ascending
descending
found: 107 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

LAURA WILSON
A Little Death
Orion, 2003, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). ISBN: 9780752834771. Near Fine.
Book number: 153319
GBP 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.94 | JP„ 711]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(AVEDON, RICHARD). AVEDON, RICHARD & LAURA WILSON
RICHARD AVEDON: IN THE AMERICAN WEST - AN EXCEPTIONAL SIGNED FIRST EDITION ASSOCIATION COPY FROM THE PHOTOGRAPHER
New York & Fort Worth , TX, Harry N. Abrams, Inc. & The Amon Carter Museum., 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-8109-1105-1) Cloth in Acetate Dust Jacket, Small Folio, np, profusely illustrated in duotone. Designed by Marvin Israel and Elizabeth Avedon. "In the American West" is Richard Avedon's classic, gritty view of the blue collar and marginalized men and women of the American West. Commissioned by The Amon Carter Museum in Fort Worth in 1979, the noted fashion photographer along with assistant Laura Wilson spent five years crossing the country west of the plains to capture black and white studies of laborers, farmers, cowboys, truckers, drifters and the like set against a portable white backdrop. The resulting images been hailed as one of the great bodies of work in the canon of post-war photography. A most handsome copy in the publisher's unprinted acetate jacket of the 1985 hardbound first printing (cited on page 38 of Martin Parr and Gerry Badger's "The Photobook: A History Volume II") bearing the BOLDLY SIGNED AND DATED ASSOCIATION PRESENTATION in the year of publication "For Henry Hopkins Avedon '85" in black ink on the front free endpaper. The noted late museum director, art historian and gallerist Henry T. Hopkins, from whom we acquired this directly, was the director of the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art at the time of its 1986 exhibition of "In the American West". PLEASE NOTE: Additional shipping costs are required for this item beyond our standard rates due to its weight and value - we will inform you of the applicable amount at time of purchase.. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 020687
USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 797.25 | £UK 638 | JP„ 79547]
Keywords: Richard Avedon, Laura Wilson, Fashion, Portrait Photography, Photo Monograph, Martin Parr and Gerry Badger, The Photobook: A History Volume II, Henry T. Hopkins, Signed Book Books, 0810911051 - AVEDON, RICHARD
In shopping cart

More information

LUCINDA CHILDS, LAURA DEAN, ANNA HALPRIN, ROBERT WILSON, MEL WONG
Tracking, Tracing, Marking, Pacing (Moving Drawings)
Pratt Institute, 1982. Paperback. /. 1982 Pratt Institute exhibition catalog, cloth spine (no title) shirt board boards with wholes drilled down outside edge. Tight and unmarked with minute shelfwear only.. Very Good - Used .
Book number: 24517
USD 82.00 [Appr.: EURO 65.5 | £UK 52.5 | JP„ 6523]
Catalogue: Art-Graphic
Keywords: Tracking, Tracing, Marking, Pacing (Moving Drawings)
In shopping cart

More information

DEMPSTER, MEGAN; DENMAN, MOLLIE; KUHN, LAURA; LUBERTOZZI, ALEX; POE, EDGAR ALLEN; JACOBS, WW; STOKER, BRAM; DICKENS, CHARLES; BURRAGE, AM; WILSON, GAHAN; TIMPERLEY, ROSEMARY.
Halloween Howls: Spooky Sounds Stories And Songs.
Sourcebooks Inc., Naperville: 2006. Softcover with audio CD. Brand new book.
¶ 165 pages.
Book number: 35341X1
USD 12.80 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 1018]
Catalogue: HALLOWEEN
Keywords: ( ). 1440201931
In shopping cart

