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.55 | JP¥ 362]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spaceache Canada, Ballantine. 1987, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-345-33455-8) Mass Market Paperback. Solid copy with light wear on covers. Very Good. Book number: 19720 CAD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 3.41 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 271] Catalogue: Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction 0345334558 | In shopping cart More information div> |
SPACEACHE Chatto & Windus, 1984. 1st edition. author's first novel, a humorous space fantasy. Hardback. 0701127856. near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper. Book number: FC08/657 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 617]
Keywords: 0701127856 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spaceache Chatto and Windus, 1984. Paperback. Very Good. ID: mon0000081406 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000081406 USD 11.49 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 914]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spaceache. Chatto & Windus: London, 1984. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Laid in is a fifty word handwritten publicity postcard from the author to a well-known UK sf author and reviewer. Book number: 29457 GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 25.87 | JP¥ 2058]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Spaceache NY: Ballantine, 1987. mass market PB. ISBN: 0345334558. in softcover (no spine creases). Very Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 129284 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 0345334558 Science Fiction 0-345-33455-8 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vampire Amber Lane Ashover 1979 PB. (ISBN: 0906399114). Soft cover. VG 77pp. Very Good. -- Byre BooksBook number: BYB4826 GBP 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.68 | JP¥ 611] Catalogue: Stage and Screen Theatre - Scripts
Keywords: 0906399114 Drama, Play , Playscripts , Script , Stage , Theatre | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vampire. Köln. Kniepenhauer & Witsch Verlag. o. Jahr. Orig.kartoniert. 92 Seiten. Einband vegilbt und leicht beschädigt. Gebrauchsspuren. Book number: 41050 € 16.75 [Appr.: US$ 21.01 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1672] Catalogue: Theater / Dramen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |