| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 246 books on 10 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Illustrated Book of World History Evans Brothers, 1977, Hardback (No Dust Wrapper.). Please note that at 1.5Kg. this book may incur extra shipping costs outside of the UK or negotation on the service used.10½" x 8". 384pp. Index. [ First in this edition, two volumes in one. Contents The First Men; Early Civilizations; Greece and Rome; Christianity and Islam; Renaissance and Reformation; Exploration and Conquest; The World in 1700; European Conquest and Colonization; America, t..] ISBN: 0237448270. Very Good - in Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges. Pages gently age-tanned toward the edges. Book number: 161329 GBP 16.80 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.34 | JP„ 2095] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Mesopotamia Athens Sparta Roman Republic Portuguese Empire Catholic industrial Agrarian Revolutions Colonialism Last Tsars Imperial China British Raj Nationalism democracy Totalitarianism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hans Holbein Paperback. ISBN 9781844139187. Book number: 5282-B-5453 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 998]
Keywords: 9781844139187 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Illustrated Book of World History Evans Brothers, 1977, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . Please note that at 1.315Kg. this book may incur extra shipping costs outside of the UK or negotation on the service used.[ A stimulating account and a work of reference to be dipped nto. Its wealth of illustrations, some in colour, as well as maps and diagrams ensure that it is above all, a book to enjoy. ] . Very Good. Book number: 101702 GBP 16.80 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.34 | JP„ 2095] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Tower 1078 - 1978 United Kingdom, Hamish Hamilton. 1978. Fine 1st edition hardcover in a near fine dustwrapper lightly bumped to edges, bright clean and tight within and without. Available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland.; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Book number: 11623 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP„ 617] Catalogue: Non-Fiction - History
Keywords: British History English History History of the Tower of London Tower of London | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reformatie. Het christendom en de wereld 1500 - 2000. Anthos. 1997, 1e Druk. (ISBN: 90 414 0189 x) Soft cover. Book, Met foto's. 366 blz. Naam vorige eigenaar op schutblad. Als Nieuw. Book number: 013101 € 14.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.19 | £UK 11.75 | JP„ 1447]
Keywords: 904140189x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reformation: Christianity and the World 1500-2000 Bantam Press, 1996. Paperback. Like New. clean, tight, unmarked ID: mon0000069431 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000069431 USD 9.70 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 772]
Keywords: General, History, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reformations: A Radical Reinterpretation of Christianity and the World, 1500-2000 New York, Scribner. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 068483104x). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. xii 324. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 087391 CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.55 | £UK 10.75 | JP„ 1316] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion Religious Studies Religious History Theology 068483104x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reformations: A Radical Reinterpretation of Christianity and the World, 1500-2000 Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Scribner. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 068483104x) Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Book number: 043393 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP„ 994] Catalogue: Religion & Philosophy
Keywords: reformation christianity culture religious pluralism 068483104x | In shopping cart More information div> |
ARCHITECT OF DREAMS. The Theatrical Vision of Joseph Urban. With Essays by Derek E. Ostergard and Matthew Wilson Smith. New York: Columbia University, 2000. Oblong format: 8" x 10-3/4". 1st Edition. x, 78, [4] pp. Dark blue paper wrapper with silver title stamped to front wrapper and spine., A Fine Copy. Profusely illustrated with b/w and color photographic images. Book number: 33835 USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 70.25 | JP„ 8750]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Tom Carroll's Surfing the World Australia, Lester-Townsend Publishing Pty. Ltd. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0949853437) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. 176pp. Travelogue of surf spots and professional surfing contests around world with entertaining perceptions by Tom Carroll, Nick Carroll and Derek Hynd. profusely illustrated with colour photographs. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 003724 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.27 | £UK 22 | JP„ 2726] Catalogue: Surfing
Keywords: Surfing 0949853437 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tom Carroll's Surfing the World Sydney. 1990. Lester-Townsend Publishing. 1st Ed. 176 PP with 17 maps and 170 colour photos in text. Title-spread: Brian McNulty at Pipeline. Hard cover, dj. Dust jacket with small chips, o/wise very good. 30.5 x 21.8. (ISBN: 0949853437) ¶ The life of the world's surfing professionals, the countries of the world that now encompass the sport. California, England, France, Spain, Portugal, Brazil, Japan, Hawaii and Australia. Book number: 60414 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP„ 1168]
Keywords: Surfing 0949853437 | In shopping cart More information div> |
World Cup '78 . The game of the Century London, Fontana. 1978, First Paperback. soft Covers, 4to. Illustrated. 168pp. Spine uncreased. (ISBN: 0 00 635054 2) , Very Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 32749 GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.35 | JP„ 187]
