ascending
descending
found: 40 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

GLASSCO, JOHN, MANDEL, ELI, WOODCOCK, GEORGE, WILSON, ETHEL, ETC. (CONTRIBUTORS IN).
Tamarack Review Issue Eight: (8) Summer 1958.
Tamarack, Toronto, 1958. 1958, F. First printing. 104 pp. 8vo, card covers. Very Good copy with light wear to extremities, one crease to corner of cover.
Book number: 4275
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

HARNISH, ETHEL HOUSER, TEXT BY, MUSIC BY IRA B. WILSON,
God's Flowerland: a children's day exercise.
Dayton, OH, Lorenz Pub Co, (1920). VG PB. Service that is a story of "Stranger" a forlorn orphan drifting who doesn't know God. She meets God's ambassadors, the flowers,. & learns to know his love which brings her great joy & she takes her place among the faithful & worships Jesus. Children's faces in flowers on a vine on front cover. Corner creases.
Book number: BOOKS032153I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Music
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON, ETHEL
The Equations of Love
London: Macmillan & Co, 1952. First British Edition. Hardcover. 281 pages; Some wear to spine & extremities, light marks on front & back. Association copy. Previously owned by Gwen Cash, Vancouver author, written on FFEP. Dust soiled top edges.. Good .
Book number: 369
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: CAN-LIT Canadian Literature Canada Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WILSON, ETHEL
The Equations of Love
Macmillan of Canada. [1952]. (Hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket. Perhaps a first, no other printings indicated. (Fiction).
Book number: 386203
USD 14.18 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1128]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON, ETHEL.
The Equations of Love: Tuesday and Wednesday; and Lilly's Story.
Toronto, Macmillan. 1952. First Canadian Edition, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. . Near Fine/Good.
Book number: J09229
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.33 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1936]
Keywords: Fiction.
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON, ETHEL.
Hetty Dorval.
Vancouver, BC: The Alcuin Society. 1967. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Octavo, original green cloth stamped in green and red. 169 pp, two page pictorial title, illustrated throughout with beautiful full-page linocuts by Gus Rueter. 375 hand-numbered copies printed, each copy signed by author, illustrator and typographer. This edition contains a new Preface by Wilson. A fine copy in the original clear plastic dust jacket, as issued.
¶ An excellent novel set in British Columbia. Fine in Dust Jacket .
Book number: 303055
CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.67 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3871]
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON, ETHEL
Hetty Dorval
Vancouver, The Alcuin Society, 1967, First of this edition. Hardcover . First of this edition, which adds a 5 page preface by Wilson. Octavo, light green pictorial cloth stamped in red and blue. (170), (3) pp. Bit of foxing to covers and spine, else fine. An edition of 375 for members of the society, this is # 104, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, TYPOGRAPHER (Charles Morris), and ILLUSTRATOR (Gus Rueter). The author's first book, first published 1947, and a CanLit classic. Wilson's is an uncommon signature. Signed by Author.
Book number: 4132
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 70.25 | JP¥ 8750]
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON, ETHEL,
Hetty Dorval.
Vancouver, Alcuin Society, 1967(1947). Limited Edition, 8VO, 169 pp. Fine
¶ One of 375 copies printed for the Alcuin Society and illustrated with lino-block engravings by Gus Rueter. This copy is unnumbered and signed by the author only.
Book number: 23254
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON, ETHEL
Hetty Dorval.
Vancouver, BC, The Alcuin Society. 1967. 1st of this private press edition, limited to 375 copies for members - signed by Wilson, the typographer, Charles Morris & the lino-block illustrator, Gus Rueter. Red spine letters faintly faded as usual else fine in the original plain acetate wrapper. Virtually the only way to obtain a signed copy of this great Canadian novel. Signed by Author.
Book number: 7252
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: Private Press / Fine Printing
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON, ETHEL.
Hetty Dorval.
Toronto, The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited, 1947. Fine in dust jacket rubbed at head and foot of the spine and with a few closed short tears. First edition. Canadian author's first book. Author included in The annotated bibliography of Canada's major authors.
Book number: 13237
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15909]
Catalogue: Save
Keywords: CANADIAN FIRST BOOK
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON, ETHEL
Hetty Dorval
Toronto, Macmillan. 1947, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 116.Dust jacket torn, worn and creazsed.Previous owners inscription on front end page. Very Good/Torn and Worn d/j.
Book number: A00620
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161]
Keywords: Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON, ETHEL
Hetty Dorval
Toronto: MacMillan Company of Canada Limited, 1947. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. DJ chipped with tears to top & bottom of fore edge, some creasing and scuffing. Previous owner's name on FFEP; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A tight solid book, hinges intact; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 116 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 14032
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1472]
Keywords: British Columbia lytton BC Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON, ETHEL
The Innocent Traveller
Toronto, MacMillan. 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (CAD) Owner's name, pages clean, spot of discoloration to centre of cover, tidemark to lower cover edge and to back ocver corner from moisture intrusion, Good only used copy in Poor dust jacket in mylar sleeve. Apple green cloth, 277 pp. Her 2nd book, a gentle, engaging portrait of Topaz Edgeworth, a spinster who lives to be 100. (1.4 JM 0130. Good/Acceptable.
