| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 79 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Gibson Upright Garden City, NY, Doubleday, Page. 1919, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. VG/none; 117 pages; First edition; Very Good in tan cloth titled in blue on a Very Good label on the backstrip and a Fine label on the front board, bottom of backstrip frayed, owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Book number: 002243 USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 70.25 | JP¥ 8750] Catalogue: Drama/Theater/Movies
Keywords: Play Drama Theater | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gibson Upright - a New Play Doubleday, Page & Co, 1919. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing; DJ spine darkened; separating at front hinge; chips and edgewear.. Very Good in Fair dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 263225 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Drama Plays | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Man from Home. New York, Harper and Brothers Publishers, 1908. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good -/No Jacket. Brown pictorial cloth boards are aging, lighlty stained, rubbed on edges. Fep and first 6 sheets have some stains. Text is unmarked, binding is sound. Book number: 053004 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Man from Home. New York, Harper, c1908, 1st edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. 175p. illus. Book number: 004573 USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2211]
Keywords: Literature Plays First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Man from Home New York, Harper & Brothers Publishing. 1908, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Copyright date is 1908, 1st edition, brown pictorial cover over boards with cream lettering and design on the front and the spine, NO JACKET, light bumps to the head and toe of the spine, some soiling to the exterior boards, previous owners name on the inside cover, a red line on the back cover top right near the groove,photographs [black and white] of the play being performed, bright, clean text with a tight binding, a solid collectable book. Good/No Jacket. -- Mclin HavenBook number: 001750 USD 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 111.75 | £UK 89.5 | JP¥ 11137] Catalogue: Collectabl and out of Print Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boss of Little Arcady New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1905. Hardcover. Cloth binding. No DJ. Light edgewear and corner chipping. Owner name and faint sticker mark on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. B/w frontispiece. ; 371 pp. Very Good- with no dust jacket . Book number: 19488 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 394] Catalogue: Fiction - General
Keywords: Fiction General Harry Leon Wilson Fiction - General | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boss of Little Arcady. NY, Grosset & Dunlap, 1905. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good -/No Jacket. The HC is scuffed, worn on the corners, light fraying. Prior owner name on fep. Text is clean with no markings. Book number: 103713 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boss of Little Arcady. Boston, Lothrop Publishing Company, 1905. Hardcover. Illustrations by Rose Cecil O'Neal. Small 8vo. Green pictorial cloth. ix, 371pp, (2pp ads). Frontispiece, 3 full-page plates. Good plus. Tight as the day it was published, but the cloth has suffered a moderate overall "flecking" which is sometimes seen on books of this era and which of course detracts somewhat from the appearance. Still, a very decent copy of this rather uncommon title. . Book number: 11147 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: American Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bunker Bean N,Y. GROSSET & DUNLAP. 1913. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Spine darkened. Boeads soiled. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 080882 USD 40.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3222] Catalogue: Fiction::general
| In shopping cart More information div> |
COUSIN JANE N.Y. Cosmopolitan Book Corp. 1925, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 068074 USD 15.54 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1236] Catalogue: Fiction::general
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cousin Jane Cosmopolitan Book Company, New York, 1925. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 388pp; Red boards with gilt lettering and decoration; Very minimal shelfwear, and only a couple of discolored spots; Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean; An excellent copy; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. -- LotzabooksBook number: 103237 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cousin Jane New York: Cosmopolitan Book Corporation, 1925. 1st ed. Very good.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 3044 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: California fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lions of the Lord: A Tale of the Old West Boston, Lothrop Publishing Company. 1903, First Edition. Hard Cover. Hardcover first edition, size: small octavo. Pictorial front board. Dark green cloth with gilt stamped titles; gilt & blindstamped decorations & borders. B&w illustration pasted to inset on front board. 