More information

LAURA WILSON
De actrice
Knack, 2011, 618 .pp, hard cover, 15 x 22 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 303382&THR
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP„ 599]
Keywords: Spanning / Thrillers
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON LAURA
My Best Friend
London, Orion Books. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0752847090) Paperback. 245 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Fouteen Year Old Gerald Is A Lonely Boy Who Regards His Still Born Twin As His Only Friend. One Day Gerald Discovers The Body Of His Elder Sister Vera, Beaten To Death With A Wooden Stake And Whose Boyfriend Is Hanged For The Crime. On Retirement He Is Still Haunted By This, And He Gets To Following A 12 Year Old Girl Called Mel Who Reminds Him Of His Sister. A Few Days Later She Disappears. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 058959
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP„ 605]
Keywords: 0752847090
In shopping cart

More information

MACCARTENEY, LAURA PENDLETON, ILLUSTRATED BY DAGMAR WILSON
Up and Down We Go
Cincinatti: The Willis Music Company, 1954. Hard Cover. Vg+/Vg+. 57pp. in red imprinted paper covered boards, with black cloth at spine. A clean, solid copy with sound, square binding. Light shelf wear to extremities of both dust jacket and boo k. No ink markings in text or on end pages. Text and illustrations clean and bright, as is cover. An attractive copy.
Book number: 000386a
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP„ 3977]
Keywords: Dagmar Wilson
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON, VALERIE PLAME; ROZEN, LAURA (AFTERWORD BY)
Fair Game: My Life as a Spy, My Betrayal by the White House
New York, Simon & Schuster. 2007, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 1416537619) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, ix, 411 pp. [8] pp. of plates, illus.; 24 cm. SIGNED. A fine copy of the first printing, boldly signed by the author "Valerie Plame Wilson" on the title page, no dedication. A near-fine copy, age toning. Stated "First Simon & Schuster hardcover edition, October 2007." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Pristine. Many passages are heavily redacted by the CIA. "On July 6, 2003, four months after the United States invaded Iraq, former ambassador Joseph Wilson's now historic op-ed, 'What I Didn't Find in Africa,' appeared in The New York Times. A week later, conservative pundit Robert Novak revealed in his newspaper column that Ambassador Wilson's wife, Valerie Plame Wilson, was a CIA operative. The public disclosure of that secret information spurred a federal investigation and led to the trial and conviction of Vice President Dick Cheney's chief of staff, Scooter Libby, and the Wilsons' civil suit against top officials of the Bush administration. Much has been written about the 'Valerie Plame' story, but Valerie herself has been silent, until now. Some of what has been reported about her has been frighteningly accurate, serving as a pungent reminder to the Wilsons that their lives are no longer private. And some has been completely false -- distorted characterizations of Valerie and her husband and their shared integrity. Valerie Wilson retired from the CIA in January 2006, and now, not only as a citizen but as a wife and mother, the daughter of an Air Force colonel, and the sister of a U.S. marine, she sets the record straight, providing an extraordinary account of her training and experiences, and answers many questions that have been asked about her covert status, her responsibilities, and her life. As readers will see, the CIA still deems much of the detail of Valerie's story to be classified. As a service to readers, an afterword by national security reporter Laura Rozen provides a context for Valerie's own story. Fair Game is the historic and unvarnished account of the personal and international consequences of speaking truth to power." - Publisher. Very Good/Fine. SIGNED.
Book number: 043334
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP„ 11932]
Keywords: Collectible 1416537619
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON, VALERIE PLAME; ROZEN, LAURA (AFTERWORD BY)
Fair Game: My Life as a Spy, My Betrayal by the White House
