ascending
descending
found: 648 books on 26 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

WILSON CHARLES A
Voyage Autour Du Monde
Montreal Canada, Compagnie D'Imprimerie Modern. 1923. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Couverture Relié sans jaquette. Tres bonne condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 081984
USD 130.50 [Appr.: EURO 104.25 | £UK 83.25 | JP¥ 10381]
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER; BONAPARTE, CHARLES LUCIAN WILSON,
American Ornithology or the Natural History of the Birds of the United States.
Philadelphia, Porter & Coates, 1881.Hardcover, Very Good- with no dust jacket.Undated (1881? ).3 Volumes in 1.Original decorated brick red cloth.Large Bookplate to the front paste down.A fair amount of shelwear along the bottom edge.Hinges starting.Overall, a reasonably solid copy.
Book number: 254431
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
Keywords: Books Refinements Printed Books
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, GAY WILSON & DAVIS, CHARLES T. (EDITORS)
Walt Whitman's Poems
New York University Press, 1955. Clothbound no dj. Scuffed cover o/w good condition.
Book number: 102527
USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHARLES B. THOMPKINS; WALTER L. WILSON, JR.
Elementary Numerical Analysis
Englewood Cliffs, NJ, Prentice Hall, 1969. Second printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library from a university library. Usual stickers, barcodes, and stampings. Moderate edgewear and rubbing to boards and spine. Head and toe of spine are pulled. No interior markings to text. Interior is clean, and binding is firm and straight. No dust-jacket. Good .
Book number: PASTPAGE068413I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Mathematics
Keywords: Mathematics, Numerical Analysis MATHEMATICS::Applied
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLES WILSON
First With The News - The History of W. H. Smith 1792-1972
Book Club Associates, 1985, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . Please note that at 1.2Kg. this book may incur extra shipping costs outside of the UK or negotation on the service used.Black boards with Gilt on Red Title Plate titling to the Spine. 9½" x 6¼". 510pp. Index. Bibliography. [ From the cover 'Henry James wrote in 1888 of ‘the fine flare of one of W. H. Smith's bookstalls. A glamour hangs over the glittering booth, and a tantalizing air of clever new things'. The family firm of W. H. Smith had replaced scruffy touts and..] . Very Good - in Very Good Dust Wrapper. Gently faded at the spine of the dust wrapper. Edges of the text block lightly tanned. Text complete, clean and tight.
Book number: 167149
GBP 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.57 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: booksellers bookselling britain distributor great industries newspapers periodical publishers publishing retailing son stationery studies trades vendors wholesalers william
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, GEORGE (REVISED BY SIR CHARLES WILSON AND MAJOR CONDER)
NAMES AND PLACES IN THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENT AND APOCRYPHA.
London, Alexander Watt for Palestine Exploration Fund, 1889. [iv],190,24 pages 8vo cloth. Sewing almost broken and some sections loosening; leaf of adverts at end detached.
Book number: nq9586
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: NQ95 THEOLOGY
In shopping cart

More information

BERGER, MITCHEL S. & WILSON, CHARLES B.,
The Gliomas
W.B.Saunders, 1999. First Edition. A fine copy in the original dark grey cloth as issued.
Book number: 58894
USD 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 147.5 | £UK 118.25 | JP¥ 14716]
Catalogue: MEDICINE
In shopping cart

More information

BERNARDI, ROY A.; WILSON, FRED; WILSON, KEVIN; WAINWRIGHT, CHARLES F.
Greater Syracuse; Center of an Empire
Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.A. Towery Pub. 1998. (ISBN: 1881096645). Hard Cover, Large 4to. 319pp. Photos thru-out. Urban Tapestry Series. Crisp unread condition. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket.
Book number: 47046
USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2307]
Catalogue: American History
Keywords: 1881096645
In shopping cart

More information

BERNARDI, ROY A. & CHARLES F. WAINWRIGHT & FRED WILSON & KEVIN WILSON
Greater Syracuse: Center of an Empire
Towery Pub, 1998. oversize hardcover. ISBN: 1881096645. Urban Tapestry Series; 1 x 12.5 x 9.5 Inches; 319 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 190741
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: 1881096645 Local History
In shopping cart