520 pages, plus publisher's ads. 6 full page illustrations, including frontis, by Rose Cecil O'Neill. Fictional account of a Mormon wagon train on the Mormon Trail. Solid book with extra-bright boards and a moderate spine lean. Tiny fraying at corners. Some soiling on top edge. Ink name on front pastedown. Text is nice & bright. VG-. Very Good. Book number: 34934 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Fiction, Western Fiction, Mormons, Mormon Migration | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lions of the Lord, a Tale of the Old West / By Harry Leon Wilson ; Illustrated By Rose Cecil O'neill Boston : Lothrop Publishing Company 1903. 1st Edition. Description: viii. 11-520 p. : frontis. ; 20 cm. Publisher's ads to the rear. Subjects: Mormon pioneers --Fiction. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked pictorial cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 27930 € 95.00 [Appr.: US$ 119.19 | £UK 76.25 | JP¥ 9481]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lions of the Lord, a Tale of the Old West, By Harry Leon Wilson. . . Illustrated By Rose Cecil O'neill Boston. Lothrop Publishing Company 1903. 1st Edition. Description: viii. [3]. 11-520 p. Front.5 pl. 20 cm. Subjects: Mormon pioneers --Fiction. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked pictorial cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 129538 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.13 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2794]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lone Tree Cosmopolitan Book Corporation. 1929, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Book, New York: Cosmopolitan Book Corporation, 1929. First edition. Born in Oregon, Illinois, writer Harry Leon Wilson (1867-1939) Among the best known of Wilson's novels are Bunker Bean (1912), Ruggles of Red Gap (1915), and Merton of the Movies (1922). Each of these novels, along with other Wilson works, were adapted for Hollywood films. A bit of light wear along the edges of the green cloth binding; otherwise a very good copy in an absolutely pristine dust jacket. Very Good/Fine. Book number: 836301892 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: Literature, Humor, Harry Leon Wilson | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lone Tree New York: Cosmopolitan Book Corporation, 1929. 1st ed. Very good.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 3045 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: California fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lone Tree Cosmopolitan Book Corporation. 1929, 1st Edition. Hardcover. New York: Cosmopolitan Book Corporation, 1929. First edition. Born in Oregon, Illinois, writer Harry Leon Wilson (1867-1939) Among the best known of Wilson's novels are Bunker Bean (1912), Ruggles of Red Gap (1915), and Merton of the Movies (1922). Each of these novels, along with other Wilson works, were adapted for Hollywood films. A bit of light wear along the edges of the green cloth binding; otherwise a very good copy in an absolutely pristine dust jacket. Very Good/Fine. Book number: 836301892 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: Literature, Humor, Harry Leon Wilson | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lone Tree Grosset & Dunlap. [1929]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. (Fiction). Book number: 159930 USD 21.23 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1689] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ma Pettengill Garden City , NY: Doubleday, 1919. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak and cracked; 324 pages. Book number: 49674 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Humorous Novels
Keywords: Wilson, Harry Fiction Humor Humorous Novels 1st Edition Red Gap | In shopping cart More information div> |
MA PETTENGILL. NY: Doubleday Page & Co., 1919. 8vo. 1st edition. 324 pp. Brick red cloth with black lettering. Dust jacket., NF/VG (sp sunned/avg wear). Book number: 10100 USD 137.50 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 | £UK 87.75 | JP¥ 10938]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Merton of the Movies, By Harry Leon Wilson Garden City. N.Y. Toronto. Doubleday. Page & company 1922. 1st Edition. Description: 335 p. 20 cm. Notes: 'First edition.' Subjects: Motion picture industry --Fiction.Hollywood (Los Angeles. Calif.) --Fiction. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 171417 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Merton of the Movies London: Jonathan Cape, 1936. Reprint. Beige hardback cloth cover. 288pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") :: Florin Books. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbw271 GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Merton of the Movies. New York, Doubleday, Page & Co., 1922, 1st edition. Hardcover. Good condition, in worn black leather. 335p. Book number: 015758 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Literature Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Merton of the movies London, Jonathan Cape, 1936. VG hardback (no dust jacket). New ed.. Florin Books edition; spine very slightly yellowed.. Book number: BOOKS095362I GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page