New York, Simon & Schuster. 2007, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 1416537619) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ix, 411 pp. [8] pp. of plates, illus.; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Top edge slightly tanned. Stated "First Simon & Schuster hardcover edition, October 2007." Dust jacket with a small stain on the underside. Many passages are heavily redacted by the CIA. "On July 6, 2003, four months after the United States invaded Iraq, former ambassador Joseph Wilson's now historic op-ed, 'What I Didn't Find in Africa,' appeared in The New York Times. A week later, conservative pundit Robert Novak revealed in his newspaper column that Ambassador Wilson's wife, Valerie Plame Wilson, was a CIA operative. The public disclosure of that secret information spurred a federal investigation and led to the trial and conviction of Vice President Dick Cheney's chief of staff, Scooter Libby, and the Wilsons' civil suit against top officials of the Bush administration. Much has been written about the 'Valerie Plame' story, but Valerie herself has been silent, until now. Some of what has been reported about her has been frighteningly accurate, serving as a pungent reminder to the Wilsons that their lives are no longer private. And some has been completely false -- distorted characterizations of Valerie and her husband and their shared integrity. Valerie Wilson retired from the CIA in January 2006, and now, not only as a citizen but as a wife and mother, the daughter of an Air Force colonel, and the sister of a U.S. marine, she sets the record straight, providing an extraordinary account of her training and experiences, and answers many questions that have been asked about her covert status, her responsibilities, and her life. As readers will see, the CIA still deems much of the detail of Valerie's story to be classified. As a service to readers, an afterword by national security reporter Laura Rozen provides a context for Valerie's own story. Fair Game is the historic and unvarnished account of the personal and international consequences of speaking truth to power." - Publisher. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 041963
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 398]
Catalogue: XX: Sale Books
Keywords: 1416537619
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON, VALERIE PLAME; ROZEN, LAURA (AFTERWORD BY)
Fair Game: My Life as a Spy, My Betrayal by the White House
New York, Simon & Schuster. 2007, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 1416537619) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ix, 411 pp. [8] pp. of plates, illus.; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Top right corners bumped. Stated "First Simon & Schuster hardcover edition, October 2007." Dust jacket with light edgewear. Another copy available. Many passages are heavily redacted by the CIA. "On July 6, 2003, four months after the United States invaded Iraq, former ambassador Joseph Wilson's now historic op-ed, 'What I Didn't Find in Africa,' appeared in The New York Times. A week later, conservative pundit Robert Novak revealed in his newspaper column that Ambassador Wilson's wife, Valerie Plame Wilson, was a CIA operative. The public disclosure of that secret information spurred a federal investigation and led to the trial and conviction of Vice President Dick Cheney's chief of staff, Scooter Libby, and the Wilsons' civil suit against top officials of the Bush administration. Much has been written about the 'Valerie Plame' story, but Valerie herself has been silent, until now. Some of what has been reported about her has been frighteningly accurate, serving as a pungent reminder to the Wilsons that their lives are no longer private. And some has been completely false -- distorted characterizations of Valerie and her husband and their shared integrity. Valerie Wilson retired from the CIA in January 2006, and now, not only as a citizen but as a wife and mother, the daughter of an Air Force colonel, and the sister of a U.S. marine, she sets the record straight, providing an extraordinary account of her training and experiences, and answers many questions that have been asked about her covert status, her responsibilities, and her life. As readers will see, the CIA still deems much of the detail of Valerie's story to be classified. As a service to readers, an afterword by national security reporter Laura Rozen provides a context for Valerie's own story. Fair Game is the historic and unvarnished account of the personal and international consequences of speaking truth to power." - Publisher. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 038792
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 398]
Keywords: 1416537619
In shopping cart