More information

BOUCHER, ANTHONY, ED. (POUL ANDERSON, WARD MOORE, ANTHONY BOUCHER, RICHARD WILSON, ROBERT BLOCH, R. BRETNOR, CHARLES BEAUMONT, LYLE G. BOYD, R.V. CASSILL, IDRIS SEABRIGHT, EVELYN E. SMITH.) COVER ART BY KELLY FREAS.
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction. Volume 11, No. 3. September 1955.
Fantasy House, Concord, N.H. 1955.. 127 pp, soft cover (digest size). Contents: Operation Afreet by Poul Anderson; Flying Dutchman by Ward Moore; Jules Verne: Voyagiste (a note) by Anthony Boucher; Lonely Road by Richard Wilson; Some of My Best Fans are Friends by Robert Bloch; The Past and Its Dead People by R. Bretnor; The Science Screen (department) by Charles Beaumont; Verb Sap? by Lyle G. Boyd; The War in the Air by R.V. Cassill; Recommended Reading (department) by the editor; Strawdust by Idris Seabright; DAXBR/BAXBR by Evelyn E. Smith. Interior - pages have minor browning, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very light edge wear - a little more on spine, a few soft creases to covers with some migration into pages, minor rubbin g to rear cover, spine has wrinkles. VG.
Book number: 10931
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Poul Anderson, Ward Moore, Anthony Boucher, Richard Wilson, Robert Bloch, R. Bretnor, Charles Beaumont, Lyle G. Boyd, R.V. Cassill, Idris Seabright, Evelyn E. Smith, Kelly Freas, Science.
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, CHARLES WILSON
A Study of Time, Areal, and Type-Distribution of Tornadoes in the United States
0. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Has light shelfwear, covers lightly soiled and chipped. Internally clean. Reprinted from Transactions of the American Geophysical Union, Fourteenth Annual Meeting, 1933. Very Good -/No Jacket.
Book number: 004910hb
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: April11
In shopping cart

More information

"BRYDGES, CHARLES JOHN; HARTWELL BOWFIELD PHD. (EDITOR); ALAN WILSON, PHD (INTRO)"
The Letters of Charles John Brydges 1879-1882: Hudson Bay Record Society Volume XXXI (Isbn: 0920224016 / 0-920224-01-6)
Hudson Bay Record Society, London, 1977. Large, thick 8vo. No 957 of a limited edition issued to members of Hudson Bay Record Society. 328 Pages plus list of society members and publications, and fold-out map. Fine copy with the gilt insigniae of The British House of Lords Library
Book number: 103791
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.5 US$ 172.44 | JP¥ 13717]
Keywords: THE LETTERS OF CHARLES JOHN BRYDGES 1879-1882: Hudson Bay Record Society Volume XXXI (ISBN: 0920224016 / 0-920224-01-6)
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CAREL WEIGHT, WILLIAM DARGIE, PATRICK LARKING, JERRI RICCI, VICTOR COVERLEY-PRICE, JOHN C. PELLEW, HELEN WILSON, GEORGE CAMPBELL, RICHARD SEDDON, ANTHONY REYNOLDS, CHARLES R. KINGHAN, MARK BATTEN AND MANY OTHERS [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
The Artist: Volumes 51-52
Published by The Artist Publishing Co. Ltd., 33 Warwick Square, Westminster, London 1956 London 1956. Hard back binding in navy buckram boards, gilt title lettering to the spine. Folio 12'' x 10''. Bound as volume 51-52 into navy buckram boards which contains 144 printed pages of text, about 40 full-page colour plates, and monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. In Fine condition.
Book number: 67662
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988]
In shopping cart

More information

CARTER, CHARLES W.; R. DUANE THOMPSON, AND CHARLES R. WILSON, EDS.
A Contemporary Wesleyan Theology (2 vols.)
Francis Asbury Press, 1983. 1178 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Pencil underlining, chipped dust jackets. From the personal library of Gordon Lewis. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites.
Book number: 371544
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
In shopping cart

More information

CARTER, CHARLES W., R. DUANE THOMPSON AND CHARLES R. WILSON, EDS.
A Contemporary Wesleyan Theology: Biblical, Systematic, and Practical (Volume 1)
Zondervan / Francis Asbury, 1983. 569 pp. Hardcover. Ex-lib, else clean and crisp. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time.
Book number: U17522
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2148]
In shopping cart

