| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 129 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Short Pieces from the New Dramatists. New York: Broadway Play Publishing, Inc., (1985). - Octavo, softcover bound in printed red & white wraps. The head & tail of the spine are slightly chipped & there is a crease across the top inner corner of the book. xiii, [i] & 92 pages plus ads. The top inner corners of the leaves are lightly creased. Good. First edition. Book number: 12887 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Theatre
Keywords: Theatre; Theater; New Dramatists Members; Developmental Organization; Playwrights; Short Plays; Short Pieces from the New Dramatists; Anthology; Steve Carter; Sherry Kramer; Romulus Linney; August Wilson; Eric Overmyer; Mac Wellman; First Edition; 1st Edi | In shopping cart More information div> |
Engineering Hydrology MacMillan, 1971, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . Blue boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 8¾" x 5½". 182pp. Index. Bibliography. [ 3rd Printing [First, 1969] From the cover 'A textbook describing the principles of hydrology and illustrating established techniques used by engineers in hydrological analysis. It should be well suited to final year engineering students, as well as ..] ISBN: 0333048806. Very Good - in Good Dust Wrapper. Dust wrapper slightly ruffled along edges with a couple of small scuffs to upper panel. Price Clipped. Previous owners inscription to the first blank. Text complete, clean and tight. Book number: 138123 GBP 18.90 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.63 | JP¥ 2357] Catalogue: Business & Finance
Keywords: 0333048806 hydraulic textbooks science earth sciences sanitary municipal freshwater technology environmental | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Planetary Heart Mill Valley, California and New York, New York, The Wings Press. 1942, First edition. Hardcover. Book, Good in good dust jacket. 73 p. (Poetry). Good/Good. Book number: 0003077 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Historical Journal, Volume 12 (XII), No. 2, 1969 Journal Cambridge University Press, London, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Contents include: The Appointment of the Duke of Medina Sidonia to the Command of the Spanish Armada; Thomas Hobbes and the Nature of the Early Royal Society; Doctrinal Influences on the Judicial Policy of the East India Company's Administration in Bengal, 1772-1833; James Mill's Politics - The 'Essay on Government' and the Movement for Reform; Late Nineteenth-Century Colonial Expansion and the Attack on the Theory of Economic Imperialism - A Case of Mistaken Identity? British Politics and Blackburn Politics, 1900-1910; The 'Action Francaise' in French Intellectual Life; A Note on 'In Pursuit of Heresy - Spanish Diplomats versus Spanish Heretics in France and England during the Wars of Religion'; The English, the Historians and the Eta Giolittiana;Other Reviews.Clean crips blue covers, sound binding, clean pages. Item Type: Journal. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 40011050056. Book number: 40011050056 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559] Catalogue: History
Keywords: , history History; British History; European History; Britain/UK; British History European History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction. Volume 10, No. 4. April 1956. Fantasy House, Concord, N.H. 1956.. 127 pp, soft cover (digest size). Contents: No Man Pursueth by Ward Moore; Unidentified Aerial Objects by The United States Air Force; The Spaceman Cometh by Henry Gregor Felsen; I Kiss Your Shadow by Robert Bloch; The Motorman's Glove by Eric St. Clair; Operation Opera by Tom Godwin; Recommended Reading (a department) by Anthony Boucher; Don't Fence Me In by Richard Wilson; Free Flight (verse) by P.M. Hubbard; On Camera by John Novotny; Shock Treatment by J. Francis McComas; The In c r e d u l i t y of Colonel Mumph by Claud Cockburn. Interior - very light browning to pages, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very light edge wear, very light rubbing, spine flat with small scuff and a few sm al l wr in kl es . V G. Book number: 10891 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Ward Moore, Henry Gregor Felsen, Robert Bloch, Eric St. Clair, Tom Godwin, Richard Wilson, P.M. Hubbard, John Novotny, J. Francis Mccomas, Claud Cockburn, Usaf, Chesley Bonestell, Ufos, Spacemen. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Inland Waterways of Holland. A handbook giving the more important particulars of the principal canals and rivers of Holland, arranged in a concise form for Yachtsmen. Hardback published by Imray, Laurie, Norie & Wilson, Ltd., . Ex library book with dustwrapper. Fly leaf has been torn out, also removing some of the paper surface on inside front board. Good condition otherwise. Book number: 37455 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ayresome Park Memories Derbyshire, Breedon Books, 1995. First Edition. Cloth. 4to. Bump to spine. Dw has light wear to edges,small tear to upper front spine joint.Slight wave to pages. Good+/very good. Book number: 4631 GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.27 | JP¥ 1135] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Sport | In shopping cart More information div> |
