| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 694 books on 28 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
HAROLD FREDERIC'S STORIES Of YORK STATE. With an Introduction by Edmund Wilson. Syracuse NY: Syracuse University Press, 1966. 8vo. 1st edition. 340 pp. Brown cloth binding with gold spine lettering. Yellow dust jacket., NF (po name label on front pastedown)/VG (sp panel sunned). Book number: 14109 USD 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1094]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Demoniality Or Incubi and Succubi: A Treatise. Paris:: Isidore Liseux, 1879. Hardcover. From the original Latin manuscript translated into French and now translated into English, with the Latin text. First edition thus. A front endpaper bears two gift inscriptions by Edmund Wilson - the first to poet and novelist Elinor Wylie (dated 1925) and the second to Dorothy Walsh (dated 1964?). Sextodecimo, half-bound in dark red leather and marbled boards, raised bands and gilt lettering along spine, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. Minor edge wear and age toning, else very good. Binding is solid and tight. ; 251 pages. Very Good . Book number: 39401 USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 598 | £UK 478.5 | JP¥ 59660] Catalogue: Literature in Translation
Keywords: Occult Translation Signed Occult Signed and Inscribed Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Literary Reminiscences and Autobiographical Fragments. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1958. 1st. Hardcover., G. Spine Faded. Pages: 309. Book number: MASTER020415I USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 676] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Memoirs of Hecate County W. H. Allen, Undated, Hardback (No Dust Wrapper.). Fawn boards with Blue titling to the Spine. 8" x 5¼". 388pp. . Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Gently bruised at head & tail of spine and corners. Leans. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted, occasional spotting within the text. Previous owners inscription to pastedown. Book number: 144414 GBP 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.3 | JP¥ 1297] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: pennsylvania wllbur flick ellen terhene | In shopping cart More information div> |
The thirties/ The forties, 1st printing/ The fifties, 1st edition, from notebooks and diaries of the period, 3 titles together, NY, WSP, 1980, 753p pbck, paper slightly yellowed/ NY, Farrar etc, 1983, 369p, cloth, dj/ London, McMillan, 1986, 663p, cloth, dj, good Book number: 30275 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.18 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3992]
Keywords: autobiographical memoirs | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Undertaker's Garland / John Peale Bishop [and] Edmund Wilson, Jr. ; Decorations By Boris Artzybasheff New York : Alfred A. Knopf 1922. 1st Edition. Description: 192 p. : ill. ; 20 cm. Signed by previous owner. Subjects: Death --Literary collections. Good copy in the original labelled title cloth. Edge panels and spine bands slightly dust-dulled and worn. Labels slightly worn. Remains particularly well-preserved overall.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 115418 € 85.00 [Appr.: US$ 106.64 | £UK 68.25 | JP¥ 8483]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Undertaker's Garland. New York, Alfred A.Knopf 1922, Hardcover. Ill.: B&W illustrations. Very good. Hardcover.192 pages.No dust jacket.Illustrations by Boris Artzybasheff. ¶ Hardcover.No dust jacket.192 pages.Minor cover wear.Paper label on spine has darkened.A few light marginal thumb marks,otherwise text is clean and bright.Printer' s creases in several pages. -- LincBookBook number: 015725 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Diary from Dixie. Harvard University Press, 1980. Paperback. 572 pages. (ISBN: 0674202910) Very Good. Book number: 59389 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Civil War
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Diary from Dixie. Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1982. 572 pp including index, b&w frontispiece, small stain to right-hand edge of d/j, else very good copy in limp wrappers.. First published 1980. Book number: 174104 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947]
Keywords: america civil war diaries biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Commentary: Vol. 8, No. 2 (August 1949) New York: The American Jewish Committee, 1949. Softcover. Binding is sound. Pages age-darkened, clean. Wraps faded, soiled, worn. ; Contents: "On the Agenda: Death"; Lehrman, "Religion by Fiat in Israel"; Freedman, "The Knickerbocker Case"; Goldschmidt, "The Key to Kafka"; Solski, "The Schooling of David Dubinsky"; Howe, "The Stranger and the Victim"; Viereck, "Big Crash Out West - A Poem"; Seide, "This Ancient Cloud - A Story"; Scheinert, "Judeo-European Literary Miscellany"; Deutsch, "The Look - A Poem"; Tenenbaum, "From the American Scene - Brownsville's Age of Learning"; "Cedars of Lebanon - Some Yiddish Proverbs"; Clurman, "On the Horizon - Training Film for Democrats"; Clarion, "Messiah of Lettrisme"; Robison, "The Study of Man - How Many Jews in America?"; Books in Review; Letters from Readers.; 10.0" tall; 100 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1690009 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Judaism Judaica Jewish Journal Periodical All Judaica | In shopping cart More information div> |
