| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 976 books on 40 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Byrd Hoffman School of Byrds: Textes, Images. Gravures, Dessins, Notes de Travail Sur Les Spectacles de la Compagnie. Cahiers Renaud Barrault 81-82. (Paris: Cahiers Renaud-Barrault), 1972. - Octavo, printed cream wraps backed with cream cloth tape. There is a small area of soiling to the front wrap & the rear wrap is very lightly soiled. The cloth tape is somewhat darkened. 99 pages. Black-and-white illustrations. Very good.Together with a program for the Byrd Hoffman School of Byrds presentation of "Ouverture pour Ka Mountain and Guardenia Terrace" at the 1972 festival d'Automne in Paris: Octavo, pictorial black, gray & white wraps. The edges of the wraps are darkened with the corners lightly creased. [16] pages. 1 full-page black-and-white illustration. There is light creasing to the top corners & top edges of the pages. Good. The text of the Cahiers Renaud Barrault publication is in English with a French translation. The program is partly in English, partly in French.Rare. Book number: 9850 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13921] Catalogue: Theatre
Keywords: Theater; Experimental Theater; Alternative Theater; Theatre; Byrd Hoffman School of Byrds; Robert Wilson; Festival D'Automne; France; Paris; Cahiers Renaud Barrault; Program; Ouverture Pour Ka Mountain; Illustrations. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Environmental History (Volume 7 VII, Number 2 II, April 2002) Durham, NC: Environmental History, 2002. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Wraps are clean with minor edge rubbing. Articles: Balogh, "Scientific Forestry and the Roots of the Modern American State: Gifford Pinchot's Path to Progressive Reform"; Colton, "Reintroducing Nature to the City: Wetlands in New Orleans"; Wilson, "Directing the Flow: Migratory Waterfowl, Scale, and Mobility in Western North America"; Myllyntaus, Hares and Kunnas, "Sustainability in Danger? Slash-and-Burn Cultivation in Nineteenth-Century Finland and Twentieth-Century Southeast Asia"; Rome, "Review Essay: What Really Matters in History? Environmental Perspectives on Modern America."; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall... Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 40019 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1587]
Keywords: Academic Historical History Journal Journals Periodicals Magazines Environment Environmental All History: : United States History Science and Mathematics History: : British and European Asia History: : Asian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Narrative of the British Expedition to Egypt. Carefully abridged from the History of that Campaign, by Sir Robert Thomas Wilson. With a Preliminary View of the Proceedings of the French, Previous to the Arrival of the British Forces. In which the Massacre of the Garrison of Jaffa, The poisoning the sick and wounded in the French Hospital, and the principles and conduct of Buonaparte, are further illustrated. Printed by W. Corbet, Dublin. 1803. Large 12mo, xxxvi,132pp., small unobtrusive damp stain to foot of title, cont. half calf, a little rubbed. First published in 1802, this being the first abridged Irish edition. This edition not on Copac. -- Forest BooksBook number: 24735 GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.5 US$ 141.09 | JP¥ 11223]
Keywords: TRAVEL EGYPT IRISH EDITION MILITARY ANTIQUARIAN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Performing Arts Journal. Special Double Issue. Paj 10/11 (Volume IV/Numbers 1 and 2). Publishers/Editors: Bonnie Marranca, Gautam Dasgupta. New York: Performing Arts Journal Publications, Inc., 1979. - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial black-and-white wrappers. The wraps are lightly rubbed, bumped & soiled. There is a crease & a small area of foxing to the front wrap & the top corner of the rear wrap is creased. 240 pages. Black-and-white illustrations. The top corners of the rear pages are bumped & the bottom page corners are very lightly bumped. Very good. Among the contents of this issue are the texts of Richard Foreman and Stanley Silverman's musical "The American Imagination" and Robert Wilson's "I Was Sitting on My Patio This Guy Appeared I Thought I was Hallucinating"; articles on Postmodern Performance by Richard Schechner and Dick Higgins; a discussion on Art in the Culture among John Cage, Richard Foreman and Richard Kostelanetz; an article on video art by Daryl Chin, and contributions on dance by Bessie Schoenberg and Edwin Denby. Book number: 17113 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Theatre
Keywords: Theatre; Theater; Periodical; Performing Arts Journal; Bonnie Marranca; Gautam Dasgupta; Dance; Edwin Denby; Bessie Schoenberg; Postmodern Performance; Richard Schechner; Dick Higgins; John Cage; Richard Foreman; Richard Kostelanetz; Texts; the American I | In shopping cart More information div> |
Performing Arts Journal/11. Special Double Issue. Paj 10/11(Volume IV/Numbers 1 and 2). Publishers/Editors: Bonnie Marranca, Gautam Dasgupta. New York: Performing Arts Journal Publications, Inc., 1979. - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial black-and-white wraps. The wraps are lightly rubbed & bumped. There is a stain & crease to the top corner of the rear wrap. 240 pages. Black-and-white illustrations. The top page corners are lightly bumped with the top corners of the last 9 leaves creased. Good. Among the contents of this issue are the texts of "The American Imagination", a musical by Richard Foreman and Stanley Silverman, and of "I Was Sitting on My Patio This Guy Appeared I Thought I Was Hallucinating" by Robert Wilson; articles on Postmodern Performance by Richard Schechner and Dick Higgins; "Performance Art in New York" by Peter Frank; and "Contemplating the Navel: The Use and Abuse of Video Art" by Daryl Chin. Book number: 15691 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Theatre