More information

SCHAUFFLER, A.F., JUSTIN GREEN, J.M. COON, LAURA ELLA CRAGIN, MARGARET WINTRINGER, THOS. ROBERTS, H.M. HAMILL, & C.D. WILSON.
Cornerstone of Christianity As Laid Down By Our Saviour -- Jesus Christ and Taught By His Apostles, Based on Scriptures. . . .
Art by Max Bihn & James Bealings. Chicago The John A. Hertel Co, 1914 copyright. 1st edition. Size [691, many pages with several illustrations, 14 plates] (A popular rendition of the New Testament story, including the life of Christ, the acts of the apostles, & the epistles, with reproductions of 16 paintings including interpretations & biographical sketches of the artists.) Dark red cloth with gold lettering & floral designed end papers, corners & spine edges slightly worn but not through cloth, spine lightly faded, owner signatures on front free end, flyleaf, & top of title page, Good
Book number: 003280-chrnewt
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1989]
Keywords: Christian religion; Biblical studies; life of Christ;
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON, LAURA ET AL; RICHARD AVEDON
Avedon at Work In the American West
Wilson, Laura. AVEDON at Work In the American West. Foreword by Larry McMurtry; 132 pp., roughly 100 b&w plates. 4to, boards. Austin, University of Texas Press, 2003. A photographic record of the making of Richard Avedon's landmark 1985 exhibition, "In the American West", commissioned by the Amon Carter Museum of Fort Worth.
Book number: 108044
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP„ 4773]
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON, LAURA
Daily Life in a Victorian House
Heinemann Library, 1993. Hardcover. Hardback - Dustjacket - Ex Library - 1993 One of a series which portrays the way of life of people of the past through original photographs of real objects, in close-up and in colour, bringing the period alive. This title shows us an intimate portrait of a Victorian household, to discover how the Victorians really lived..
Book number: 0000005863
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP„ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON, LAURA
Daily Life in a Victorian House
Puffin Books, 1998. Softcover. ISBN: 0140563687. very good condition illustrated in color; illustrated in color; LIB2958009160.
Book number: 68679
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP„ 1790]
Catalogue: Victorian
Keywords: 0140563687 2958009160 Wilson
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON, LAURA; WARNER, BEN & DEBORAH GYAN
Daily Life in a Victorian House
Heinemann Library, 1998. Paperback. ISBN: 0600586847. Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear only ow clean and tight.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 48 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 13854
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP„ 249]
Keywords: 0600586847 History Victorian
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON, LAURA
Daily Life in a Victorian House
Preservation Press. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0891332170). Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Glossy pictorial boards. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 48pp. Photos and illustrations. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 030904
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP„ 994]
Keywords: 0891332170
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON, LAURA.
Duizend leugens
De bezige bij / Cargo, 2006. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 319. De 36-jarige Sheila Shand krijgt in 1987 een voorwaardelijke straf vanwege de moord op haar vader. Tijdens de rechtszaak blijkt dat Sheila, haar moeder en haar zusje dagelijks door hem werden geslagen en seksueel misbruikt. Jaren later ontdekt de journaliste Amy Vaughan bij toeval dat ze familie van de Shands is. Wanneer ze de zaak verder uitdiept, stuit Amy niet alleen op een web van leugens, maar ook op twee lichamen die lang geleden in het bos bij het huis van de familie begraven zijn. Er is meer aan de hand dan de politie ooit aan de oppervlakte wist te brengen, en het gevaar is actueler dan gedacht. - Laura Wilson beschrijft vele psychologische mechanismen. Duizend leugens is knap geschreven.` "“ TROUW - Een beklemmende thriller.` "“ DE TELEGRAAF - Eng, gruwelijk en beklemmend.` "“ LEEUWARDER COURANT. ISBN: 9789023419679. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1640345
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 649]
Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789023419679
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON, LAURA.
Duizend leugens