Montreal: The Living Past of Montreal (Le Passe Vivant De Montreal) McGill University Press, 1964. Hardcover. Very Good. 'Softcover, Paperback, Good, no DJ, 6'' x 8'', illustrations, the living past of montreal, English and French'' ID: mon0000013360 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000013360 USD 252.90 [Appr.: EURO 201.75 | £UK 161.5 | JP¥ 20118]
Keywords: Subjects, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ontario Provincial Offences 2007 Pocket Edition Thomson Carswell, 2006. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases ID: mon0000002125 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000002125 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Subjects, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Passe Vivant de Montreal The Living Past of Montreal McGill University Press, 1964. Paperback. Very Good. 'Paperback, Very Good-: tears along the top & bottom of spine: cover is tanned as well are the pages. 6''×8'' tall. B&W illustrations. Text in English & FrenchTexte en anglais et français. The living past of Montreal. With beautiful black & white illustrations.'' ID: mon0000012042 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000012042 USD 9.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: Subjects, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pilot's Guide to the English Channel. North Foreland to the Scilly Islands. 3rd Edition Revised. Huntingdon, Imray Laurie Norie & Wilson, 1968. 3rd Edition. Cloth HB. 4to Heavy. Tape marks to endpapers. Dw has wear to extremities. Repaired tear to spine. Some small rust marks to pages from staples of supplements. Includes supplement no. 6 1969. Also supplements 1,2, 3,4,5 and 6 to the 1968 edition. Good+/good. Book number: 5005719 GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.29 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Maritime | In shopping cart More information div> |
Knoten und spleissen leicht gemacht. Verlag für Wassersport, Neumünster. 1978. Gebonden. 96 pp. Book number: 105138986 € 19.50 [Appr.: US$ 24.46 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1946]
Keywords: Schiemanswerk. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Shell Book of Practical and Decorative Ropework (Isbn: 0715376152 / 0-7153-7615-2) David & Charles, Oxford, 1978 4to hardback, many ills. Near-new in d/w. Book number: 109566 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: The Shell Book of Practical and Decorative Ropework (ISBN: 0715376152 / 0-7153-7615-2) rope sailing ships crafts | In shopping cart More information div> |
The atlas copco way; 125 jaar atlas copco`. Page One Publishing, 1998, 141 pp. hardcover met stofomslag, 24 x 29 cm, ills., vertaling door anne verbeke, nederlands nieuwstaat. -- 't DuveltjeBook number: 0602-122 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The atlas Copco Way. Page One publishing, Stockholm, 1998. Geb. en geïll. met s.o. 143 pag. Book number: 101349759 € 15.50 [Appr.: US$ 19.45 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1547]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Change Management: So schaffen Sie die Wende Frankfurt, SPIEGEL-Verlag manager magazin Verlag, 2002. 64, 27,4 x 20,6 x 0,6 cm, Hardcover . Zustand: 2. Change Management: So schaffen Sie die Wende von Gary Hamel (Autor), Eric McNulty (Autor), Arun Gairola (Autor), James H Wilson (Autor), Sebastian Feldmann (Autor), Sieghard Scheiter (Autor), Harvard Businessmanager (Herausgeber) ISBN/ISSN 3935577087. Gewicht/weight: 1000 gr. Book number: BN11281 € 119.95 [Appr.: US$ 150.49 | £UK 96 | JP¥ 11971]
Keywords: Change Management Erneuerung Führung Harvard HC Wirtschaft Betriebswirtschaft Prozesse Restrukturierung Strategie Transformation Turnaround Change Management: So schaffen Sie die Wende von Gary Hamel (Autor), Eric McNulty (Autor), Arun Gairola (Autor), Ja | In shopping cart More information div> |
Model Railroad Planning 2001. (Model Railroader. ) Kalmbach, Waukesha, WI, 2001.. 98 pp, 10 3/4" H, soft cover (magazine format). Color and b&w photograph, color layouts. Contents: Open spaces, narrow shelf; A case for a good dose of sky (prairie railroad track plans); Surround staging; Keeping it simple (Pembroke, Ontario - po cket terminal); Knott's Wharf; 10 design tips from an expert; Serving West Virginia's glass industry; Where belt and trunk lines meet; From Surf Line to San Diego; Research in the information age; Beaver Creek Mining & Transportation Co. (Appalachia n railroad); Going up! (a helix killer); Sharing questions and ideas; Balancing act; Full-size mock up; "Flat" falls flat; Layout lighting tips; Changes along the Q (Way of the Zephyrs). Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - clean and bright. Near Fine. Book number: 25577 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Trains & Railways