Keywords: Theatre; Theater; Stage; Periodical; Performing Arts Journal; Alternative Theatre; Avantgarde Theatre; Performance Art; Postmodern Performance; Richard Schechner; Dick Higgins; Robert Wilson; I Was Sitting on My Patio; Richard Foreman; the American Imagin | In shopping cart More information div> |
A SKETCH Of The MILITARY And POLITICAL POWER Of RUSSIA, In the Year 1817. London: Printed for James Ridgway, Picadilly., 1817. 8vo. 3rd edition. 4, xv, [1], 208 pp. Publisher adverts first 4 pp. Edges untrimmed. Period brown qtr calf with marbled paper boards. Hand inked paper title label to spine., VG (sq & tight/boards rubbed/modern bpt). Folding, hand-colored map as frontis. ¶ OCLC shows but 1 holding of this 3rd edition, published the same year as the first. Book number: 27147 USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 175.5 | JP¥ 21876]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Music of Today - a Choral Collection for Junior High Schools Unit IX of a general title 'Music Americans Sing' published by Sivler Burdett Company New York, Harms, Inc. 1948. Softcover. Stapled softcover, circular mark on cover where price sticker removed, slight surface wear, no interior markings. Ill.: music instruction, choral. Very Good . -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE066826I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Music
Keywords: music instruction, choral MUSIC::General MUSIC::Instruction & Study::Voice | In shopping cart More information div> |
Exploring Chicago: New Unified Social Studies Chicago, IL, Follett Pub. Co. 1958. hardcover. Very Good w/ slight soiling to boards. Interior is clean, and binding. is sound and straight. Small tear on endpaper. No DJ. . Very Good w/ slight soiling to boards. Interior is clean, and binding is sound and straight. Small tear on endpaper. No DJ. -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE060290I USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: TEXTBOOK
Keywords: TEXTBOOK, CHICAGO | In shopping cart More information div> |
Socially Deprived Families in Britain Bedford Square Press, 1970, Paperback. 8¼" x 5¾". 235pp. Index. Bibliography. ISBN: 0719907950. Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wrappers. Leans. Text complete, clean and tight. Book number: 168238 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: cultural deprivation disabilities family great handicapped isolation people poor poverty public social socialization welfare with work | In shopping cart More information div> |
New South: A Quarterly Review of Southern Affairs, Spring 1973 (Vol. 28, No. 2) Atlanta: Southern Regional Council, 1973. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 88 pp. Contents: Good, "The American Dream of Cleveland Sellers"; Whisnant, "A Case Study in Appalachian Development"; Isaacs, "Outside Sounds in Suburbia"; Wilson, "Voices from Mississippi"; Stuart, "Busing and the Media in Nashville"; Clotfelter, "Populism in Office or, Whatever Happened to Huey Long"; Barber and Huttie, "Nixonian Economics: Another View"; Martin, "About Ralph McGill."; 10" (25.4 cm) tall.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1030062 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Americana America American United States South Southern Southeast Southeastern All History: : United States Americana Americana: : African Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Planet der Frauen. Eine Welt namens Mary. Die letzten Minuten. Verdammtes Plankton. Der Ritter und der Drache München, Heyne, 1971. Broschiert Sehr guter altersbedingter Zustand, ohne Namenseintrag gebraucht - sehr gut Book number: BU127402 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ships and Quaysides of Ulster Belfast. 1990. The Friar's Bush Press. 1st Ed. (VI), 90 PP with 87b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. Oblong: 17.9 x 21.5. (ISBN: 0946872325) ¶ The Harland & Wolf Historic photograph Collection at the Ulster Folk & Transport Museum. Book number: 40131 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Keywords: Shipbuilding Liners 0946872325 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De materie 1989. Paperback. Pp: 112. ISBN: 9789050820240. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U745243 € 8.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.28 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 897] Catalogue: Muziek
Keywords: 9789050820240 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Materie De Nederlandse Opera, 1989. paperback. very good condition Book number: 49362 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De Materie. Amsterdam, Het Muziektheater, 1989. Rijk geïllustreerd. Karton. 8vo. 112 pp. Programmaboek met toelichtingen, libretto, e.d. bij de wereldpremière van de opera De Materie. (Synopsis English). (Small white sticker on wrapper; a good copy). Book number: 12834 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Music/Muziek
Keywords: muziek / music oper | In shopping cart More information div> |
DE MATERIE. De Materie werd gepresenteerd in het kader van het Holland Festival. Muzikale leiding: Reinbert de Leeuw. DE NEDERLANDSE OPERA. Wereldpremière Het Muziektheater, Amsterdam, 1 juni 1989. Slappe kaft. Geïllustreerd / zwart-wit fotografie. In keurige staat. 112 pag. w.o. biografieeën medewerkenden. Book number: 12621 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: opera; Ned./Engelstalig | In shopping cart More information div> |
All Rites Reversed?! Ritual Technology for Self-Initiation Phoenix, Falcon Press. 1988, First Thus. (ISBN: 0941404811) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 grams) light cover wear, 183pp free-form chaos-magick influenced methods of self initiation. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 004723 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Occult New Age Metaphysics