Keywords: Football, World Cup, Soccer 0006350542 | In shopping cart More information div> |
World Cup '78 the Game of the Century. Fontana Original. 1978. Card, 8vo. 168pp. Very Good. Book number: 037862 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP„ 998]
Keywords: Football, Sport, World-Cup, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bear's Whelp - a Novel London, Hamish Hamilton Limited, 1978. (ISBN: 024189865X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. "THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF ROBERT DUDLEY, DUKE OF NORTHUMBERLAND, EARL OF WARWICK AND EARL OF LEICESTER IN THE HOLY ROMAN EMPIRE - PART ONE 1574-1596" - A NOVEL. Hardcover with dust jacket, 311 pages, clean and firm, light shelf wear - packed well, prompt dispatch. Very Good/Good. Book number: 024221 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP„ 1122] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction_a Novel_english History 024189865x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Charlemagne the Great Adventure Hutchinson, 2005. 1st edn 1st printing. 8vo. Original gilt lettered black cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine, not price clipped). Pp. xxi + 228 (no inscriptions), illus with coloured plates and b&w maps.. Book number: 58769 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP„ 1185] Catalogue: Modern History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Circumnavigators M. Evans; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0871316013. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings; The concept of the attempt to travel completely around the world surfaced four and a half centuries ago. Wilson documents those first hesitant and fatal attempts, leads readers through centuries of exploration, and captures the spirit of those adventurers who recorded their experiences for posterity; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 345/index pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 16834 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 716] Catalogue: Ancient Voyages
Keywords: 0871316013 History & Skills: Nautical Exploration DISCOVERY SHIPS Ship Building Transportation Engineering | In shopping cart More information div> |
Holbein Portrait of an Unknown Man Phoenix, 1996. Tall 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (near Fine). Pp. ix + 308, illus with b&w plates (small pencil mark to front endpaper).. Book number: 59190 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP„ 748] Catalogue: Art
| In shopping cart More information div> |
In the Lion's Court: Power, Ambition and Sudden Death in the Reign of Henry VIII Hutchinson, 1st edn, 2001 580p, 16 pages of plates, hardback, āslightly damagedā stamp on title-page (as usual in these cases, there is no damage), VG+/VG+, dustwrapper [0091801184] Book number: 81807 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP„ 1122] Catalogue: HISTORY2
Keywords: HISTORY2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The King and the Gentleman Charles Stuart and Oliver Cromwell 1599 - 1649 St Martin's Press, 1999. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered black cloth, dustwrapper. (Fine/Fine). Pp. 47 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates.. Book number: 44883 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP„ 873] Catalogue: Miodern History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Peter the Great Hutchinson, 2009. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered black cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine). Pp. xv + 236 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates.. Book number: 56060 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP„ 935] Catalogue: Modern History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Reformation Bantam Press 1996 324p 32 pages of plates VG [0593027493] Book number: 49958 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP„ 1185] Catalogue: HISTORY2
Keywords: HISTORY2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Tower, 1078-1978 Book Club Associates - by arrangement with Hamish Hamilton Ltd 1978 257p 16 pages of plates and 7 illustrations in the text dustwrapper Book number: 46208 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP„ 1060] Catalogue: HISTORY2
Keywords: HISTORY2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Tower 1078-1978 London: Hamish Hamilton, 1978. 0241899354. Hardcover. ISBN: 0241899354. Hamish Hamilton 1978; Foreword by Major-General W D M Raeburn, illustrated, Signed and dedicated by the author, good to very good in dust jacket; B&W Illustrations; 257 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 25698 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP„ 873] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0241899354 English | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Tower of London New York, Barnes & Noble. 1993, Reprint. (ISBN: 0880293861) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ix, 257 pp. [8] leaves of plates, illus. biblio. index; 22 cm. First published, London : H. Hamilton, 1978, under title: The Tower, 1078-1978. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Edges lightly soiled, otherwise tight & clean, in fine DJ. Very Good/Fine. Book number: 019815 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 636] Catalogue: European::3. Medieval::All
Keywords: 0880293861 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Tower 1078-1978 Foreword by Major-General W D M Raeburn London: Hamish Hamilton, 1978. 0241899354. Hardcover. ISBN: 0241899354. A detailed history of the tower of London, well illustrated, good to very good indust jacket ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 257 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 37109 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1247]
Keywords: 0241899354 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page