De bezige bij / Cargo, 2006. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 319. De 36-jarige Sheila Shand krijgt in 1987 een voorwaardelijke straf vanwege de moord op haar vader. Tijdens de rechtszaak blijkt dat Sheila, haar moeder en haar zusje dagelijks door hem werden geslagen en seksueel misbruikt. Jaren later ontdekt de journaliste Amy Vaughan bij toeval dat ze familie van de Shands is. Wanneer ze de zaak verder uitdiept, stuit Amy niet alleen op een web van leugens, maar ook op twee lichamen die lang geleden in het bos bij het huis van de familie begraven zijn. Er is meer aan de hand dan de politie ooit aan de oppervlakte wist te brengen, en het gevaar is actueler dan gedacht. - Laura Wilson beschrijft vele psychologische mechanismen. Duizend leugens is knap geschreven.` "“ TROUW - Een beklemmende thriller.` "“ DE TELEGRAAF - Eng, gruwelijk en beklemmend.` "“ LEEUWARDER COURANT. ISBN: 9789023419679. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U635837
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 749]
Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789023419679
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON, LAURA
Duizend leugens
Cargo/De Bezige Bij, Amsterdam, 2007, 4e druk, paperback, als nieuw
Book number: 8120636
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 399]
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON, LAURA.
Duizend leugens
De bezige bij / Cargo, 2006. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 319. De 36-jarige Sheila Shand krijgt in 1987 een voorwaardelijke straf vanwege de moord op haar vader. Tijdens de rechtszaak blijkt dat Sheila, haar moeder en haar zusje dagelijks door hem werden geslagen en seksueel misbruikt. Jaren later ontdekt de journaliste Amy Vaughan bij toeval dat ze familie van de Shands is. Wanneer ze de zaak verder uitdiept, stuit Amy niet alleen op een web van leugens, maar ook op twee lichamen die lang geleden in het bos bij het huis van de familie begraven zijn. Er is meer aan de hand dan de politie ooit aan de oppervlakte wist te brengen, en het gevaar is actueler dan gedacht. - Laura Wilson beschrijft vele psychologische mechanismen. Duizend leugens is knap geschreven.` "“ TROUW - Een beklemmende thriller.` "“ DE TELEGRAAF - Eng, gruwelijk en beklemmend.` "“ LEEUWARDER COURANT. ISBN: 9789023419679. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U724605
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 749]
Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789023419679
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON, LAURA.
Duizend leugens
De bezige bij / Cargo, 2006. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 319. De 36-jarige Sheila Shand krijgt in 1987 een voorwaardelijke straf vanwege de moord op haar vader. Tijdens de rechtszaak blijkt dat Sheila, haar moeder en haar zusje dagelijks door hem werden geslagen en seksueel misbruikt. Jaren later ontdekt de journaliste Amy Vaughan bij toeval dat ze familie van de Shands is. Wanneer ze de zaak verder uitdiept, stuit Amy niet alleen op een web van leugens, maar ook op twee lichamen die lang geleden in het bos bij het huis van de familie begraven zijn. Er is meer aan de hand dan de politie ooit aan de oppervlakte wist te brengen, en het gevaar is actueler dan gedacht. - Laura Wilson beschrijft vele psychologische mechanismen. Duizend leugens is knap geschreven.` "“ TROUW - Een beklemmende thriller.` "“ DE TELEGRAAF - Eng, gruwelijk en beklemmend.` "“ LEEUWARDER COURANT. ISBN: 9789023419679. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1785778
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 998]
Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789023419679
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON, LAURA
Duizend leugens
Cargo, 2007. Ed./Druk: 4. Paperback. Pp: 320. Wanneer een journaliste het dagboek van haar nicht vindt in de flat van haar overleden moeder, stuit ze op een familiegeschiedenis vol geweld en een onopgehelderde moord. ISBN: 9789023426141. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U444167
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 749]
Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789023426141
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON, LAURA
Duizend leugens
paperback, goede staat, Dedicon (Grave), 2006, 318 blz. NUR 302, ISBN 9023419677
Book number: 8126182
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP„ 299]
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON, LAURA
Duizend leugens.
Amsterdam, Bezige Bij, 2006. Paperback, 319 pp, 21 x 14 cm. Hoekjes wat omgekruld, rug iets hol. Een thriller over een gewelddadige en incestueuze vader. Goed / good.
Book number: 28213
€  2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.14 | £UK 2.25 | JP„ 250]
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON, LAURA,
Duizend leugens.
Amsterdam, De bezige bij, 2006, 319 pp. Softcover, 14 x 22 x 3 cm. Or. tit.: A Thousand Lies, Vert.: Kok, Inge. ; Zo goed als nieuw.
Book number: 01154
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 649]
Catalogue: Roman
Keywords: Thriller
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search