More information

CARUS-WILSON CHARLES ASHLEY
Electro-Dynamics The Direct Current Motor
London, Longmans Green and Co, 1898. Octavo, vi + 298pp, graphs, bound in original blue cloth
Book number: 29271
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WILSON CHARLES
Australia: The Creation Of A Nation 1788-1988
London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 029779227x) Hard Cover. 274 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. The Year 1988 Marks The 200th Anniversary Of The Arrival Of The British First Fleet In Botany Bay And The Establishment Of The First Convict Settlement In Australia. As New/As New.
Book number: 054275
USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1058]
Keywords: 029779227x
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLES BRANCH WILSON
Contributions to the Biology of the Philippine Archipelago and Adjacent Regions: Copepods Gathered by the United States Fisheries Steamer 'Albatross' from 1887 to 1909, Chiefly in the Pacific Ocean.
United States Government Printing Office Vo. 14 Part 4, 1950. Soft Card Covers. Pages 141 to 441. Ex-Library with a couple of small library stamps on cover. Soft card cover sound but rather worn at edges and corners. Internally - mainly unopened(top edge of some pages joined with top edge of other pages). The first page is the title page. Small 'pink' type mark to bottom edge of a couple of pages - noticable but very minor. Corners of some pages creased. Basically a sound but used book in soft card covers. (Copepods Gathered By the United States Fisheries Steamer 'Albatross' from 1887 to 1909, Chiefly in the Pacific Ocean). Acceptable/see Description .
Book number: 024140
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
In shopping cart

More information

CARTER, CHARLES AND WILSON, THOMAS
Discussing the Welfare State
London, Policy Studies Institute. 1980, Second Impression. (ISBN: 0853741794) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, New.
Book number: 036132
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Politics Socialism Parliament Government Labour Party England Sociology Hugh Gaitskell Clement Atlee Harold Wilson Ernest Bevin Trade Unions Labor History Social Welfare State Nhs Poor Law Public Health Policy Poverty William Beveridge Unemployment Econom
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON CHARLES
Economic History and the Historian: Collected Essays
Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1969** 227p dustwrapper
Book number: 8807
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Social History
Keywords: Social History
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON CHARLES
England's Apprenticeship 1603-1763
Longmans, 1st edn, 1965 pp.xvi,413, 7 maps in the text, hardback, a VG copy (no dustwrapper)
Book number: 92321
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: General English History
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON CHARLES
England's Apprenticeship 1603-1763
London: Longmans, 1967. Third Edition. Hardcover. Longmans 1967 (3rd. ) ; This is a look at the economic progress in England from almost medieval conditions to the Industrial revolution, a look at trade, land, and industrial technology. Good/Very Good in original red cloth. Useful reference book. -no jacket ; Maps; 413 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 2670
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Catalogue: Social History
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON CHARLES
First with the News (the History of W.H. Smiith 1792-1972) .
London: Jonathan Cape, 1985. 0224021567. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0224021567. Jonathan Cape 1985 (1st. ) ; The story of the family firm of W. H. Smith, and how this establishment replaced scruffy touts and furtive publications with reputable books and newspapers, to be a national symbol of respectability in Victorian England. Illustrated. Good/ very good in dust jacket. -Heavy Parcel; B&W Illustrations; 510 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 7430
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Biographical
Keywords: 0224021567 English
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WILSON CHARLES
First With The News: The History Of W.H. Smith 1792-1972.
London, Jonathan Cape. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224021567) Hard Cover. 510 pages. Ex-Library. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. Henry james wrote in 1888 of the fine flare of one of W.H. Smith's bookstalls. A glamour hangs over the glittering booth, and a tantalizing air of clever new things'.The family firm of W.H.Smith had replaced scruffy touts and futive publications with reputable books and newspapers, and had risen above the shady reputation of some other news distributors to become a national symbol in Victorian England of punctuality, morality and respectability. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 029504
USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1058]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: 0224021567
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON SIR CHARLES W.
From Korti to Khartum a Journal of the Desert March from Korti to Gubat and of the Ascent of the Nile in General Gordon's Steamers
Wiliam Blackwood, 1886. 5th edn. 8vo. Original pictorial red cloth (boards lightly marked - otherwise bright VG). Pp. xxix + 317 (previous owner's small name stamp on front endpaper and title page), illus with b&w maps (1 folding)..
Book number: 57266
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 81.25 US$ 101.9 | JP¥ 8106]
Catalogue: Military History
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search