Commentary: Vol. 5, No. 2 (February 1948) New York: The American Jewish Committee, 1948. Softcover. Binding is sound. Pages age-darkened, clean. Wraps faded, soiled, worn, dampstained, with writing on front. ; Contents: Horowitz, "Founding the New State"; Handlin, "Our Unknown American Jewish Ancestors"; Wilson, "Paul Rosenfeld: Three Phases"; Bernstein, "Jewish Insecurities and American Realities"; Schwartz, "Has Russia Solved the Jewish Problem?"; Shneour, "Newspapers - A Story"; Gumbiner, "Existentialism and Father Abraham"; Mann, "Nietzsche in the Light of Modern Experience"; Sloan, "And So Be Done - A Poem"; Baldwin, "From the American Scene - The Harlem Ghetto: Winter 1948"; Gregorovius, "Cedars of Lebanon - Lament of the Children of Israel in Rome"; Bettelheim, "The Study of Man - The Victim's Image of the Anti-Semite"; Books in Review; The Month in History; Letters from Readers.; 10.0" tall; 100 pages. Fair with no dust jacket . Book number: 1690008 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Judaism Judaica Jewish Journal Periodical All Judaica Americana: : African Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Perspectives: Art, Literature, Music; Number Five (5) , Autumn 1953 London: Intercultural Publications, 1953. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Pages clean, age-darkened. Wraps torn at spine top and bottom with additional tearing, creasing, shelf wear on front and back. ; Contents: Cowley, "Editor's Commentary"; Morrison, "American Houses: Modern Style"; Burke, "Antony in Behalf of the Play"; Murray, "Conrad Aiken: Poet of Creative Dissolution"; Ferguson, "Young Man with a Horn"; Cheever, "Torch Song"; Gay, "Isham Street"; Riesman, "Some Observations on Changes in Leisure Attitudes"; Aiken, "Changing Mind 1925"; review of John Steinbeck's East of Eden by Magny; review of The Letters of Theodore Roosevelt by Wilson.; 9.0" tall; 186 pages. Fair with no dust jacket . Book number: 1770022 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Literature Literary Criticism Review Journal Periodical All Literature Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Risk/benefit Analysis.. Cambridge, Ballinger Publishing Co., 1982. xiii, 218p., original brown cloth Book number: 022523 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Risks Economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
CHRISTMAS PICTURES BY CHILDREN London / Vienna, J. M. Dent / Burgverlag 1922, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: colour illustrations. Large 4to, ¶ The pictures in this book are by the children who attended Prof. Franz Cizek's class in the Kungstgewerbe-scule, in Vienna, where he evolved "a new method of teaching art to children", involving the use of spontaneous artistic activity. Since 1904, Cizek had been the director of the Department of Experiment and Research at the University of Applied Arts in Vienna. This slim volume contains fourteen tissue-guarded full-colour plates (all but three of which are "signed" in the plate by the child artist). A brief explanation of the subject matter is printed on each tissue guard. The book is bound in illustrated paper laid over boards with a cloth spine. The boards are rubbed at the edges and both are scuffed and soiled. The binding is shaken and two plates are loose. Some of the delicate tissue-guards are creased or have corners turned. The colour of each plate is quite vivid but there is occasional very light marginal smudging (not affecting the image). A very scarce title, and now seldom seen. Book number: 040856 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887] Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Art education | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christmas: Pictures By Children London and Vienna, J. M. Dent and Richter & Zöllner, 1922.Hardback. First Edition. Very Good, (Very Good) A tidy copy. All notable faults: Light wear at the edges of the boards, some browning, moderate to heavy browning on the tissue guards and previous owner's name and inscription on the reverse of the free front endpaper. 870 grams).. Book number: 16761 GBP 354.00 [Appr.: EURO 442.5 US$ 554.95 | JP¥ 44145]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters on Literature and Politics, 1912-1972 Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1977-11-10. (ISBN: 0710087616) Hardcover, 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. 768 pages. Some wear to jacket edges. Tanned endpaper. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good. Book number: 063555 GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | JP¥ 1241] Catalogue: Essays and Letters
Keywords: 0710087616 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters on Literature and Politics, 1912- 1972 NY: Farrar Straus Griroux, 1977. 1st printing of 1st edition, slight foxing on end papers otherwise very good+ hard cover book/ closed dust jacket corner tear otherwise near fine price clipped dust jacket. Book number: 103616 USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 438] Catalogue: Literature: biographies & monographs