Keywords: Occult New Age Metaphysics Initiation Ceremonial Magic Magick Chaos Magic O.T. O. Crowley Kenneth Grant Shamanism 0941404811 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cosmic Trigger the final secret of the Illuminati Berkeley, And/Or Press. 1978, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0915904292) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: John Thompson. (500 gram rate) second printing 1978 totalling 20,000 copies in print. VG softcover on quality paper, covers are pictorial and laminated, minimal edge wear at corners. 269pp. half title has former owner inscription in pen, otherwise clean copy. amazing work with good bibliography and index, the 'factual' basic ideas behind Wilson's Illuminatus fiction series. Much on Aleister Crowley , the Age of Horus, the Thelemic Current, as well as Timothy Leary's theories, UFO phenomenon, conspiracy, SMI2LE theorem etc. Mind blowing!. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 001018 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796] Catalogue: Occult New Age Metaphysics
Keywords: Robert Anton Wilson Timothy Leary Aleister Crowley Thelema Illuminati Occult Chaos Magic Gurdjieff Psychedelics Immortality Ufo Extra Terrestrial Discordian Eris 0915904292 John Thompson | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Illuminati Papers Berkeley, And/Or Press. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0915904527) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG softcover on quality paper, covers are pictorial, edge wear at corners, handling wear but clean copy, the 'factual' basic ideas behind Wilson's Illuminatus fiction series. Includes Aleister Crowley, Timothy Leary's theories, UFO phenomenon, conspiracy, SMI2LE theorem etc. Mind blowing!. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 009143 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996] Catalogue: Occult New Age Metaphysics
Keywords: Robert Anton Wilson Timothy Leary Aleister Crowley Thelema Illuminati Occult Chaos Magic Gurdjieff Psychedelics Immortality Ufo Extra Terrestrial Discordian Eris 0915904527 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Exciting Sports Winter 1947 Thrilling Publication. A very good pulp magazine except no backcover. Cover: basketball. Cover is very good, spine is good to very good and contents are fine. Book number: 3PP0222 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Pulps, Detective Mags | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ben K. Green: a descriptive bibliography of writings by and about him... with a foreword by Jenkins Garrett. Flagstaff, Northland Press, [c1977]. First edition, 8vo, pp. xix, [1], 158, [1]; photographic frontispiece portrait in color, title-page printed in red and black, b&w facsimiles (many full-page) in text throughout; near fine in dust jacket with some rubbing to front and back panels. A detailed bibliography--the first on Green--describing 25 of the veterinarian and storyteller's publications, many being equine studies. Book number: 27524 USD 56.25 [Appr.: EURO 45 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 4475]
Keywords: Western Americana Horse Books America Bibliography Horses Veterinary Medicine Veterinarians Equestrian Equine Books on Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Darkening Stain Harper, 2007, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). 348pp. [ From the cover 'Bruce Medway, fixer for the great unfixed, does not see the disappearance of schoolgirls off the streets of Cotonou, Benin, as any of his business. That is the domain of his ex-partner, police detective Bagado, and his corrupt boss..] ISBN: 9780007791156. Very Good. Book number: 165611 GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: international investigation manslaughter safe deposit prosecuting policewoman wrongdoing underworld policeman catherine explosive courtroom slaughter fictional barrister illegally intricate michaelz butchery williams plotting suspense margaret reginald mo | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eureka Street Secker & Warburg, 1996, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . Black boards with Red titling to the Spine. 8¾" x 5¾". 396pp. [ A story of Belfast in the six months just before and after the latest ceasefires. In this Belfast, politics and violence are backdrops to the erotic action of the city that fuels itself on love. ] ISBN: 0436202840. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges with a ½" closed tear to the head of the upper panel. Edges of the textblock very lightly tanned. A nice copy. Book number: 111308 GBP 12.80 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 20.07 | JP¥ 1596] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: working class protestant anglo irish agreement tough guy recently abandoned ira uvf | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Small Death in Lisbon HarperCollins, 2000, Paperback. [ In such distinctively written novels as A Darkening Stain and Blood is Dirt, Robert Wilson established a solid claim to be the heir apparent of such major writers as Graham Greene in fusing thriller elements with brilliantly written novels of charact..] ISBN: 000651202X. Very Good. Book number: 129043 GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Understanding HRT And the Menopause Consumers' Association, 1992, Paperback. Other / Oversized Paperback. ISBN: 9780340564820. Very Good. Book number: 159495 GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Medical & Anatomy
Keywords: neurotransmitters contraindication arteriosclerosis phyto oestrogens anti depressives androstenedione atherosclerosis cardiovascular tranquillizers biphosphonates administration methylxanthine osteoarthritis pre contraceptive international endometriosis s | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page