Book number: 61171
USD 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1352]
Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Canadian Women Writers Novels Canada Literature
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON, ETHEL
The Innocent Traveller
Toronto, Macmillan. 1949, First Edition. Hb, Smaller 8vo. pp. 277, front hinge starting, dj chipped and worn with a inch square missing from the head of the spine, textblock clean and sound. Good/Sl/rubbed and Worn.
Book number: A01080
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548]
Keywords: Canadian Author, Canadian Novel
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON, ETHEL
The Innocent Traveller
Toronto, Macmillan. 1949, first edition. (12mo, cloth) Very good. 277pp. Previous owners inscription on front free end-paper. Interior clean and bright. Dust jacket bright but worn with chips and tears.
Book number: 112875
CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.67 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3871]
Catalogue: Undetermined
Keywords: Literature - Canada, British Columbia, Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON, ETHEL.
The Innocent Traveller.
Macmillan, Toronto, 1949, Ist ed.. 277 pp, sm 8vo, HC. The author's second book. "Topaz Edgeworth travelled through a full hundred years of living, always gay, irreverent, unpredictable, and utterly untouched by any of the world's evil, though she had her share of its sorrows..The story of Topaz, part truth and part invention, will be recognized as marking the fulfilment of the promise shown by this Canadian author in her first novel, 'Hetty Dorval'." Boards very bright and clean, faint stain on bottom front boar d . S l i g h t bump on top of front board. Bottom of spine creased from standing, faint dent middle of spine. Back board ever so slightly bowed. Fore edges very slightly discolored with age. Dj has small closed tears and some small chips, som e ov e ra ll s oi li ng , particularly noticeable on white back panel, but still quite bright and attractive. VG+/VG-.
Book number: 424
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5568]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature, Canadian Authors, Travel Fiction.
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON, ETHEL
The Innocent Traveller
Toronto, Macmillan. 1949, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. x, 276 pp. Mild edgewear to book; dustjacket is chipped, creased, soiled and edgeworn with the front panel separated from the spine. Very Good/Fair.
Book number: 006787
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.33 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1936]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON, ETHEL.
Lilly's Story.
NY:: Avon, 1952. F First Paperback. edition.. Book. S Soft Cover. Card covers, 126pp. A vintage paperback, Avon 721, from the 1950's when "I Love Lucy" and "Ozzie and Harriet" ruled the airwaves, but the paperback racks were packed with sex and sleaze, at least if you judge the books by their covers - such as this one which shows a woman holding a baby . It's a highly praised novel about a waitress/prostitute who fights for her dignity and child. Clean, tight, sound copy. Natural page yellowing. Slight cover wear. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Binding is Binding is Soft cover. Very Good.
Book number: pb129
USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: Fiction Collectible Paperback Vintage Prostitution.
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON, ETHEL
Lilly's Story
New York, Harper & Brothers, 1952.Cloth, 8vo. Vg in dj.
Book number: 11556
CAD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.25 US$ 73 | £UK 46.75 | JP¥ 5807]
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WILSON, ETHEL
Lilly's Story
Avon, 1956. Softcover. Good. Size: Mass Market. 721. Moderate wear, pages tanning, a good solid copy. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 026491
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
Keywords: Vintage Paperbacks;
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON, ETHEL.
Love and Salt Water.
Toronto: The Macmillan Company of Canada. 1956. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Octavo, original red cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. [203] pp. Two ink names on front paste-down, one small ink inscription on front free endpaper, Otherwise a clean, bright, very good copy in a nice dust jacket, slightly browned on the rear panel.
¶ A short and beautiful novel of a young girl in British Columbia. Very Good in Dust Jacket .
Book number: 303054
CAD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.61 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1719]
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON, ETHEL
Love and Salt Water
Toronto, MacMillan. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) Owner's name to end paper, no other markigns, Near Fine in unclipped Good only dust jacket with short tears and rubbing to edges with the back panel toned to the white portions. Red cloth, 203 pp. In this novel, Ellen Cuppy meets with an accident that leaves her face permanently scarred. (1.5 FO 15/6. Near Fine/Good.
Book number: 18148
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Canadian Women Writers Novels Fiction Canada Literature
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON, ETHEL
Love and Salt Water
London, Macmillan. 1956, 1st Edition. (Cloth) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 203pp. Clipped wrapper shows a faint, barely discernible, dark stain affecting red cloth boards, not, however, severely. A closed tear to rear of jacket. Internally entirely clean.
Book number: 203700
CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 38.93 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3097]
Keywords: Literature, Canada
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON, ETHEL
Mrs. Golightly and Other Stories
Toronto, Macmillan. 1961, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 209.unprice clipped dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: A00621
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161]
Keywords: Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON, ETHEL,
Mrs Golightly and other Stories.
Toronto, Macmillan, 1961. First Edition, 8VO, 209 pp. F/NF
¶ 2nd copy library discard VG/VG, jacket edgeworn and chipped. Very light wear to unclipped jacket.
Book number: 23244
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Keywords: Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search