Keywords: 0374185085 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fifties New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Just about fine in fine unclipped dust jacket. Faint smudge on edge. Wilson pursues eclectic subjects in this installment of his diaries, from the Dead Sea scrolls to the Indians of upstate New York to writers including James Branch Cabell, Morley Callaghan, Robert Lowell, Djuna Barnes, Arthur Waley, and Compton Mackenzie. 663 pp. including index. . Book number: 3053 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Criticism
Keywords: Leon Edel. Upstate New York. The New Yorker. Mary McCarthy. Dead Sea scrolls. Faulkner. James Branch Cabell. Robert Lowell. W.H. Auden. Djuna Barnes. Arthur Waley. Comton Mackenzie. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Twenties : From Notebooks and Diaries of the Period Great Britain, Macmillan, 1975. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0333188306 Harback Hardback. Slight foxing to edge. Shelf wear to edge of D/J. The artistic and erotic education of America's greatest man of letters in The Twenties. The rawness of America, the mad side of Hollywood, the literary infighting in New York in The Twenties. The gossip and anecdotes of Scott Fitzgerald, Mencken, Edna Millay, Dorothy Parker, O'Neill and other giants of The Twenties. 367 pp. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in sci fi fantasy and horror, The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 068609 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Literature,classics Poetry and Plays
Keywords: AMERICAN LITERATURE | In shopping cart More information div> |
"J'ai pensé à Daisy (I Thought of Daisy), roman , traduit de l'anglais par Michel Doury. Le narrateur de J'Ai Pensé à Daisy est un jeune homme qui nourrit des ambitions littéraires. Il revient de France (peut-être y a-t-il fait la guerre, car ceci se passe aux environs de 1920), pour découvrir, au coeur de New York la frénétique, Greenwich Village, sa bohème bigarrée d'écrivains, de peintres, d'""intellectuels de gauche"", et leurs cocktails-parties... " Paris, Julliard, 1969. 281 pp., cartonnage éditeur, jaquette illustrée en couleurs. Déchirure en haut du 2ème plat de la jaquette (sans manque) ainsi qu'une petite déchirure sur le 1er plat (sans gravité). Bon état intérieur. ¶ "J'ai pensé à Daisy (I Thought of Daisy), roman , traduit de l'anglais par Michel Doury. Le narrateur de J'Ai Pensé à Daisy est un jeune homme qui nourrit des ambitions littéraires. Il revient de France (peut-être y a-t-il fait la guerre, car ceci se passe aux environs de 1920), pour découvrir, au coeur de New York la frénétique, Greenwich Village, sa bohème bigarrée d'écrivains, de peintres, d'""intellectuels de gauche"", et leurs cocktails-parties... " Book number: 15510 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Axel's Castle: A Study in the Imaginative Literature of 1870-1930 Collins (The Fontana Library) 1961 256p paperback First published in 1931, the book comprises essays on Yeats, T.S.Eliot, Proust, James Joyce, and Getrude Stein. Book number: 40151 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: English Literary Criticism
Keywords: English Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Axel's Castle: A Study in the Imaginative Literature of 1870-1930 Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1958 319p, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, some creasing in spine - otherwise a very good undated copy of a book first published in 1931, comprising essays on Yeats, Paul Valery, T.S. Eliot, Proust, James Joyce, and Getrude Stein (Our date 1958 is based on some kind of code on the Copyight page: A-4.58 [C], which may or may not refer to a printing date) Book number: 109796 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: English Literary Criticism
Keywords: English Literary Criticism General Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Boekrollen van de Dode Zee Amsterdam, Bezige Bij. 1956. Hard Cover. Met voorwoord van Prof. Beek. 148 pp. Voorzien van situatietekeningen. In goede staat. Book number: 002644 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Judaïca
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Classics and Commercials: A Literary Chronicle of the Forties W.H. Allen, 1950 534p, a LOW-POSTAGE hardback*, smallish format, a very good copy in a very good dust-jacket (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.) Book number: 105227 GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | JP¥ 2120] Catalogue: English Literary Criticism
Keywords: English Literary Criticism General Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dead Sea Scrolls 1947-1969 London, W. H. Allen. 1969, Reprint. Hard Cover. 320 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. The First Report To The General Public Of The Most Startling Discoveries. This New Book,a Thorough Revision Of The Earlier One And Almost Twice As Long, Deals Also With Developments During The Last Ten Or Fifteen Years. Fine/Fine. Book number: 042201 USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 644] Catalogue: History - Ancient
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page