Keywords: Locomotives, Railways, Miniatures, Models, Modelling. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Passe Vivant de Montreal: The Living Past of Montreal Mcgill-Queen's University Press, 1964. First Edition. Soft Cover. Illustrated by R. D. Wilson. Evocative drawings by Wilson include two panoramic fold-outs; unmarked but for name/nameplate/sticker to front endpapers; in brith white card covers withshort corner crease. unpaginated. 46 drawings. bilingual text.. Very Good+ . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 13958 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Montreal Quebec Guidebooks Travel Canada | In shopping cart More information div> |
Practical Security in Commerce and Industry. Aldershot: Gower 1978. . 533p hardback with dustjacket, very good condition, light wear on dustjacket, contents like new, appedices and index. Book number: PAQ102518 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Crime
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Practical Security in Commerce and Industry (Fifth edition by John Wilson & Ted Slater) Gower 5th ed 1988 VG book No dj hardback ISBN: 0566027127 Book number: 44759 GBP 31.05 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.68 | JP¥ 3872]
Keywords: Law Crime Security Risk Management | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ayresome Park Memories. : Evening Gazette. Breedon Books, Norfolk. 2004. 4to. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Book number: 70959 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Keywords: Sport | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ayresome Park Memories Breedon Books, 1995. 185983017x. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 185983017x. Slight rubbing to extremities of dust jacket; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 208 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Lion BooksBook number: 58064 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: 185983017x Football Soccer Middlesborough Club Histories: : Middlesbrough | In shopping cart More information div> |
Commentary: Vol. 42, No. 6 (December 1966) New York: The American Jewish Committee, 1966. Softcover. Binding is sound. Pages age-darkened, clean. Wraps faded, soiled, moderately shelf worn. Wear to corner tips. ; Contents: Agnon, "Three Stories," with introduction by Wilson; Hochman, "Agnon's Quest"; Larrabee, "Saving the Humanities"; Bentley, "The Theater of Commitment"; Shapiro and Himmelfarb, "A Controversy on Church & State"; Richardson, "Auschwitz on Stage"; reviews.; 11.0" tall; 104 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1940014 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Judaism Judaica Jewish Journal Periodical All Americana Judaica | In shopping cart More information div> |
Commentary: Vol. 89, No. 5 (May 1990) New York: The American Jewish Committee, 1990. Softcover. Binding is sound. Pages age-darkened, clean. Wraps edge rubbed, with general shelf wear. ; Contents: Lipman, "Backward & Downward with the Arts"; Keyes, "Toward a Real Peace Process'"; Horner, "America the Victorious"; Norden and Terentiev, "Two Views of New York"; Wilson and critics, "On the Legalization of Drugs"; Cruz and Falcoff, "Who Won Nicaragua?"; Aciman, "Out of Egypt: A Memoir"; Breindel, "The Andy Rooney Affair"; books in review.; 11.0" tall; 72 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1690058 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Judaism Judaica Jewish Journal Periodical All Judaica | In shopping cart More information div> |
Biofluid Assay for Peptide-Related and Other Drugs (Methodological Surveys in Bioanalysis of Drugs, Volume 24) Cambridge, United Kingdom, The Royal Society Of Chemistry. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0854047417). hardcover. Clean Copy, Based on the proceedings of the 11th International Bioanalytical Forum mounted by the Forum Syndicate of the Chromotographic Society, entitled Biofluid Assay for Peptide-related and Other Drugs, held 29 August to 1 September 1995, In Guildford, UK. Cover and contents in very good clean condition. Very slight signs of wear to corners of boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 143456 GBP 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 45.46 | JP¥ 3616]
Keywords: Biological Assay Drugs_testing Peptide Drugs 0854047417 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page